  |
[051] . BIBLE in Mandarin. Shanghai , China : American Bible Society, 1920. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Ownership "George P. Ireland". Bound in black cloth with gilt Mandarin lettering on cover. Text is in Mandarin. Library cloth backstrip, hinges taped, binding tight. EST: $60.00 - $150.00
Realized bid price - $30.00 |
  |
[052] Mermannius, Arnoldus. De Rogationibus Ac Peregrinationibus, et Hymnis & Solemnibus Supplicationibus Cum Lucernis & Omni Religionum Panoplia: Libri Tres AND Libellus De Sancta Cruce: Eiusque Religiosa Adoratione et Cultu, a Maioribus Religiosissimis Mortalibus Illis Hucusque.... Lovanii: Apud Ioannem Bogardum, Sub Biblijs Aureis, 1566. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. TWO BOOKS IN ONE . Bound in leather with gilt borders, raised bands on spine, inner gilt border, title vignettes, head & tail-pieces and historiated initials. Binding & hinges tight. [1] 5 leaves, 66 numbered leaves; [1] 3 leaves, 37 numbered leaves [1]. EST: $200.00 - $400.00
Realized bid price - $240.00 |
   |
[053] Tesauro, D. Emanuel. Del Regno d'Italia Sotto I Barbari Epitome, Con Le Annotazioni Dell' Abbate D. Valer. Torino : Nell' Officina Di Barrolomeo Zauatta, 1663. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 3 leaves, 225pp, 1, 138pp, 2, 26pp, 2. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, with leather rubbed off corners. Lacks title page. Has 2 allegorical scenes, 59 full page woodcut portraits, 3 woodcut titles to the three parts, 1 genealogical table and 3 folding maps. With head & tail-pieces, and flourished initials. Occasional water stain, lacks ffp, hinges cracked, binding tight. ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF ITALIAN RULERS. EST: $300.00 - $500.00
Realized bid price - $850.00 |
  |
[054] . Green's Character's, Scenes and Tricks for Sleeping Beauty . London : J.K. Green, 1850. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good ++ Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. 16 b/w, illustrated lithograph sheets, unbound as issued. "Sold by J. Redington" Oblong format, 6 sheets of Characters, 7 sheets of Scenes and 2 of Tricks. Plus 1 of Green's Side Wings dated 1836, No. 12. Two plates are age darkened. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Passed |
  |
[055] . Pollock's Characters, Scenes and Side Wings for Sleeping Beauty and Also for The Forth Thieves, Plus 5 Misc. As Listed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good ++ Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. 15 b/w illustrated lithograph sheets, unbound as issued. ***Pollack's Characters and Scenes in the Sleeping Beauty (circa 1876) London : B. Pollack. Oblong format, Title with characters plus 6 sheets of Scenes. Also 2 sheets of Side Wings from ?. Also 1 Scene from The Forty Thieves. ***Misc as follows: Park's Castle Wings No. 11; Redington's Side Wings in Charles the Second No. 1; Green's Side Wings to Suit All Pieces No. 2; Green's Side Wings in Harlequin & (others) No. 28 and Green's Side Wings to Rookwood (and others) No. 19. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $50.00 |
 |
[056] ASIAN THEATER. A Group of 5 Volumes as Listed. : , . Hard Cover. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. ***Chinese Theatre by Kalvodova-Sis-Vanis (nd) London : Spring Books. 4to, 39pp with text in English and 44 color plates, all on glossy paper, with 2 Lists of Plates, and 3 Appendix in the rear pocket. With a dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. The Appendix are folding sheets of illustrations, showing costume details, along with musical instruments. Dust jacket shows wear/tear, foxing to book covers, a puncture mark on some pages. Binding & hinges tight. ***Booklet: Important Chinese Stage Costumes and Properties by Chi Ju Shan (nd). Text in Chinese & English, with color illustrations throughout. Also - laid in are hand drawn costume designs on folded tissue. Booklet stapled, with some pages loose, occasional pencil notations. ***Kabuki Drama by Shutaro Miyake (1959) Tokyo : Japan Travel Bureau. 12mo with a DJ, illustrated, binding & hinges tight. ***The Kabuki Handbook by Aubrey & Giovanna (1956) 1st Edition, Rutland : Charles E. Tuttle. 12mo with a DJ, binding & hinges tight. ***Japanese Drama, Tourist Library No. 6 (1936) Tokyo : Maruzen Company, Ltd. 12mo with folding frontis, illustrated, binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $120.00
Realized bid price - $30.00 |
 |
[057] MILITARY UNIFORMS, DRESS AND COSTUME. A Group of 8 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. Musty. ***Medieval Costume, Armour and Weapons (1350-1450) Selected & Illustrated by Eduard Wagner, text by Zoroslavia Drobna and Jan Durdik (1962) London: Paul Hamlyn. Folio with DJ, binding & hinges tight. ***A Glossary of the Construction, Decoration and Use of Arms and Armor in All Countries and in All Times by George Cameron Stone (1961) NY: Jack Brussel. 4to with DJ, binding & hinges tight. ***Uniforms of the World by Fred Gilbert Blakeslee SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (1929) 1st Edition, NY: E.P. Dutton & Co. 8vo in original cloth, binding & hinges tight. ***Soldiers of the American Army 1775-1954, drawings by Fritz Kredel, text by Frederick P. Todd (1954) Chicago : Henry Regnery Co. Folio with DJ, binding & hinges tight. ***European Military Uniforms - A Short History by Paul Martin (1967) London : Spring Books. 4to with DJ, binding & hinges tight. *** Highland Dress by George F. Collie (1948) 1st Edition, London : Penguin Books. 12mo, color plates from McIan's Clans of the Scottish Highlands, binding & hinges tight. ***British Military Uniforms by James Laver (1948) 1st Edition, London : Penguin Books. 12mo, color plates, binding & hinges tight. ***Robert Bain's The Clans and Tartans of Scotland, enlarged by Margaret O. MacDougall (1953) London : Collins. 12mo bound in tartan cloth, all edges gilt, color plates, binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $120.00
Realized bid price - $150.00 |
 |
[058] ENGLISH COSTUME. A Group of 5 Volumes as Listed. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. ***Handbook of English Costume in the 16th, 17th, 18th & 19th Century - 4 Volumes by C. Willett & Phyllis Cunnington (1954-1959) 1st Editions, London: Faber and Faber Limited. 8vo, hardcover, with Dust Jackets, protected in mylar covers (price clipped). Some foxing, slight lean, binding & hinges tight. ***Exhibition of Victorian and Edwardian Dresses - Metrpolitan Musuem of Art - March 13th to April 23rd, 1939 , New York . 8vo, soft cover, 6pp, 60 b/w plates on glossy paper. Pencil notation on two plates, occasional foxing, owner's name inside cover. EST: $100.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $70.00 |
 |
[059] Wilcox, R. Turner. A Group Of 3 Volumes on COSTUME as Listed. New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. Musty. ***The Mode in Hats and Headdress (1945). From Ancient Egyptian to 1944. B/W illustrations throughout. Binding & hinges tight. xiv, 332pp. ***The Mode in Footwear (1948). From Egyptian footwear to the 20th Century, with a brief outline of shoe making and the preparation of leather. B/W illustrations throughout, binding & hinges tight. 190pp. ***The Mode in Costume (1948). From Egyptian to 1947. B/W illustrations throughout, binding & hinges tight. xxiv, 419pp. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $70.00 |
  |
[060] McCloud, Rev. Henry J.. Clerical Dress and Insignia of the Roman Catholic Church. Milwaukee : The Bruce Publishing Co., 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. Musty. xiv, 231pp on glossy paper, with b/w photographic illustrations, binding & hinges tight. Occasional foxing. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $30.00 |
  |
[061] Swedenborgii, Emanuelis [Swedenborg, Emanuel]. A Group of 8 Volumes as Listed. Holmiae: Ex Officina Societatis Photo-Lithograficae, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Facsimile copies of Swedenborg's handwritten copies. Edited by Rudolphus Leonardus Tafel. All in blue stiff wraps. ***Mathematica et Principia Rerum Naturalium. (1870) viii, 444pp. ***Itineraria et Philosophica. (1870) 4, 196pp. ***Transactionum de Cerebro Fragmenta. (1870) vi, 458pp. ***Regnum Animale, Anatomice, Physice et Philosophice Perlustratum. (1869) vi, 627pp. ***Opusculum de Cultu et Amore Dei. (1870) iv, 114pp. ***Kiscellanea Theologica. (1870) iv, 3, [1] 1, 43pp, 2, 80pp, 2, 124pp, 2, 27pp [1] 2, 32pp. ***Apocalypsis Explicata Volumen Primum & Secundum - 2 Volumes (1870) 6, 580pp; 1 [1] 581-1164 pp. Incomplete set, with volumes numbered 2-5 & 7-10. EST: $300.00 - $500.00
Realized bid price - $220.00 |
  |
[062] Webster, Noah. An American Dictionary of the English Language.....And a Concise Grammer of the English Language - Volume II Only. New York : S. Converse, 1828. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. From the letter J - Z. Unpaginated, bound in leather, lacking backstrip, covers worn, binding tight. Text in triple column format. Exhibiting 1) The origin, affinities and primary signification of English words, as far as they have been ascertained. 2) The genuine orthography and pronunciation of words, according to general usage, or to just principles of analogy. 3) Accurate and discriminating definitions, with numerous authorities and illustrations. EST: $600.00 - $800.00
Realized bid price - $650.00 |
   |
[063] DICTIONARIES. A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***A Dictionary of the English Language by Samuel Johnson - Volume II only (1799) 8th Edition, London : Printed for J. Johnson, C. Dilly...... From letter L - Z, triple column format. Bound in buckram with a black leather spine label. Binding & hinges tight. ***An American Dictionary of the English Language by Noah Webster, revised and enlarged by Chauncey A. Goodrich (1856) Springfield , MA : George & Charles Merriam. Engraved frontis by J.C. Buttre. lxxxiv, 1376pp, 4 advertising, text in triple column format. Protective library cloth over covers, raised bands on spine, all edges marbled, binding & hinges tight. Complete in 1 volume. EST: $60.00 - $150.00
Realized bid price - $70.00 |
 |
[064] Americana . A Group of 5 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***The Battles of "Gravelly Run", "Dinwiddie Courthouse" and " Five Forks ", VA., 1865. Argument on Behalf of Lieut. Gen. Philip H. Sheridan, U.S.A., Respondent by Asa Bird Gardner (Gardiner), Before the Court of Inquiry, Convened by the President of the United States, in the Case of Lieut. Col. and Bvt. Major-General Gouverneur K. Warren, Applicant. Delivered July 27th, 28th and 30th, 1881. (1881) Chicago . 8vo, 126pp, bound in 1/2 cloth & marbled paper, with library tape backstrip. Cover worn, hinges taped, lacks maps. Binding tight. ***Herndon's Lincoln . The True Story of a Great Life. The History and Personal Recollections of Abraham Lincoln by William H. Herndon - 3 Volumes (1889) Chicago : Belford, Clarke & Co. 12mo in mismatched library bindings. Frontis in vol. I, illustrated throughout. Binding & hinges tight. ***History of the Grand Army of the Republic by Robert B. Beath (1889) NY: Bryan, Taylor & Co. 8vo in original illustrated/gilt cloth covers, with bevelled edges, illustrated throughout. Front hinge cracked, one signature sprung. EST: $80.00 - $150.00
Realized bid price - $100.00 |
  |
[065] Greely, Adolphus W.. Three Years of Arctic Service - An Account of the Lady Franklin Bay Expedition of 1881-84 and the Attainment of the Farthest North - 2 Volumes. New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Complete with 43 plates as called for (1 folding plate needs crease repair), 5 full page maps, 1 double page map, 3 folding maps (2 with tears/repairs & the large folding map is linen backed with crease chips) and text illustrations throughout. In library bindings, with bindings & hinges tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $110.00 |
   |
[066] Allen, Fred H.. Grand Modern Paintings - A Collection of One Hundred Photogravures, Fac-Similes of The Most Famous Paintings of Europe . Boston : Haskell Publishing Company, 1888. First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. SCARCE. Two volumes in one portfolio (disbound). Title, Preface, Contents, 200pp text, with 92 (of 100) photogravures on tissue, mounted on hard stock. Closed tears on title, preface & contents pages. EST: $100.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $50.00 |
   |
[067] . The Royal Gallery of British Art. London : J. Hogarth, Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Circa 1852. Complete with 48 engraved, tissue guarded plates, with descriptive text. Bound in 3/4 leather & cloth, raised bands on spine, marbled end papers, all edges gilt, binding & hinges tight. Includes the List of Subscribers, with their signatures. Artists include Sir Joshua Reynolds, T. Gainsborough, Sir David Wilkie & others. Engravers include William Humphries, Edward Finden, William Miller & others. Covers show edge/corner wear, wear to upper/lower edges of backstrip. Light ink stamp on back of plates. EST: $500.00 - $800.00
Realized bid price - $140.00 |
   |
[068] Demotte, G.J.. La Tapisserie Gothique. Paris : Demotte, 1924. First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Complete with 100 color plates mounted on hard stock. 13 leaves, with Preface by Salomon Reinach. Unbound as issued, in original folding portfolio with ties. Portfolio is splitting, plates have light ink stamp on back, with pencil notations below plates. TEXTILE ARTS. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $220.00 |
   |
[069] . An Exhibit Portfolio By the New York State Council on the Arts for the New York Museums Collaborative - 5 Volumes. 1971. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. 5 (of 7 volumes in the series). Each volume has paper portfolio, containing full page, b/w photographic plates, on glossy hard stock, each in their own slipcase. ***Open Space in the Inner City, photographs by Arthur Tress, 50 plates. ***Growing Up Black, photographs by Leroy Lucas, 49 (of 50) plates. ***Neighbors on the Block, photographs by Laurence Salzmann, 50 plates. ***Farm Life Today, photographs by Joseph Consentino, 50 plates. ***Main Street, photographs by Milo Stewart, 50 plates. One slipcase has tape on the lower edge. EST: $80.00 - $150.00
Realized bid price - $100.00 |
   |
[070] . Die Koniglichen Gemaldesammlungen Von Florenz Die Meisterwerke Der Akademie, Der Uffizien Und Des Palazzo Pitti - 10 Volumes. Berlin : Photographische Gesellschaft, Double Elephant - over 25" - 50" tall. Ex-Library. Good condition. SCARCE. Circa 1880. 201 b/w photogravures (2 copies of #44), on hard stock, unbound as issued, in 10 original paper over cardboard portfolios, with library cloth tape over backstrips. Plates include works by Botticelli, Durer, Leonardo Da Vinci, Rembrandt, Raffael and others, most with tissue guards. Each portfolio has a list of 20 plates, mounted inside cover. No text, nor title page. Library ink stamp on back of plates. MASTERPIECES OF THE ACADEMY OF UFFIZI AND PALAZZO PITTI. EST: $1,000.00 - $3,000.00
Realized bid price - $200.00 |
 |
[071] Poe, Edgar Allan. A Group of 2 Volumes as LIsted. First Thus. Hard Cover. NOT EX-LIBRARY. ***Tales of Mystery and Imagination, Illustrated by Harry Clarke (1933) NY: Tudor Publishing Co. Very Good Condition, 4to, in a box, with paper label for box, laid in. Complete with 32 plates, (8 in color, mounted). 412pp, bound in black cloth with mounted paper label on cover, gilt on spine rubbed. Owner's name in pencil, no dj. Binding & hinges tight. ***The Murders in the Rue Morgue - Facsimile of the MS in the Drexel Institute (1895) Philadelphia: George Barrie. Fair Condition, elephant folio, 21 leaves, bound in buckram, with paper spine label. Covers soiled, paper label has chips, foxing on prelims, small lower edge stain on a few pages (not affecting the text). Binding & hinges tight. EST: $80.00 - $160.00
Realized bid price - $130.00 |
  |
[072] Stead, Christina. The Man Who Loved Children. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. NOT EX-LIB. Good Condition. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, IN A FIRST ISSUE DUST JACKET, with "800" on front flap crossed out and "530" written above. Dust jacket in Fair to Good condition, protected in a mylar jacket. 527pp, plus "About the Author", bound in primrose cloth, with paper spine label (label in fine condition). Light foxing on prelims, with lower edge damp mark to covers, which bleeds through to the free endpapers. Dust jacket mirrors the damp mark with a small upper edge tear, with darkened spine. Binding & hinges tight. EST: $200.00 - $400.00
Realized bid price - $50.00 |
  |
[073] Ames, Joseph Bushnell. The Secret of Spirit Lake. New York: The Century Co., 1927. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. NOT EX-LIBRARY. Good Condition, with a Dust Jacket in same. Illustrated by Richard Holbery, Approved by the Boy Scouts of America. vii [1] 219pp, with frontis and 3 plates, as called for. Bound in blue illustrated cloth. Front hinge cracked, foxing to frontis & title page, inscription on ffp. Dust jacket shows edge wear/tear/chips, protected in a mylar cover. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $20.00 |
   |
[074] Beers, F.W. [from Actual Surveys By and Under the direction of]. ATLAS of Windham Co. Vermont. New York: F.W. Beers, A.D. Ellis & G.G. Soule, 1869. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. NOT EX-LIBRARY. In Fair to Good Condition. 39pp, plus 4 leaves with b/w lithographed historical scenes, bound in original blind stamped & gilt cloth, with leather backstrip. 30 full page, and 2 double page, hand colored maps, blank on verso. Covers show edge/corner wear, lacks most of backstrip, inner joint cracked, interior foxing. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $200.00 |
  |
[075] Mellish, James. The Chronology of the West River Railroad. Brattleboro, VT: Self Published, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. NOT EX-LIB. In Fine Condition, with Dust Jacket in same, protected in a mylar cover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. This short line railroad ran from Brattleboro, VT up the West River to South Londonderry, VT. TIGHT, CLEAN COPY . EST: $80.00 - $150.00
Realized bid price - $100.00 |