   |
[001] Schumann, Robert. Das Zimmer Der Gegenwart Eine Sammlung Neuer, Meist Einfach Ausgefuhrter Mobel Stylvoller Zimmereinrichtungen . Berlin : Hessling & Spielmeyer, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Circa 1890. Title page and complete with 50 photographic plates of interior decorations, unbound as issued, in original portfolio with ties. Portfolio covers darkened, backstrip wear. SCARCE. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $30.00 |
  |
[002] Goodhue, Bertram Grosvenor. A Book of Architectural and Decorative Drawings. New York : The Architectural Book Publishing Co., 1914. First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 2 engraved plates with pictorial drawings of architecture & typographical decorative designs for books, throughout. In a buckram binding with a leather spine label. Binding & hinges tight. Covers darkened with edge wear, fingerprint marks on some pages. EST: $80.00 - $150.00
Realized bid price - $50.00 |
   |
[003] Brinkley, Captain F.. Oriental Series - Japan and China - 13 Volumes, Artists Edition. Boston and Tokyo : J.B. Millet Company, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1901-1902. RARE as a 13 volume set, with the 13th volume being Japan-Volume 8, part 2 "Names, Periods and Schools of Japanese Pictorial Artists, Names and Eras of Japanese Artist Artizans other than Keramists and Sculptors of Sword Furniture. Alphabetical List of Chisellers of Sword Furniture". LIMITED EDITION, #444/500. Some photographs colorized. Bound in 3/4 leather & floral cloth, highlighted with gilt, raised bands on spines, top edges gilt, gold flecks on endpapers, deckled page edges, bindings & most hinges tight. WITH MAPS , frontis with tissue guard in each volume (except supplement), with tissue guarded plates throughout. Covers show general wear. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $425.00 |
  |
[004] Hanger, Col. George. The Life, Adventures, and Opinions of Col. George Hanger, Written By Himself - 2 Volumes. London : Printed for J. Debrett, 1801. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ASSOCIATION COPY . Title page reads "From the Author, His Royal Highness the Duke of Kent". This copy was a gift from the Author to Queen Victoria 's Father ( the son of King George III, who went mad). 339pp; 475pp, bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, with silk ribbon page markers intact. Covers show edge/corner wear/tear, covers rubbed, interior has occasional light foxing. WITH ENGRAVING OF A MAN HANGING FROM THE GALLOWS. (Revolutionary War). EST: $800.00 - $1,200.00
Realized bid price - $200.00 |
 |
[005] Buckingham, J.S.. The Eastern and Western States of America - 3 Volumes. America , Historical, Statistic and Descriptive - 3 Volumes. The Slave States of America (vol. 2 only). London : Fisher, Son & Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. A total of 7 volumes bound in matching 3/4 leather & marbled paper, marbled page edges all around with marbled endpapers. ***The Eastern and Western States of America (1842) complete with 15 double page engravings (including one of Niagra Falls ). Covers detached on 2 volumes, taped on the other. Lacks one backstrip, one taped. ***America Historical (1841) with map, engraved plate & text illustrations throughout. Covers detached on one volume, taped on the others. ***Slave States with 4 engraved plates. Books have occasional damp marking. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $150.00 |
  |
[006] Marmontel. Memoirs of Marmontel. Written By Himself - 4 Volumes. Edinburgh : Printed for Mundell, Doig and Stevenson, 1808. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Bound in leather with decorative gilt borders, raised bands on spines, inner gilt borders, all edges gilt, binding & hinges tight. General cover wear, occasional light foxing. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $90.00 |
  |
[007] Kendall, Geo. Wilkins. Narrative of the Texan Santa Fe Expedition, Comprising a Description of a Tour Through Texas ......2 Volumes. New York : Harper and Brothers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. Title continues: and Across the Great Southwestern Prairies, the Camanche and Caygua Hunting Grounds, with an Account of the Sufferings From Want of Food, Losses from Hostile Indians, and Final Capture of the Texans, and Their March as Prisoners, to the City of Mexico. 1846-1847. In original blind stamped cloth, with library cloth backstrip on vol. 1. Includes 5 plates, lacks map. Covers worn, interior foxing. EST: $100.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $170.00 |
  |
[008] Saint Pierre , James Henry Bernardin De [translated By Hunter, Henry]. Studies of Nature - Complete in 3 Volumes. Worcester : Printed for J. Nancrede in Boston , 1797. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. First American Edition. With frontispiece, folding map of the Atlantic Hemisphere, 3 folding botanical plates, bound in leather. Covers show corner/edge wear, two front covers detached, third has library cloth backstrip with taped hinges. Interior foxing. EST: $60.00 - $150.00
Realized bid price - $70.00 |
  |
[009] Johnston , J.E., et al. [Senate] Reports of the Secretary of War, with Reconnaissances of Routes from San Antonio to El Paso . Washington : Printed at the Union Office, 1850. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ALSO, The Report of Capt. R.B. Marcy's Route from Fort Smith to Santa Fe; and the Report of Lieut. J.H. Simpson of an Expedition into the Navaho Country; AND The Report of Lieutenant W.H.C. Whitings Reconnaissances of the Western Frontier of Texas. With 72 lithographed plates (many colored), 3 of them folding and 1 (of 2) lithographed maps. The map is complete, but in two pieces. The plates are numbered 1-75, but there were no plate numbers 2, 21 or 39 issued. Bound in original blind stamped cloth, with bumped/chipped corners and library cloth backstrip, hinges taped, occasional light foxing. Binding tight. EST; $200.00 - $400.00
Realized bid price - $475.00 |
  |
[010] Crowe, J.A. / Cavalcaselle, G.B.. A History of Painting in Italy From the Second to the Fourteenth Century - Complete in 3 Volumes. London : John Murray, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. SCARCE FIRST EDITION. 1864-1866. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on gilt decorated spines, top edges gilt, with marbled endpapers. Covers show, rubbing, edge/corner wear/tear, some hinges cracked. Bindings tight. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. EST: $100.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $325.00 |
  |
[011] Clouet. Three Hundred French Portraits Representing Personages of the Courts of Francis I., Henry II. And Francis II - 2 Volumes. London : McLure & MacDonald, 1875. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. SCARCE. 301 Auto-Lithographed plates on hard stock, from the originals at Castle Howard, Yorkshire by Lord Ronald Gower. Bound in blue cloth with bevelled edges, blind stamped borders and gilt shield/crown design on covers. Disbound, lacking one backstrip. Preface in double column format in English/French text. Occasional foxing, occasional edge chips. EST: $400.00 - $700.00
Passed |
  |
[012] Kraus, Johann Ulrich. [BIBLE ILLUSTRATIONS] Historische Bilder Bible. Erster Theil. Augsburg : 1700. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. 140 engraved plates in the baroque style (some of the plates are mounted, with some loss). 5 parts in one volume, with divisional titles, 4 of which are letterpress, the other 2 are original handwritten titles, along with 3 leaves of original handwritten text. Leather binding, raised bands on spine with green leather spine label. Front cover detached, covers scuffed, showing edge/corner wear/tear. EST: $200.00 - $400.00
Realized bid price - $275.00 |
  |
[013] Grote, George. History of Greece - 12 Volumes. New York : Harper & Brothers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1859-1865. With 2 maps, and frontis with tissue guard intact. 7 volumes in original blind stamped cloth (4 of which have library cloth backstrips), 5 in library bindings. Some hinges taped, bindings tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $20.00 |
  |
[014] Payne, John [now First Completely Done Into English, from the Original Arabic by]. The Book of the Thousand Nights and One Night - Complete in 9 Volumes. 1884. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Volume 1 printed in New York for Richard Worthington, in 1/2 leather & marbled paper. Other volumes printed in London for Subscribers only, bound in vellum, gilt decorated covers, deckled page edges. Bindings tight, occasional cracked hinge, some foxing to vellum covers. ILLUSTRATIONS by M.A. Lalauze. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $110.00 |
  |
[015] . The Burton Holmes Lectures - Complete in 10 Volumes. ALONG WITH the Burton Holmes Travelogues. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. A total of 11 volumes. ***The Burton Holmes Lectures (1901) Battle Creek , Michigan : The Little-Preston Company, Limited. With illustrations from photographs by the author. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES. Frontis in each volume, with illustrations throughout, pages on glossy paper. Six volumes bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper (2 of which have library cloth backstrips), others in library bindings. *** Burton Holmes Travelogues, Supplementary Volume (1910) NY" The McClure Company. Frontis with tissue guard, glossy pages, illustrated throughout, bound in buckram, with library cloth backstrip. General wear to covers, some hinges taped. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $50.00 |
   |
[016] Wright, Frank Lloyd. Buildings, Plans and Designs. New York : Horizon Press, 1963. First Thus. Double Elephant - over 25" - 50" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. American Edition - LIMITED #417 of 2600 copies. Complete with 30 page explanatory booklet, 100 plates on hardstock, in original folding portfolio, with ties. Forward by William Wesley Peters. Library marks show as light pencil and ink stamp on back of plates. EST: $200.00 - $450.00
Realized bid price - $375.00 |
  |
[017] Westwood, J.O.. Fac-Similes of the Miniatures & Ornaments of Anglo-Saxon & Irish Manuscripts. London : Bernard Quaritch, 1868. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Complete with 53 chromolithograph plates on hard stock. iv, List of Plates, List of Manuscripts, 155pp, unbound as issued, in a folding library portfolio. Wandering water stain does affect some images, edge chips/tears, title page has tape repairs. EST: $800.00 - $1,500.00
Realized bid price - $300.00 |
  |
[018] Piankoff, Alexandre [translated by]. The Tomb of Ramesses VI - 2 Volumes. New York : Pantheon Books for Bollingen Series, 1954. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Complete. Volume 1 - xx, 441pp, 157 plates (many folding). Bound in original cloth, with binding & hinges tight. Volume 2 - Stapled booklet listing the plates, 196 unbound photographic plates (as issued), on hardstock, in original folding portfolio. Library ink stamp on back of plates. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $170.00 |
  |
[019] Shakespeare, William. Mr. William Shakespeare's Comedies, Histories, and Tragedies - Faithfully Reproduced in Facsimile from the Edition of 1632. London : Methuen & Co., 1909. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Original title page with vignette, head & tail-pieces, flourished initials, deckled page edges, double column format. Bound in original paper & cloth over boards, with a paper spine label. Front hinge split, slight darkening to covers, upper backstrip edge has curl. Binding tight. EST: $300.00 - $500.00
Realized bid price - $110.00 |
  |
[020] Shakespeare, William. Mr. William Shakespeare's Comedies, Histories, and Tragedies - Faithfully Reproduced in Facsimile from the Edition of 1664. London : Methuen & Co., 1905. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. With original frontis, head-pieces, flourished intials, double column format, deckled pages edges. Bound in original paper & cloth over boards, with paper label on spine. Binding & hinges tight. Slight darkening to covers, upper backstrip edge has curl. EST: $300.00 - $500.00
Realized bid price - $100.00 |
  |
[021] Mathews, Mrs. [Anne Jackson]. Memoirs of Charles Mathews, Comedian - 4 Volumes. London : Richard Bentley, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. 1838-1839. 10 plates (3 of them double-page), title vignettes and half titles. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on gilt decorated spines, red & black leather spine labels. Most covers detached, lacks back cover for volume I, covers worn with peeling to backstrips, occasional light foxing. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $30.00 |
   |
[022] Willet, Andrew. Synopsis Papismi, That is a Generall Viewe of Papistrie, Wherein the Whole Misterie and Sume of Antichristia Doctrine is Set Downe.....( AND ) Tetrastylon Papisticum, That is, The Foure Principal Pillars of Papistrie..... London : Printed By The Widdow Orwin for Thomas Man, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. SCARCE. 1594/1596. Two volumes bound as one. Rebound in 3/4 pebbled leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spine, binding & hinges tight. Covers in Very Good Condition, with light edge wear. Lacks title page through page 16 of the Synopsis. 17-1059 (reads as 1068), 13 The Table, 1 Errata. Title [1] 5 Dedication [1] 4 Preface, 156pp. ANTI-CATHOLIC LITERATURE IN ELIZABETHAN ENGLAND . Occasional marginalia and underlining. EST: $800.00 - $1,500.00
Realized bid price - $750.00 |
  |
[023] . l Quattro Libri Delle Navigationi et Peregrinationi Orientali Di N. De' Nicolai. 1580. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. 2, 4 Tavola, 8 Proemio, 192pp, 8 Tavola, rebound in 3/4 buckram & marbled paper, with binding & hinges tight. 67 ENGRAVED PLATES, historiated and flourished initials, head-pieces. Lacks title page, page tears with some loss to first and last few leaves, wandering water stain, 3 plates showing bare brests were inked-over on the brests, 1 plate showing male genitals has genitals cut out, one plate printed upside down, occasional paper repair, pages darkened. Text is in Italian. FIGURE/COSTUME PLATES. EST: $1,000.00 - $3,000.00
Realized bid price - $1,200.00 |
   |
[024] Stassoff, Wladimir. L'Ornament Slave et Oriental D'Apres Les Manuscrits Anciens et Modernes. St. Petersbourg: Publie Avec Autorisation De Sa Majeste L'Empereur Alexandre II - Establissement Cartographique De M. Illine, 1887. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. SLAVIC & EASTERN ORNAMENT ACCORDING TO OLD AND MODERN MANUSCRIPTS. Text in French and Russian. SCARCE. Complete with 156 chromolithograph plates (some highlighted in gold), on hard stock, unbound as issued. Along with Title, 5 [1] 78pp, all in a folding portfolio. Occasional edge chips. EST: $1000.00 - $2,000.00
Realized bid price - $2,100.00 |
  |
[025] Keating, William. Narrative of an Expedition to the Source of St. Peter's River, Lake Winnepeek , Lake of the Woods , &c. Performed in the Year 1823... - 2 Volumes. Philadelphia : H.C. Carey & I. Lea, 1824. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Title continues: by Order of the Hon. J.C. Calhoun, Secretary of War, Under the Command of Stephen H. Long, compiled from the Notes of Major Long, Messrs. Say, Keating and Calhoun. 15 plates as called for, lacks map. xii, 2, 9 - 439pp; vi, 5 - 459pp. Includes Indian Vocabulary and song with musical notation. Leather bound with library cloth backstrip, hinges cracked, binding tight, a few pages have corner curl, interior foxing. EST: $100.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $160.00 |