Antique Auction Gallery - (603)-352-5252
or (603)-352-2313
Toll Free - 800-352-5251
Contact Information


Gallery Hours Mon. - Fri. 9AM - 5 PM
Weekends by Appointment only.
Auction Details

Printable Auction Listing

Full Auction Catalog

2 DAY FALL AMERICANA AUCTION

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27th @ 11:00 A.M.

Friday Oct. 26th 9-5 PM, Saturday Oct. 27th 9-11 AM & Immediately Following Book Auction (Day I) 2-6 PM & Sunday Oct. 28th 9-11 AM, Or By Appointment

[076] Scaliger, Josephi. De Emendatione Temporum. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Poor Condition. Circa 1583. SACRED HISTORY and the FOUNDATION OF CHRONOLOGICAL SCIENCE, applying Greek, Hebrew and Ethiopean typography. Covers detached, lacks backstrip, lacks half of the title page, and some or all of the next 5 leaves. Present are leaves #1-4, 4, pages 1-432, 10 index, 2, 1. Lacks portions of the last 2 leaves. Pages have light water stain, edge darkening, pages 155-160 have a mid-page hole, binding loose. EST: $300.00 - $800.00
Realized bid price - $375.00
[077] Stirling-Maxwell, Sir William. Notices of the Emperor Charles the Fifth, in 1555 and 1556; Selected from the Despatches of Federigo Badoer, Ambassador from the Republic of Venice to the Court of Bruxelles. London: Printed for the Philobiblon Scoiety, 1856. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. LIMITED TO 25 COPIES. ASSOCIATION COPY : on title page is hand written "From Mr. Stirling to (Senator) Charles Sumner, then to (abolitionist) George Livermore. 1st Aug. '60." 58pp on laid paper, bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, binding & hinges tight. Library label inside cover, perforated & embossed mark on title page, perforated on Preface, embossed on pg 9, perforated on last page. Offsetting from leather salve. EST: $1,000.00 - $2,000.00
Passed
[078] . Columbian Exposition - 2 Portfolios. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Art and architecure. Portfolio 1 contains 127pp of text, with photogravures, typogravures in color, lithographed plates, a map & plans, with text illustrations throughout. Portfolio 2 contains some unpaginated text, with plates as above, as well as some mounted plates. All unbound as issued. Occasional paper repair. EST: $100.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $190.00
[079] Ross, Alexander. The Red River Settlement: Its Rise, Progress and Present State. With Some Account of the Native Races and Its General History, to the Present Day. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1856. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. xvi, 416pp, 16pp publisher ads. Bound in original blind stamped cloth, lacking backstrip, lacks frontis, hinges taped. Binding tight. Pacific Northwest settlement. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $20.00
[080] Chappell, Lieut. Edward. Voyage of His Majesty's Ship Rosamond to Newfoundland and the Southern Coast of Labrador. London: Printed for J. Mawman, 1818. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. WITH HAND COLORED FOLDING MAP (in VG condition). Engraved frontis, Title [1] 1 dedication [1] 2 list of engravings, 4 contents, xix, 270pp, 2 advertising. Bound in paper over boards, library cloth over backstrip, hinges taped, binding tight. 3 plates, 3 text illustrations (lacks some). EST: $100.00 - $250.00
Realized bid price - $170.00
[081] Giannone, Pietro. The Civil History of the Kingdom of Naples - 2 Volumes. London: Printed for W. Innys, G. Strahan & Others, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1729-1731. Translated into English by Captain James Ogilvie. With woodcut head & tail-pieces, flourished initials, with List of Subscribers. Bound in blind stamped leather, raised bands on spines, with brown leather spine label. 6 leaves, vii [1] 742pp, 7 Index; 2 leaves, 852pp, 9 Index, 1 Errata. Covers show edge/corner wear/tear, upper/lower backstrip chips, hinges cracked. Bindings tight. EST: $200.00 - $350.00
Realized bid price - $550.00
[082] Anderson, (George William) [compiled by]. A New, Authentic, and Complete Collection of Voyages Round the World, Captain Cook's First, Second, Third and Last Voyages. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. Circa 1784. Pagination begins with page number 13-642pp, lacking title to page 12, text in double column format. With 150 copper engraved plates, maps, charts and views (including the folding map). Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, with library cloth backstrip, hinges taped, binding tight. Occasional stain, which affects 4 plates, occasional foxing, occasional loss to page. Includes Byron's Voyage in the Dolphin, Voyage by Samuel Wallis aboard the Dolphin, Voyage by Capt. Philip Carteret in the Swallow, A Voyage Towards the North Pole by Comm. Phipps in the Racehorse, Voyage by Comm. Anson in the Centurian, and Voyage by Sir Francis Drake in the Pelican. EST: $800.00 - $1,200.00
Realized bid price - $2,200.00
[083] Muston, Alexis. The Israel of the Alps. A Complete History of the Waldenses of Piedmont, and Their Colonies; Prepared in Great Part From Unpublished Documents - 2 Volumes. London: Blackie and Son, 1866. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Poor to Fair Condition. Complete with 2 frontis, 2 engraved additional titles, 2 folding maps (one in pieces, other has crease tear), 1 double page view and 10 plates. Volume one has inner splits, some pages loose in both volumes. Bound in original blind stamped cloth with gilt lettering still bright. Library tape over one backstrip other lacking portions of backstrip. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $60.00
[084] WALPOLE, HORACE. A Group of 11 Volumes as Listed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. ***The Letters of Horace Walpole Earl of Orford, edited by Peter Cunningham - Complete in 9 volumes (1861) London: Henry G. Bohn. All plates present. Vol. 1 in a library binding, 8 in blind stamped cloth, backstrip wear with some covered in library cloth tape, hinges taped, page edges brittle. *** Letters Addressed to the Countess of Ossory, From the Year 1769 to 1797 - 2 Volumes (1848) 2nd Edition, London: Richard Bentley. Bound in half leather & marbled paper, showing cover and backstrip wear, lacks frontis in vol. 1, frontis detached in vol. 2. Bindings tight. EST: $40.00 - $100.00
Passed
[085] Carter, Nathaniel H. & Stone, William L.. Reports on the Proceedings and Debates of the Convention of 1821. Assembled for the Purpose of Amending the Constitution of the State of New York..... Albany: E. And E. Hosford, 1821. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair condition. SCARCE. Half-title, frontis, 703pp, deckled page edges, bound in paper over boards. Covers & ffp detached, inner joint split, lacking top corner of front cover, interior foxing. In a protective mylar cover. EST: $60.00 - $150.00
Realized bid price - $50.00
[086] . Biblia Das 1st: Die Gantz Heilige Schrifft Teutsch. D. Mart[in] Luth[er]. Sampt Einem Register/Summarien, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good ++ Condition. RARE LUTHERAN BIBLE in German, two volumes in one. 1567, 1556. 18 leaves, 352 leaves, 382 leaves. Bound in vellum, with ornate blind stamped/tooled designs, over wooden boards with bevelled edges, raised bands on spine. 4 etched corner bosses on front & back covers, 2 etched clasp catches, with working leather and etched clasps. Includes two title pages in red & black ink, bearing ornamental woodcut borders, one full page dedication portrait, text illustrations throughout, flourished initials, with annotation. Wear to upper backstrip, front hinge cracked, ocasional water stain. EST: $1,500.00 - $2,500.00
Realized bid price - $2,600.00
[087] Hopkinson-Smith, F. Venice of To-Day. New York: Henry T. Thomas Company, 1895. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. viii, 10pp, 160pp [1] 1, on fine glossy paper, plates on hard stock. Bound in 3/4 leather & cloth, raised bands on gilt decorated spine. Mounted plates with captioned tissue guards (many in color), with text illustrations throughout. Binding & hinges tight. Covers show general wear, especially to corners, with leather rubbed. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $140.00
[088] . L'Architecture Revue Mensuelle De L'Art Architectural Publiee Avec Le Concours De La Societe Des Architectes Diplomes Par Le Gouvernement - 17 Issues. Paris: Editions Albert Levy, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. With original covers (Jan. 1924 lacks back cover). No. 1 January 1924 - consecutive to No. 10 October 1924, No. 12 Dec. 1924, No. 4 April 1926, No. 3 March 1927, No. 10 Oct. 1927, No. 12 Dec. 1927, No. 2 Feb. 1928, No. 4 April 1928. Photographic plates of architecture, unbound as issued, in a portfolio with ties. EST: $100.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $180.00
[089] Lessing, Otto. Ausgefuhrte Bauornamente Berlins Sammlung Hervorragender Ornamentausfuhrungen Der Bedeutendsten Architekten, Bildhauer Und Maler Berlins - Hundert Tafeln. Berlin: Verlag Von Ernst Wasmuth, 1882. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Title and 100 photographic plates on hard stock (some in color), unbound as issued, in 5 portfolios. Occasional edge chips. DECORATIVE ARCHITECTURAL DETAILS. EST: $100.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $100.00
[090] . Les Medailles Des Concours D'Architecture De L'Ecole Nationale Des Beaux-Arts A Paris - 5 Volumes. Paris: A Guerinet, Editeur Des Musees Nationaux, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good ++ Condition. 1899-1904. Bound in 1/2 vellum and cloth, red leather spine labels, marbled endpapers. Light soiling to covers. ARCHITECTURAL PLATES showing plans, views and details. Binding & hinges tight. EST: $100.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $300.00
[091] Boito, Camillo (la Direzione Di). La Basilica Di San Marco in Venezia Illustrata Nella Storia E Nell' Arte Da Scrittori Veneziani Sotto, Opera Dedicata A Sua Maesta' La Regina D'Italia Margherita Di Savoja - 3 Volumes. Venezia: Ferninando Ongania Editore, 1888. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. In library bindings. Printed on handmade paper, with deckled page edges, ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT with plates and text illustrations, flourished initials in red. Binding & hinges tight. THE BASILICA OF SAN MARCO. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $130.00
[092] Jacob, Giles. The Poetical Register: Or, The Lives and Characters of All the English Poets. With an Account of Their Writings. Adorned with Curious Sculptures Engraven By the Best Masters - 2 Volumes. London: Printed and Sold By A. Bettesworth, W. Taylor, F. Batley....., 1723. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. Vol. 1) Frontis, xxvi, 6pp names, 328pp, 8pp index, 1pp errata. Vol. 2) Frontis, title [1] vii [1] 4pp preface [1] engraving, 444pp, 20pp index of plays, 7pp names. Bound in leather, raised bands on gilt decorated spines, leather spine labels. Covers show wear & rubbing, vol. 2 front cover detached with inner joint split, hinges taped. PORTRAIT ENGRAVINGS THROUGHOUT. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $70.00
[093] Smith, Rev. Samuel Stanhope (Delivered by). An Oration Upon the Death of General George Washington, Delivered in the State-House at Trenton, on the 14th Day of January, 1800. Trenton: Printed By G. Craft, 1800. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 45pp, 1. Bound in maroon cloth. Some marginalia in pencil, occasional editing in pen. Binding & hinges tight. SCARCE. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $50.00
[094] Chaucer. Autotypes of Chaucer Manuscripts. Chaucer Society, 1877. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 29 b/w plates, with a forward to part 1 (page 1). Unbound as issued, in a folding portfolio with ties. Occasional foxing. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $50.00
[095] ITALIAN ARCHITECTURE AND DECORATIVE ARTS. A Group of 2 Portfolios as Listed. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Unbound as issued. ***Portafoglio Delle Arti Decorative in Italia. Raccolta Di Riproduzioni in Eliotipia De Opere D'Arte Decorativa Esistenti Nei Musei Pubblici E Privati D'Italia (1890-1891) Venezia: Ferdinando Ongania Editore. 4 parts in one portfolio, Titles, list of plates, complete with 96 photogravures showing arms & armour, chairs, chests, coats of arms, doors and more. Notes on the back of plates in pencil, along with library ink stamp. Plates show occasional edge chips. ***L'Art Roman En Italie L'Architecture et La Decoration, Premiere Serie by Camille Martin (1912) Paris: Editions Albert Morance. 20pp, and 80 photogravures, on hard stock, showing Italian Cathedrals, with details, in original portfolio with ties. Library cloth backstrip, ink stamp on back of plates. EST: $150.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $150.00
[096] . The Visions of Tundale; Together With Metrical Moralizations and Other Fragments of Early Poetry, Hitherto Inedited. Edinburgh: Thomas G. Stevenson, 1843. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. LIMITED TO 80 COPIES ON SMALL PAPER. Inscription on ffp from JOSEPH WALTER KING EYTON to the Rev. J.M. Gusley (sp?) dated 11th March 1843. Book edited by W.B.D.D. Turnbull, dedicated to Joseph Walter King Eyton, with a frontis designed by Charles Kirkpatrick Sharpe (with tissue guard). ORIGINAL LETTER BOUND IN, from Eyton to the Rev. Gusley, discussing the frontispiece. xi, 163pp, bound in textured purple cloth , with a paper spine label (intact). Occasional foxing, spine & covers sunned. Binding & hinges tight. EST: $600.00 - $1,200.00
Passed
[097] Nalson, J. [John]. A True Copy of the Journal of the High Court of Justice, For the Tryal of K. Charles I. As It Was Read in the House of Commons, and Attested Under the Hand of Phelps, Clerk to That Infamous Court. Taken By J. Nalson, LL D. Jan. 4, 16 83. London: Printed By H.C. For Thomas Dring, 1684. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. With 3 plates - frontispiece with explanation, portrait of King Charles I and a plate of the courtroom with an explanation. 7 leaves, lxx, 2 leaves, 124pp, 3 leaves being An Alphabetical Catalogue of the Members of the High Court of Justice, 1 leaf of publisher's advertising. Pagination inconsistent - pg LXI on recto/LXIII on verso; also LXIV on recto/LXIV on verso; also 1-40, 45-124. Bound in leather (worn, chipped), with blind stamped borders, raised bands on spine. Hinges cracked, binding tight. EST: $200.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $375.00
[098] THEOLOGY. A Group of 9 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. NOT EX-LIBRARY. ***The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments, Translated Out of the Original Tongues. With Dr. William Smith's Standard Bible Dictionary.....With Revised New Testament (circa 1880) Boston: George V. Jones. Folio bound in leather, with gilt illustrations on front/back covers, working decorative metal clasps, inner dentelle, raised bands on spine, all edges gilt, additional engraved title and over 2500 Scripture illustrations on steel, wood and in colors. OVERSIZED. ***A Golden Treasury for the Children of God, Whose Treasure is in Heaven: Consisting of Select Texts of the Bible, With Practical Observations, in Prose and Verse, For Every Day in the Year by C.H.V. Bogatzky (1821) Philadelphia: George W. Mentz. 16mo, leather bound, with red leather spine label & frontis. Lack back cover, front cover hand stitched on, water stain. ***Hymns for Christian Devotion; Especially Adapted to the Universalist Denomination by J.G. Adams and E.H. Chapin (1858) Boston: A. Tompkins. 16mo, blind stamped leather binding, black leather spine label, binding tight, foxing. ***Hymns....(same as above) (1853) Boston: Abel Tompkins. Foxing on prelims. ***Questions on Select Portions of the Gospels Designed for the Use of Sabbath Schools and Bible Classes by Lucius R. Paige (1858) Boston: James M. Usher. 16mo, paper over boards with cloth spine. Front hinge cracked, binding tight. ***The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: Translated Out of the Original Greek.....(1840) NY: For the American Bible Society. 32mo, leather binding, leather spine label, binding & hinges tight. ***The Gospel Liturgy: A Prayer-Book for Churches, Congregations and Families. Prepared by the Direction of The General Convention of Universalists (1857) Philadelphia: G. Collins. 16mo, leather binding, lacks spine label, general wear. ***The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated Out of the Original Tongues....(1839) NY: For the American Bible Society. 32mo, leather binding, black leather spine label, binding & hinges tight. ***The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: With References and a Key Sheet of Questions, Historical, Doctrinal and Practical....by Hervey Wilbur (1825) Boston: Crocker & Brewster. 16mo, leather binding, lacks spine label, free end papers & map, inner joint split. EST: $100.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $250.00
[099] Conrad, Joseph. A Group of 10 Volumes - with Dust Jackets. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. All but the first are Personal Editions, with some top edges gilt. ***Chance A Tale in Two Parts (1924) Concord Edition. ***Within the Tides Tales (1925). ***The Secret Agent A Simple Tale (1925). ***A Personal Record (1923). ***Under Western Eyes A Novel (1923). ***The Inheritors An Extravagant Story by Conrad & F.M. Hueffer (1923). ***Tales of the Unrest (1925). ***A Set of Six (1923). ***Romance A Novel by Conrad & F.M. Hueffer (1925) Illustrated. ***Twixt Land and Sea (1925). Dust jackets in mylar covers. Covers darkened, occasional foxing, occasional tear to dj, foxing to outside edge of pages and some prelims. EST: $100.00 - $250.00
Realized bid price - $130.00

[100] Todd, Mabel Loomis. Corona and Coronet - Being a Narrative of the Amherst Eclipse Expedition to Japan, in Mr. James's Schooner-Yacht Coronet, To Observe the Sun's Total Obscuration 9th August, 1896. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1898. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Complete with 34 plates, two of which are maps (1 double-page, 1 full page). xxxviii, 383pp, bound in original gilt decorated cloth, with top edges gilt. Binding & hinges tight. Includes photographs of the Hairy Ainu. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $100.00

< Previous Page | Next Page >

For more info please call 1-800-352-5251.
TERMS: 15% Buyers Premium -18% Buyers Premium for On-Line Bidding - Cash, Good Check, Visa, MasterCard & Discover Accepted - Left, Phone & Online Bidding Accepted w/ Credit Card Deposit - Not Responsible for Errors or Omissions - ALL LOTS SOLD AS IS & WITH ALL FAULTS! Complete Terms of Sale

VT. License #2416 . . . . . JOHN S. PAPPAS - AUCTIONEER . . . . . NH License #4006
John S. Pappas - Gallery Owner/Manager

Gallery Phone 603-352-2313 Fax 603-352-5019
Heated Hall - Fully Catered Coffee Shop - Clean Restroom

Home | Auction Schedule | Apprasial Services | Past Auction Highlights | Travel Resources