  |
[026] Davies, Sir John [Attorney-General to Q. Elizabeth]. The Soul of a Poem. Shewing, Its Divine Original, Nature, and Immortality. With an Introduction Concerning Human Knowledge. London : Printed for H. Curll, 1727. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Dedication by N. Tate, the Poet Laureate. HANDWRITTEN COMMENTARY on ffp by G. Ellis, Poet. Title [1] 9 Dedication [1] 11 Preface [1] 8pp Author's Dedication, 4 Contents, 131pp. Leather bound, with raised bands on spine, gilt highlighted floral cloth endpapers. Hinges starting, binding tight, light foxing, covers rubbed with edge/corner wear. EST: $200.00 - $500.00
Realized bid price - $100.00 |
  |
[027] [Emerson, Ralph Waldo]. Nature. Boston : James Munroe and Company, 1836. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. Second State , with page 94 correctly numbered. ALSO HAND CORRECTION ON PAGE 32, BY EMERSON. 95pp in original blue, blind stamped cloth. Covers show slight darkening, corner wear, backstrip chips/peeling, hinges cracked, interior foxing. EST: $1000.00 - $2,000.00
Realized bid price - $700.00 |
  |
[028] [Du Vallon, Berquin] Davis, John (translated by). Travels in Louisiana and The Floridas , in the Year 1802, Giving a Correct Picture of Those Countries. New York : I. Riley & Co., 1806. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. SCARCE. viii, 181pp, in a library binding, with binding & hinges tight. Interior foxing. EST: $600.00 - $1,200.00
Realized bid price - $800.00 |
  |
[029] . Illustrerad Familje- Bibel. Gamla Och Nya Testamentet Samt De Apokryfiska Bockerna. ill. Dore, Gustave. Malmo : Forlagshuset Norden AB, 1949. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. SWEDISH BIBLE. Scarce. Bound in tooled leather, with raised bands on spine, inner gilt border, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Includes the family Register/History. THIS IS NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK. 14 leaves, 1160pp, 2 leaves, 206pp, 5 leaves, 433pp, xviii. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT WITH PLATES BY DORE. Front hinge cracked, outer gutter starting, binding tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $30.00 |
   |
[030] Lyell, Charles. Travels in North America , in the Years 1841-2; with Geological Observations on the United States , Canada and Nova Scotia - 2 Volumes. New York : Wiley and Putnam, 1845. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Complete with folding colored frontis of Niagra Falls , colored folding map frontis (with crease tears), along with 5 other plates and map (some folding/colored), with text illustrations throughout. Bound in brown ribbed cloth with library tape backstrips. One signature sprung, occasional foxing, one hinge taped. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $190.00 |
  |
[031] Scott, Sir Walter. Oeuvres De Walter Scott - 32 Volumes. Paris : Furne, Libraire - Editeur, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1830-1832. Traduction de M. Defauconpret. Text in French. With half-titles and engraved frontis in each volume, extra plate in volume 1, colored folding map (in very good condition). 5 volumes in library bindings (trimmed), others bound in marbled paper with library tape backstrips, marbled page edges all around and marbled endpapers. Hinges taped, covers rubbed, edge/corner wear, occasional stain, occasional paper repair. EST: $80.00 - $200.00
Passed |
  |
[032] Fortescue, Sir John. The Difference Between an Absolute and Limited Monarchy; as it More Particularly Regards the English Constitution. London : Printed By W. Bowyer for E. Parker at the Bible and Crown and T. Ward in the Inner Temple , 1714. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Title in red & black, tail-pieces, some heading vignettes. Title [1] 14 Dedication, lxxxii, 4 Table, 148pp, 3, 1 Saxon Alphabet. In a library binding, with the binding & hinges tight. Being a Treatise written by Sir, John Fostescue, Kt. Lord Chief Justice, and Lord High Chancelor of England , Under King Henry VI. Faithfully transcribed from the ms. copy in the Bodleian Library, and collated with three other mss. Published with some remarks by John Fortescue-Aland of the Inner Temple . An early treatise on English Law, not published until 1714, although it was written in the late 1400's. EST: $400.00 - $800.00
Realized bid price - $150.00 |
  |
[033] Edwards, Jonathan. Observations Concerning the Scripture Oeconomy of the Trinity and Covenant of Redemption. New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1880. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Poor Condition. SCARCE. With half-title, 97pp in original cloth covers, with library tape backstrip. About half of the pages loose (disbound). Hinges taped. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Passed |
  |
[034] Kippis, Andrew. The Life of Captain James Cook. Dublin : Printed for Messrs. H. Chamberlaine......, 1788. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. First Dublin Edition. xvi, 527pp, bound in leather. Front cover detached, backstrip starting to split, back hinge taped. Previous owner's signature on half-title "Andrew Colhoun". EST: $200.00 - $400.00
Realized bid price - $275.00 |
   |
[035] Janneau, Guillaume. Le Luminaire et Les Moyens D'Eclairages Nouveaux - 2nd Series. Paris : Editions D'Art Charles Moreau, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Circa 1929. Complete with 50 b/w, unbound plates (as issued), on hardstock, in original portfolio with ties. Includes Title, 6 pages of text & list of plates, in French. DECORATIVE ARTS - LIGHTING. EST: $200.00 - $400.00
Realized bid price - $130.00 |
   |
[036] Vogelsang, Willem. Le Meuble Hollandais Au Musee National D'Amsterdam. Amsterdam : Van Rijkom Freres - Scheltema & Holkema's Boekhandel, 1910. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Half-title, Title, 46pp, 9 list of plates, Complete with 64 b/w photographic plates on hard stock, unbound as issued, in original portfolio with ties. DECORATIVE ARTS - WOOD. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $20.00 |
  |
[037] Roe, Fred. Ancient Coffers and Cupboards - Their History and Description From the Earliest Times to the Middle of the Sixteenth Century. New York : E.P. Dutton and Company, 1902. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Line drawings & photographic plates throughout. xii, 128pp, in original gilt illustrated covers, deckled page edges, top edges gilt, front hinge cracked, binding tight. EST: $100.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $160.00 |
    |
[038] Benesch, Ladislaus Edler Von. A Revue of the Development of the Lighting Fixture From the Middle Ages to the Middle of the Nineteenth Century. Philadelphia : H.C. Perleberg, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Circa 1905. This print has been prepared from L. von Benesch's "Das Beleuchtungswesen". Complete with 989 photographic illustrations on 60 hard stock plates, unbound, in a pocket portfolio. With 4 leaves of Introduction and Explanatory Index, hand typed. EST: $100.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $30.00 |
  |
[039] . A Collection of 12 Newspapers From Various Counties. First Edition. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***The Calcutta Exchange Gazette, Dec. 2, 18 43 . Vol. XXIII No. 7,485, 28pp. ***Tibetan (?) Newspaper 8pp. ***Ka Hae Hawaii , Sept. 19, 18 60 in Hawaiian text, 4pp. ***Cherokee Almanac 1861, Park Hill: Mission Press, Edwin Archer Printer. Text in English & Cherokee, 36pp. ***Greek Newspaper, 1841, text in Greek, 4pp. ***L'Eco D'Italia. Giornale Politico Popolare Letterario. New-York, Sabato, 12 Aprile 1856. Text in Italian, 4pp with paper repair. ***Rays of Light, Persia . Text in Perisan, 8pp each, 1861, 1862 & 1869 (3 issues, one of which contains a Persian translation of "I'm a Pilgrim and I'm a Stranger"). ***Nu Pas, a womans daily paper, published in Peking at the beginning of this century, 12pp. ***Persian Gazette, printed in Teheran, showing the Persian Coat of Arms, text in Persian, 8pp. ***The Siam Weekly Monitor and Bangkok Journal of Commerce, Bangkok, Wed. July 17, 18 67, Vol. 1, No. 9. Text in English, 4pp, with paper repair. Papers show varying degrees of edge wear/tear, in a protective portfolio. EST: $1,000.00 - $2,000.00
Realized bid price - $1,000.00 |
   |
[040] Collinot, E. / De Beaumont, A.. Ornements Venitiens Hindous, Russes, Etc. Recueil De Dessins Pour L'Art et L'Industrie. Paris : Canson, Libraire-Editeur, 1883. Double Elephant - over 25" - 50" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. SCARCE. Half-title, title, 2pp text in French, 2 List of Plates, complete with 40 lithographed plates on hard stock, unbound as issued, in a portfolio. Plates are chromolithographs, duotone, some are hand coloured, some highlighted with gold and silver. LIMITED #458 of 500 issued. DECORATIVE ARTS. Library marks show as ink stamp on back of plates. EST: $1,000.00 - $3,000.00
Realized bid price - $550.00 |
 |
[041] SERMONS. A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. ***A Sermon Delivered in Presence of His Excellency Samuel Huntington, Esq. L.L.D. Governor, and the Honorable the General Assembly of the State of Connecticut , Convened at Hartford , on the Day of the Anniversary Election. May 14th, 1789 . (1789) Hartford : Hudson and Goodwin. AN ELECTION SERMON. Lacks page 27/28 and ends prematurely on page 38. Lacks cover page, title page intact, edge curls, occasional stain. Single thread stitch. ***A Sermon, Delivered at the Funeral of the Rev. Calvin Cutler, Pastor of the Presbyterian Church in Windham , N.H. February 21, 18 44 by Edward L. Parker (1844) Andover : Printed by Allen, Morrill and Wardwell. 23pp, foxed, edge/corner curl, single thread stitch. EST: $60.00 - $150.00
Realized bid price - $50.00 |
  |
[042] Cheselden, William. The Anatomy of the Human Body - With Forty Copperplates. Boston : Printed By Manning & Loring for J. White, S. Hall....., 1795. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. Complete with all 40 plates showing human anatomy. Title [1] v, 1 ad, 350pp, bound in leather, with red leather spine label. Covers worn & loose (but attached), lower/upper backstrip edge chips, binding tight. Owners name on ffp. EST: $80.00 - $150.00
Realized bid price - $190.00 |
 |
[043] Local History. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed, Along with 10 Loose Items. Hard Cover. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. ***A Sketch of the History of Newbury, Newburyport , and West Newbury , From 1635 to 1845 by Joshua Coffin (1845) Boston : Samuel G. Drake. Lithograph frontis with tissue guard, map, woodcut illustrations and additional plates, bound in original blind stamped cloth. Covers show edge/corner wear/tear, surface rubbing, interior water stain, occasional foxing. Binding & hinges tight. ***Celebration of the Centennial Anniversary of the Battle of Bunker Hill (1875) 1st Edition, Boston : Printed by Order of the City Council. Frontis with tissue guard, with additional tissue guarded plates, in original green cloth with gilt insignia and bevelled edges. Binding & hinges tight. Owners name plate. ***Old Boston - Reproductions of Etchings in Half Tone by Henry R. Blaney (1896) Boston : Lee and Shepard. Complete with 35 plates with descriptive text, in original gilt illustrated binding, all edges gilt, hinges cracked, binding tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $90.00 |
     |
[044] Walton, William. World's Columbian Exposition MDCCCXCIII - Official Illustrated Publication ART AND ARCHITECTURE. Volumes 1, 2, 3, 6, 7 & 9. Philadelphia : George Barrie, 1893. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. The Edition of the Republic, only One Hundred Copies Printed for Sale - #44. 16 inches by 22-1/2 inches. In 3/4 maroon leather and white silk portfolio, with gilt Republic on front cover, red silk endpapers and red elastic to fold over corners. Within each portfolio is the book bound in stiff boards, with gilt Republic on cover and deckled page edges. RARE IN THIS BINDING/PORTFOLIO COMBINATION. Richly illustrated with matted photogravure plates from paintings, drawings, etc; etched plates with captioned tissue guards, text illustrations throughout, color photolithographic plates, half-tones from photographs; etc. Library identification by ink stamp on back of plates. MUST BE SEEN!!! EST: $3,000.00 - $6,000.00
Realized bid price - $800.00 |
   |
[045] Crawfurd, John. Journal of an Embassy From the Governor-General of India to the Courts of Siam and Cochin China ; Exhibiting a View of the Actual State of Those Kingdoms - 2 Volumes. London : Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1830. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. Second Edition. With 5 double-page plates, 3 folding plates, 2 folding panoramas, 1 folding map (lacks 1), 1 full page map, 2 folding alphabets, 1 folding vocabulary, and 11 woodcuts. vii, 1 list of illustrations, 475pp; v, [2] 459pp, bound in original blind stamped cloth. Covers show bumped corners, split binding in vol. I, backstrip wear, occasional foxing & cracked hinges. EST: $200.00 - $500.00
Realized bid price - $375.00 |
  |
[046] Gass, Patrick. Lewis and Clarke's Journal to the Rocky Mountains in the Years 1804-5-6. Dayton : Ells, Claflin & Co., 1847. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. "A New Edition With Numerous Engravings" with frontis and 17 plates, in original blind stamped cloth with Native American on front & back covers. viii - 238pp, 2pp advertising in back. Backstrip is library cloth tape, cover corners chipped, hinges cracked/taped, one signature sprung, occasional foxing. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $50.00 |
   |
[047] TRAVEL. A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ***Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to El-Medinah and Meccah by Richard F. Burton (1856) 1st American Edition, NY: G.P. Putnam & Co. Complete with frontis, engraved title page and folding map (has crease tears). viii, 17-492pp, bound in original red cloth covers with library cloth backstrip. Several signatures loose, hinges taped. ***Transatlantic Sketches by Henry James, Jr. (1875) 1st Edition, Boston : James R. Osgood and Company. vi, 7-401pp, in a library binding, with binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $40.00 |
   |
[048] Ruskin, John [Explanatory Notice by]. A Series of Wood Engravings From the Frescoes of Giotto, Illustrating the Lives of The Virgin and Our Savior. Arundel Society, 1860. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. Complete with 38 plates on hardstock, bound in 3/4 leather & cloth with gilt borders, all edges gilt, binding & hinges tight. Cloth on cover is curling, interior foxing. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $50.00 |
  |
[049] . BIBLE in Armenian. 1853. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Text is in Armenian. Title [1] 2, 1174pp, 2, in double column format, bound in blind stamped leather, with library cloth tape for backstrip. Hinges taped, binding tight. Written inside cover - "The Armenian Bible for Pulpit & Family reading. To Rev. W.B. Bond - from the Tocat Station - Armenian Mission . Tocat. May 2d 1855 . From Dr. Fayette Jewett". EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $50.00 |
  |
[050] . The Book of Common Prayer - with Civil War Association. Philadelphia : E.L. Carey & A. Hart, 1836. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America: Together With the Psalter, or Psalms of David. Written on ffp: Battle at Newbern March 14 18 62 . Found upon the Battlefield at Newbern after the rebels had retreated, by Ezkiel P. Phinney & presented by him to Col. H.C. Lee of a Mass Regt. June 25, 18 62 . June 25 18 84 , My dear husband was laid to rest". Additional engraved title with tissue guard intact, bound in decorative blind stamped leather, with all edges gilt. Covers show edge/corner wear. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $60.00 |