![]() Route 10, Box 96, West Swanzey, NH 03469 |
Antique
Auction Gallery - (603)-352-5252 or (603)-352-2313 Toll Free - 800-352-5251 Contact Information Gallery Hours Mon. - Fri. 9AM - 5 PM Weekends by Appointment only. |
| Home | Auction Gallery | Auction Schedule | Past Auction Highlights | Apprasial Services | Travel Resources | |
|
|
|||||||||
| LISTING |
|
[001] Schumann, Robert. Das Zimmer Der Gegenwart Eine Sammlung Neuer, Meist Einfach Ausgefuhrter Mobel Stylvoller Zimmereinrichtungen . Berlin : Hessling & Spielmeyer, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Circa 1890. Title page and complete with 50 photographic plates of interior decorations, unbound as issued, in original portfolio with ties. Portfolio covers darkened, backstrip wear. SCARCE. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [002] Goodhue, Bertram Grosvenor. A Book of Architectural and Decorative Drawings. New York : The Architectural Book Publishing Co., 1914. First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 2 engraved plates with pictorial drawings of architecture & typographical decorative designs for books, throughout. In a buckram binding with a leather spine label. Binding & hinges tight. Covers darkened with edge wear, fingerprint marks on some pages. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [003] Brinkley, Captain F.. Oriental Series - Japan and China - 13 Volumes, Artists Edition. Boston and Tokyo : J.B. Millet Company, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1901-1902. RARE as a 13 volume set, with the 13th volume being Japan-Volume 8, part 2 "Names, Periods and Schools of Japanese Pictorial Artists, Names and Eras of Japanese Artist Artizans other than Keramists and Sculptors of Sword Furniture. Alphabetical List of Chisellers of Sword Furniture". LIMITED EDITION, #444/500. Some photographs colorized. Bound in 3/4 leather & floral cloth, highlighted with gilt, raised bands on spines, top edges gilt, gold flecks on endpapers, deckled page edges, bindings & most hinges tight. WITH MAPS , frontis with tissue guard in each volume (except supplement), with tissue guarded plates throughout. Covers show general wear. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [004] Hanger, Col. George. The Life, Adventures, and Opinions of Col. George Hanger, Written By Himself - 2 Volumes. London : Printed for J. Debrett, 1801. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ASSOCIATION COPY . Title page reads "From the Author, His Royal Highness the Duke of Kent". This copy was a gift from the Author to Queen Victoria 's Father ( the son of King George III, who went mad). 339pp; 475pp, bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, with silk ribbon page markers intact. Covers show edge/corner wear/tear, covers rubbed, interior has occasional light foxing. WITH ENGRAVING OF A MAN HANGING FROM THE GALLOWS. (Revolutionary War). EST: $800.00 - $1,200.00 [005] Buckingham, J.S.. The Eastern and Western States of America - 3 Volumes. America , Historical, Statistic and Descriptive - 3 Volumes. The Slave States of America (vol. 2 only). London : Fisher, Son & Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. A total of 7 volumes bound in matching 3/4 leather & marbled paper, marbled page edges all around with marbled endpapers. ***The Eastern and Western States of America (1842) complete with 15 double page engravings (including one of Niagra Falls ). Covers detached on 2 volumes, taped on the other. Lacks one backstrip, one taped. ***America Historical (1841) with map, engraved plate & text illustrations throughout. Covers detached on one volume, taped on the others. ***Slave States with 4 engraved plates. Books have occasional damp marking. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [006] Marmontel. Memoirs of Marmontel. Written By Himself - 4 Volumes. Edinburgh : Printed for Mundell, Doig and Stevenson, 1808. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Bound in leather with decorative gilt borders, raised bands on spines, inner gilt borders, all edges gilt, binding & hinges tight. General cover wear, occasional light foxing. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [007] Kendall, Geo. Wilkins. Narrative of the Texan Santa Fe Expedition, Comprising a Description of a Tour Through Texas ......2 Volumes. New York : Harper and Brothers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. Title continues: and Across the Great Southwestern Prairies, the Camanche and Caygua Hunting Grounds, with an Account of the Sufferings From Want of Food, Losses from Hostile Indians, and Final Capture of the Texans, and Their March as Prisoners, to the City of Mexico. 1846-1847. In original blind stamped cloth, with library cloth backstrip on vol. 1. Includes 5 plates, lacks map. Covers worn, interior foxing. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [008] Saint Pierre , James Henry Bernardin De [translated By Hunter, Henry]. Studies of Nature - Complete in 3 Volumes. Worcester : Printed for J. Nancrede in Boston , 1797. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. First American Edition. With frontispiece, folding map of the Atlantic Hemisphere, 3 folding botanical plates, bound in leather. Covers show corner/edge wear, two front covers detached, third has library cloth backstrip with taped hinges. Interior foxing. EST: $60.00 - $150.00 [009] Johnston , J.E., et al. [Senate] Reports of the Secretary of War, with Reconnaissances of Routes from San Antonio to El Paso . Washington : Printed at the Union Office, 1850. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ALSO, The Report of Capt. R.B. Marcy's Route from Fort Smith to Santa Fe; and the Report of Lieut. J.H. Simpson of an Expedition into the Navaho Country; AND The Report of Lieutenant W.H.C. Whitings Reconnaissances of the Western Frontier of Texas. With 72 lithographed plates (many colored), 3 of them folding and 1 (of 2) lithographed maps. The map is complete, but in two pieces. The plates are numbered 1-75, but there were no plate numbers 2, 21 or 39 issued. Bound in original blind stamped cloth, with bumped/chipped corners and library cloth backstrip, hinges taped, occasional light foxing. Binding tight. EST; $200.00 - $400.00 [010] Crowe, J.A. / Cavalcaselle, G.B.. A History of Painting in Italy From the Second to the Fourteenth Century - Complete in 3 Volumes. London : John Murray, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. SCARCE FIRST EDITION. 1864-1866. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on gilt decorated spines, top edges gilt, with marbled endpapers. Covers show, rubbing, edge/corner wear/tear, some hinges cracked. Bindings tight. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [011] Clouet. Three Hundred French Portraits Representing Personages of the Courts of Francis I., Henry II. And Francis II - 2 Volumes. London : McLure & MacDonald, 1875. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. SCARCE. 301 Auto-Lithographed plates on hard stock, from the originals at Castle Howard, Yorkshire by Lord Ronald Gower. Bound in blue cloth with bevelled edges, blind stamped borders and gilt shield/crown design on covers. Disbound, lacking one backstrip. Preface in double column format in English/French text. Occasional foxing, occasional edge chips. EST: $400.00 - $700.00 [012] Kraus, Johann Ulrich. [BIBLE ILLUSTRATIONS] Historische Bilder Bible. Erster Theil. Augsburg : 1700. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. 140 engraved plates in the baroque style (some of the plates are mounted, with some loss). 5 parts in one volume, with divisional titles, 4 of which are letterpress, the other 2 are original handwritten titles, along with 3 leaves of original handwritten text. Leather binding, raised bands on spine with green leather spine label. Front cover detached, covers scuffed, showing edge/corner wear/tear. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [013] Grote, George. History of Greece - 12 Volumes. New York : Harper & Brothers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1859-1865. With 2 maps, and frontis with tissue guard intact. 7 volumes in original blind stamped cloth (4 of which have library cloth backstrips), 5 in library bindings. Some hinges taped, bindings tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [014] Payne, John [now First Completely Done Into English, from the Original Arabic by]. The Book of the Thousand Nights and One Night - Complete in 9 Volumes. 1884. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Volume 1 printed in New York for Richard Worthington, in 1/2 leather & marbled paper. Other volumes printed in London for Subscribers only, bound in vellum, gilt decorated covers, deckled page edges. Bindings tight, occasional cracked hinge, some foxing to vellum covers. ILLUSTRATIONS by M.A. Lalauze. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [015] . The Burton Holmes Lectures - Complete in 10 Volumes. ALONG WITH the Burton Holmes Travelogues. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. A total of 11 volumes. ***The Burton Holmes Lectures (1901) Battle Creek , Michigan : The Little-Preston Company, Limited. With illustrations from photographs by the author. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES. Frontis in each volume, with illustrations throughout, pages on glossy paper. Six volumes bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper (2 of which have library cloth backstrips), others in library bindings. *** Burton Holmes Travelogues, Supplementary Volume (1910) NY" The McClure Company. Frontis with tissue guard, glossy pages, illustrated throughout, bound in buckram, with library cloth backstrip. General wear to covers, some hinges taped. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [016] Wright, Frank Lloyd. Buildings, Plans and Designs. New York : Horizon Press, 1963. First Thus. Double Elephant - over 25" - 50" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. American Edition - LIMITED #417 of 2600 copies. Complete with 30 page explanatory booklet, 100 plates on hardstock, in original folding portfolio, with ties. Forward by William Wesley Peters. Library marks show as light pencil and ink stamp on back of plates. EST: $200.00 - $450.00 [017] Westwood, J.O.. Fac-Similes of the Miniatures & Ornaments of Anglo-Saxon & Irish Manuscripts. London : Bernard Quaritch, 1868. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Complete with 53 chromolithograph plates on hard stock. iv, List of Plates, List of Manuscripts, 155pp, unbound as issued, in a folding library portfolio. Wandering water stain does affect some images, edge chips/tears, title page has tape repairs. EST: $800.00 - $1,500.00 [018] Piankoff, Alexandre [translated by]. The Tomb of Ramesses VI - 2 Volumes. New York : Pantheon Books for Bollingen Series, 1954. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Complete. Volume 1 - xx, 441pp, 157 plates (many folding). Bound in original cloth, with binding & hinges tight. Volume 2 - Stapled booklet listing the plates, 196 unbound photographic plates (as issued), on hardstock, in original folding portfolio. Library ink stamp on back of plates. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [019] Shakespeare, William. Mr. William Shakespeare's Comedies, Histories, and Tragedies - Faithfully Reproduced in Facsimile from the Edition of 1632. London : Methuen & Co., 1909. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Original title page with vignette, head & tail-pieces, flourished initials, deckled page edges, double column format. Bound in original paper & cloth over boards, with a paper spine label. Front hinge split, slight darkening to covers, upper backstrip edge has curl. Binding tight. EST: $300.00 - $500.00 [020] Shakespeare, William. Mr. William Shakespeare's Comedies, Histories, and Tragedies - Faithfully Reproduced in Facsimile from the Edition of 1664. London : Methuen & Co., 1905. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. With original frontis, head-pieces, flourished intials, double column format, deckled pages edges. Bound in original paper & cloth over boards, with paper label on spine. Binding & hinges tight. Slight darkening to covers, upper backstrip edge has curl. EST: $300.00 - $500.00 [021] Mathews, Mrs. [Anne Jackson]. Memoirs of Charles Mathews, Comedian - 4 Volumes. London : Richard Bentley, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. 1838-1839. 10 plates (3 of them double-page), title vignettes and half titles. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on gilt decorated spines, red & black leather spine labels. Most covers detached, lacks back cover for volume I, covers worn with peeling to backstrips, occasional light foxing. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [022] Willet, Andrew. Synopsis Papismi, That is a Generall Viewe of Papistrie, Wherein the Whole Misterie and Sume of Antichristia Doctrine is Set Downe.....( AND ) Tetrastylon Papisticum, That is, The Foure Principal Pillars of Papistrie..... London : Printed By The Widdow Orwin for Thomas Man, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. SCARCE. 1594/1596. Two volumes bound as one. Rebound in 3/4 pebbled leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spine, binding & hinges tight. Covers in Very Good Condition, with light edge wear. Lacks title page through page 16 of the Synopsis. 17-1059 (reads as 1068), 13 The Table, 1 Errata. Title [1] 5 Dedication [1] 4 Preface, 156pp. ANTI-CATHOLIC LITERATURE IN ELIZABETHAN ENGLAND . Occasional marginalia and underlining. EST: $800.00 - $1,500.00 [023] . l Quattro Libri Delle Navigationi et Peregrinationi Orientali Di N. De' Nicolai. 1580. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. 2, 4 Tavola, 8 Proemio, 192pp, 8 Tavola, rebound in 3/4 buckram & marbled paper, with binding & hinges tight. 67 ENGRAVED PLATES, historiated and flourished initials, head-pieces. Lacks title page, page tears with some loss to first and last few leaves, wandering water stain, 3 plates showing bare brests were inked-over on the brests, 1 plate showing male genitals has genitals cut out, one plate printed upside down, occasional paper repair, pages darkened. Text is in Italian. FIGURE/COSTUME PLATES. EST: $1,000.00 - $3,000.00 [024] Stassoff, Wladimir. L'Ornament Slave et Oriental D'Apres Les Manuscrits Anciens et Modernes. St. Petersbourg: Publie Avec Autorisation De Sa Majeste L'Empereur Alexandre II - Establissement Cartographique De M. Illine, 1887. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. SLAVIC & EASTERN ORNAMENT ACCORDING TO OLD AND MODERN MANUSCRIPTS. Text in French and Russian. SCARCE. Complete with 156 chromolithograph plates (some highlighted in gold), on hard stock, unbound as issued. Along with Title, 5 [1] 78pp, all in a folding portfolio. Occasional edge chips. EST: $1000.00 - $2,000.00 [025] Keating, William. Narrative of an Expedition to the Source of St. Peter's River, Lake Winnepeek , Lake of the Woods , &c. Performed in the Year 1823... - 2 Volumes. Philadelphia : H.C. Carey & I. Lea, 1824. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Title continues: by Order of the Hon. J.C. Calhoun, Secretary of War, Under the Command of Stephen H. Long, compiled from the Notes of Major Long, Messrs. Say, Keating and Calhoun. 15 plates as called for, lacks map. xii, 2, 9 - 439pp; vi, 5 - 459pp. Includes Indian Vocabulary and song with musical notation. Leather bound with library cloth backstrip, hinges cracked, binding tight, a few pages have corner curl, interior foxing. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [026] Davies, Sir John [Attorney-General to Q. Elizabeth]. The Soul of a Poem. Shewing, Its Divine Original, Nature, and Immortality. With an Introduction Concerning Human Knowledge. London : Printed for H. Curll, 1727. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Dedication by N. Tate, the Poet Laureate. HANDWRITTEN COMMENTARY on ffp by G. Ellis, Poet. Title [1] 9 Dedication [1] 11 Preface [1] 8pp Author's Dedication, 4 Contents, 131pp. Leather bound, with raised bands on spine, gilt highlighted floral cloth endpapers. Hinges starting, binding tight, light foxing, covers rubbed with edge/corner wear. EST: $200.00 - $500.00 [027] [Emerson, Ralph Waldo]. Nature. Boston : James Munroe and Company, 1836. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. Second State , with page 94 correctly numbered. ALSO HAND CORRECTION ON PAGE 32, BY EMERSON. 95pp in original blue, blind stamped cloth. Covers show slight darkening, corner wear, backstrip chips/peeling, hinges cracked, interior foxing. EST: $1000.00 - $2,000.00 [028] [Du Vallon, Berquin] Davis, John (translated by). Travels in Louisiana and The Floridas , in the Year 1802, Giving a Correct Picture of Those Countries. New York : I. Riley & Co., 1806. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. SCARCE. viii, 181pp, in a library binding, with binding & hinges tight. Interior foxing. EST: $600.00 - $1,200.00 [029] . Illustrerad Familje- Bibel. Gamla Och Nya Testamentet Samt De Apokryfiska Bockerna. ill. Dore, Gustave. Malmo : Forlagshuset Norden AB, 1949. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. SWEDISH BIBLE. Scarce. Bound in tooled leather, with raised bands on spine, inner gilt border, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Includes the family Register/History. THIS IS NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK. 14 leaves, 1160pp, 2 leaves, 206pp, 5 leaves, 433pp, xviii. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT WITH PLATES BY DORE. Front hinge cracked, outer gutter starting, binding tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [030] Lyell, Charles. Travels in North America , in the Years 1841-2; with Geological Observations on the United States , Canada and Nova Scotia - 2 Volumes. New York : Wiley and Putnam, 1845. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Complete with folding colored frontis of Niagra Falls , colored folding map frontis (with crease tears), along with 5 other plates and map (some folding/colored), with text illustrations throughout. Bound in brown ribbed cloth with library tape backstrips. One signature sprung, occasional foxing, one hinge taped. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [031] Scott, Sir Walter. Oeuvres De Walter Scott - 32 Volumes. Paris : Furne, Libraire - Editeur, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1830-1832. Traduction de M. Defauconpret. Text in French. With half-titles and engraved frontis in each volume, extra plate in volume 1, colored folding map (in very good condition). 5 volumes in library bindings (trimmed), others bound in marbled paper with library tape backstrips, marbled page edges all around and marbled endpapers. Hinges taped, covers rubbed, edge/corner wear, occasional stain, occasional paper repair. EST: $80.00 - $200.00 [032] Fortescue, Sir John. The Difference Between an Absolute and Limited Monarchy; as it More Particularly Regards the English Constitution. London : Printed By W. Bowyer for E. Parker at the Bible and Crown and T. Ward in the Inner Temple , 1714. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Title in red & black, tail-pieces, some heading vignettes. Title [1] 14 Dedication, lxxxii, 4 Table, 148pp, 3, 1 Saxon Alphabet. In a library binding, with the binding & hinges tight. Being a Treatise written by Sir, John Fostescue, Kt. Lord Chief Justice, and Lord High Chancelor of England , Under King Henry VI. Faithfully transcribed from the ms. copy in the Bodleian Library, and collated with three other mss. Published with some remarks by John Fortescue-Aland of the Inner Temple . An early treatise on English Law, not published until 1714, although it was written in the late 1400's. EST: $400.00 - $800.00 [033] Edwards, Jonathan. Observations Concerning the Scripture Oeconomy of the Trinity and Covenant of Redemption. New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1880. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Poor Condition. SCARCE. With half-title, 97pp in original cloth covers, with library tape backstrip. About half of the pages loose (disbound). Hinges taped. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [034] Kippis, Andrew. The Life of Captain James Cook. Dublin : Printed for Messrs. H. Chamberlaine......, 1788. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. First Dublin Edition. xvi, 527pp, bound in leather. Front cover detached, backstrip starting to split, back hinge taped. Previous owner's signature on half-title "Andrew Colhoun". EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [035] Janneau, Guillaume. Le Luminaire et Les Moyens D'Eclairages Nouveaux - 2nd Series. Paris : Editions D'Art Charles Moreau, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Circa 1929. Complete with 50 b/w, unbound plates (as issued), on hardstock, in original portfolio with ties. Includes Title, 6 pages of text & list of plates, in French. DECORATIVE ARTS - LIGHTING. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [036] Vogelsang, Willem. Le Meuble Hollandais Au Musee National D'Amsterdam. Amsterdam : Van Rijkom Freres - Scheltema & Holkema's Boekhandel, 1910. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Half-title, Title, 46pp, 9 list of plates, Complete with 64 b/w photographic plates on hard stock, unbound as issued, in original portfolio with ties. DECORATIVE ARTS - WOOD. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [037] Roe, Fred. Ancient Coffers and Cupboards - Their History and Description From the Earliest Times to the Middle of the Sixteenth Century. New York : E.P. Dutton and Company, 1902. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Line drawings & photographic plates throughout. xii, 128pp, in original gilt illustrated covers, deckled page edges, top edges gilt, front hinge cracked, binding tight. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [038] Benesch, Ladislaus Edler Von. A Revue of the Development of the Lighting Fixture From the Middle Ages to the Middle of the Nineteenth Century. Philadelphia : H.C. Perleberg, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Circa 1905. This print has been prepared from L. von Benesch's "Das Beleuchtungswesen". Complete with 989 photographic illustrations on 60 hard stock plates, unbound, in a pocket portfolio. With 4 leaves of Introduction and Explanatory Index, hand typed. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [039] . A Collection of 12 Newspapers From Various Counties. First Edition. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***The Calcutta Exchange Gazette, Dec. 2, 18 43 . Vol. XXIII No. 7,485, 28pp. ***Tibetan (?) Newspaper 8pp. ***Ka Hae Hawaii , Sept. 19, 18 60 in Hawaiian text, 4pp. ***Cherokee Almanac 1861, Park Hill: Mission Press, Edwin Archer Printer. Text in English & Cherokee, 36pp. ***Greek Newspaper, 1841, text in Greek, 4pp. ***L'Eco D'Italia. Giornale Politico Popolare Letterario. New-York, Sabato, 12 Aprile 1856. Text in Italian, 4pp with paper repair. ***Rays of Light, Persia . Text in Perisan, 8pp each, 1861, 1862 & 1869 (3 issues, one of which contains a Persian translation of "I'm a Pilgrim and I'm a Stranger"). ***Nu Pas, a womans daily paper, published in Peking at the beginning of this century, 12pp. ***Persian Gazette, printed in Teheran, showing the Persian Coat of Arms, text in Persian, 8pp. ***The Siam Weekly Monitor and Bangkok Journal of Commerce, Bangkok, Wed. July 17, 18 67, Vol. 1, No. 9. Text in English, 4pp, with paper repair. Papers show varying degrees of edge wear/tear, in a protective portfolio. EST: $1,000.00 - $2,000.00 [040] Collinot, E. / De Beaumont, A.. Ornements Venitiens Hindous, Russes, Etc. Recueil De Dessins Pour L'Art et L'Industrie. Paris : Canson, Libraire-Editeur, 1883. Double Elephant - over 25" - 50" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. SCARCE. Half-title, title, 2pp text in French, 2 List of Plates, complete with 40 lithographed plates on hard stock, unbound as issued, in a portfolio. Plates are chromolithographs, duotone, some are hand coloured, some highlighted with gold and silver. LIMITED #458 of 500 issued. DECORATIVE ARTS. Library marks show as ink stamp on back of plates. EST: $1,000.00 - $3,000.00 [041] SERMONS. A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. ***A Sermon Delivered in Presence of His Excellency Samuel Huntington, Esq. L.L.D. Governor, and the Honorable the General Assembly of the State of Connecticut , Convened at Hartford , on the Day of the Anniversary Election. May 14th, 1789 . (1789) Hartford : Hudson and Goodwin. AN ELECTION SERMON. Lacks page 27/28 and ends prematurely on page 38. Lacks cover page, title page intact, edge curls, occasional stain. Single thread stitch. ***A Sermon, Delivered at the Funeral of the Rev. Calvin Cutler, Pastor of the Presbyterian Church in Windham , N.H. February 21, 18 44 by Edward L. Parker (1844) Andover : Printed by Allen, Morrill and Wardwell. 23pp, foxed, edge/corner curl, single thread stitch. EST: $60.00 - $150.00 [042] Cheselden, William. The Anatomy of the Human Body - With Forty Copperplates. Boston : Printed By Manning & Loring for J. White, S. Hall....., 1795. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. Complete with all 40 plates showing human anatomy. Title [1] v, 1 ad, 350pp, bound in leather, with red leather spine label. Covers worn & loose (but attached), lower/upper backstrip edge chips, binding tight. Owners name on ffp. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [043] Local History. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed, Along with 10 Loose Items. Hard Cover. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. ***A Sketch of the History of Newbury, Newburyport , and West Newbury , From 1635 to 1845 by Joshua Coffin (1845) Boston : Samuel G. Drake. Lithograph frontis with tissue guard, map, woodcut illustrations and additional plates, bound in original blind stamped cloth. Covers show edge/corner wear/tear, surface rubbing, interior water stain, occasional foxing. Binding & hinges tight. ***Celebration of the Centennial Anniversary of the Battle of Bunker Hill (1875) 1st Edition, Boston : Printed by Order of the City Council. Frontis with tissue guard, with additional tissue guarded plates, in original green cloth with gilt insignia and bevelled edges. Binding & hinges tight. Owners name plate. ***Old Boston - Reproductions of Etchings in Half Tone by Henry R. Blaney (1896) Boston : Lee and Shepard. Complete with 35 plates with descriptive text, in original gilt illustrated binding, all edges gilt, hinges cracked, binding tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [044] Walton, William. World's Columbian Exposition MDCCCXCIII - Official Illustrated Publication ART AND ARCHITECTURE. Volumes 1, 2, 3, 6, 7 & 9. Philadelphia : George Barrie, 1893. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. The Edition of the Republic, only One Hundred Copies Printed for Sale - #44. 16 inches by 22-1/2 inches. In 3/4 maroon leather and white silk portfolio, with gilt Republic on front cover, red silk endpapers and red elastic to fold over corners. Within each portfolio is the book bound in stiff boards, with gilt Republic on cover and deckled page edges. RARE IN THIS BINDING/PORTFOLIO COMBINATION. Richly illustrated with matted photogravure plates from paintings, drawings, etc; etched plates with captioned tissue guards, text illustrations throughout, color photolithographic plates, half-tones from photographs; etc. Library identification by ink stamp on back of plates. MUST BE SEEN!!! EST: $3,000.00 - $6,000.00 [045] Crawfurd, John. Journal of an Embassy From the Governor-General of India to the Courts of Siam and Cochin China ; Exhibiting a View of the Actual State of Those Kingdoms - 2 Volumes. London : Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1830. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. Second Edition. With 5 double-page plates, 3 folding plates, 2 folding panoramas, 1 folding map (lacks 1), 1 full page map, 2 folding alphabets, 1 folding vocabulary, and 11 woodcuts. vii, 1 list of illustrations, 475pp; v, [2] 459pp, bound in original blind stamped cloth. Covers show bumped corners, split binding in vol. I, backstrip wear, occasional foxing & cracked hinges. EST: $200.00 - $500.00 [046] Gass, Patrick. Lewis and Clarke's Journal to the Rocky Mountains in the Years 1804-5-6. Dayton : Ells, Claflin & Co., 1847. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. "A New Edition With Numerous Engravings" with frontis and 17 plates, in original blind stamped cloth with Native American on front & back covers. viii - 238pp, 2pp advertising in back. Backstrip is library cloth tape, cover corners chipped, hinges cracked/taped, one signature sprung, occasional foxing. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [047] TRAVEL. A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ***Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to El-Medinah and Meccah by Richard F. Burton (1856) 1st American Edition, NY: G.P. Putnam & Co. Complete with frontis, engraved title page and folding map (has crease tears). viii, 17-492pp, bound in original red cloth covers with library cloth backstrip. Several signatures loose, hinges taped. ***Transatlantic Sketches by Henry James, Jr. (1875) 1st Edition, Boston : James R. Osgood and Company. vi, 7-401pp, in a library binding, with binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [048] Ruskin, John [Explanatory Notice by]. A Series of Wood Engravings From the Frescoes of Giotto, Illustrating the Lives of The Virgin and Our Savior. Arundel Society, 1860. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. Complete with 38 plates on hardstock, bound in 3/4 leather & cloth with gilt borders, all edges gilt, binding & hinges tight. Cloth on cover is curling, interior foxing. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [049] . BIBLE in Armenian. 1853. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Text is in Armenian. Title [1] 2, 1174pp, 2, in double column format, bound in blind stamped leather, with library cloth tape for backstrip. Hinges taped, binding tight. Written inside cover - "The Armenian Bible for Pulpit & Family reading. To Rev. W.B. Bond - from the Tocat Station - Armenian Mission . Tocat. May 2d 1855 . From Dr. Fayette Jewett". EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [050] . The Book of Common Prayer - with Civil War Association. Philadelphia : E.L. Carey & A. Hart, 1836. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America: Together With the Psalter, or Psalms of David. Written on ffp: Battle at Newbern March 14 18 62 . Found upon the Battlefield at Newbern after the rebels had retreated, by Ezkiel P. Phinney & presented by him to Col. H.C. Lee of a Mass Regt. June 25, 18 62 . June 25 18 84 , My dear husband was laid to rest". Additional engraved title with tissue guard intact, bound in decorative blind stamped leather, with all edges gilt. Covers show edge/corner wear. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [051] . BIBLE in Mandarin. Shanghai , China : American Bible Society, 1920. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Ownership "George P. Ireland". Bound in black cloth with gilt Mandarin lettering on cover. Text is in Mandarin. Library cloth backstrip, hinges taped, binding tight. EST: $60.00 - $150.00 [052] Mermannius, Arnoldus. De Rogationibus Ac Peregrinationibus, et Hymnis & Solemnibus Supplicationibus Cum Lucernis & Omni Religionum Panoplia: Libri Tres AND Libellus De Sancta Cruce: Eiusque Religiosa Adoratione et Cultu, a Maioribus Religiosissimis Mortalibus Illis Hucusque.... Lovanii: Apud Ioannem Bogardum, Sub Biblijs Aureis, 1566. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. TWO BOOKS IN ONE . Bound in leather with gilt borders, raised bands on spine, inner gilt border, title vignettes, head & tail-pieces and historiated initials. Binding & hinges tight. [1] 5 leaves, 66 numbered leaves; [1] 3 leaves, 37 numbered leaves [1]. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [053] Tesauro, D. Emanuel. Del Regno d'Italia Sotto I Barbari Epitome, Con Le Annotazioni Dell' Abbate D. Valer. Torino : Nell' Officina Di Barrolomeo Zauatta, 1663. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 3 leaves, 225pp, 1, 138pp, 2, 26pp, 2. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, with leather rubbed off corners. Lacks title page. Has 2 allegorical scenes, 59 full page woodcut portraits, 3 woodcut titles to the three parts, 1 genealogical table and 3 folding maps. With head & tail-pieces, and flourished initials. Occasional water stain, lacks ffp, hinges cracked, binding tight. ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF ITALIAN RULERS. EST: $300.00 - $500.00 [054] . Green's Character's, Scenes and Tricks for Sleeping Beauty . London : J.K. Green, 1850. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good ++ Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. 16 b/w, illustrated lithograph sheets, unbound as issued. "Sold by J. Redington" Oblong format, 6 sheets of Characters, 7 sheets of Scenes and 2 of Tricks. Plus 1 of Green's Side Wings dated 1836, No. 12. Two plates are age darkened. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [055] . Pollock's Characters, Scenes and Side Wings for Sleeping Beauty and Also for The Forth Thieves, Plus 5 Misc. As Listed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good ++ Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. 15 b/w illustrated lithograph sheets, unbound as issued. ***Pollack's Characters and Scenes in the Sleeping Beauty (circa 1876) London : B. Pollack. Oblong format, Title with characters plus 6 sheets of Scenes. Also 2 sheets of Side Wings from ?. Also 1 Scene from The Forty Thieves. ***Misc as follows: Park's Castle Wings No. 11; Redington's Side Wings in Charles the Second No. 1; Green's Side Wings to Suit All Pieces No. 2; Green's Side Wings in Harlequin & (others) No. 28 and Green's Side Wings to Rookwood (and others) No. 19. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [056] ASIAN THEATER. A Group of 5 Volumes as Listed. : , . Hard Cover. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. ***Chinese Theatre by Kalvodova-Sis-Vanis (nd) London : Spring Books. 4to, 39pp with text in English and 44 color plates, all on glossy paper, with 2 Lists of Plates, and 3 Appendix in the rear pocket. With a dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. The Appendix are folding sheets of illustrations, showing costume details, along with musical instruments. Dust jacket shows wear/tear, foxing to book covers, a puncture mark on some pages. Binding & hinges tight. ***Booklet: Important Chinese Stage Costumes and Properties by Chi Ju Shan (nd). Text in Chinese & English, with color illustrations throughout. Also - laid in are hand drawn costume designs on folded tissue. Booklet stapled, with some pages loose, occasional pencil notations. ***Kabuki Drama by Shutaro Miyake (1959) Tokyo : Japan Travel Bureau. 12mo with a DJ, illustrated, binding & hinges tight. ***The Kabuki Handbook by Aubrey & Giovanna (1956) 1st Edition, Rutland : Charles E. Tuttle. 12mo with a DJ, binding & hinges tight. ***Japanese Drama, Tourist Library No. 6 (1936) Tokyo : Maruzen Company, Ltd. 12mo with folding frontis, illustrated, binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $120.00 [057] MILITARY UNIFORMS, DRESS AND COSTUME. A Group of 8 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. Musty. ***Medieval Costume, Armour and Weapons (1350-1450) Selected & Illustrated by Eduard Wagner, text by Zoroslavia Drobna and Jan Durdik (1962) London: Paul Hamlyn. Folio with DJ, binding & hinges tight. ***A Glossary of the Construction, Decoration and Use of Arms and Armor in All Countries and in All Times by George Cameron Stone (1961) NY: Jack Brussel. 4to with DJ, binding & hinges tight. ***Uniforms of the World by Fred Gilbert Blakeslee SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (1929) 1st Edition, NY: E.P. Dutton & Co. 8vo in original cloth, binding & hinges tight. ***Soldiers of the American Army 1775-1954, drawings by Fritz Kredel, text by Frederick P. Todd (1954) Chicago : Henry Regnery Co. Folio with DJ, binding & hinges tight. ***European Military Uniforms - A Short History by Paul Martin (1967) London : Spring Books. 4to with DJ, binding & hinges tight. *** Highland Dress by George F. Collie (1948) 1st Edition, London : Penguin Books. 12mo, color plates from McIan's Clans of the Scottish Highlands, binding & hinges tight. ***British Military Uniforms by James Laver (1948) 1st Edition, London : Penguin Books. 12mo, color plates, binding & hinges tight. ***Robert Bain's The Clans and Tartans of Scotland, enlarged by Margaret O. MacDougall (1953) London : Collins. 12mo bound in tartan cloth, all edges gilt, color plates, binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $120.00 [058] ENGLISH COSTUME. A Group of 5 Volumes as Listed. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. ***Handbook of English Costume in the 16th, 17th, 18th & 19th Century - 4 Volumes by C. Willett & Phyllis Cunnington (1954-1959) 1st Editions, London: Faber and Faber Limited. 8vo, hardcover, with Dust Jackets, protected in mylar covers (price clipped). Some foxing, slight lean, binding & hinges tight. ***Exhibition of Victorian and Edwardian Dresses - Metrpolitan Musuem of Art - March 13th to April 23rd, 1939 , New York . 8vo, soft cover, 6pp, 60 b/w plates on glossy paper. Pencil notation on two plates, occasional foxing, owner's name inside cover. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [059] Wilcox, R. Turner. A Group Of 3 Volumes on COSTUME as Listed. New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. Musty. ***The Mode in Hats and Headdress (1945). From Ancient Egyptian to 1944. B/W illustrations throughout. Binding & hinges tight. xiv, 332pp. ***The Mode in Footwear (1948). From Egyptian footwear to the 20th Century, with a brief outline of shoe making and the preparation of leather. B/W illustrations throughout, binding & hinges tight. 190pp. ***The Mode in Costume (1948). From Egyptian to 1947. B/W illustrations throughout, binding & hinges tight. xxiv, 419pp. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [060] McCloud, Rev. Henry J.. Clerical Dress and Insignia of the Roman Catholic Church. Milwaukee : The Bruce Publishing Co., 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. Musty. xiv, 231pp on glossy paper, with b/w photographic illustrations, binding & hinges tight. Occasional foxing. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [061] Swedenborgii, Emanuelis [Swedenborg, Emanuel]. A Group of 8 Volumes as Listed. Holmiae: Ex Officina Societatis Photo-Lithograficae, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Facsimile copies of Swedenborg's handwritten copies. Edited by Rudolphus Leonardus Tafel. All in blue stiff wraps. ***Mathematica et Principia Rerum Naturalium. (1870) viii, 444pp. ***Itineraria et Philosophica. (1870) 4, 196pp. ***Transactionum de Cerebro Fragmenta. (1870) vi, 458pp. ***Regnum Animale, Anatomice, Physice et Philosophice Perlustratum. (1869) vi, 627pp. ***Opusculum de Cultu et Amore Dei. (1870) iv, 114pp. ***Kiscellanea Theologica. (1870) iv, 3, [1] 1, 43pp, 2, 80pp, 2, 124pp, 2, 27pp [1] 2, 32pp. ***Apocalypsis Explicata Volumen Primum & Secundum - 2 Volumes (1870) 6, 580pp; 1 [1] 581-1164 pp. Incomplete set, with volumes numbered 2-5 & 7-10. EST: $300.00 - $500.00 [062] Webster, Noah. An American Dictionary of the English Language.....And a Concise Grammer of the English Language - Volume II Only. New York : S. Converse, 1828. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. From the letter J - Z. Unpaginated, bound in leather, lacking backstrip, covers worn, binding tight. Text in triple column format. Exhibiting 1) The origin, affinities and primary signification of English words, as far as they have been ascertained. 2) The genuine orthography and pronunciation of words, according to general usage, or to just principles of analogy. 3) Accurate and discriminating definitions, with numerous authorities and illustrations. EST: $600.00 - $800.00 [063] DICTIONARIES. A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***A Dictionary of the English Language by Samuel Johnson - Volume II only (1799) 8th Edition, London : Printed for J. Johnson, C. Dilly...... From letter L - Z, triple column format. Bound in buckram with a black leather spine label. Binding & hinges tight. ***An American Dictionary of the English Language by Noah Webster, revised and enlarged by Chauncey A. Goodrich (1856) Springfield , MA : George & Charles Merriam. Engraved frontis by J.C. Buttre. lxxxiv, 1376pp, 4 advertising, text in triple column format. Protective library cloth over covers, raised bands on spine, all edges marbled, binding & hinges tight. Complete in 1 volume. EST: $60.00 - $150.00 [064] Americana . A Group of 5 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***The Battles of "Gravelly Run", "Dinwiddie Courthouse" and " Five Forks ", VA., 1865. Argument on Behalf of Lieut. Gen. Philip H. Sheridan, U.S.A., Respondent by Asa Bird Gardner (Gardiner), Before the Court of Inquiry, Convened by the President of the United States, in the Case of Lieut. Col. and Bvt. Major-General Gouverneur K. Warren, Applicant. Delivered July 27th, 28th and 30th, 1881. (1881) Chicago . 8vo, 126pp, bound in 1/2 cloth & marbled paper, with library tape backstrip. Cover worn, hinges taped, lacks maps. Binding tight. ***Herndon's Lincoln . The True Story of a Great Life. The History and Personal Recollections of Abraham Lincoln by William H. Herndon - 3 Volumes (1889) Chicago : Belford, Clarke & Co. 12mo in mismatched library bindings. Frontis in vol. I, illustrated throughout. Binding & hinges tight. ***History of the Grand Army of the Republic by Robert B. Beath (1889) NY: Bryan, Taylor & Co. 8vo in original illustrated/gilt cloth covers, with bevelled edges, illustrated throughout. Front hinge cracked, one signature sprung. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [065] Greely, Adolphus W.. Three Years of Arctic Service - An Account of the Lady Franklin Bay Expedition of 1881-84 and the Attainment of the Farthest North - 2 Volumes. New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Complete with 43 plates as called for (1 folding plate needs crease repair), 5 full page maps, 1 double page map, 3 folding maps (2 with tears/repairs & the large folding map is linen backed with crease chips) and text illustrations throughout. In library bindings, with bindings & hinges tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [066] Allen, Fred H.. Grand Modern Paintings - A Collection of One Hundred Photogravures, Fac-Similes of The Most Famous Paintings of Europe . Boston : Haskell Publishing Company, 1888. First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. SCARCE. Two volumes in one portfolio (disbound). Title, Preface, Contents, 200pp text, with 92 (of 100) photogravures on tissue, mounted on hard stock. Closed tears on title, preface & contents pages. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [067] . The Royal Gallery of British Art. London : J. Hogarth, Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Circa 1852. Complete with 48 engraved, tissue guarded plates, with descriptive text. Bound in 3/4 leather & cloth, raised bands on spine, marbled end papers, all edges gilt, binding & hinges tight. Includes the List of Subscribers, with their signatures. Artists include Sir Joshua Reynolds, T. Gainsborough, Sir David Wilkie & others. Engravers include William Humphries, Edward Finden, William Miller & others. Covers show edge/corner wear, wear to upper/lower edges of backstrip. Light ink stamp on back of plates. EST: $500.00 - $800.00 [068] Demotte, G.J.. La Tapisserie Gothique. Paris : Demotte, 1924. First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Complete with 100 color plates mounted on hard stock. 13 leaves, with Preface by Salomon Reinach. Unbound as issued, in original folding portfolio with ties. Portfolio is splitting, plates have light ink stamp on back, with pencil notations below plates. TEXTILE ARTS. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [069] . An Exhibit Portfolio By the New York State Council on the Arts for the New York Museums Collaborative - 5 Volumes. 1971. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. 5 (of 7 volumes in the series). Each volume has paper portfolio, containing full page, b/w photographic plates, on glossy hard stock, each in their own slipcase. ***Open Space in the Inner City, photographs by Arthur Tress, 50 plates. ***Growing Up Black, photographs by Leroy Lucas, 49 (of 50) plates. ***Neighbors on the Block, photographs by Laurence Salzmann, 50 plates. ***Farm Life Today, photographs by Joseph Consentino, 50 plates. ***Main Street, photographs by Milo Stewart, 50 plates. One slipcase has tape on the lower edge. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [070] . Die Koniglichen Gemaldesammlungen Von Florenz Die Meisterwerke Der Akademie, Der Uffizien Und Des Palazzo Pitti - 10 Volumes. Berlin : Photographische Gesellschaft, Double Elephant - over 25" - 50" tall. Ex-Library. Good condition. SCARCE. Circa 1880. 201 b/w photogravures (2 copies of #44), on hard stock, unbound as issued, in 10 original paper over cardboard portfolios, with library cloth tape over backstrips. Plates include works by Botticelli, Durer, Leonardo Da Vinci, Rembrandt, Raffael and others, most with tissue guards. Each portfolio has a list of 20 plates, mounted inside cover. No text, nor title page. Library ink stamp on back of plates. MASTERPIECES OF THE ACADEMY OF UFFIZI AND PALAZZO PITTI. EST: $1,000.00 - $3,000.00 [071] Poe, Edgar Allan. A Group of 2 Volumes as LIsted. First Thus. Hard Cover. NOT EX-LIBRARY. ***Tales of Mystery and Imagination, Illustrated by Harry Clarke (1933) NY: Tudor Publishing Co. Very Good Condition, 4to, in a box, with paper label for box, laid in. Complete with 32 plates, (8 in color, mounted). 412pp, bound in black cloth with mounted paper label on cover, gilt on spine rubbed. Owner's name in pencil, no dj. Binding & hinges tight. ***The Murders in the Rue Morgue - Facsimile of the MS in the Drexel Institute (1895) Philadelphia: George Barrie. Fair Condition, elephant folio, 21 leaves, bound in buckram, with paper spine label. Covers soiled, paper label has chips, foxing on prelims, small lower edge stain on a few pages (not affecting the text). Binding & hinges tight. EST: $80.00 - $160.00 [072] Stead, Christina. The Man Who Loved Children. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. NOT EX-LIB. Good Condition. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, IN A FIRST ISSUE DUST JACKET, with "800" on front flap crossed out and "530" written above. Dust jacket in Fair to Good condition, protected in a mylar jacket. 527pp, plus "About the Author", bound in primrose cloth, with paper spine label (label in fine condition). Light foxing on prelims, with lower edge damp mark to covers, which bleeds through to the free endpapers. Dust jacket mirrors the damp mark with a small upper edge tear, with darkened spine. Binding & hinges tight. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [073] Ames, Joseph Bushnell. The Secret of Spirit Lake. New York: The Century Co., 1927. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. NOT EX-LIBRARY. Good Condition, with a Dust Jacket in same. Illustrated by Richard Holbery, Approved by the Boy Scouts of America. vii [1] 219pp, with frontis and 3 plates, as called for. Bound in blue illustrated cloth. Front hinge cracked, foxing to frontis & title page, inscription on ffp. Dust jacket shows edge wear/tear/chips, protected in a mylar cover. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [074] Beers, F.W. [from Actual Surveys By and Under the direction of]. ATLAS of Windham Co. Vermont . New York : F.W. Beers, A.D. Ellis & G.G. Soule, 1869. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. NOT EX-LIBRARY. In Fair to Good Condition. 39pp, plus 4 leaves with b/w lithographed historical scenes, bound in original blind stamped & gilt cloth, with leather backstrip. 30 full page, and 2 double page, hand colored maps, blank on verso. Covers show edge/corner wear, lacks most of backstrip, inner joint cracked, interior foxing. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [075] Mellish, James. The Chronology of the West River Railroad. Brattleboro , VT : Self Published, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. NOT EX-LIB. In Fine Condition, with Dust Jacket in same, protected in a mylar cover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. This short line railroad ran from Brattleboro , VT up the West River to South Londonderry, VT. TIGHT, CLEAN COPY . EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [076] Scaliger, Josephi. De Emendatione Temporum. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Poor Condition. Circa 1583. SACRED HISTORY and the FOUNDATION OF CHRONOLOGICAL SCIENCE, applying Greek, Hebrew and Ethiopean typography. Covers detached, lacks backstrip, lacks half of the title page, and some or all of the next 5 leaves. Present are leaves #1-4, 4, pages 1-432, 10 index, 2, 1. Lacks portions of the last 2 leaves. Pages have light water stain, edge darkening, pages 155-160 have a mid-page hole, binding loose. EST: $300.00 - $800.00 [077] Stirling-Maxwell, Sir William. Notices of the Emperor Charles the Fifth, in 1555 and 1556; Selected from the Despatches of Federigo Badoer, Ambassador from the Republic of Venice to the Court of Bruxelles. London : Printed for the Philobiblon Scoiety, 1856. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. LIMITED TO 25 COPIES. ASSOCIATION COPY : on title page is hand written "From Mr. Stirling to (Senator) Charles Sumner, then to (abolitionist) George Livermore. 1st Aug. '60 ." 58pp on laid paper, bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, binding & hinges tight. Library label inside cover, perforated & embossed mark on title page, perforated on Preface, embossed on pg 9, perforated on last page. Offsetting from leather salve. EST: $1,000.00 - $2,000.00 [078] . Columbian Exposition - 2 Portfolios. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Art and architecure. Portfolio 1 contains 127pp of text, with photogravures, typogravures in color, lithographed plates, a map & plans, with text illustrations throughout. Portfolio 2 contains some unpaginated text, with plates as above, as well as some mounted plates. All unbound as issued. Occasional paper repair. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [079] Ross, Alexander. The Red River Settlement: Its Rise, Progress and Present State . With Some Account of the Native Races and Its General History, to the Present Day. London : Smith, Elder and Co., 1856. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. xvi, 416pp, 16pp publisher ads. Bound in original blind stamped cloth, lacking backstrip, lacks frontis, hinges taped. Binding tight. Pacific Northwest settlement. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [080] Chappell, Lieut. Edward. Voyage of His Majesty's Ship Rosamond to Newfoundland and the Southern Coast of Labrador. London: Printed for J. Mawman, 1818. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. WITH HAND COLORED FOLDING MAP (in VG condition). Engraved frontis, Title [1] 1 dedication [1] 2 list of engravings, 4 contents, xix, 270pp, 2 advertising. Bound in paper over boards, library cloth over backstrip, hinges taped, binding tight. 3 plates, 3 text illustrations (lacks some). EST: $100.00 - $250.00 [081] Giannone, Pietro. The Civil History of the Kingdom of Naples - 2 Volumes. London: Printed for W. Innys, G. Strahan & Others, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1729-1731. Translated into English by Captain James Ogilvie. With woodcut head & tail-pieces, flourished initials, with List of Subscribers. Bound in blind stamped leather, raised bands on spines, with brown leather spine label. 6 leaves, vii [1] 742pp, 7 Index; 2 leaves, 852pp, 9 Index, 1 Errata. Covers show edge/corner wear/tear, upper/lower backstrip chips, hinges cracked. Bindings tight. EST: $200.00 - $350.00 [082] Anderson, (George William) [compiled by]. A New, Authentic, and Complete Collection of Voyages Round the World, Captain Cook's First, Second, Third and Last Voyages. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. Circa 1784. Pagination begins with page number 13-642pp, lacking title to page 12, text in double column format. With 150 copper engraved plates, maps, charts and views (including the folding map). Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, with library cloth backstrip, hinges taped, binding tight. Occasional stain, which affects 4 plates, occasional foxing, occasional loss to page. Includes Byron's Voyage in the Dolphin, Voyage by Samuel Wallis aboard the Dolphin, Voyage by Capt. Philip Carteret in the Swallow, A Voyage Towards the North Pole by Comm. Phipps in the Racehorse, Voyage by Comm. Anson in the Centurian, and Voyage by Sir Francis Drake in the Pelican. EST: $800.00 - $1,200.00 [083] Muston, Alexis. The Israel of the Alps. A Complete History of the Waldenses of Piedmont, and Their Colonies; Prepared in Great Part From Unpublished Documents - 2 Volumes. London: Blackie and Son, 1866. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Poor to Fair Condition. Complete with 2 frontis, 2 engraved additional titles, 2 folding maps (one in pieces, other has crease tear), 1 double page view and 10 plates. Volume one has inner splits, some pages loose in both volumes. Bound in original blind stamped cloth with gilt lettering still bright. Library tape over one backstrip other lacking portions of backstrip. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [084] WALPOLE, HORACE. A Group of 11 Volumes as Listed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. ***The Letters of Horace Walpole Earl of Orford, edited by Peter Cunningham - Complete in 9 volumes (1861) London: Henry G. Bohn. All plates present. Vol. 1 in a library binding, 8 in blind stamped cloth, backstrip wear with some covered in library cloth tape, hinges taped, page edges brittle. *** Letters Addressed to the Countess of Ossory, From the Year 1769 to 1797 - 2 Volumes (1848) 2nd Edition, London: Richard Bentley. Bound in half leather & marbled paper, showing cover and backstrip wear, lacks frontis in vol. 1, frontis detached in vol. 2. Bindings tight. EST: $40.00 - $100.00 [085] Carter, Nathaniel H. & Stone, William L.. Reports on the Proceedings and Debates of the Convention of 1821. Assembled for the Purpose of Amending the Constitution of the State of New York..... Albany: E. And E. Hosford, 1821. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair condition. SCARCE. Half-title, frontis, 703pp, deckled page edges, bound in paper over boards. Covers & ffp detached, inner joint split, lacking top corner of front cover, interior foxing. In a protective mylar cover. EST: $60.00 - $150.00 [086] . Biblia Das 1st: Die Gantz Heilige Schrifft Teutsch. D. Mart[in] Luth[er]. Sampt Einem Register/Summarien, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good ++ Condition. RARE LUTHERAN BIBLE in German, two volumes in one. 1567, 1556. 18 leaves, 352 leaves, 382 leaves. Bound in vellum, with ornate blind stamped/tooled designs, over wooden boards with bevelled edges, raised bands on spine. 4 etched corner bosses on front & back covers, 2 etched clasp catches, with working leather and etched clasps. Includes two title pages in red & black ink, bearing ornamental woodcut borders, one full page dedication portrait, text illustrations throughout, flourished initials, with annotation. Wear to upper backstrip, front hinge cracked, ocasional water stain. EST: $1,500.00 - $2,500.00 [087] Hopkinson-Smith, F. Venice of To-Day. New York: Henry T. Thomas Company, 1895. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. viii, 10pp, 160pp [1] 1, on fine glossy paper, plates on hard stock. Bound in 3/4 leather & cloth, raised bands on gilt decorated spine. Mounted plates with captioned tissue guards (many in color), with text illustrations throughout. Binding & hinges tight. Covers show general wear, especially to corners, with leather rubbed. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [088] . L'Architecture Revue Mensuelle De L'Art Architectural Publiee Avec Le Concours De La Societe Des Architectes Diplomes Par Le Gouvernement - 17 Issues. Paris: Editions Albert Levy, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. With original covers (Jan. 1924 lacks back cover). No. 1 January 1924 - consecutive to No. 10 October 1924, No. 12 Dec. 1924, No. 4 April 1926, No. 3 March 1927, No. 10 Oct. 1927, No. 12 Dec. 1927, No. 2 Feb. 1928, No. 4 April 1928. Photographic plates of architecture, unbound as issued, in a portfolio with ties. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [089] Lessing, Otto. Ausgefuhrte Bauornamente Berlins Sammlung Hervorragender Ornamentausfuhrungen Der Bedeutendsten Architekten, Bildhauer Und Maler Berlins - Hundert Tafeln. Berlin: Verlag Von Ernst Wasmuth, 1882. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Title and 100 photographic plates on hard stock (some in color), unbound as issued, in 5 portfolios. Occasional edge chips. DECORATIVE ARCHITECTURAL DETAILS. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [090] . Les Medailles Des Concours D'Architecture De L'Ecole Nationale Des Beaux-Arts A Paris - 5 Volumes. Paris: A Guerinet, Editeur Des Musees Nationaux, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good ++ Condition. 1899-1904. Bound in 1/2 vellum and cloth, red leather spine labels, marbled endpapers. Light soiling to covers. ARCHITECTURAL PLATES showing plans, views and details. Binding & hinges tight. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [091] Boito, Camillo (la Direzione Di). La Basilica Di San Marco in Venezia Illustrata Nella Storia E Nell' Arte Da Scrittori Veneziani Sotto, Opera Dedicata A Sua Maesta' La Regina D'Italia Margherita Di Savoja - 3 Volumes. Venezia: Ferninando Ongania Editore, 1888. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. In library bindings. Printed on handmade paper, with deckled page edges, ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT with plates and text illustrations, flourished initials in red. Binding & hinges tight. THE BASILICA OF SAN MARCO. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [092] Jacob, Giles. The Poetical Register: Or, The Lives and Characters of All the English Poets. With an Account of Their Writings. Adorned with Curious Sculptures Engraven By the Best Masters - 2 Volumes. London: Printed and Sold By A. Bettesworth, W. Taylor, F. Batley....., 1723. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. Vol. 1) Frontis, xxvi, 6pp names, 328pp, 8pp index, 1pp errata. Vol. 2) Frontis, title [1] vii [1] 4pp preface [1] engraving, 444pp, 20pp index of plays, 7pp names. Bound in leather, raised bands on gilt decorated spines, leather spine labels. Covers show wear & rubbing, vol. 2 front cover detached with inner joint split, hinges taped. PORTRAIT ENGRAVINGS THROUGHOUT. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [093] Smith, Rev. Samuel Stanhope (Delivered by). An Oration Upon the Death of General George Washington, Delivered in the State-House at Trenton, on the 14th Day of January, 1800. Trenton: Printed By G. Craft, 1800. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 45pp, 1. Bound in maroon cloth. Some marginalia in pencil, occasional editing in pen. Binding & hinges tight. SCARCE. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [094] Chaucer. Autotypes of Chaucer Manuscripts. Chaucer Society, 1877. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 29 b/w plates, with a forward to part 1 (page 1). Unbound as issued, in a folding portfolio with ties. Occasional foxing. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [095] ITALIAN ARCHITECTURE AND DECORATIVE ARTS. A Group of 2 Portfolios as Listed. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Unbound as issued. ***Portafoglio Delle Arti Decorative in Italia. Raccolta Di Riproduzioni in Eliotipia De Opere D'Arte Decorativa Esistenti Nei Musei Pubblici E Privati D'Italia (1890-1891) Venezia: Ferdinando Ongania Editore. 4 parts in one portfolio, Titles, list of plates, complete with 96 photogravures showing arms & armour, chairs, chests, coats of arms, doors and more. Notes on the back of plates in pencil, along with library ink stamp. Plates show occasional edge chips. ***L'Art Roman En Italie L'Architecture et La Decoration, Premiere Serie by Camille Martin (1912) Paris: Editions Albert Morance. 20pp, and 80 photogravures, on hard stock, showing Italian Cathedrals, with details, in original portfolio with ties. Library cloth backstrip, ink stamp on back of plates. EST: $150.00 - $300.00 [096] . The Visions of Tundale; Together With Metrical Moralizations and Other Fragments of Early Poetry, Hitherto Inedited. Edinburgh: Thomas G. Stevenson, 1843. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. LIMITED TO 80 COPIES ON SMALL PAPER. Inscription on ffp from JOSEPH WALTER KING EYTON to the Rev. J.M. Gusley (sp?) dated 11th March 1843. Book edited by W.B.D.D. Turnbull, dedicated to Joseph Walter King Eyton, with a frontis designed by Charles Kirkpatrick Sharpe (with tissue guard). ORIGINAL LETTER BOUND IN, from Eyton to the Rev. Gusley, discussing the frontispiece. xi, 163pp, bound in textured purple cloth , with a paper spine label (intact). Occasional foxing, spine & covers sunned. Binding & hinges tight. EST: $600.00 - $1,200.00 [097] Nalson, J. [John]. A True Copy of the Journal of the High Court of Justice, For the Tryal of K. Charles I. As It Was Read in the House of Commons, and Attested Under the Hand of Phelps, Clerk to That Infamous Court. Taken By J. Nalson, LL D. Jan. 4, 16 83. London: Printed By H.C. For Thomas Dring, 1684. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. With 3 plates - frontispiece with explanation, portrait of King Charles I and a plate of the courtroom with an explanation. 7 leaves, lxx, 2 leaves, 124pp, 3 leaves being An Alphabetical Catalogue of the Members of the High Court of Justice, 1 leaf of publisher's advertising. Pagination inconsistent - pg LXI on recto/LXIII on verso; also LXIV on recto/LXIV on verso; also 1-40, 45-124. Bound in leather (worn, chipped), with blind stamped borders, raised bands on spine. Hinges cracked, binding tight. EST: $200.00 - $300.00 [098] THEOLOGY. A Group of 9 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. NOT EX-LIBRARY. ***The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments, Translated Out of the Original Tongues. With Dr. William Smith's Standard Bible Dictionary.....With Revised New Testament (circa 1880) Boston: George V. Jones. Folio bound in leather, with gilt illustrations on front/back covers, working decorative metal clasps, inner dentelle, raised bands on spine, all edges gilt, additional engraved title and over 2500 Scripture illustrations on steel, wood and in colors. OVERSIZED. ***A Golden Treasury for the Children of God, Whose Treasure is in Heaven: Consisting of Select Texts of the Bible, With Practical Observations, in Prose and Verse, For Every Day in the Year by C.H.V. Bogatzky (1821) Philadelphia: George W. Mentz. 16mo, leather bound, with red leather spine label & frontis. Lack back cover, front cover hand stitched on, water stain. ***Hymns for Christian Devotion; Especially Adapted to the Universalist Denomination by J.G. Adams and E.H. Chapin (1858) Boston: A. Tompkins. 16mo, blind stamped leather binding, black leather spine label, binding tight, foxing. ***Hymns....(same as above) (1853) Boston: Abel Tompkins. Foxing on prelims. ***Questions on Select Portions of the Gospels Designed for the Use of Sabbath Schools and Bible Classes by Lucius R. Paige (1858) Boston: James M. Usher. 16mo, paper over boards with cloth spine. Front hinge cracked, binding tight. ***The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: Translated Out of the Original Greek.....(1840) NY: For the American Bible Society. 32mo, leather binding, leather spine label, binding & hinges tight. ***The Gospel Liturgy: A Prayer-Book for Churches, Congregations and Families. Prepared by the Direction of The General Convention of Universalists (1857) Philadelphia: G. Collins. 16mo, leather binding, lacks spine label, general wear. ***The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated Out of the Original Tongues....(1839) NY: For the American Bible Society. 32mo, leather binding, black leather spine label, binding & hinges tight. ***The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: With References and a Key Sheet of Questions, Historical, Doctrinal and Practical....by Hervey Wilbur (1825) Boston: Crocker & Brewster. 16mo, leather binding, lacks spine label, free end papers & map, inner joint split. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [099] Conrad, Joseph. A Group of 10 Volumes - with Dust Jackets. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. All but the first are Personal Editions, with some top edges gilt. ***Chance A Tale in Two Parts (1924) Concord Edition. ***Within the Tides Tales (1925). ***The Secret Agent A Simple Tale (1925). ***A Personal Record (1923). ***Under Western Eyes A Novel (1923). ***The Inheritors An Extravagant Story by Conrad & F.M. Hueffer (1923). ***Tales of the Unrest (1925). ***A Set of Six (1923). ***Romance A Novel by Conrad & F.M. Hueffer (1925) Illustrated. ***Twixt Land and Sea (1925). Dust jackets in mylar covers. Covers darkened, occasional foxing, occasional tear to dj, foxing to outside edge of pages and some prelims. EST: $100.00 - $250.00 [100] Todd, Mabel Loomis. Corona and Coronet - Being a Narrative of the Amherst Eclipse Expedition to Japan, in Mr. James's Schooner-Yacht Coronet, To Observe the Sun's Total Obscuration 9th August, 1896. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1898. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Complete with 34 plates, two of which are maps (1 double-page, 1 full page). xxxviii, 383pp, bound in original gilt decorated cloth, with top edges gilt. Binding & hinges tight. Includes photographs of the Hairy Ainu. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [101] Foxe, John. Book of Martyrs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Poor Condition. The library dates this book at 1600. "Presented to the Young Men's Institute by Mr. John B.M. Stebbins; Nov. 1844 to be kept as a relic of the composition and printing of ancient times". Bound in leather, raised bands on spine with 7 compartments, text map of The Realme of England on page 141. Lacks back cover, pages at beginning & end of book, lacks plates and some full and partial inner pages. Book begins with "A Protestation to the Whole Church of England" and ends with page 1004. Interior water stains, foxing. Binding tight. Text in double column format, head & tail-pieces, flourished intials and annotated. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [102] Gwilt, Joseph [translated from the Latin by]. The Architecture of Marcus Vitruvius Pollio, Ten Books in One. London: Priestley and Weale, 1826. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. xl, 413pp, with 10 engraved plates and engraved vignettes at the beginning of each book. Bound in 1/2 buckram and marbled paper, marbled page edges all around. Covers worn, front hinge taped, interior foxing, worm hole (not affecting the text). Includes the List of Subscribers. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [103] Forbush, Edward Howe. Birds of Massachusetts and Other New England States - 4 Volumes. ill. Fuertes, Louis Agassiz and Others. Commonwealth of Mass.: Issued By Massachusetts Department of Agriculture, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. 1927-1929. Part 1 - Water, Marsh and Shore Birds. Part 2 - Land Birds from Bob Whites to Grackles ( 2 Copies). Part 3 - Land Birds from Sparrows to Thrushes. Color & b/w illustrations throughout. Binding & hinges tight. Light surface rubbing. EST: $40.00 - $100.00 [104] Parr / Johnstone. The Works of Samuel Parr - 8 Volumes. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1828. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. With Memoirs of His Life and Writings, and a Selection from His Correspondence by John Johnstone. Bound in 3/4 leather & cloth, raised bands on spines, red leather spine labels on gilt decorated spines, all edges marbled, bindings tight. Engraved frontis in volumes 1, 2 & 7. One cover detached, covers show edge/corner wear, chipping to top/heel of backstrips, sunned. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [105] Charron, Sieur De [into English By Stanhope, George]. Three Books of Wisdom - 3 Volumes. London: Printed for J. Tonson, J. Walthoe, R. Wilkin...., 1729. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Third Edition, corrected. Bound in 3/4 buckram & marbled paper, black leather spine labels, bindings & hinges tight. Loss to top edge of title pages, where signature was cut out. Spines lightly sunned, occasional edge foxing. Vol. 1 - Frontis, title [1] 9 dedication, 19 brief account of the Author, 29 preface, 3 explanation of frontis, 424pp. Vol. 2 - Title [1] pp 435-966-(922). Vol. 3 - Title [1] pp 995-1540 , 20 index. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [106] JAPANESE CHILDRENS BOOKS. A Group of 8 Volumes . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard & Soft Covers. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Circa 1920-1940. TWO ARE POP -UP BOOKS. All in Japanese text with an English translation laid-in. All with color illustrations (colors still bright). EST: $40.00 - $100.00 [107] . Hana-ike-Kagami (Arrangement of Flowers) - Aisawa Hanshu - 3 Volumes. Tokyo: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Circa 1860. Full page b/w floral illustrations, with Japanese text. On handmade paper, accordian style folded pages, with 4 band silk ties. Covers are floral patterned paper over stiffener, with paper label on front cover. Covers show wear, darkening, occasional fingerprint marks on pages. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [108] Lee, Henry. An Exposition of Evidence in Support of the Memorial to Congress Setting Forth the Evils of the Existing Tariff of Duties. Boston: Printed at the Boston Press, 1832. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good ++ Condition. COMMERCE. Title continues: and Asking Such a Modification of the Same, as Shall be Consistent with the Purpose of Revenue, and Equal in its Operation on the Different Parts of the United States, and on the Various Interests of the Same. Prepared in Pursuance of Instructions from the Permanent Committee Appointed by the Free Trade Commission Assembled at Philadelphia to Prepare the Memorial to Congress. Includes No. 4 Woolens and Iron, No. 5 Sugar, No. 6 Inquiry Into the Fall of Prices, No. 7 Taxes on Ships, No.8 Effects of the Anti-Commercial System, No. 9 & 10 Anti-Commercial System, No. 11 High Duty System. Bound as 1 in a library binding, occasional light water mark not affecting the text. Binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [109] RELIGION. A Group of 7 Volumes as Listed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. ***The Creeds and Platforms of Congregationalism by Williston Walker (1893) NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. SCARCE. Good conditon, in a library binding, binding & hinges tight, a few pages loose. ***The Baptists and the National Centenary. A Record of Christian Work 1776-1876, edited by Lemuel Moss (1876) 1st Edition, Philadelphia: American Baptist Pub. Society. Very Good Condition, bound in original gilt illustrated cloth, binding & hinges tight. ***Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures by Mary Baker G. Eddy (1888) Boston: Pub. by the Author. Very Good condition, bound in half leather & marbled paper, binding & hinges tight. ***A Portraiture of Quakerism, Taken from a View of the Moral Education, Discipline, Peculiar Customs, Religious Principles, Political and Civil Economy, and Character, of the SOCIETY OF FRIENDS by Thomas Clarkson - 3 Volumes, (1807) 3rd Edition, London: Printed by R. Taylor and Co. for Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme. Fair to Poor condition, bound in paper over boards with library cloth over backstrips, deckled page edges. Most covers detached, occasional foxing. ***An Exposition of the Faith of the Religious Society of FRIENDS, in Some of the Fundamental Doctrines of the Christian Religion: To Which is Prefixed A Brief Account of the Rise of the Society by Thomas Evans (1849) Philadelphia: For Sale at Friends' Book Store. Fair Condition, bound in leather, covers detached, binding tight, lacks backstrip. EST: $80.00 - $170.00 [110] De Hooghe, Romeyn. To the Burgermasters of Haarlem. ill. BASKIN, LEONARD. Printed at the Gehenna Press, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good ++ Condition. LIMITED EDITION - #18 of 100. The portrait of Romeyn de Hooghe engraved by Leonard Baskin, with the BOOK SIGNED BY LEONARD BASKIN on the limitation page. "This letter now first printed in English is taken from A. van der Willigen Pz., Geschiedkundige Aanteekeninhen over Haarlemsche Schilders, Haarlem, 1866". 8 leaves bound in marbled paper over boards, with paper label on cover. EST: $300.00 - $500.00 [111] Lucas, C.P.. A Historical Geography of the British Colonies. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1887-1907. 7 books. ***Introduction to a Historical Geography of the British Colonies, complete with 8 maps. ***Volume I - Complete with 11 maps. ***Volume III - West Africa, complete with 5 maps. ***Volume IV - South & East Africa, complete with 3 maps. ***Volume V, Part I - Canada, complete with 4 maps (2 folding, one of which has a closed tear and is detached). ***Volume V, Part II - Canada Historical, by Hugh E. Egerton, complete with 10 maps. ***Volume VI - Australasia by J.D. Rogers, complete with 5 maps (1 folding). Lacks vol. II, first two books bound in original maroon cloth, others in original green cloth. Bindings tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [112] Britton, John / Brayley, Edward Wedlake / Shoberl, Frederic / Bigland, John. The Beauties of England and Wales; or, Delineations, Topographical, Historical, and Descriptive, of Each County - 22 Volumes in 35. London: Printed By Thomas Maiden for Vernor and Hood, Longman and Rees....../ Printed By J. Harris, Longman and Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Poor Condition. 1801-1816. Additional engraved title pages, title vignettes, embellished with engraved plates throughout, with volumes 19-22 being just engraved plates (675 of them). Most volumes bound in cross-hatched leather, 3 in alternate bindings, lacks one back cover, covers detached, backstrips damaged, some have inner joint splits, some foxing. Uncollated and sold as is. EST: $400.00 - $800.00 [113] . The Beauties of Scotland: Containing a Clear and Full Account of the Agriculture, Commerce, Mines, and Manufactures; of the Population, Cities, Towns, Villages, of Each County - 4 Volumes. Edinburgh: Printed for Thomson Bonar and John Brown...., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Volumes II - V. 1805-1808. Leather bindings, marbled endpapers, library cloth over backstrips, covers detached on vol. V. Each volume has additional engraved title pages. With 89 engraved plates (most with tissue guards). Bindings tight. Covers worn, occasional foxing. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [114] DEATH IN VERSE AND PROSE. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***The English Dance of Death, From the Designs of Thomas Rowlandson, with Metrical Illustrations - Volume 1 only, by the Author of "Dr. Syntax" (Combe, William) (1815-16) 1st Edition, London: Printed by J. Diggens, Published at R. Ackermann's Repository of Arts. vii, 295pp, 4 index. Additional engraved title with colored vignette, 36 hand colored engravings, as called for. Bound in 1/2 leather & cloth, binding & hinges tight. Occasional light foxing. ***Death's Doings; Consisting of Numerous Original Compositions in prose and Verse. The Friendly Contributions of Various Writers; Principally Intended as Illustrations of Thirty Plates Designed and Etched by R. Dayley - 2 Volumes in 1 (1827) 2nd Edition, London: J. Andrews. xvi, 2, 466pp, 6pp, 2. Two addtional engraved titles, with 29 (of 30) plates (lacks frontis). Bound in 3/4 leather & cloth, hinges cracked, binding tight, occasional foxing ***Friendship in Death; in Twenty Letters From the Dead to the Living. To Which are Added, Letters Moral and Entertaining, in Prose and Verse, 3 Parts (in 1 Volume) by Mrs. Elizabeth Rowe (1750) London: Printed for Henry Lintot. 12 leaves, 472pp bound in leather with raised bands on spine. Lacks ffp, cloth tape on backstrip edge, front cover detached, front hinge taped, binding tight, interior foxing. EST: $600.00 - $800.00 [115] Goya - with an Introduction By Lafond, Paul. Goya Y Lucientes Cinquante Planches D'Apres Ses Oeuvres Les Plus Celebres. Paris: Goupil & Cie, 1910. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. ISBN: . Good ++ Condition. Series No. 1-5, Complete with 50 lithographed, tipped-in plates (most with tissue guards). Each individual plate is in a protective folding cover. Each of the 5 series are in their original, individual hard stock portfolio, with all in original hard cover folding portfolio, lined in silk moire. 10pp text in French. Occasional foxing. EST: $200.00 - $300.00 [116] Josephus, Flavius. Opera Omnia. Frobenius, 1582. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard & Soft Covers. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Flavii Iosephi Opera Omnia AD Graecorum Exemplarium Fidem Recognita Emendataq. Cum CAES Maiestatis Priuilegio. Title with woodcut vignette & publisher's device [1] 3 leaves, 627pp [1] 21 leaves Index. Bound in 3/4 blind stamped vellum & paper, raised bands on spine. Annotated. Lacks free end papers, one corner lacks vellum, covers show edge/corner wear/tear, front hinge cracked, light upper edge damp mark (not affecting the text), binding tight. EST: $400.00 - $700.00 [117] UNITED STATES CENSUS. A Group of 4 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. ***Second Census of the United States, Washington 1801, Duane Printer (facsimile) NY: The Luther M. Cornwall Co. Elephant Folio, LIMITED EDITION #149/385. In original cloth covers, binding & hinges tight. ***Aggregate Amount of Persons Within the United States in the Year 1810 - Book I of the Third Census (facsimile) NY: The Luther M. Cornwall Co. 4to, oblong format, LIMITED EDITION #67/295, in original cloth, binding & hinges tight. ***Abstract of Returns, Fifth Census, Washington 1832, Duff Green (facsimile) NY: The Luther M. Cornwall Co. 8vo, bound in original cloth, LIMITED #71/295, binding & hinges tight. ***Fifth Census: or, Enumeration of the Inhabitants of the United States, as Corrected at the Department of State, 1830, Washington 1832 (facsimile) NY: Luther M. Cornwall Co. Elephant folio, in original cloth binding, LIMITED #31/345, binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [118] Rousseau, Jean Jacques. Oeuvres Completes - 38 Volumes. Paris: Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. Nouvelle Edition 1788-1793. 8 inches by 10-1/2 inches. With 39 engraved title plates, 44 hand coloured engraved botanical plates, 13 engraved folding music plates and 44 engraved plates by Leoine, Pruneau, Frusotte et al., after Moreau, Boucher et al. The music volumes (#19-22) have been slightly trimmed are in library bindings, all others bound in leather with leather spine lables, all edges gilt with inner dentelles, on laid paper. Leather covers show peeling & flaking, occasional light foxing, occasional light damp mark on a few page edges, Vol. 8 lacks front cover, Vol. 1 lacks backstrip, Volumes 6 & 26 have library tape over backstrips, a few have backstrip chips. BINDINGS TIGHT. EST: $600.00 - $900.00 [119] Mastricht, Petro Van. Theoretico-Practica Theologia - 2 Volumes. Trajecti Rhenum, & Amstelodami: Sumptibus Societatis, 1715. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Qua, per Singula Capita Theologica, pars exegetica, dogmatica, elenchtica & practica, perpetua successione conjugantur Editio Nova...... Folding engraved portrait frontis of the author, title in red & black. 23 leaves, 1-424pp, then printed page error 325-636pp (not affecting the continuation of the text); 637pp-1236pp, 28 leaves of index. Bound in leather, raised bands on spine, library tape over backstrips, covers nearly detached, binding tight, light foxing. EARLY THEOLOGY. EST: $200.00 - $500.00 [120] Hubbard, Elbert. The Complete Writings of Elbert Hubbard - Author's Edition - 19 (of 20) Volumes. East Aurora, New York: The Roycroft Shop, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1908-1915. LIMITED - #246 OF 1000 SETS, EACH VOLUME SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE LIMITATION PAGE. Bound in original 1/2 red leather & cloth, raised bands on spines, top edges gilt, tissue guarded plates throughout, binding & hinges tight. Covers show edge/corner wear, occasional light marginalia in pencil, light damp mark on a few pages in 2 volumes, lacks vol. 16, lacks the 2 manuscript pages in vol. 1. EST: $600.00 - $800.00 [121] . A Collection of Prints, From Pictures Painted for the Purpose of Illustrating the Dramatic Works of SHAKSPEARE, By the Artists of Great Britain - 2 Volumes in 1. London: John and Josiah Boydell, 1803. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. 29-3/4 inches by 21-3/4 inches. Complete with 2 engraved portraits and 96 engraved plates from paintings by Sir William Beechey, G. Romney, J. Northcote, Henry Fusch, Sir Joshua Reynolds and others, engraved by Thomas Ryder, B. Smith, R. Thew, William Leney, Caro. Watson and others. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers, marbled page edges all around. Two titles with vignettes, plates have tissue guards. Plates have occasional light foxing, edge wear/tear (a few affecting the images), a few plates are detached. Glancing through - no obvious library marks on plates. Book weight alone in 44 pounds. EST: $2,000.00 - $3,000.00 [122] Gutkind, E.A.. International History of City Development - 7 (of 8) Volumes. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe / Macmillan Co., 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. 1964-1972. 1) Urban Development in Central Europe. 2) Urban Development in the Alpine and Scandinavian Countries. 3) Urban Development in Southern Europe: Spain and Portugal. 4) Urban Development in Southern Europe: Italy and Greece. 5) Urban Development in Western Europe: France and Belgium. 6) Urban Development in Western Europe: The Netherlands and Great Britain. 7) Urban Development in East-Central Europe: Poland, Czechoslovakia, and Hungary. Lacks volume 8. In original cloth binding, with binding & hinges tight. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT THE SERIES. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [123] Winckelmann, Giovanni. Monumenti Antichi Inediti - 3 Volumes. Roma: Dai Torchj Di Carlo Mordacchini, 1821. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Second Edition. 229 engravings on 157 plates (8 are double-page), plus text illustrations and title vignettes. Bound in vellum with 2 leather spine labels on each volume (chips), bindings and hinges tight. Vol. I - xxiv, ciii, (7), 107pp, (1). Vol. II - (6) 109-370pp [1]. Vol. III - [2] 164pp. The third volume consists of Ricerche Sopra Un Apolline Della Villa Dell' Eminentissimo Sig. Cardinale Alessandro Albani - in 7 dissertations, issued as a supplement to this set. MONUMENTS. EST: $800.00 - $1,200.00 [124] Melville, Herman. Israel Potter: His Fifty Years of Exile. New York: G.P. Putnam & Co., 1855. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING with page 141 heading reading "Chapter XVI"; / "by---! You..." on page 237, line 23; / "the d---d" on page 238, line 2; / "soul" on page 238, line 3; / and "by---! Every..." on page 239, line 6. 276pp in a library binding, lacking original endpapers, front hinge taped, occasional corner chips to pages, occasional pencil markings. Binding tight. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [125] Erasmus, Desiderius [1466-1536] (translated By Burton, William). Seven Dialogues Both Pithie and Profitable. London: Printed By Valentine Simmes for Nicholas Ling, 1606. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1) The Right Use of Thyngs Indifferent. 2) Shewing What Comfort Popery Affoordeth in Time of Daunger. 3) Dialogue Betweene a Good Woman and a Shrew. 4) Dialogue Betweene a Harlot and a Godly Yong Man. 5) A Dialogue of a Woman in Childe-bed. 6) Dialogue of a Popish Pilgrimage. 7) What Comfort a Man May Finde by Popery in the Houre of Death. 2 leaves endpapers, 75 leaves of text, 2 leaves endpapers. No title page, last 2 leaves of text have paper repair (not affecting the text). Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, with gilt borders, binding & hinges tight. EST: $800.00 - $1,500.00 [126] Tuer, Andrew W. . History of the Horn-Book. London: The Leadenhall Press, 1897. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. One volume only. With 3 horn-books in the rear pocket, of oak, ivory and card. Frontis, hand coloured title vignette, xvii, 486pp, [2] advertising, in a library binding. Inner joint split, with a some pages detached. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT (some folding). EST: $60.00 - $125.00 [127] Freneau, Philip - of New Jersey. Poems Written Between the Years 1768-1794. Monmouth, NJ: Printed at the Press of the Author, 1795. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Date also shown as - American Independence- XIX. New Edition, revised and corrected. xv [1] 455pp, Errata, bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spine, binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [128] POETRY & LYRICS. A Group of 6 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ***The Vision of Columbus. A Poem in Nine Books by Joel Barlow. To Which is Added The Conspiracy of Kings: A Poem (1793) 5th Edition, Paris: Printed at the English Press. Text is in English. 8vo, leather binding, lacks ffp, interior foxing, front cover starting, binding tight. ***Pauline and Other Poems by Hanford Lennox Gordon (1878) 1st Edition, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 12mo, bound in original illustrated silk, bevelled edges, teg, binding & hinges tight. ***A Handy Guide For Beggars Especially Those of the Poetic Fraternity by Vachel Lindsay (1920) NY: Macmillan Co. 12mo in a library binding, binding & hinges tight. ***The Pleasures of Hope, With Other Poems by Thomas Campbell, To Which is Added the Nurse, New & Improved Edition (1800) NY: Printed by W. Durell for Thomas S. Arden. 16mo in a leather binding, black leather spine label. Front cover & ffp detached, occasional foxing, binding tight. ***The Poetical Songs of England, From the Reign of John to That of Edward II, edited and translated by Thomas Wright (1939) London: Printed for the Camden Society by John Bowyer Nichols and Son. 8vo in original blind stamped cloth, library cloth tape backstrip, hinges taped, pages brittle with some detached. ***Lyrics by Richard Watson Gilder (1887) 2nd Edition, NY: The Century Co. 12mo in a library binding, paper brittle, a few detached. EST: $60.00 - $150.00 [129] ART IN VARIOUS FORMS. A Group of 11 Volumes as Listed. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***Bronzes of the American West by Patricia Janis Broder (1973) NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 4to, hard cover in oblong format, with dust jacket, photographs throughout. ***Alvin Langdon Coburn Photographer - An Autobiography edited by Helmut & Alison Gernsheim (1966) NY: Frederick A. Praeger. 4to, hard cover, in original cloth binding, photographs throughout. ***A Silent World, Eight Reproductions by Edward Hopper (nd) NY: Art in America. Elephant folio, original portfolio of 8 reproductions on hard stock, with text, unbound as issued, in original box. ***The Graphic Arts - A Treatise on the Varieties of Drawing, Painting and Engraving, In Comparison With Each Other and With Nature by Philip Gilbert Hamerton (1882) 1st American Edition, NY: Macmillan and Co. Folio in a hard cover, library binding, hinges taped, binding tight. Illustrated. ***Roy Lichtenstein Drawings and Prints (1970) NY: Chelsea House Publishers. Folio with a dust jacket, original cloth binding, illustrated throughout (some in color), binding & hinges tight. ***Bradley: His Book for November 1896, December 1896 & January 1897, in one volume. 4to in a hard cover, library binding, lacks one paper cover, some pages detached, incomplete. ***Will Bradley His Work, An Exibition (1951) San Marino, CA: The Huntington Library, Limited to 1000 copies. 8vo, soft cover, stapled booklet, in stiff wraps. ***Lewis W. Hine and The American Social Conscience (Photography) by Judith Mara Gutman (1967) 1st Edition, NY: Walker and Co. 8vo, hard cover, in a library binding, photographs on glossy paper, with text, binding & hinges tight. ***Oriental Rugs by John Kimberly Mumford (1900) 1st Edition, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 4to hard cover, in a library binding, photographic plates with tissue guards (a couple in color), folding linen chart in back has repairs, binding & hinges tight. ***Art and the Machine - An Account of Industrial Design in 20th-Century America by Sheldon Cheney and Martha Candler Cheney (1936) NY: Whittlesey House. 8vo hard cover, in a library binding, on glossy paper, photographs throughout, binding & hinges tight. ***The Masters and Masterpieces of Engraving by Willis O. Chapin (1894) NY: Harper & Brothers. 4to, hard cover, in a library binding, lacks frontis, tissue guarded plates throughout, last few leaves detached, binding & hinges tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [130] Carnegie, Andrew. Genius Illustrated From Burns. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. In Very Good ++ Condition. 7 leaves, SIGNED BY ANDREW CARNEGIE, bound in leather with gilt borders & corner designs, raised bands on spine, binding & hinges tight. Covers lightly sunned. REFERENCING ROBERT BURNS. EST: $300.00 - $500.00 [131] Pope, Arthur Upham / Ackerman, Phyllis. A Survey of Persian Art - 12 Volumes. London : Oxford University Press, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Volumes 1 - 12. 1964-5 (of 1938-9). All in original bindings of green/white cloth, with gilt decoration on front covers. Gilt still bright. Volumes 1-6 are text, with text illustrations throughout. Volumes 7-12 are tipped-in plates in color and b/w. Bindings & hinges tight. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [132] ENGINEERING. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. New York : John Wiley & Sons, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. In Very Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. Ownership label inside covers for "John B. Wright, Engineer". ***The Improvement of Rivers. A Treatise on the Methods Employed For Improving Streams for Open Navigation, and for Navigation by Means of Locks and Dams by B.F. Thomas and D.A. Watt. (1905) xiv, 356pp, with folding plans. In original maroon cloth, binding & hinges tight. ***The Design and Construction of Dams Including Masonry, Earth, Rock-Fill, Timber and Steel Structures also The Principal Types of Movable Dams by Edward Wegmann (1908) fifth edition. xiii, errata, 421pp, with interior plates and 100 plates in the back, 12 which are folding. Bound in original maroon cloth with gilt illustration, binding & hinges tight. ***A Treatise on Wooden Trestle Bridges According to the Present Practice on American Railroads by Wolcott C. Foster (1908) third edition. xi, [5] 255pp in original blue cloth, binding & hinges tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [133] Eaton, George. The Collection of Osteological Material From Machu Picchu . New Haven , CT : 1916. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. In Good Condition. WITH A LETTER SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, TIPPED IN. Memoirs of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences, Volume V, May 1916. 96pp, with 50 figures, 39 plates with descriptive text, 2 folding tables and 1 folding map. In a library binding, with binding & hinges tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [134] Richter, Jean Paul / Taylor, A. Cameron. The Golden Age of Classic Christian Art. London: Duckworth and Co., 1904. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Black & white, and color tipped-in plates, with tissue guards, throughout. In original black cloth with gilt illustration, front hinge cracked, binding tight. EST: $60.00 - $150.00 [135] . The Drawing-Room Portrait Gallery of Eminent Personages. ill. Engraved on Steel By D.J. Pound. London: The London Joint Stock Newpaper Company, Ltd., Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. 120 steel engraved plates, with tissue guards and descriptive text. (Circa 1860). Water stain on plates, not affecting the engravings, but touching the lettering below the plates. Bound in 3/4 leather & pebbled cloth, with gilt illustration, raised bands on gilt & blind stamped spine, all edges gilt. Front cover nearly detached, lacks upper portion of backstrip, binding tight. EST: $60.00 - $200.00 [136] Adams, Thomas. A Commentary or, Exposition Upon the Divine Second Epistle Generall, Written By the Blessed Apostle St. Peter. London: Richard Badger, 1633. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. SCARCE. Re-bound in 3/4 red leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spine, binding & hinges tight. Ffp, title [1] 3 dedication [1] 1634pp [2] 26 Table and errata. Head and tail-pieces, historiated initials, line bordered text. Paper repair on 2 pages, affecting some of the text, interior foxing, water stain on last pages (affecting the edge of the text). EST: $1,000.00 - $2,000.00 [137] Picart, Bernard. The Ceremonies and Religious Customs of the Various Nations of the Known World: Together with Historical Annotations, and Several Curious Discourses Equally Instructive and Entertaining - 7 Volumes in 6. London: Printed By William Jackson for Claude Du Bosc, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1733-1737. With 222 engraved plates, 31 of which are folding. Leather binding, with raised bands on spines. Covers detached, with leather worn and peeling, occasional foxing. Bindings tight. Chapter vignettes, tail-pieces, historiated initials. **1) Half-title [1] title [1], 1 dedication [1] viii, 5 contents [1] 450pp, 12 index. **2) Half-title [1] title [1] 4 contents, 364pp, 14 index. **3) Half-title [1] title [1] 7 contents [1] 495pp [1] 26 index. **4) Half-title [1] title [1] ix [1] 4 contents, 514pp, 13 index. **5) Half-title [1] title, 3, 470pp, 24 index. Occasional plant leaf laid in. **6) Half-title [1] title [1] 228pp, 6 index, 2, half-title [1] title [1] 4, 164pp, 7 index. No obvious library marks on the plates. EST: $3,000.00 - $4,000.00 [138] BIOGRAPHIES & AUTOBIOGRAPHIES. A Group of 9 Volumes as Listed. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. All but the first book are hard covers. ***Captain Kidd. 8vo, 4 leaves hand stitched, with news article dated Nov. 21, '26 laid in. ***Biography of Revolutionary Heroes; Containing the Life of Brigadier Gen. William Barton, and also Captain Stephen Olney by Mrs. Williams (1839) 1st edition, Providence: Pub. by the Author. 12mo, library backstrip, foxing, hinges taped. ***The Life of Richard Nash, Esq.; Late Master of the Ceremonies at Bath. Extracted Principally from His Original Papers by Oliver Goldsmith (1762) 2nd Edition, London: J. Newbery. 8vo in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spine, engraved frontis. Covers worn, binding & hinges tight. ***The Authorship of the Letters of Junius Elucidated: Including a Biographical Memoir of Lieutenant-Colonel Isaac Barre by John Britton (1848) London: Printed for the Author. 4to, double page engraved frontis. Back cover detached, backstrip loss. ***The Posthumous Works of Junius. To Which is Prefixed an Inquiry Respecting the Author: Also a Sketch of the Life of John Horne Tooke (1829) 1st Edition, NY: G. & C. & H. Carvill. 8vo with frontis, covers detached, foxed, water marks. ***The Life of John Duke of Marlborough with Some Account of His Contemporaries, and of the War of the Succession by Sir Archibald Alison - 2 Volumes (1855) 3rd Edition, Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons. 8vo, 6 FOLDING MAPS , 2 frontis with tg's intact. Vol. 1 has library tape backstrip, vol. 2 back cover detached & backstrip loss, bindings tight. ***The Life of Winfield Scott by J.T. Headley (1861) San Francisco: A. Roman & Co. 12mo in a library binding, with frontis, binding & hinges tight. ***Scaling the Eagle's Nest. The Life of Russell H. Conwell of Philadelphia by An Old Army Comrade (Wm. Higgins) (1889) Springfield, MA: James D. Gill. 16mo in a library binding, frontis with tissue guard, binding & hinges tight. EST: $120.00 - $220.00 [139] AMERICANA. A Group of 9 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***The Genesis of the United States. A Narrative of the Movement in England, 1605-1616, which Resulted in the Plantation of North America by Englishmen....A Series of Historical Manuscripts Now First Printed - 2 Volumes, collected by Alexander Brown (1890) 1st Edition, Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Co. 4to, frontis in each volume, in original cloth covers, deckled page edges, with portraits, maps & plans throughout. Covers show corner wear, loss to upper/lower edges of backstrips, 2 hinges cracked, binding tight. Uncollated, sold as is. ***The Life of Abraham Lincoln; From His Birth to His Inauguration as President by Ward H. Lamon (1872) Boston: James R. Osgood and Co. 8vo in a library binding, frontis with tg, map and tissue guarded plates throughout. Binding & hinges tight. ***The Life of George Washington, Commander in Chief of the Armies of the United States of America, Throughout the War Which Established Their Independence; and First President of the United States by David Ramsay (1807) 1st Thus, NY: Printed by Hopkins & Seymour. 8vo, in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, engraved frontis. Front cover detached, upper/lower backstrip loss, foxing, binding tight. ***A Statement of the Arts and Manufactures of the United States of America (facsimile of 1810) LIMITED EDITION #67/295, NY: The Luther M. Cornwall Co. 4to in original cloth binding, binding & hinges tight. ***Letters on the Eastern States by William Tudor (1821) 2nd Edition, Boston: Wells and Lilly. 8vo, paper over boards with library backstrip, hinges taped, binding tight, occasional foxing. ***The Navy in the Civil War - Vol. III - The Gulf and Inland Waters by A.T. Mahan (1883) 1st Edition, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 12mo in original blind stamped illustrated cloth, 8 maps as called for (folding maps have chips) library backstrip, hinges taped, pages brittle, binding tight. *** Cincinnati in 1841: Its Early Annals and Future Prospects by Charles Cist (1841) 1st Edition, Cincinnati: Published for the Author. 8vo, original cloth, backstrip wear/chips, frontis with tissue guard, plates throughout, interior foxing, binding tight. *** Memorial of the International Exhibition at Philadelphia 1876, Philadelphia: Thos. Hunter. 48mo, oblong format, map and views, detached from covers. EST: $200.00 - $350.00 [140] Bartsch, Adam. Le Peintre Graveur - Nouvelle Edition - 21 Volumes in 18. Wurzburg: Verlagsdruckerei Wurzburg, 1920. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. STANDARD REFERENCE OF ENGRAVERS. French text, with illustrations. Bound in paper over boards with cloth backstrip. Library cloth backstrip on vol. 1, with first few leaves detached. Slight yellowing to pages, occasional cracked/taped hinge. BINDINGS TIGHT. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [141] Adams, John. A Defence of the Constitutions of Government of the United States of America, Against the Attack of M. Turgot in His Letter to Dr. Price, Dated the Twenty-Second Day of March, 1778. Philadelphia: Printed By Budd and Bartram for William Cobbett, 1797. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Third Edition. Engraved frontis in volume 1. In library bindings, with bindings & hinges tight. Occasional foxing, paper repair to one page of subscribers. EST: $500.00 - $700.00 [142] . Album De L'Ecole De Dessin Journal Des Jeunes Artistes Et Des Amateurs - 9 Volumes. Paris: Au Bureau Du Journal, 1852. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. SCARCE - ALBUM OF THE "ART SCHOOL". Bound in 1/2 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spines, marbled end papers. Text in French, in double column format. ENGRAVED ART PLATES THROUGHOUT. Covers show wear with some backstrip chips. Bindings tight. EST: $600.00 - $800.00 [143] Davies, Norman De Garis. Two Ramesside Tombs at Thebes. Robb De Peyster Tytus Memorial Series - Volume 5 Only. New York: Publications of the Metropolitan Museum of Art Egyptian Expedition, 1927. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Edited by Albert M. Lythgoe. Of this book 500 copies were printed on Van Gelder handmade paper in the Month of August 1927. xix [1] 86pp [2] 41 (of 42) plates (some folding, some in color) and photogravures, all with tissue guards. Plates have pencil notations on lower edge, not affecting the images. Lacks plate #25. Disbound, in a folding portfolio with ties. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [144] Davies, Nina M. / Gardiner, Alan H.. Ancient Egyptian Paintings - 3 Volumes in 2. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1936. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. Ex-Library. Good Condition. With the Book of Descriptive Text., 4to, xlviii, 209pp, bound in original buckram. Folio of paintings - 7 leaves, 95 of (104) color plates (some double page), with tissue guards, on hard stock. Unbound as issued in a folding portfolio with ties. Library ink stamp on back of plates, notation below the image of plates, some plates have tape marks on back of plates, used to hang for display, some have hangers still on plate. Occasional edge tear. EST: $600.00 - $900.00 [145] Roller, Theophile. Les Catacombes De Rome Histoire De L'Art et Des Croyances Religieuses Pendant Les Premiers Siecles Du Christianisme - 2 Portfolios. Paris: A. Morel & Cie, 1881. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Volume 1) Half-title [1] title [1] xxxvi, 304pp, 50 plates on stiff paper and 1 plan. Volume 2) Half-title [1] title [1] 391pp, 50 plates. Unbound as issued in folding portfolios with ties. Text in French. Some plates have paper clip with notated paper attached. Portfolios worn. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [146] . Officium Parvum Beatae Mariae Virginis A Purificatione Usque Ad Adventum / Catalogus Fratrum Ordinis Beatissimae Virginis Mariae De Monte Carmelo.... / Necro-Logium Mortuorum Fratrum Ordinis Bmae V Mariae - 3 Books in One. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. NON-PUBLISHED, HAND WRITTEN. The Little Office of the Blessed Virgin Mary or The Hours of Our Lady. Title in decorative border [1] mounted illustration, 4 Festorum Mobilium dated 1743-1800 [1] 390pp, 18 pages text, [2] 3 Series. Bound in leather, raised bands on spine (with initials M. S. at the base) marbled endpapers, brass hooks for clasp (lacking clasp). Complete title for Book 2) Catalogus Fratrum Ordinis Beatissimae Virginis Mariae De Monte Carmelo In Provincia Flandro-Belgica Professorum & Viventium in Capitulo Provinciali Celebrato Gandavi 20 Aprilis MDCCXLII. For Book 3) Necro-Lo Gium Mortuorum Fratrum Ordinis Bmae V. Mariae de Monte Carmelo ab anno 1723. Miseremini Mei, Miseremini Mei, Sal Tem Vos Fratres Amici Mei. job. ig. Catalogues of the Order of Brothers of the Most Blessed Virgin Mary at Mount Carmel in the Province of Belgic-Flanders of Those Professing and Living in the Celebrated Provincial Capital Ganda this April 20, 17 42. EST: $600.00 - $900.00 [147] . The American Edition of Boydell's Illustrations of the Dramatic Works of Shakspeare, By the Most Eminent Artists of Great Britain - 2 Volumes. New York: Restored and Published with Original Descriptions of the Plates By Shearjashub Spooner, 1852. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Poor Condition. 30 inches tall by 24-1/2 inches wide. With 98 engraved plates. Title pages have engraved vignettes, plates have tissue guards with descriptive text, Bound in 3/4 leather & cloth, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. 1) Frontis, title, 5 leaves and 50 engraved plates. 2) Frontis, title, 7 leaves (includes subscribers list) and 48 plates. Covers detached, lacks backstrip, some pages detached, corner water stain on some pages of volume 2 (may affect corner of a few plates), occasional foxing, tear to title page in Vol. 1, page/edge wear/tear, cover worn & peeling. Total book weight alone is 82 pounds for the set. EST: $800.00 - $1,300.00 [148] Ingersoll, Charles J.. A Group of Two Volumes as Listed. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***Historical Sketch of the Second War Between the United States of America, and Great Britain, Declared by Act of Congress, the 18th of June, 1812, and Concluded by Peace, the 15th of February, 1815 - Volume 1 Embracing the Events of 1812-13 (1845). 1 leaf of advertising, vi, 13-515pp, [1] 16pp advertising. Bound in original blind stamped cloth, bumped/worn corners, loss to upper/lower edge of backstrip. ***Historical Sketch of the Second War Between the United States of America, and Great Britain, Declared by Act of Congress, the 18th of June, 1812, and Concluded by Peace, the 15th of February, 1815. Embracing the Events of 1814 - Volume 2 (1849). iii-viii, 17-317pp. Double column format, in a library binding. Both volumes have binding & hinges tight. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [149] Van Horne, Thomas B.. History of the Army of the Cumberland Its Organization, Campaigns and Battles Written at the Request of Major-General George H. Thomas - 2 Volumes. Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co., 1876. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. With folding map in back (has tears). Lacks Atlas volume. xiv, 454pp; v [1] 478pp, in library bindings. Bindings and hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [150] Calovii, D. Abraham (Calov) (Calovius) [1612-1686]. CALOV BIBLE. Biblia Testam. Veteris Illustrata & Biblia Novi Testamenti Illustrata- 5 Volumes in 4. Francofurti Ad Moenum: Typis & Sumptibus Balthasaris Christophori Wustii, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. SCARCE. 1672-1676. Abraham Calovius was a Lutheran theologian and one of the champions of Lutheran othodoxy in the 17th century. The Calov Bible was made famous by the discovery of a long lost copy once owned by J.S. Bach, which he used, to set music to Bible text. Bound in blind stamped vellum, raised bands on spine, 2 double-page maps, 4 copper engraved portraits, with bindings and hinges tight. **1) 2 leaves (one has handwritten notations), half-title [1] frontis [1] title in red & black [1] 11 leaves, 1334pp. **2) 2ffp, title in black [1] 5 leaves, 1076pp 282pp, 58 leaves, 2 free endpapers. **3) 2 ffp, half-title [1] title in red & black [1] 12 leaves, 956pp, 420pp, 2 leaves, 2 free endpapers. **4) 2ffp, 421-1924 pp, 22 leaves, 2 free endpapers. Occasional foxing, some wear to upper/lower backstrips, chip on one backstrip. EST: $2,000.00 - $4,000.00 [151] Gardilanne, G. De / Moffat, E.W. / Royere, Henry. Les Costumes Regionaux De La France - Volumes 1 & 3 (of 4). Paris: Les Editions Du Pegase, 1929. First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. LIMITED #170 of 500. 58 (of 200) color plates (poichor), unbound as issued. The plates are all tipped-in, in hard stock mats with descriptive letterpress on mounted labels at the foot of each plate. Laid in the original box portfolio (box edges split), with original tabs & clasps. COLORS BRIGHT. Volume 1 is the text volume, in French, binding & hinges tight, in original cloth binding. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [152] Evans, Sir Arthur. The Palace of Minos - A Comparative Account of the Successive Stages of the Early Cretan Civilization as Illustrated By the Discoveries at Knossos - 4 Volumes in 6. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. 1921, 1928, 1930 & Vol. IV - 1964. Published by Macmillan and Co., Limited, London; with Vol. IV being Biblo and Tannen, NYC. Lacks Index volume. With text illustrations, plans, tables, coloured and supplementary plates throughout (some folding). Includes 8 folding plans in back pockets (lacks some). Color frontis in each volume. All in original blue cloth bindings, but vol. IV is slightly larger and less decorative. EST: $600.00 - $900.00 [153] . Isaiah Thomas, Junior's Almanack for 1809, 1811, 1813, and 1814 - 4 Volumes. Worcester : Isaiah Thomas, Jun., First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. All are hand stitched, have edge curl with occasional tear, slight staining, foxing, 1814 issue has cover tears. All calendars present. Subjects include: Military Fines According to the Latest Militia Law passed in 1810, Anatomy of a Man's Body as Governed by the Constellations, Cultivation of Indian Corn and more. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [154] [Gaskell, Elizabeth Cleghorn]. North and South - 2 Volumes. London : Chapman and Hall, 1855. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good ++ Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. ASSOCIATION COPY - Book labels of Hugh Walpole / Brackenburn, inside front covers. Also ownership name on ffp: "Anne Hutchinson - Southwell - Bought of H. Young & Son, Liverpool Apr. 2, 18 95" Includes half-titles, advertising leaf for 3 Gaskell titles, before title page in vol. 1, with 4pp of advertising at the end of vol. 1. 320pp; 361pp, in original blind stamped cloth. Covers show slight surface rubbing, bumped/worn corners, edge bump, loss at upper/lower edges of backstrips, backstrip lifting on vol. 2, back hinges starting, occasional light foxing. Bindings tight. EST: $500.00 - $900.00 [155] . The Strange Adventures of Bachelor Butterfly . New York : Wilson & Co., 1846. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. NO LIBRARY MARKS. Oblong format. 60 (of 64) pages of this second earliest known sequential comic book printed in the United States . Disbound, in a protective mylar sleeve. ALONG WITH 13 leaves (of 40 leaves) from "The Adventures of Mr. Obadiah Oldbuck" by Rudolphe Toepffer. Circa 1850, oblong format, (also an early sequential comic). EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [156] [Steele, Sir Richard]. The Town Talk, The Fish Pool. The Plebeian, and The Old Whig, The Spinster, &c.. Dublin : Printed By Zachariah Jackson for H. Chamberlaine, P. Wogan......, 1790. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. iv, 360pp, with 2 folding plates as called for (one has corner tear). Leather binding, red leather spine label, front hinge taped, binding tight. In a protective mylar cover. Includes Dr. Johnson's Remarks. EST: $40.00 - $100.00 [157] . Memoirs of the Honourable Col. Andrew Newport, A Shropshire Gentleman, Who Served as a Cavalier in the Army of Gustavus Adolphus in Germany, and in That of Charles the First in England. London: Printed for Edward Jeffery, 1792. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard & Soft Covers. Ex-Library. In Good Condition. A New Edition, With Additions. With half-title [2] engraved frontis, title [1] 439pp, 5 publishers advertising. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spine, binding & hinges tight. Occasional pencil notation. EST: $60.00 - $150.00 [158] MILITARY. A Group of 9 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. ***The Irish Guards in the Great War, Edited and Compiled From Their Diaries and Papers, by Rudyard Kipling - 2 Volumes, in dust jackets (1923) 1st Editions, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 8vo, in Very Good Condition, with MAPS . Library marks show as pencil on copyright page. Uncut, with binding & hinges tight. ***E. Meissonier Sa Vie - Son OEuvre by Ch. Formentin (1901) Paris: Ch. Soccard. Elephant Folio, complete with 20 gravure MILITARY PLATES and 1 text illustration. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, library cloth tape over backstrip. ***History of the Captivity of Napoleon at St. Helena; from Letters and Journals of the Late Lieut.-Gen. Sir Hudson Lowe, and Official Documents Not Before Made Public by William Forsyth - 3 Volumes (1853) 1st Edition, London: John Murray. 8vo, in library bindings, with 2 (of 3 frontis), lacks map, one signature sprung. ***Germany Surrenders Unconditionally, Facsimiles of the Documents - The National Archives. 4to in a library binding with original paper cover mounted on, binding & hinges tight, pages are glossy. ***Souvenirs Sur La Vie Privee Du General Lafayette by M. Jules Cloquet (1836) Paris: W. Galignani. 8vo bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper. Poor condition with front cover detached, lacking part of backstrip, some pages loose. ILLUSTRATED, text in French. ***The Political and Military History of the Campaign of Waterloo translated from the French of General Baron De Jomini by S.V. Benet (1853) 1st Edition, NY: Redfield. 12mo in marbled paper with leather tips. Poor condition, disbound, lacking backstrip, lacks map. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [159] Lang, Henry H. [forward by]. Cancionero De Baena Reproduced in Facsimile from the Unique Manuscript in the Bibliotheque Nationale. Printed By Order of the Trustees of New York, 1926. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Collection of poetic court of John the Second of Castile. Unbound as issued, in original folding cloth portfolio with ties. Portfolio shows darkening. SPANISH POETRY with Forward in English. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [160] . Paris Dans Sa Splendeur Monuments, Vues, Scenes Historiques, Descriptions et Histoire - 3 Volumes. Paris: Henri Charpentier, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Vol. 1 - 1863, Volumes 2 & 3 - 1861. Complete with 100 tinted lithographs (one being a Plan of Paris), text illustrations and title vignettes. Bound in half leather & cloth, raised bands on spines, marbled endpapers, bindings & hinges tight. Covers show worn corners and backstrip scuffing, interior foxing. Text in French. No obvious library markings on plates. EST: $1200.00 - $1,500.00 [161] Daly, Cesar. Motifs Historiques D'Architecture Et De Sculpture D'Ornement. Decorations Exterieures Empruntees A Des Edifices Francais in 4 Portfolios. Paris: Ch. Massin, 1911. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Nouvelle Edition. Each portfolio has 2 leaves for title pages, and 2 leaves for contents. 373 (of 398) plates, 23 of which are double-page, in original portfolios with ties. Plates show details, views, profiles and elevations. Slight page darkening, occasional edge chip. FRENCH ORNAMENTAL MOTIFS ON ARCHITECTURE. Light library ink stamp on back of plates, with pencil notation. EST: $500.00 - $1,000.00 [162] Neander, Dr. Augustus. Lectures on the History of Christian Dogmas - 2 Volumes. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1858. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. xxii, 356pp; xvi, 357-720pp. Covers have marbled paper with leather tips, library cloth backstrips, hinges taped, bindings tight. Pen markings in text on 3 pages. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [163] THEOLOGY. A Group of 4 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. ***A Collection of Hymns of the Children of God in all Ages, From the Beginning till Now. In Two Parts. Designed Chiefly for the Use of the Congregations in Union with the Brethren's Church (1754) London. 2 parts in 1 volume. 12mo, bound in leather, raised bands on spine, front cover detached, back cover loose, backstrip chips. Binding tight. ***Sermons by Arch-Bishop John Tillotson - 1 volume only, begins with Sermon CV. (circa 1800). Lacks title page to page 2. Handwritten index in back. Folio, bound in leather with raised bands on spine. Binding tight, occasional damp mark. ***Satires by Joseph Hall, with additional Notes by Samuel Weller Singer (1824) Chiswick: Printed by C. Whittingham for R. Triphook. 12mo in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spine, frontis, occasional foxing, binding tight. ***Sermons to Asses, to Doctors in Divinity, to Lords Spiritual, and to Ministers of State by the Late Rev. James Murray - 5 parts in 1 volume (1817-1819) London: Printed for William Hone. 8vo, bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spine, frontis & title vignette, binding tight. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [164] Seidlitz, Dr. Woldemar Von. Allgemeines Historisches Portratwerk Neue Ausgabe Nach Zeitaltern Geordnet Eine Sammlung Von Uber 600 Portraits (1300 - 1845) - 5 Volumes . Munchen: Verlagsanstalt Fur Kunst Und Wissenschaft Vormals Friedrich Bruckmann, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. 598 (of 602) plates of portraits, with descriptive tissue guards. Includes title pages, Index and List of Plates. Bound in 3/4 leather & cloth, raised bands on spines, bindings & hinges tight. HISTORICAL PORTRAITS. No obvious library markings on plates. EST: $200.00 - $500.00 [165] Dickens, Charles. A Group of 11 Volumes as Listed. New York: Heritage Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. All in slipcases, all but one in glassine dust wrappers, all illustrated. **The Mystery of Edwin Drood (1941). **Barnaby Rudge (1941). **Life of Nicholas Nickleby (1940). **Bleak House (1942). **Five Christmas Novels (1939). **A Tale of Two Cities (1938). **The Old Curiosity Shop (1941). **Great Expectations (1939). **The Adventures of Oliver Twist (1939). **The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club (1938). **The Personal History of David Copperfield (1937). EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [166] JAPANESE ARTS AND LITERATURE. A Group of 10 Volumes as Listed. Hard & Soft Covers. Good to Very Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. ***Sword and Blossom Poems From the Japanese. Done into English Verse by Shotare Kimura and Charlotte M.A. Peake (circa 1920) Tokyo: T. Hasegawa. 12mo in a padded crepe cloth binding, color woodcut illustrations, accordian folded pages. Backstrip tear with small piece of cloth absent on front cover. Interior very good, colors bright. ***Japanese Mythology by Juliet Piggott (1969) 1st, London: Paul Hamlyn. 4to, in original illustrated cloth, with a dust jacket, binding & hinges tight. ***The Masters' Book of Ikebana - Background and Principles of Japanese Flower Arrangement, edited by Doanld Richie & Meredith Weatherby. Folio in original silk cloth over boards, with wrap-around crepe jack-let. Color & b/w illustrations throughout, binding & hinges tight. ***Kabukiza, a Kabuki Program - Nov. 1959, Tokyo. 4to, soft cover, illustrated color cover, vg condition. ***Three Modern Japanese Plays, authorized translations by Yozan T. Iwasaki & Glenn Hughes (1923) Cincinnati: Stewart Kidd. Co. 8vo, in cloth & paper over boards, binding & hinges tight. ***Japanese Theatre in Highlight - A Pictorial Commentary - Noh, Bunraku and Kabuki (1954) VT: Charles E. Tuttle Co. 4to, softcover, b/w illustrations throughout. ***An Outline History of the Japanese Drama by Frank Alanson Lombard (1929) 1st, Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. 8vo with a dust jacket, binding & hinges tight. The Tale of the Genji - Parts 1 & II (2 volumes), Doubleday Anchor soft covers. ***An Introduction to Haiku, with translations by Harold G. Henderson, a Doubleday Anchor soft cover. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [167] JAPANESE LIFE AND TRAVEL. A Group of 11 Volumes as Listed. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. ***Father and I - Memories of Lafcadio Hearn by Kazuo Koizumi (1935) Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 8vo in cloth binding, lacks jacket, binding & hinges tight. ***An Immigrant in Japan by Theodate Geoffrey (1926) Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 8vo in cloth, no jacket, binding & hinges tight. ***Japanese Here and There by Margaret E. Forsyth (1934) NY: Friendship Press. 12mo soft cover, corner chip to cover. ***Japan the Place and the People by G. Waldo Browne (1904) Boston: Dana Estes & Co. 4to in cloth, frontis with illustrations, binding & hinges tight. ***The New America and The Far East by G. Waldo Browne, Volumes 2, 3 & 4, (1907-1913) Boston: Marshall Jones Co. 4to in cloth, frontis with tg in each volume, illustrated throughout, binding & hinges tight. ***Your Travel Companion in Japan (circa 1959) Japan Travel Bureau. 8vo, soft cover, with maps of Tokyo and Kyoto, a conversion card and postcard bound in. ***The Life and Letters of Lafcadio Hearn, vol. 1, by Elizabeth Bisland (1906) 1st, Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 8vo, photographic frontis with tg, illustrated, binding & hinges tight, ex-lib. ***The Importance of Living by Lin Yutang (1937) NY: Reynal & Hitchcock. 8vo in cloth, no dust jacket, binding & hinges tight. ***John L. Stoddard's Lectures, Japan (1909) Boston: Balch Brothers Co. 8vo in cloth, frontis with illustrations throughout, binding & hinges tight. EST: $40.00 - $100.00 [168] JAPANESE VOCABULARY. A Group of 9 Volumes as Listed. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. All issued with U.S. Navy ink stamp. ***5 volumes of Sequence Training, to teach the Japanese language. Folio, plastic spiral bound, stiff boards, with lesson notes laid in. One front cover detached. ***Japanese Personal Names compiled by I.V. Gillis & Pai Ping-ch'i (1940). 4to hard cover, bound in blue cloth, includes strokes. Binding & hinges tight. ***Japanese Surnames compiled by I.V. Gillis & Pai Ping-ch'i (1939). 4to hard cover, bound in blue cloth, includes strokes. Binding & hinges tight. ***Ueda's Daijiten. A Japanese Dictionary of Chinese Characters and Compounds (1942) 1st American Edition, Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 8vo, oversized, with a dust jacket, binding & hinges tight. ***Kenkyusha's New English-Japanese Dictionary on Bilingual Principels, Okakura Yoshisaburo, Editor (1942) Tokyo: Kenkyusha. 8vo, hard cover bound in cloth, oversized, binding & hinges tight. EST: $40.00 - $100.00 [169] JAPANESE PRINTS. A Group of 10 Volumes as Listed. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. ***Japanese Colour-Prints and Their Designers by Frederick William Gookin. A Lecture Delivered Before the Japan Society of New York, April 19, 1911, to Which is Appended a Catalogue (1913) 1st Edition, LIMITED #76/1000, NY: The Japan Society. Folio, hard cover, cloth backstrip with paper over boards, color tipped-in plates throughout, binding & hinges tight. Covers soiled. ***Japanese book of b/w prints, accordian folded pages, 4to, soft cloth covers with paper label, in original folding portfolio, with bone clasps intact. ***How to Know Japanese Colour Prints by Anna Freeborn Priestley (1927) 1st Edition, Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co. 4to hard cover, no dj, in original paper & cloth covers, color tipped-in plates throughout, binding & hinges tight. ***Japanese book of b/w prints, Japanese embossed paper covers, accordian style pages, paper label on front cover, in original folding portfolio with bone clasps. ***Japanese Prints From the Early Masters to the Modern by James A. Michener (1959) 1st Printing, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Co. Folio, with dj, WITH SLIPCASE, color & b/w plates throughout, binding & hinges tight. ***The Japanese Print - A New Approach by J. Hillier (1960) 1st Edition, London: G. Bell and Sons. 8vo, hard cover, with dj, b/w glossy plates throughout, binding & hinges tight. ***Japanese Prints from the Henry L. Phillips Collection by Alan Priest (1947) NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art. 4to, soft cover, color frontis, b/w plates throughout, binding & hinges tight. ***Japanese Art by Raymond Johnes (1967) London: Spring Books. 4to, hard cover, with dj, color plates throughout, binding & hinges tight. ***Hiroshige and Japanese Landscapes by Yone Noguchi (1954) Tokyo: Japanese Travel Bureau. 12mo, hard cover, with dj, color & b/w plates throughout, binding & hinges tight. ***Ando Hiroshige (1797-1858) text by Sei-Ichiro Takahashi (1957) VT: Charles E. Tuttle Co. 12mo, in stiff wraps, with color & b/w plates throughout (many folding), binding & hinges tight. EST: $160.00 - $220.00 [170] Tipping, H. Avray. English Homes - 7 Volumes as Listed. London: Country Life, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1921-1926. Glossy pages, b/w illustrations throughout. **Period I- Vol. I Norman and Plantagenet 1066-1485. ***Period II - Vol. I Early Tudor, 1485-1558. ***Period III, Vol. I & II Late Tudor and Early Stuart 1558-1649. ***Period IV - Vol. I Late Stuart, 1649-1714. ***Period V - Vol. I Early Georgian, 1714-1760. ***Period VI - Vol. I Late Georgian, 1760-1820. Bound in original blue cloth, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, bindings tight. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [171] Raynal, Guillaume-Thomas. Histoire Philosophique Et Politique Des Etablissemens Et Du Commerce Des Europeens Dans Les Deux Indes - Volumes I - IV. Geneve: Chez Jean-Leonard Pellet, 1780. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Philosophical and Political History of the Establishment and Trade of Europeans in the Two Indes. Bound in leather, raised bands on gilt decorated spines, brown leather spine labels intact, marbled endpapers, marbled page edges all around. Each volume contains a half-title, engraved frontis and errata in the back. Additional plate in Vol. I. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [172] Pinkerton, John. A General Collection Of the Best and Most Interesting Voyages and Travels In All Parts of the World; Many of Which Are Now First Translated Into English - 17 Volumes. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. With 200 (of 201) engraved plates. Most bound in 3/4 leather and marbled paper, marbled endpapers, marbled page edges all around, showing either taped backstrips or portions of backstrips lacking, bindings tight, some covers detached. Five bound in 3/4 buckram and marbled paper, with edges slightly trimmed, brown leather spine labels, bindings & hinges tight. All in protective mylar jackets. EST: $1,500.00 - $2,000.00 [173] Brown, Glenn. History of the United States Capitol - 2 Volumes. Washington: Government Printing Office, First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. 1900-1903. Bound in original maroon cloth, with bevelled edges, bindings & hinges tight. Black and white plates throughout. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [174] Racinet, M.A.. Le Costume Historique - 20 Portfolios. Paris: Librairie De Firmin-Didot, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. In Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. SCARCE AS UNBOUND PLATES IN PORTFOLIOS. No date - circa 1876. With 472 (of 500) plates, being 289 chromolithographs, 183 tinted lithographs, highlighted with gold & silver, with descriptive text. COLORS BRIGHT. Unbound as issued, in original portfolios, with ties. Occasional foxing, general wear to portfolios. EST: $8,000.00 - $12,000.00 [175] Tooke, Andrew. The Pantheon Representing the Fabulous Histories of the Heathen Gods and Most Illustrious Heroes. London: Printed for D. Midwinter & Others, 1738. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. With 28 engraved plates (4 folding). 3 leaves, 360pp, 18 leaves for the Index. Bound in leather, with raised bands on gilt decorated spine, gilt borders on covers, decorative embossed endpapers. Early book plate with coat of arms, inside cover " Nisi Dominus Frusta - Insignia Civitatis Edenburgensis". Binding & hinges tight. Covers show scuffing, corner wear, backstrip dry, gilt rubbed. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [176] . COLONIAL RECORDS. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. 1 of 50 copies. Original hand written sheet bound in, reads "Miss Maria J.B. Browne, this copy (seven sheets) of Colonial records in the Spanish and two of the early languages of Florida-Aplachian and Timuquan - from her friend - Buckingham Smith". Smith was a linguist and also the translator of "The Relation of Alvar Nunez Cabeca de Vaca". He was also involved in the Florida everglades ecosystem in the 1800's. The book was then donated to the library by Maria J.B. Browne. Documents on laid paper. **1) by Diego De Quiroga Y Lossada. **2) Fr. Marcelo De S. Joseph. **3) 3 page manuscript (facsimile?) Car Los Atu Lu Pin Holahta Pula qui achit Pin Rey Chuba. **4) 4 page, Carlos Segundo Nro Casique Principal Y Nro Mayor Rey by Alonsso Solana. **5) Sr Govr Y Cappn Gl D. Diego De Quiroga Y Losada by Fr. Franco Roxas. **6) Manuscript (facsimile?), Ereihe Ca Ano Coni La. **7) 2 page, Al Rey Nro. Senor by Alonsso Solana. Bound in half leather & paper over boards. Covers show edge/corner chips. Binding tight. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [177] Grose, Francis & Astle, Thomas. The Antiquities of Ireland - 2 Volumes. London: Printed for S. Hooper, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1791-1795. 261 engraved plates, with text and title vignettes. Bound in leather with raised bands on spines, gilt & blind stamped borders on covers, inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, with silk ribbon page markers. Chipping to top of backstrips, moderate foxing. Bindings tight. EST: $300.00 - $500.00 [178] Grose, Francis. The Antiquities of Scotland - 2 Volumes. London: Printed for Hooper & Wigstead, 1797. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Title vignettes, large hand colored folding map and 190 engraved plates, with descriptive text. Bound in leather with raised bands on spines, gilt borders & blind stamped designs on covers, inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, marbled page edges all around, with ribbon page markers. Front cover detached on vol. II, chips to top/heel of backstrips, moderate foxing. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [179] Grose, Francis. The Antiquities of England and Wales - 8 Volumes. London: Printed for Hooper & Wigstead, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. New Edition. Bound in leather with gilt & blind stamped borders, raised bands on spines, inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, with silk ribbon page markers. Maps and engraved plates throughout (some folding). Includes the large folding map of England and Wales, frontis in each volume, with title vignettes. Some backstrip wear, one front cover nearly detached, occasional interior foxing. Bindings tight. EST: $300.00 - $500.00 [180] Edwards, Jonathan. A Group of 10 Volumes as Listed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ***The Works of Jonathan Edwards Late President of Union College with a Memoir of His Life and Character by Tryon Edwards (1842) Andover: Allen, Morrill & Wardwell. Volume 2 only (of 2). 556pp, in a library binding, with binding & hinges tight. ***The Works of President Edwards in Ten Volumes (1829) NY: S. Converse. Volumes 2-10 only. Mixed bindings, library buckram and leather. Some books have split bindings with detached covers, others with bindings & hinges tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [181] . The Fashionable Tour: Or, A Trip to the Springs, Niagara, Quebeck and Boston, in the Summer of 1821 . Saratoga Springs: G.M. Davison, 1822. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. First U.S. Guide Book to a pleasure tour, with mention of the Erie Canal under construction (pg 92-93). 165pp bound in 1/2 leather & paper. Cover worn at edges/corners & upper backstrip, interior foxing. Front hinge starting, binding tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [182] TRAVEL. A Group of 5 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***Across America and Asia - Notes of a Five Years' Journey Around the World and of Residence in Arizona, Japan and China by Raphael Pumpelly (1870) 1st Edition, NY: Leypoldt & Holt. 8vo, complete with 12 plates, 4 maps (3 folding, 1 colored) and 12 text illustrations. Bound in original gilt illustrated cloth with bevelled edges, library cloth backstrip. Covers show edge/corner wear, hinges taped, inner joint split. ***Three Men In a Motor Car or A Summer Tour in France and Switzerland, Followed by Some Observations on Kindred Topics by Winthrop E. Scarritt (1906) 1st Edition, NY: E.P. Dutton & Co. 12mo in a library binding, frontis and plates, binding & hinges tight. ***A Year of Consolation by Mrs. Butler, 2 Volumes in 1, (1847) NY: Wiley & Putnam. 8vo, in 3/4 leather & marbled paper. Diary/travelogue of Fanny Kemble, best known for her stage career. Lacks backstrip, covers detached. ***Travels in the Regions of the Upper and Lower Amoor and the Russian Acquisitions on the Confines of India and China by Thomas Witlam Atkinson (1860) NY: Harper & Brothers. 8vo, INCLUDES FOLDING MAP (has crease tear), with illustrations throughout. Bound in original illustrated blue cloth, with blind stamping. Front gutter starting, wear to top/heel of backstrip, binding tight. ***Oriental and Western Siberia: A Narrative of Seven Years Explorations and Adventures in Siberia, Mongolia, the Kirghis Steppes, Chinese Tartary and Part of Central Asia by Thomas Witlan Atkinson (1860) NY: Harper & Brothers. 8vo, INCLUDES THE FOLDING MAP (has crease tears), illustrated throughout. Bound in blind stamped cloth, cloth tape over backstrip, hinges taped, binding tight. EST:$80.00 - $150.00 [183] Toppan, Robert Noxon [memoir by]. Edward Randolph; Including His Letters and Official Papers From the New England, Middle and Southern Colonies in America, With Other Documents Relating Chiefly to the Vacating of the Royal Charter of the Colony of Massachusetts Bay. 1676-1703. 5 Volumes. Boston: The Prince Society, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1898-1899. With historical illustrations and a memoir by Toppan. Complete in 5 Volumes. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spines, marbled endpapers. LIMITED TO 250 COPIES. Covers detached on volume I, otherwise bindings & hinges tight. Covers show corner wear, some wear to upper/lower edges of backstrips. No library pockets. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [184] EXPLORATION. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***Fighting the Polar Ice by Anthony Fiala (1906) 1st Edition, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co. 4to, WITH FOLDING MAP (has tears), frontis, with plates throughout. Bound in 3/4 buckram and marbled paper, with red leather spine label. Binding & hinges tight. ***The Exploration of the World. The Great Navigators of the Eighteenth Century by Jules Verne (1887) NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 8vo, frontis with illustrations throughout, bound in cloth. Covers worn, a few signatures sprung. ***The Exploration of the World. The Great Navigators of the Eighteenth Century by Jules Verne (1880) NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 8vo in a library binding, hinges taped, binding tight. Frontis, title vignette, with illustrations throughout. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [185] . Historic American Buildings Survey Sheets & Map. U.S. Department of the Interior, Office of National Parks, Buildings and Reservations, Branch of Plans and Design, Ex-Library. Good Condition. Survey sheets for ***Commandants House Navy Yard, Charlestown, Suffolk Co., Mass. Built 1809-1823. Arthur R.Kennedy Del. Complete in 7 sheets, Survey No. 2-10. ***Buck House, Buck's Creek, West Chatham, Barnstable Co., Mass. Before 1790. Lewis M. Lawrence, Del. Complete in 5 sheets, Survey No. 2-8. Sheets measure 17-1/2" tall by 23-1/4" wide. *** Double Page, 1934 Map of Massachusetts showing locations of Buildings of Historic and Architectural Interest. Map measures 23" tall by 36" wide, with hangers on the back. Map is bordered by sketches of the houses. All in a protective folding portfolio. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [186] Davies, Norman De Garis. The Tomb of Nakht at Thebes - Volume I of the Robb De Peyster Tytus Memorial Series. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1917. First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1 of 500 on Van Gelder Handmade Paper. Edited by Albert M. Lythgoe. 30 (of 31) plates consisting of photogravures, mounted color plates and outlines, with captioned tissue guards (lacks plate 23). Along with 12 figures as called for. xxv [1] 79pp [3]. With original paper front cover, disbound, in a protective folding portfolio. ALONG WITH AN ADDITIONAL BOOK - Thebes - The Glory of a Great Past by Jean Capart and Marcelle Werbrouck (1926) Lincoln Mac Veagh, NY: The Dial Press. Folio, frontis with b/w illustrations throughout, in original illustrated cloth, hinges taped, binding tight. EST: $200.00 - $500.00 [187] Ridpath, John Clark. Great Races of Mankind (6 of 8 Volumes). Cincinnati: Jones Brothers Publishing Co., 1893. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. Edition De Luxe - LIMITED #16 of 400. NOT EX-LIBRARY. Includes volumes II, IV, V, VI, VII & VIII. Original cloth bindings with paper spine labels, top edges gilt, illustrated throughout, glossy pages. Some hinges cracked, occasional foxing. Bindings tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [188] Gersdorf, E.G.. Bibliotheca Patrum Ecclesiasticorum Latinorum Selecta - Volumes I - XI. Lipsiae: Sumtibus Bernh. Tauchnitz, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. 1838-1844. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper. Lacks spine labels, covers detached on 2 volumes, backstrip chips on 3 volumes. Bindings tight. THEOLOGY. EST: $40.00 - $100.00 [189] Mall, Thomas. The History of the Martyrs Epitomised. A Cloud of Witnesses; or, the Sufferers Mirrour....- 2 Volumes in 1. Boston: Rogers and Fowle, 1747. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. In Very Good Condition. [16] 267pp, [2]; [4] xi [1] 292pp, [4]. Bound in black pebbled cloth (library binding), with binding & hinges tight. Title continues: Made up of The Swanlike Songs, and Other Choice Passages of a Great Number of Martyrs and Confessors, to the End of the Sixteenth Century, in their Treatises, Speeches, Letters, Prayers, &c. in their Prisons, or Exiles; at the Bar, or Stake &c. EST: $100.00 - $250.00 [190] THEOLOGY. A Group of 7 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***An Introduction to the Critical Study and Knowledge of the Holy Scriptures by Thomas Hartwell Horne - 2 Volumes (1836) New Edition, Philadelphia: Desilver, Thomas & Co. 4to, WITH FOLDING MAPS , folding plate & folding table. Bound in leather with leather spine labels (labels chipped), marbled page edges, marbled endpapers. Covers have peeling, covers detached on Vol. II, bindings tight. ***The Ecclesiastical History of England and Normandy by Ordericus Vitalis - 4 Volumes (1853-1856) London: Henry G. Bohn. 12mo, bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spines. Library cloth tape over 2 of the backstrips, hinges cracked or taped, bindings tight. ***The Pilgrimage of a Pilgrim, For Forty Years, as He Journeyed To, and Through, and From, the Partialist Church, Into and Through Sixteen Years' Experience in the Universalist Ministry - and Not Yet Done by Abraham Norwood (1851) 3rd Edition, Boston: Published by the Pilgrim for the Purchaser. 16mo, in original blind stamped cloth, binding & hinges tight, occasional foxing. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [191] Gilliland, Thomas. The Dramatic Mirror: Containing the History of the Stage, From the Earliest Period to the Present Time; Including a Biographical and Critical Account of All the Dramatic Writers..... 2 Volumes in 1. London: Printed for C. Chapple, 1808. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 17 engraved plates as called for. Frontis, xii, 1048pp, bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, gilt decorated spine, marbled page edges, marbled endpapers. Covers rubbed, edge/corner wear, lacks 1/3 of backstrip, hinges taped, binding tight. EST: $200.00 - $500.00 [192] Tajima, S. [edited by]. Selected Relics of Japanese Art - Volumes I - XI. Kyoto, Japan: Nippon Shimbi Kyokwai, Zenkyoan, Kenninji, Shimokyoku, First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1899-1905. Photographed and collotyped by K. Ogawa. In original decorative stiff paper wraps, in original cloth portfolios, with bone clasps & paper labels on covers. Japanese accordian style pages, with descriptive tissue guards, text in Japanese & English, page edges gilt top and bottom, bound by purple silk ties. Color and b/w plates, some folding. Vol. X - portfolio cover detached and lacks silk ties. Vol. XI - portfolio cover nearly detached, lacks book cover, lacks silk ties. Other books in near fine condition, with portfolios showing grime and edge wear. EST: $400.00 - $1,000.00 [193] Bobrinsky, Count A.A. {Aleksey Aleksandrovich}. Russian Folk Wooden Carvings - 6 Portfolios. Mockba & Leipzig: Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ex-Library. Good Condition. SCARCE. Text in Russian, with typed English text laid in. Volumes 5, 6, 7, 9, 10 & 11. 107 photographic plates on hard stock ( 2 in color), unbound as issued, in original matching portfolios. Volumes published in Mockba are titled - Narodyja Russkija Dereviannyja Izdielija (vol. 5, 6, 7 & 10). Volumes published in Leipzig have additional title on paper label reading - Volkstumliche Russische Holzarbeiten (vol. 9 & 11). Pencil notations on edge of plates (not affecting the images), library ink stamp on back of plates, portfolios have library tape over backstrip. Volume 7 has some duplicates. EST: $600.00 - $1,200.00 [194] BRITISH. A Group of 13 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***An Apology for the Life of Mr. Colley Cibber Written by Himself. A New Edition with Notes and Supplement by Robert W. Lowe - 2 Volumes (1889) London: John C. Nimmo. 8vo in mis-matched cloth bindings (one trimmed in a library binding). Limited #248/510. Library cloth tape over backstrip of original binding. ***Diary of Thomas Burton, edited and illustrated by John Towill Rutt - 4 volumes (1828) 1st Edition, London: Henry Colburn. 8vo in library bindings, bindings & hinges tight, occasional foxing. ***Life Aboard a British Privateer in the Time of Queen Anne. Being the Journal of Captain Woodes Rogers, with Notes & Illustrations by Robert C. Leslie (1889) 1st edition, London: Chapman and Hall, Ltd. 8vo in a library binding, 16 (of 20) plates, some detached. Hinges taped, inner joint split. ***Tribal Custom in Anglo-Saxon Law by Frederic Seebohm (1902) 1st Edition, London: Longmans, Green and Co. 8vo, in original cloth, with library tape backstrip, hinges taped, binding tight. ***Old and New London: A Narrative of Its History, Its People and Its Places by Edward Walford, Volumes 3-6, London: Cassell Petter & Galpin. 4to in mismatched library bindings. Illustrated, double column format, bindings & hinges tight. ***The Franchise Considered In a Letter to the Right Hon. W.E. Gladstone, M.P. (1866) 100 copies printed for Private Circulation. 8vo, in a library binding, with original paper cover mounted on. 6 leaves, binding & hinges tight. EST: $140.00 - $250.00 [195] . Domesday-Book - 4 Volumes. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1783-1816. With engraved plates, (some in color). **1) Domesday-Book Seu Liber Censualis (1783) 4 leaves, 382 leaves, front hinge cracked, binding tight. **2) Domesday-Book Seu Liber Censualis (1783) 2 leaves, 450 leaves, binding & hinges tight, crushed upper corner to front cover. **3) Domesday- Book.... Indices (1816) 6 leaves, cvii [1] 579pp, binding tight, front cover detached. **4) Domesday-Book....Additamenta Ex Codic. Antiquiss (1816) 2 leaves, xvii (7) 635pp, binding & hinges tight. Bound in 3/4 leather & paper, raised bands on spines, deckled page edges. OVERSIZED. Occasional light foxing., edge/corner wear EST: $400.00 - $700.00 [196] . JAPANESE PRINT BOOKS - 4 Volumes. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Poor Condition. Circa 1898. Four original portfolios, containing 4 books bound in illustrated cloth over boards, with paper label on covers, bevelled edges, wrapped in crepe paper. Containing 124 plates with descriptive tissue guards (in Japanese), many in color (some highlighted with gold), with all edges gilt. Portfolios in poor condition and some lacking bone clasps, Books would have been bound by silk cords, but are now disbound. Lacks some plates, a few plates trimmed. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [197] Marchetti, Da Alessandro [tradotti Dal Latino in Italian]. Di Tito Lucrezio Caro Della Natura Delle Cose Libri Sei - 2 Volumes. Amsterdamo: Spese dell' Editore T.P., 1754. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ITALIAN VERSION OF LUCRETIUS "On the Nature of Things". **1) Frontis, title [1] 2 Illustrissimo, 2 Protesta, 1 plate, 243pp. **2) Fronts, title [1] 244-543pp. A total of 10 plates. Leather binding, raised bands on spines, brown leather spine labels (lacks 1), marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, inner dentelles. Illustrated title pages, head and tail-pieces. Front covers detached, bindings tight, occasional foxing, occasional pencil notation. EST: $200.00 - $500.00 [198] LITERATURE. A Group of 8 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***The Divine Comedy by Dante Alighieri [translated by Thomas G. Bergin] - 3 Volumes, ILLUSTRATED BY LEONARD BASKIN (1969) 1st Printing, NY: Grossman Publishers. Folio, in original cloth & paper bindings. Spine darkened, lacks slipcase, minimal library markings with no pockets. Binding & hinges tight. ***The Foresters, An American Tale: Being a Sequel to the History of John Bull the Clothier by (Jeremy Belknap) (1796) 2nd edition, Boston: I. Thomas and E.T. Andrews. 16mo bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, black leather spine label. Covers detached, binding tight. ***Manhattan by Joseph I.C. Clarke, Henry Hudson by Elbert Hubbard (1910) East Aurora: Roycrofters. 8vo bound in illustrated paper over boards, with cloth spine, deckled page edges, binding & hinges tight. ***The Motto Book - Being a Catalogue of Epigrams by Fra Elbertus (1909) East Aurora: Roycrofters. 8vo in stiff wraps, taped backstrip, soiled covers. Illustrated. ***So Here Then Cometh Pig-Pen Pete or Some Chums of Mine by Elbert Hubbard - 2 copies (1914) East Aurora: Roycrofters. 12mo bound in blind stamped limp leather, damp mark in one volume, edge/corner wear. EST: $60.00 - $150.00 [199] . Gospel of Matthew in Chinese. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ASSOCIATION - PRESENTED BY REV . DR. IDE . Accordian folded tissue pages, bound in marbled paper over boards, with library cloth tape backstrip. Covers have slight buckle, hinges taped, binding tight. EST: $200.00 - $500.00 [200] . The Koran - Manuscript. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Good Condition. "This manuscript copy of the Koran was presented by the ex-Sultan Mormanda Mohammed III, ruler of Dikoa, Northern Cameroons, to Mr. Henry Gils, former war correspondent, now residing in Springfield (MA). Mr. Gils met this learned Moslem in 1917 after the fall of Morra Hills, in the Mandurra country in West Africa. He met him again in 1935 in French Somaliland. A Koran in the possession of a Christian while traveling through the desert country assures its bearer of aid and protection from the Moslem tribes. This copy was given Mr. Gils as a token of everlasting friendship". 601 handwritten leaves, Arabic script on versos and rectos, in red, black and yellow ink. 14 lines per page, with wide margins, on laid paper. Unbound as issued, with heavy cardboard covers. Includes a prayer on folded paper, meant to be worn on the body for protection. Unpaginated, uncollated, sold as is. Occasional damp mark on outer edge, not affecting the text. EST: $800.00 - $2,000.00 [201] BRITISH DRAMA. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***Biographia Dramatica or, A Companion to the Playhouse: Containing Historical and Critical Memoirs, and Original Anecdotes, of British and Irish Dramatic Writers, originally compiled 1764 by David Erskine Baker. Continued Thence to 1782 by Isaac Reed. And Brought down to the End of November 1811 by Stephen Jones. 3 Volumes bound in 2. Complete. (1812) London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees..... Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spines, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, deckled page edges. Bindings tight. ***The Modern British Drama - Volume the Third - Comedies (1811) London: Printed for William Miller. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spine. Scuffed covers, edge/corner wear, binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [202] Nehru, Jawaharlal [Forward by]. Nuclear Explosions and Their Effects. Government of India: The Publications Division, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. In Very Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. Complete with 8 charts & map, some folding. xv, [1] 276pp, [2], A-1 to A-64. Bound in original orange cloth with paper label on cover. Binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [203] LITERATURE. A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. **Bright Skin by Julia Peterkin (1923) AUTOGRAPHED EDITION, Limited #61 of 250, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 348pp in original maroon cloth with bevelled edges, top edges gilt. Binding & hinges tight. Small ownership label inside cover. ***The Old Man and the Sea by Ernerst Hemingway (1952) NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. With a dust jacket, showing stains and edge chips/tears, in a mylar cover. Although this is a book club edition, there is an anomaly of several pages being blank. Letter (A) on copyright page, binding & hinges tight. Covers soiled. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [204] . Giant Hands. Fairy Tale Series. New York: McLoughlin Bros., 1892. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. SCARCE. 16pp bound in color illustrated paper over boards, with b/w illustrations throughout. Slight bow to covers, backstrip wear/chips. Binding & hinges tight. In a protective mylar cover. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [205] CHILDREN'S. A Group of 10 Volumes as Listed. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. ***High Jinks in Jingle Land, verse by Howard A. Guilford, Drawings by Leslie E. Wilcox (1922) MN: Juvenile Publishing Co. 12mo, oblong format, soft cover, color illustrations throughout. In stiff wraps, showing cover creases, chips to last page. ***More "Graphic" Pictures by Randolph Caldecott (1887) 1st Edition, London: George Routledge & Sons. 4to, oblong format, hard cover, color illustrations throughout. Cover show wear, occasional foxing. ***Gleanings from the "Graphic" by Randolph Caldecott (1889) 1st Edition, London: George Routledge & Sons. 4to, oblong format, hard cover, covers show wear, color & b/w illustrations throughout. ***The Story of Pocahontas and Captain John Smith, told and pictured by E. Boyd Smith (1906) 1st Edition, Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Co. 8vo, oblong format, hard cover, color illustrations throughout. Some edge chips to pages, not affecting the text, nor images. ***Foreign language children's book (1926) Berlin, copyright by Ullstein A.G. With inscription on ffp: Budapest 1934. 4to, oblong format, hard cover, color illustrations throughout. Foxing to covers & prelims. ***The King's Breakfast by A.A. Milne, Music by H. Fraser-Simson, Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard (1925) 1st Edition, London: Methuen & Co., Ltd. 4to, hard cover, with a dust jacket. Soiling, chips & tears to jacket, in a protective mylar cover. Foxing on prelims. Musical notation throughout. ***Ever New Stories (1931) Chicago: M.A. Donahue & Co. 8vo, hard cover with a dust jacket (dj has chips/tears, in a protective mylar cover). Color & b/w illustrations throughout. Occasional foxing. ***A B C Eller Barnens Forsta Bok For Skolan Och Hemmet by A. Hult (circa 1890) Illinois: Lutheran Augustana Book Concern. 12mo, hard cover, text in Swedish, b/w illustrations throughout. ***The Heroes: or, Greek Fairy Tales For My Children by Charles Kingsley (1907) NY: Fredk. A Stokes Co. 16mo, hard cover, color plates throughout. ***Pictures and Stories From Forgotten Children's Books by Arnold Arnold (1969) NY: Dover Publications, Inc. 8vo, oblong format, soft cover, illustrated throughout. EST: $120.00 - $250.00 [206] Montfaucon, Bernard De. L'Antiquite Expliquee Et Representee En Figures - 5 Volumes in 9 (of 10) Volumes. Paris: Florentin Delaulne & Others, 1719. First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. With 885 engraved plates, of which 132 are double page, of which 7 are folding. Bound in 3/4 leather & silk moire, raised bands on spines, maroon spine labels. Title pages in red & black with title vignettes, chapter vignettes, head & tail pieces, flourished initials, historiated intitials. Lacks Volume 2/part 2. Occasional foxing, occasional closed tear on page. Binding & hinges tight. Covers show edge/corner wear, occasional loss to silk. EST: $2,000.00 - $3,000.00 [207] . The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs. New York: Russell F. Whitehead, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Volumes 5 through 7 bound together in a library binding, 1919-1921. Volumes 8 through 12 bound together in a library binding, 1922-1926. Volumes 15 through 17 bound together in a library binding, 1929-1931. ALSO - Volume 10, Number 3, original soft cover, 1924 and Volume XI, Number 5, original soft cover, 1925. Binding & hinges tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [208] Poli, Matthaei [Poole, Matthew]. Synopsis Criticorum Aliorumque S. Scripturae Interpretum - 4 Volumes in 5. Londini [London]: J. Flesher & T. Roycroft, First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. 1669-1676. SCRIPTURE SYNOPSIS IN LATIN. Text in double column format, leather bindings (suede on volumes 1-2), raised bands on spines, marbled page edges (on volumes 3-5), leather spine labels (on volumes 2-4). Some covers detached, covers worn, interior foxing, occasional edge damp mark, one inner joint split. ALONG WITH - Volumes 4 & 5 of the Frankfurt Edition, dated 1678-1679, bound in vellum, with binding & hines tight. ALTOGETHER 7 VOLUMES. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [209] ENGRAVING & LITHOGRAPHY. A Group of 4 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***An Inquiry Into the Origin and Early History of Engraving, Upon Copper and in Wood, with an Account of Engravers and Their Works....by William Young Ottley - Volume 1 only (1816) 1st Edition, London: Printed for John and Arthur Arch. 4to bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, engravings throughout. Covers scuffed, binding & hinges tight. ***L'Oeuvre Grave Et Lithographie De Felicien Rops by Maurice Exsteens - Volumes 3 & 4 only, (1928) Paris: Editions Pellet. Folio in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spines, with maroon leather spine labels, marbled endpapers, glossy paper, illustrated throughout. Binding & hinges tight. ***A Treatise on Etching by Maxime Lalanne, translated by J.A. Delaborde (nd) Paris: Societe des Beaux-Arts. LIMITED #41, 8vo with 8 etchings as called for. Lacks portfolio of 15 plates. In original paper covers, laid in the original, protective, decorative leather portfolio (lacks backstrip), with silk lining. Text in English & French. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [210] ARUNDEL SOCIETY. A Group of 6 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ***Giotto and His Works in Padua: Being an Explanatory Notice of the Series of Woodcuts Executed for the Arundel Society After the Frescoes in the Arena Chapel by John Ruskin (1854), 1st Edition, Printed for the Arundel Society. 4to in 3/4 leather & cloth, raised bands on spine, top edges gilt, illustrated, binding & hinges tight. ***The Life of Giovanni Angelico Da Fiesole, Translated from the Italian of Vasari by Giovanni Aubrey Bezzi (1850) Printed for the Arundel Society. 4to bound in 3/4 leather & cloth, raised bands on spine, top edges gilt, mounted plates throughout, binding & hinges tight. ***The Life of Pope Pius II as Illustrated by Pinturicchio's Frescoes in the Piccolomini Library at Siena by the Rev. G.W. Kitchin (1881) Printed for the Arundel Society. 4to, rebound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, lacks the engravings, binding & hinges tight. ***Descriptive Notice of the Drawings and Publications of The Arundel Society by Frederic W. Maynard (1869) London: J.B. Nichols and Sons. 4to in original blind stamped cloth, front hinge cracked, one signature loose. ***Descriptive Notice of the Drawings and Publications of the Arundel Society from 1849 to 1868 & 1869 to 1873, 2 Volumes by Frederic W. Maynard (1869/1873) London: J.B. Nichols and Sons. Folio, in gilt decorated cloth with bevelled edges, disbound, mounted plates throughout. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [211] Couch, Jonathan. A History of the Fishes of the British Isles - Volumes 1, 2 & 4. London: Groombridge and Sons, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. 1867-1869. HAND PAINTED FISH PLATES THROUGHOUT. In library bindings, a few pages detached, uncollated and sold as is. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [212] NEW ENGLAND & CANADIAN REFERENCE. A Group of 5 Volumes as Listed. . Hard Cover. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. ***History of the Origin of the Town of Clinton Massachusetts 1653-1865 by Andrew E. Ford (1896) Clinton: Press of W.J. Coulter. 8vo, in original blind stamped cloth, complete with all plates and maps. Hinges starting, binding tight. ***Stetson Shoe Compny CATALOG. Dept. 5 Stock Book, Number Twenty-Six, Containing Descriptions and Illustrations of Civilian and Military Styles in Stock July 1, 19 19 (1919) So. Weymouth, Mass: Stetson Shoe Co. 4to in original paper over boards with cloth spine, 36pp on glossy paper, photographic illustrations of shoes (lacks 2 leaves), binding & hinges tight. ***Wrigley's Hotel Directory - 1953 Edition. Official Directory of Hotel Association of Canada Inc. (1953) Vancouver: Wrigley Directories Ltd. 8vo in original blue cloth, 564pp, binding & hinges tight. ***New Hampshire Register, Number 134, 1926-1927. Business Directory and State Year Book (1926) Rochester, NH: The Record Press. 8vo in original cloth, binding & hinges tight. ***New Hampshire Register, State Year-Book and Legislative Manual - No. 150, 1947 (1947) Portland, ME: Fred L. Tower Companies. 8vo in original cloth, binding & hinges tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [213] Stevens, Wallace. The Man With the Blue Guitar & Other Poems. New York/London: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. First Edition, Second Issue, with "conjunctions" on the front flap of the dust jacket, price listed as $2.00 net. Dust jacket in a mylar cover, shows edge wear/chips and slight darkening. Book covers are foxed, owners name on ffp, binding & hinges tight. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [214] Mailer, Norman. The Naked and the Dead. New York : Rinehart and Company, Inc., 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. First Edition, First Issue, of this author's first book. Bound in black cloth with white lettering, publisher's circled "R" on copyright page, dust jacket designed by Karov, in red and black, with price of $4.00 on front flap. Covers show light foxing, foxing to outer top page edges, owners name on ffp, back hinge cracked, binding tight. Dust jacket in a mylar cover, shows age darkening, edge wear/chips. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [215] Coward, Noel. The Plays of Noel Coward - First Series. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. NOT-EX-LIBRARY. Bound in original cloth with paper labels. Dust Jacket in poor condition, in a mylar cover, lacking pieces. Covers show bumped corners, owners name on ffp, light foxing to covers. Binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $150.00 [216] POETRY. A Group of 7 Volumes as Listed. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. ***Ballad of the Frigate Franklin and Other Poems by Muriel Kinney (1939) 1st Edition, INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, N. Montpelier , VT : The Driftwood Press. 12mo, softcover, stapled booklet. ***Seasons of the Soul - A Book of Meditations by Robert T. Weston (1963) Boston : Unitarian Universalist Assoc. 8vo, softcover, stapled booklet, glossy paper, occasional foxing. ***A Shropshire Lad by A.E. Housman, illustrated by Elinore Blaisdell (1932) NY: Three Sirens Press. 8vo, hard cover, with glassine and slipcase. Covers age darkened, owners name on ffp, binding & hinges tight. ***A Shropshire Lad by A.E. Housman (1932) NY: Grosset & Dunlap. 8vo hard cover, in a slipcase, cameo on front cover, binding & hinges tight. Chips to slipcase. *** Paradise Lost: A Poem by John Milton (1835) Exeter : J. and B. Williams. 32mo, bound in leather, gilt decorated spine, owners name, interior foxing. Binding & hinges tight. ***Emerald Rainbow by Mary E.S. Simonds (1965) 1st Edition, Boston : Thomas Todd Co. 8vo hard cover in a glassine wrapper, binding & hinges tight. ***Poems of Gerard Manley Hopkins, edited with notes by Robert Bridges (1937) 2nd edition, London : Oxford University Press. 12mo hard cover with a dust jacket, in a mylar cover. Age darkening to dj, light foxing to covers, owners name on ffp, binding & hinges tight. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [217] BEAT. A Group of 5 Volumes as Listed. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. ***The Dharma Bums by Jack Kerouac (1958) 1st Edition, NY: Viking Press. 8vo hard cover, bound in black cloth, with an illustrated dust jacket, protected in a mylar cover. Light foxing to end papers, dust jacket shows light edge wear/chips, with light foxing. Binding & hinges tight. ***Naked Lunch by William S. Burroughs (1966) 1st Thus, NY: Grove Press, Inc. 12mo, soft cover, age darkening, light crease to cover, binding & hinges tight. ***On the Road by Jack Kerouac (1958) NY: Signet. 12mo, soft cover, age darkened, lower backstrip wear, binding & hinges tight. ***Maggie Cassidy by Jack Kerouac (1959) NY: Avon . 12mo, soft cover, age darkened, cover crease. ***The Subterraneans by Jack Kerouac (1958) NY: Grove Press, Inc. 8vo, soft cover, light foxing to covers. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [218] MODERN FICTION & BIOS. A Group on 10 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. NOT EX-LIBRARY. ***The Hotel New Hampshire by John Irving (1981) NY: E.P. Dutton. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Book and Dust Jacket in near fine condition. ***Open Season by Archer Mayor (1988) 1st Edition, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Book and Dust Jacket in near fine condition. ***Longfellow: A Full-Length Portrait by Edward Wagenknecht (1955) 1st Edition, NY: Longman's Green & Co. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. With a dust jacket (foxed). Foxing to prelims, binding & hinges tight. ***Mrs. Longfellow: Selected Letters and Journals of Fanny Appleton Longfellow (1817-1861) edited by Edward Wagenknecht (1956) 1st Edition, NY: Longmans, Green and Co. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Dust jacket & prelims foxed, binding & hinges tight. *** Henderson the Rain King - A Novel by Saul Bellow (1959) 2nd Printing before puiblication, NY: The Viking Press. Book in VG condition, dust jacket in poor condition. Binding & hinges tight. ***The Track of the Cat. A Novel by Walter Van Tilburg Clark (1949) 1st Edition, NY: Random House. Book & dust jacket in Very Good ++ condition. Binding & hinges tight. ***The Guermantes Way - 2 Volumes, by Marcel Proust (1928) 2nd Printing, NY: Albert & Charles Boni. Paper labels on spines, binding & hinges tight, occasional foxing. ***Prothalamium. A Cycle of the Holy Grail. A Novel by Philip Toynbee (1947) 1st Edition, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc. Dust jacket age darkened, binding & hinges tight. ***Islandia by Austin Tappan Wright (1958) 1st Edition, NY: Rinehart & Company, Inc. Foxing to dust jacket & top of outer page edges, binding & hinges tight. EST: $160.00 - $300.00 [219] . The Holy Bible, Conteyning the Old Testament, and the New - King James Bible. Cleveland , Ohio : World Publishing Company, . Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, WITH A SLIPCASE. NOT EX-LIBRARY. Facsimile of the first impression of the original 1611 edition of the King James Bible. LIMITED - #934/1500. On laid paper made by the Ventura Mill at Cernobbio and bound in leather in Italy . Gutters starting on covers. EST: $200.00 - $500.00 [220] JAMES JOYCE & GERTRUDE STEIN. A Group of 7 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. In Good Condition. All with dust jackets, in mylar covers. NOT EX-LIBRARY. ***Ulysses by James Joyce (1934) NY: Random House. 8vo, in buckram with bevelled edges, darkened dj with large chips, front hinge starting, binding tight, owner's name on ffp. ***James Joyce and the Making of Ulysses by Frank Budgen (1934) 1st Edition, NY: Harrison Smith and Robert Hass. 8vo in red cloth, complete with 5 plates, binding & hinges tight, darkened dj with edge wear. ***James Joyce a Critical Introduction by Harry Levin (1941) 1st Edition, Norfolk , CT : New Directions Books. 12mo in mustard cloth, with frontis, binding & hinges tight, soiled dj with edge wear. ***James Joyce by Herbert Gorman (1939) 1st Edition, NY: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. 8vo in blind stamped green cloth, frontis with illustrations throughout, binding & hinges tight, darkened dj with edge wear. ***Lectures in America by Gertrude Stein (1935) 1st Edition, NY: Random House. 8vo in brown cloth, with frontis, binding & hinges tight, darkened dj with edge wear. ***Last Opera and Plays by Gertrude Stein, edited by Carl Van Vechten (1949) NY: Rinehart & Co., Inc. 8vo in orange cloth, with frontis, binding & hinges tight, darkened dj. ***Four in America by Gertrude Stein, Introduction by Thornton Wilder (1947) 1st Edition, New Haven: Yale University Press. 8vo in tan cloth, binding & hinges tight, darkened dj with edge wear. All books have foxing on outer page edges and prelims. EST: $60.00 - $150.00 [221] Aine, H, Roux. Herculanum et Pompei Recueil General Des Peintures, Bronzes, Mosaiques, Etc. Volumes 1-7 (of 8). Paris: Librairie De Firmin Didot Freres, 1870. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. Engraved plates throughout, some folding & double-page. Mismatched bindings, 5 in marbled paper with library cloth backstrips, 2 in library bindings of 3/4 buckram & marbled paper with leather spine labels. A few volumes shaken, one has inner joint split. PAINTINGS OF POMPEI & HERCULANUM. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [222] Schomburgk, Sir Robert H / Taylor, John Edward [Translated by]. Travels of His Royal Highness Prince Adalbert of Prussia, in The South of Europe and in Brazil, With a Voyage Up the Amazon and the Xingu' - 2 Volumes. London: David Bogue, 1849. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. With lithographed frontis and 3 folding coloured maps (maps in vg condition). xvi, 338; v [1] 377pp, bound in original blind stamped green cloth with gilt eagle. Hinges cracked/taped, inner joint split, bumped corners with backstrip wear, occasional light foxing. EST: $400.00 - $600.00 [223] Shaw, Thomas. Travels or Observations Relating to Several Parts of Barbary and the Levant. Oxford: Printed at the Theatre, 1738. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. With 32 engraved plates, plans and maps on 29 leaves (3 plates on recto and verso), plus a full page of sheet music, title vignette, chapter vignettes, text illustrations, head & tail pieces, and historiated intials. (Comprising 12 maps, plans & table - 5 of which are folding). Half-title, title in red & black, 2 leaves for Dedication, xv, 1 errata, 442pp [2] 60pp, 4 leaves for Index. Bound in leather with gilt border, raised bands on spine, red speckled page edges all around. Front cover detached, back cover starting, occasional foxing, covers worn, backstrip wear. EST: $600.00 - $1,200.00 [224] Adamson, John. Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Luis De Camoens - 2 Volumes. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1820. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. SCARCE. Frontis in each volume, plus 3 additional plates (one folding). xiv, [2] 310pp; 392pp. Vol I bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, with gilt decorated spine, front cover & 1st signature detached, covers worn & peeling. Vol. II in a library binding, with binding & hinges tight. Occasional foxing. EST: $300.00 - $600.00 [225] Audsley, George Ashdown. The Ornamental Arts of Japan - Subscriber's LIMITED EDITION. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. LIMITED #231/500, with Author's signature on the limitation page. 1883-1884. 2 Volumes, in 6 Parts, in 3 portfolios. Lacks some plates. This does have - 84 plates, of which 52 are chromolithographs, many highlighted with gold. Plates on heavy stock, includes text, unbound as issued, in 3 original illustrated portfolios. Subjects include Drawing, Painting, Engraving, Printing, Embroidery, Textile-Fabrics, Lacquer, Incrusted-Work, and Metal-Work. Pages and plates have some edge chips, library marks on back of plates. EST: $400.00 - $1,000.00 [226] Cicognara, L. / Diedo, A. / Selva, G.A.. Le Fabbriche E I Monumenti Cospicui Di Venezia - 2 Volumes. Venezia: Stabilimento Nazionale Di Giuseppe Antonelli, 1858. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Complete with 263 engraved plates of ARCHITECTURE IN VENICE. Text in French & Italian, on opposite pages throughout. Bound in marbled paper over boards, with cloth backstrip. Front cover detached on volume I, backstrip wear/chips, corner/edge wear, interior foxing. Bindings tight. EST: $400.00 - $600.00 [227] Jacobi, C. [Riprodotti Dal Vero in Eliotipia da]. Dettagli Di Altari, Monumenti, Scultura Ecc. Della Basilica Di San Marco in Venezia - 9 Parts in 8 Portfolios. Venezia: Ferd. Ongania, 1881. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 431 heliotype, mounted plates, on heavy stock, unbound as issued, with Title Page & a stiff paper wrap in each portfolio, in original portfolios with ties. Occasional foxing. ARCHITECTURE OF THE BASILICA OF SAN MARCO. EST: $600.00 - $1,200.00 [228] . Dettagli Del Pavimento Ed Ornamenti In Mosaico Della Basilica Di San Marco in Venezia - 3 Parts in 1 Portfolio. Venezia: Ferd. Ongania, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ex-Library. In Good Condition. 1881-1883. 69 hand coloured plates, many highlighted with gold, on hard stock, unbound as issued, with Title Page & stiff wrapper, in original portfolio with ties. MOSAICS IN THE BASILICA OF SAN MARCO. EST: $200.00 - $450.00 [229] . Mosaici Non Compresi Negli Soaccati Geometrici Nell' Interno Della Basilica Di San Marco in Venezia - 2 Parts in 1 Portfolio. Venezia: Ferd. Ongania, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ex-Library. In Good Condition. 1881-1885. 107 b/w engraved plates, unbound as issued, with stiff wrapper, in original portfolio with ties. MOSAICS IN THE BASILICA OF SAN MARCO. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [230] . Documenti Per La Storia Dell' Augusta Ducale Basilica Di San Marco in Venezia Dal Nono Secolo Sino Alla Fine Del Decimo Ottavo. Venezia: Ferd. Ongania, 1886. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ex-Library. Good Condition. LIMITED - #429/600. State documents of Venice, from the time of Augusta, Duke of San Marco, from the Archives of the State Library in Venice. Chromolithograph frontis with tissue guard, additional text illustrations and plates in the back. xxx [2] 308pp, bound in paper vellum, with hard stock portfolio (has chips & lacking ties). Occasional foxing. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [231] Pistolesi, Erasmo. Il Vaticano, Descritto Ed Illustrato- 8 Volumes. Roma: Tipografia Della Societa Editrice, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on gilt decorated spines, leather spine labels, all edges gilt, inner dentelles, marbled endpapers. Binding & hinges tight. THE VATICAN. ENGRAVED PLATES THROUGHOUT. Interior foxing, uncollated and sold as is. General wear to covers. EST: $600.00 - $1,000.00 [232] Various Authors. Harriman Alaska Expedition - 12 Volumes in 13. New York / City of Washington: Doubleday, Page & Company / Smithsonian Institute, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. In Good Condition. 1901-1914. Volumes 1-5, 8-14. Volumes 6 & 7 were never published. Authors include John Burroughs, John Muir, George Bird Grinnell. Photographers include Edward S. Curtis (photogravures). Color plates include heliotypes of birds by Louis Fuertes. Volumes I & II are first editions dated 1901, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co. The other volumes are published by the Smithsonian Institute, retaining the original Doubleday, Page & Co. title pages (except Volumes 14, parts 1 & 2 which were originally published at the Smithsonian). Volume 1 has been trimmed and in a library binding, others in original bindings with gilt illustration on front cover, top edges gilt. Bindings tight, 2 hinges cracked. Subjects include: Narrative, Glaciers & Natives, History, Geography & Resources, Glaciers and Glaciation, Geology & Paleontology, Crytogamic Botany, Insects, Crustaceans, Nemerteans & Bryozoans, Enchytraeids & Tubicolous Annelids, Land and Fresh Water Mollusks & Hydroids and a Monograph of the Shallow-Water Starfishes of the North Pacific Coast. Uncollated - sold as is. EST: $2,000.00 - $3,000.00 [233] TRAVEL & EXPLORATION. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***Memoirs of My Life by John Charles Fremont. Including in the Narrative Five Journeys of Western Exploration, During the Years 1842, 1843-4, 1845-6-7, 1848-9, 1853-4. Volume 1 only. (1887) Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Co. 4to in a library binding, lacks map on pg 120 and portion of folding map on pg 603. Large folding map in back intact (with small crease tear). Plates uncollated. Binding & hinges tight. ***Travels in Africa During the Years 1875-1878 & 1879-1883 by Dr. Wilhelm Junker - 2 Volumes (of 3), (1890-1891) London: Chapman and Hall, Limited. 8vo in library bindings, illustrated throughout. May lack map/plate, does have large folding map in back (lacking portion), a couple of pages are hand typed. Binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $150.00 [234] Cave, William. Ecclesiastici: or, the History of the Lives, Acts, Death & Writings of the Most Eminent Fathers of the Church, That Flourisht in the Fourth Century. London: Printed By F.R. For Richard Chiswel at the Rose and Crown, 1683. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. In Good Condition. Volume 2. Half-title, engraved frontis, title in red & black, 25 leaves, lxxi, 543pp [1] . ALSO - An Appendix: Containing a Brief Account of Some Other Eminent Fathers that Flourish'd in This Fourth Century (1682) London: A. Godbid and J. Playford, 48pp. A Chronological Table, Relating to the Affairs of the Church, pg 49-57 [1] 2 Publisher's advertising. Leather bound, raised bands on spine, outer joint has cloth tape, back cover detached, marbled page edges all around. EST: $100.00 - $250.00 [235] . The Columbian Family and Pulpit Bible; Being a Corrected and Improved American Edition of the Popular English Family Bible...... Boston: Joseph Teal, 1822. First American Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. . Fair to Good Condition. "THE LARGE BIBLE". With Frontis, additional decorative engraved title page, 20 engraved plates and 1 map. Unpaginated, text in double column format, Bound in leather, raised bands on spine, leather spine labels. Covers worn and rubbed, lower backstrip loss, front cover nearly detached, interior foxing, closed tear on title pgae, occasional closed tear on interior page. Binding tight. NO LIBRARY MARKINGS. EST: $200.00 - $500.00 [236] . New Voyages and Travels; Consisting of Originals, Translations, and Abridgements - 8 (of 9) Volumes. London: Printed for Sir Richard Phillips, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. In Good Condition. (1819-1823) Volumes 1 through 8, with 58 Voyages in this set, with MAPS AND PLATES THROUGHOUT. SCARCE AS A SET. Mismatched bindings, generally the interiors are in very good condition. Issued in monthly parts, each voyage has its own title page and pagination. Uncollated, and sold as is. Occasional loss to map/plate/page, occasional foxing. EST: $3,000.00 - $10,000.00 [237] JOHNSON / PIOZZI. A Group of 6 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***Retrospection: or A Review of the Most Striking and Important Events, Characters, Situations, and Their Consequences, Which the Last Eighteen Hundred Years Have Presented to the View of Mankind by Hester Lynch Piozzi - 2 Volumes in 1 (1801) 1st Edition, London: John Stockdale. 4to in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, cloth tape over backstrip, front cover detached, binding tight. Frontis portrait of the Author. Occasional foxing. ***The Works of Samuel Johnson. A New Edition in Six Volumes (5 volumes present). With An Essay On His Life and Genius by Arthur Murphy (1825) Philadelphia: H.C. Carey & I. Lea, etc. 8vo in mismatched bindings, lacks vol. II, some hinges taped, binding tight, occasional foxing. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [238] . Great Modern Painters English, French, German, Etc.. Paris: Goupil & Co., Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. 1884-1886. Amateurs' Edition - LIMITED #243/850, on French vellum paper. iv [2] 192pp of text in English (lacks text pages 145-160), with 23 photogravure plates on hard stock, plus text photogravures and illustrations throughout. Unbound as issued in 8 original portfolios. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [239] D'Espouy [under the direction of]. Fragments D'Architecture Antique D'Apres Les Releves & Restaurations Des Anciens Pensionnaires De L'Academie De France A Rome - 2 Portfolios. Paris: Librairie Generale De L'Architecture et Des Travaux Pubics, Ancienne Maison Andre, Daly Fils et Cie. Charles Schmid, Editeur, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Circa 1897-1905. 15pp of text in French, with 197 (of 200) heliogravure plates on hard stock, unbound as issued, in 2 folding library portfolios, with ties. Intact with half-titles, titles pages and lists of plates. DRAWINGS, PLANS, etc. OF ARCHITECTURE & DECORATVE ARTS OF ANCIENT ROME & GREECE. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [240] Dixon, Captain George. A Voyage Round the World; But More Particularly to the North-West Coast of America: Performed in 1785, 1786, 1787 and 1788, in the King George and Queen Charlotte, Captains Portlock and Dixon. Dedicated By Permission, to Sir Joseph Banks, Bart.. London: Geo. Goulding, 1789. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. With 22 engraved plates/maps as called for, being: 2 folding views, 5 folding maps, 1 folding panorama, 13 plates and 1 sheet of music with song. xxix, [3] 360pp, 47pp, letterpress on laid paper. Bound in leather with gilt borders, inner dentelles, and marbled endpapers. Lacks backstrip, covers detached, binding tight. Large folding chart bound in, facing page 1, rather than as frontis (with crease tears). Other folding maps in VG condition. Occasional foxing, and offsetting. EST: $1,400.00 - $1,800.00 [241] Hunter, John. Historical Journal of the Transactions at Port Jackson and Norfolk Island..... London: Printed for John Stockdale, 1793. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Title continues: With the Discoveries Which Have Been Made in New South Wales and in the Southern Ocean Since the Publication of Phillip's Voyage, Compiled from the Official Papers; Including the Journals of Governors Phillip and King and of Lieut. Ball; and the Voyages from the First Sailing of the Sirius in 1787, to the Return of that Ship's Company to England in 1792. Complete with 17 maps and plates (some folding), and numerous Tables. Frontis, title page with vignette, List of Subscribers 3 leaves, List of Plates 1 leaf, Contents 4 leaves, 583pp [1] publishers advertising 2 leaves. Bound in leather with gilt borders, marbled endpapers, marbled page edges all around, letterpress on laid paper. Worn covers detached, backstrip detached & laid in, inner joint starting, one of the folding maps has closed tears, lower edge of title page slightly cropped, closed tears on 3 leaves, foxing on prelims. EST: $1,000.00 - $1,500.00 [242] TRAVEL. A Group of 7 Volumes as Listed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ***The Tourist In Spain. Andalusia by Thomas Roscoe. Illustrated from drawings by David Roberts. (1836) London: Robert Jennings and Co. Frontis, additional engraved title with engraved plates (with tissue guards) throughout, all edges gilt, in a library binding, with binding & hinges tight. ***The Attractions of the Nile and Its Banks by Rev. Alfred Charles Smith - 2 Volumes (1868) London: John Murray. Complete with 2 frontis, 2 plates and 2 title vignettes. Covers worn, binding shaken/loose, one backstrip flapping. ***Biblical Researches in Palestine, Mount Sinai and Arabia Petraea. A Journal of Travels in the Year 1838 by E. Robinson and E. Smith, Drawn up from the original Diaries by Edward Robinson - 3 Volumes (1841) Boston: Crocker & Brewster. Bound in original blind stamped cloth, cover detached on vol. I, lacks maps, bindings tight. ***Narrative of a Journey to the Shores of the Polar Sea in the Years 1819, 20, 21, & 22 by John Franklin (1824) 1st US Edition, Philadelphia: H.O. Carey & I. Lea, A. Small...... With frontis and map, bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, covers detached (along with first few leaves), interior foxing, binding tight. Folding tissue map has no tears, but is foxed. EST: $100.00 - $250.00 [243] STEAM . A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. ***Sumner & Goodwin Steam Catalogue - 1885 - Illustrated Catalogue, Brass and Iron Valves and Cocks for Steam, Gas, Water, Oil and Chemicals. Wrought Iron Pipe, Malleable & Cast Iron Fittings for Steam, Gas and Water. Factory at Haydenville, Mass. 4to, bound in pebbled cloth with bevelled edges, showing corner wear, gutter holes, backstrip rubbed, binding & hinges tight. xx, 751-1070 , with illustrations throughout, along with accompanying sizes and prices. ***Mechanism of Steam Engines by Walter H. James and Myron W. Dole (1914) NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. viii [2] 174pp with illustrations throughout. 8vo bound in original brown cloth, binding & hinges tight. ***The Modern Steam Car and Its Background (1932) Newton, MA: American Steam Automobile Company. 8vo, in original red cloth, 98pp on glossy paper, illustrated throughout, binding & hinges tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [244] Letarouilly, Paul. Edifices De Rome Moderne Ou Recueil De Palais, Maisons, Eglises, Couvents, Et Autres Monuments Publics Et Particuliers Les Plus Remarquables De La Ville De Rome. Boston: Geo. H. Polley & Co., Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. Circa 1860. Title, decorative title, table of contents and 60 plates showing views, elevations and details of ROMAN ARCHITECTURE. Bound in original 3/4 leather & illustrated paper with bevelled edges, top edges gilt. Covers worn, rubbed, lacking 1/3 of backstrip, front cover starting, binding tight. Plates in very good condition. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [245] . The Journal of Indian Art and Industry 16 Volumes in 15 Portfolios. London: W. Griggs, First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. In Fair to Good Condition. INDIA. Volume I, nos. 1 contigious to Volume 16 nos. 128, being 128 issues of this wonderful magazine, that was published under the patronage of the Indian Government. 1884-1914. Includes chromolithographs, lithographs, photographs, drawings, (some folding), retaining original paper covers. Volumes I-V are disbound, in original hard covers. Volumes VI & VII are bound, in original hard covers, with binding & hinges tight. Volumes VIII disbound in original hard covers, lacks original paper back covers. Volumes IX - XVI are disbound, in folding library portfolios. Occasional edge chips. Uncollated and sold as is. EST: $4,000.00 - $6,000.00 [246] Cicero (Marcus Tullius). M. Tulii Ciceronis Opera - Volumes 3-14. Matriti Ex Regia Typographia / Operas Dirigente P.I. Pereyra, 1797. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Altogether 12 Volumes of CICERO'S WRITINGS. Bound in leather with gilt borders, marbled endpapers, inner dentelles, half-titles and engraved portraits throughout. Bindings tight. Covers show edge/corner wear, rubbed covers, upper/lower backstrip chips, occasional light insect damage (not affecting the text), one volume has library tape backstrip. EST: $500.00 - $1,000.00 [247] Jones, Owen. The Grammar of Ornament. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1910. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Complete with 112 plates, most are chromolithographs, many highlighted with gold & silver. With descriptive text and additional text illustrations in b/w. In a library binding, with the original gilt illustrated cover & backstrip laid over, binding & hinges tight. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [248] ORNAMENT. A Group of 5 Volumes as Listed. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. ***The Coloured Ornament of All Historical Styles by Alexander Speltz - 3 Portfolios (1914-1915) Leipzig: Baumgartner. Tipped-in colour plates, many highlighted with gold & silver, with Table of Contents and Text in each Part, in original portfolios with ties (library cloth tape backstrips). Part 1 - Antiquity, 44 (of 60) plates. Part 2 - Middle Ages, complete with 60 plates. Part 3 - Modern Times, complete with 60 plates. ***Ornament - Two Thousand Decorative Motifs in Colour, Forming a Survey of the Applied Art of All Ages and All Countries, with an Introduction and Catalogue by H. Th. Bossert (1924) 1st Edition, London: Ernest Benn Limited. Complete with 120 colour plates, some mounted, binding & hinges tight, in a library binding with original cover laid over. ***Explanatory Text and Additional Plates to Lewis Gruner's Specimens of Ornamental Art by Emil Braun (1850) London: Thomas M'Lean. Folio in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spine, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, binding & hinges tight. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [249] Chauncy, Charles. Seasonable Thoughts on the State of Religion in New-England, A Treatise in Five Parts. Boston: Rogers and Fowle for Samuel Eliot, 1743. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Poor Condition. xxx, 18pp, 424pp, bound in cloth over boards, with protective library cloth over covers. Disbound, hinges taped, title page hinge taped. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [250] DECORATION. A Group of 4 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ***Munsell Book of Color (1942) Baltimore: Munsell Color Company, Inc. 12mo, pocket edition - volume 2, small 6 ring binder with 19 leaves of color charts, each leaf separated by a mylar sheet. ***The Window Trimmer's Handbook - A Convenient Reference Book For All Persons Interested in the Displaying of Merchandise of All Kinds in Show Windows, Show Cases, and Store Interiors (1912) Scranton, PA: I.C.S. 24mo, leatherette, illustrated, front cover & first few pages detached, backstrip loss, binding tight. ***Early American Decoration, A Comprehensive Treatise, Revealing the Technique Involved in the Art of Early American Decoration of Furniture, Walls, Tinware, etc. by Esther Stevens Brazer (1940) Springfield, MA: Pond-Ekberg Co. 4to in a library binding, binding & hinges tight, illustrated. ***The Complete Book of Artist's Techniques by Dr. Kurt Herberts (1958) NY: Frederick A. Praeger. 8vo in a library binding, binding & hinges tight, illustrated throughout. EST: $60.00 - $120.00 [251] DECORATIVE ARTS. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ***The Book of Decorative Furniture, Its Form, Colour & History by Edwin Foley, Volume 1 (of 2), (1911) NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 4to in a library binding with original decorative covers laid over, binding & hinges tight. Color mounted plates throughout, large folding chart, 2 plates detached (oversized book). ***Die Schmiedekunst Zum Praktischen Gebrauche Fur Schlosser Und Schmiede by Josef Feller (circa 1902) Dusseldorf: Friedr. Wolfrum. 4to, 86 (of 100) plates showing IRON GRILLWORK, unbound as issued, on hard stock, in original portfolio with ties. Edge chips. ***La Decoration et le Mobilier a L'Epoque Romantique et sous Le Second Empire by Albert Keim - 4 volumes in 1, (circa 1925) Paris: Editions Nilsson. Elephant folio, complete with 40 photographic plates, unbound as issued, in original portfolio with ties (library cloth backstrip). Text in French. EST: $60.00 - $120.00 [252] ARCHITECTURE & INTERIORS. A Group of 4 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. ***Elizabethan Interiors by C.J. Charles (nd) LIMITED FIRST EDITION #581/800, London: George Newnes, Ltd. Elephant folio, in 3/4 leather & cloth, with library tape backstrip. 32 tipped-in plates with tissue guards and text. Covers show corner/edge wear, binding tight, ink stain on outer edge of back pages (not affecting the text, nor plates). ***Les Principaux Palais De L'Exposition Universelle De Paris 1900 by A. Raguenet. Folio, 88 (of 96) b/w plates, in 12 original paper portfolios, with all in a library folding stiff portfolio. Edge wear/tear, fragile. ***Art in the House. Historical, Critical, and Aesthetical Studies on the Decoration and Furnishing of the Dwelling by Jacob Von Falke, edited with notes by Charles C. Perkins (1879) Boston, L. Prang and Co. 4to, illustrated by chromolithographs, albertotypes, and typographic etchings. Front cover detached, lacks back cover & last few pages of index, binding tight. ***120 Interiors in Colours Designed by Modern Artists, edited by C.H. Baer (circa 1930) Cleveland: J.H. Jansen. 4to, in a library binding, colour plates throughout, front hinge taped, binding tight. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [253] Cruce, Emeric [translated Into English By Thomas Willing Balch]. The New Cyneas of Emeric Cruce. Philadelphia: Allen, Lane and Scott, 1909. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Taken from the original text of 1623. French & English text on alternating pages. A philosophical treatise on achieving political peace worldwide. xxxi, [1] 363pp, 1 advertising. Bound in red buckram, deckled page edges, top edges gilt, hinges taped, binding tight, corners bumped, backstrip wear. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [254] . Neueste Grundbindungen Fur Schaft-und Jacquard-Webereien. Buchhandlung Fur Kunstgewerbe: Christian Stoll, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. Circa 1890. CHROMOLITHOGRAPHIC, INSTRUCTIONAL PLATES ON WEAVING PATTERNS. 70 (of 72) plates, with 10 (of 12) instructional sheets. Unbound as issued, plates on hard stock, in original portfolio with ties (portfolio split at backstrip). EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [255] . Prince Gregoire Gagarine / Recueil D'Ornements et D'Oeuvres D'Architecture Byzantins, Georgiens et Russes - 2 Portfolios. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1900-1903. Volumes 2 & 3. Complete with 52 plates on hard stock, lithographed & chromolithographed, 5 of which are double page, many highlighted with gold, unbound as issued, in original portfolios with ties (library cloth tape over backstrips). With half-titles, titles, and List of Plates, in Russian and French. BYZANTINE, GEORGIAN & RUSSIAN ORNAMENT AND ARCHITECTURE. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [256] . A Six Months Tour Through the North of England. London: Printed for W. Strahan; W. Nicoll; T. Cadell....., 1771. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Volume 1-3 (of 4). Second Edition. Bound in leather with gilt borders, raised bands on spines, red leather spine labels, with engraved plates (many folding). Bindings tight, one front cover detached, occasional foxing. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [257] Trouvelot, E.L.. The Trouvelot Astronomical Drawings Manual. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1882. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Lacks the portfolio of plates. xii, 167pp, bound in original blue cloth, bevelled edges, binding & hinges tight. TEXT ONLY. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [258] Butler, Howard Crosby. Architecture and Other Arts - Part II of the Publications of an American Archaeological Expedition to Syria in 1899-1900. New York: The Century Co., 1903. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Sculpture, Mosaic and Wall-Painting in Northern Central Syria and The Djebel Hauran. Photographs, tissue-guarded plates and text illustrations throughout. xxv, [1] 433pp on glossy paper, bound in original gilt decorated cloth. Binding & hinges tight. EST: $500.00 - $800.00 [259] . Catalogue De Luxe of the Modern Masterpieces Gathered By the Late Connoisseur William H. Stewart .......2 Volumes. New York: The American Art Association, 1898. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. Good Condition. WILLIAM H. STEWART COLLECTION. LIMITED - Subscribers Copy #158 of 325. Catalogue for dispersal of collection, on February 3d and 4th, 1898, with 100 (of 155) black/white mounted plates with tissue guards. Plates unbound as issued in pocket portfolio, sale catalog in original stiff wraps. Foxing to tissue guards. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [260] Koehler, S.R.. Etching - An Outline of Its Technical Processes and Its History, With Some Remarks on Collections and Collecting. New York: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1885. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. In Fair Condition. With 19 etchings, 17 plates and text illustrations throughout. Lacks some plates/etchings. Occasional loose page, binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [261] Rapin De Thoyras, Mr. [written in French by] / Tindal, N. [translated Into English by, with Additional notes]. The History of England - Volumes 1, 2 & 3 Only. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard & Soft Covers. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. Volumes 1 & 2 printed in London for John and Paul Knapton, 1743, 3rd edition. Volume 3 printed in Dublin for George and Alexander Ewing, 1748. Bound in leather, raised bands on spines, gilt stamped armorial on front/back covers reads " DUBLIN COLL SANCTAE INDIVIDUAE TRINITATIS REG ELIZAB IUXTA". Frontis in each volumes with addtional plates throughout. Uncollated and sold as is. Covers worn and detached, chips with some backstrip loss, binding tight. EST: $200.00 - $500.00 [262] Lemaire, M. Ch. / Scheidweiler, M. / Van Houtte, M.L.. Flore Des Serres Et Des Jardins De L'Europe.....10 Volumes. A Gand: Louis Van Houtte, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1845, 1847, 1850-51, 1851-52, 1852-53, 1856, 1857, 1858, 1859, 1867-68. BOTANICAL CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT (mostly finished by hand) as follows: 703 full page chromos, 158 double page chromos, 3 folding chromos, 3 folding tinted lithographs, 19 full page tinted lithographs, 37 b/w plates, plus 3 chromos that are cut, for A TOTAL OF 926 PLATES, most with tissue guards, with numerous text illustrations throughout. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, marbled endpapers, raised bands on spines, leather spine labels, top edges gilt. Covers have moderate wear, lacks one back cover, a few pages detached, plates are generally bright & clean (with occasional light foxing on a few plates). Text in French. NO OBVIOUS LIBRARY MARKS ON PLATES. EST: $1,000.00 - $3,000.00 [263] Michaux, F. Andrew. The North American Sylva; or, A Description of the Forest Trees of the United States, Canada and Nova Scotia.....to Which is Added a Description of the Most Useful of the European Forest Trees - Complete in 3 Volumes. Philadelphia: D. Rice & A.N. Hart, 1859. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. In Fair to Good Condition. In library bindings, with binding & hinges tight. 155 (of 156) hand coloured lithographed BOTANICAL PLATES, with tissue guards. Volume one has wax on some pages and affects 12 of the plates, 1 plate detached. ALSO - A Report on the Trees and Shrubs Growing Naturally in the Forest of Massachusetts by George B. Emerson, Volume 1 only (1875) 2nd edition, Boston: Little, Brown and Co. In a library binding, with binding & hinges tight, b/w plates throughout. Altogether - 4 Volumes. EST: $400.00 - $800.00 [264] Sheldon, George William. Recent Ideals of American Art - Complete in 8 Portfolios. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1888. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ex-Library. Good Condition. AQUARELLE EDITION, LIMITED, #14 of 75 COPIES. 184 oil paintings and water colors in the galleries of private collectors, reproduced in Paris on copper plates by the Goupil photogravure and typogravure processes, COMPLETE WITH 80 PHOTOGRAVURES, on hard stock. iv, 158pp on glossy paper, all unbound as issued, in 8 original folding 3/4 leather & cloth portfolios with leather cover labels, lined in silk, with ties. Backstrips show wear & tear, corner/edge wear. Light library ink stamp on back of plates, lacks tissue guards. EST: $600.00 - $1,000.00 [265] Walton, William. The Army and Navy of the United States From the Period of the Revolution to the Present Day - 12 Portfolios. Boston: George Barrie & Son, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1889-1895. IMPERIAL JAPAN EDITION, #69 of 500. A Record of the Formation, Organization, and General Equipment of the Land and Naval Forces of the Republic. 10 Parts in 12 portfolios. 128pp, 38pp, 171pp, with 44 b/w plates with captioned tissue guards, with the same plates then, in 41 (of 44) hand colored, matted plates, all in 12 portfolios. Portfolios are 3/4 cloth & marbled paper, gilt stamped leather cover labels, silk moire endpapers, the last portfolio is not original to the set, all showing wear, interior paper covers chipped at edges. Numerous India proof mounted text illustrations throughout, with facsimile letter from General Sherman. EST: $500.00 - $800.00 [266] . Calli E Canali in Venezia Monumenti - 2 Portfolios . Ferd. Ongania, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1891-1892. 200 PLATES of which 185 are heliogravures, and 15 are engravings, on hard stock, of the CANALS OF VENICE. With title pages and list of plates in English & Italian. Some plates are linen backed, some edge chips, portfolio I is original, with ties, library cloth backstrip, portfolio II is a library portfolio. Light library ink stamp on back of plates, notation on lower edges on front of plates, naming location of scene (not affecting the image). EST: $600.00 - $1,200.00 [267] Tela, Josephus. The Philosophical Library; Being a Curious Collection of the Most Rare and Valuable Manuscripts and Printed Works, Both Ancient and Modern - Volume 1 Only. London: Printed for the Proprietor By Jas. Adlard and Sons; and Published By J. Souter, 1818. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spine, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers, binding & hinges tight. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [268] THEOLOGY. A Group of 5 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***Elim: or Hymns of Holy Refreshment edited by the Rev. F.D. Huntington (1865) 1st Edition, Boston: E.P. Dutton and Co. 12mo, bound in gilt bordered leather, raised bands on gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, binding & hinges tight. ***A Treatise on Atonement, in Which, The Finite Nature of Sin is Argued, Its Cause and Consequences as Such; The Necessity and Nature of Atonement.....by Hosea Ballou (1805) Randolph: (VER.): Sereno Wright. 8vo, bound in leather, red leather spine label (chipped), covers worn & chipped, interior foxing, binding tight. ***The Koran (in Arabic), 12mo, bound in blind stamped leather with flap, hinges taped, covers starting. ***German Bible, Luther Die Bibel & Das Neue Tetsament, volumes 1 & 3, (1843-1844) Berlin: Muller's Verlag. 4to in mismatched library bindings, hinges taped, binding tight. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [269] PHILOSOPHY & ESSAYS. A Group of 6 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***How to Observe Morals and Manners by Harriet Matineau (1838) 1st American Edition, Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard. 12mo, bound in pebbled cloth, repair cloth over backstrip, interior foxing, binding & hinges tight. ***Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind by Dugald Stewart (1813) 3rd Amer. Edition, Brattleborough, VT: William Fessenden. 8vo, in tree calf, green leather spine label, interior foxing, front hinge starting, binding tight. ***Critical and Miscellaneous Essays by Christopher North - 3 Volumes (1842) Philadelphia: Carey and Hart. 12mo, volume 1 is trimmed & rebound in 1/2 leather & marbled paper, with binding & hinges tight, other two are in full leather with hinges starting, binding tight. ***Fitzosborne's Letters on Several Subjects. With The Dialogue Concerning Oratory by William Melmoth (1815) Boston: Wells & Lilly and Cummings & Hilliard. 12mo, bound in leather with gilt & blind stamped borders, inner dentelles, front gutter taped, binding tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [270] Cuvier, Baron. The Animal Kingdom, Arranged According to Its Organization - 8 Volumes. London : G. Henderson, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. 1834-1837. Four volumes of text, with 4 volumes of hand coloured engraved plates. Uncollated and sold as is. Mismatched bindings, with volume 5 showing a split binding. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [271] . Paxton's Magazine of Botany, and Register of Flowering Plants - 5 Volumes. London : W.S. Orr & Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1841-1842. Volumes 1, 2, 5, 8 & 9 of Paxton's BOTANICAL PLATES. 216 plates, of which 215 are hand coloured lithographs, 8 of which are folding, with 1 b/w plate. Plates free of any library marks. Bound in 3/4 leather & cloth, covers worn, one front cover detached, backstrips chipped or taped, hinges taped, lacks some plates, occasional foxing. Bindings tight. EST: $1,000.00 - $2,000.00 [272] Thoreau, Henry D. [edited By Torrey, Bradford ]. The Writings of Henry David Thoreau - Journal. Boston : Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1906. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Walden Edition. Volumes 13, 14, 15, 17, 18, 19 & 20. Bound in original blue textured cloth, with top edges gilt. photogravure frontis in each volume, with photogravures throughout, PLUS A FOLDING MAP OF CONCORD (with crease tears). A few cracked hinges, two pages taped, bindings tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [273] Bonnat , Leon . Aureliano De Beruete: VELAZQUEZ. Berlin : Photographische Gesellschaft, 1909. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. LIMITED #27 of 300. Etched portrait of Velazquez by Leon Bonnat, 102pp with 62 (of 63) photogravure plates of paintings by Velazquez, bound in 3/4 vellum and buckram, raised bands on spine, binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [274] Colvin, Sidney (selected and Arranged with Notes and Introduction by). Drawings of the Old Masters in the University Galleries and in the Library of Christ Church , Oxford - 2 Volumes in 4 Portfolios. Oxford : Clarendon Press, 1907. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Art plates with descriptive tissue guards, unbound as issued, in 4 original portfolios with ties. Vol. 1, parts 1 & 2 - 16 pp text with 42 plates - including Leonardo Da Vinci and His Lombard Followers, Michelangelo and His Imitatiors and more. Vol. 2, parts 1 & 2 - 17pp text and 43 plates of Raphael, the Emilia and more. Cloth tape over backstrips. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [275] Layton , Harvey Porter. The Hand-Made Journal - Full Copy - Only Hand-Made Magazine On Earth. San Antonio , Texas : 1909. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition, in a protective mylar cover. Original stiff wraps with 13 leaves, hand written text, hand drawn illustrations, hand stitched. Articles include: The Fall of the Alamo , Short Stories, Jokes, Famous Men and more, with Advertisements in the back. UNUSUAL. EST: $400.00 - $800.00 [276] . Reports of Explorations and Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route For a Railraod From the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean . Washington : A.O.P. Nicholson / Thomas H. Ford / George W. Bowman, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. 1855-1861. Volumes 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12-part 1, 12-part 2. Altogether 12 volumes. Uncollated and sold as is. With tinted lithographed plates throughout, b/w botanical, shells, fish, mammals, palaeontology, reptiles, insects, cactaceae, mosses & liverwort plates, large folding maps & geological surveys (some hand-coloured), hand-coloured bird plates, folding panoramas and more. Includes the Report Upon the Indian Tribes (1855) with the Vocabulary of North American Languages. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper. Covers worn, many detached, occasional inner joint split, foxing. ASSOCIATION: On many of the ffp's is written - "From Hon. C.C. Chafee" (Librarian of Congress). EST: $600.00 - $1,200.00 [277] HERITAGE PRESS. A Group of 8 Volumes with Slipcases - as Listed. New York : The Heritage Press, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. In Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY, occasional foxing. ***Lust For Life A Novel of Vincent Van Gogh by Irving Stone (1937), with Sandglass and partial glassine. ***The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain, ILLUSTRATED BY NORMAN ROCKWELL (1940), with Sandglass & glassine. *** Alice 's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (1941), ills by John Tenniel, with Sandglass & glassine. ***Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There by Lewis Carroll (1941), ills by John Tenniel, with Sandglass & glassine. ***The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck (1940), lithos by Thomas Hart Benton, with chipped glassine. ***The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri, with 32 DRAWINGS BY WILLIAM BLAKE (1944), with torn glassine. ***The Song of Songs Which is Solomon's, ills & illumintated by Valenti Angelo (nd), french folded, bound in leather, with Sandglass & glassine. ***Paradise Lost by John Milton, ills by WILLIAM BLAKE (1940), with Sandglass & glassine. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [278] . The Works of C. Churchill. London : Printed for John Churchill [Executor to the Late C. Churchill] and W. Flexney , Holborn, 1774. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Volumes 1, 2 & 3 (of 4). ASSOCIATION COPY : with Bookplate of John Mitford Esq. and notations on free endpapers. Bound in leather, red leather spine labels, title vignettes and 1 plate. Bindings tight, occasional foxing, covers starting, one hinge taped. POETRY. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [279] Charlevoix, Rev. P.F.X. De. History and General Description of New France - 6 Volumes. New York : John Gilmary, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1866-1872. First Edition in English. Complete with 18 maps (of which 5 are folding), 15 plates and 4 facsimiles. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spines, marbled endpapers, binding & hinges tight. Covers have surface peeling. EST: $600.00 - $1,200.00 [280] . The Aldine Art Journal. New York : The Aldine Co. / James Sutton and Co., Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. Volumes 4 (1872), 5 (1873), 6 (1873), 7-part 1 (1874), 7-part 2 (1874-5), 8 (1876-1877) and 9 (1878-1879). All together 7 volumes. Most covers detached, lacking backstrips. Illustrated throughout. EST: $80.00 - $200.00 [281] JAPANESE GRAMMER. A Group of 13 Volumes as Listed. Hard & Soft Covers. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY, occasional foxing, all have stamp issuing book to an Officer in the Naval Service. ***Manual of Chinese-Manchurian Personal and Place Names (1943), hard cover, binding & hinges tight. ***A Simplified Grammer of the Japanese Language (Modern Written Style) by Basil Hall Chamberlain (1943) Chicago : University of Chicago Press. Hard cover, binding & hinges tight. ***3000 Chinese-Japanese Characters in Their Written Forms by Arthur Rose-Innes (nd) U.S. Government Printing Office. Soft cover, binding & hinges tight. ***Fuzambo's Comprehensive English-Japanese Dictionary (1942) Cambridge , MA : Harvard University Press. Hard cover, 1855pp, binding & hinges tight. ***Japanese Phrase Book February 28, 19 44 - Restricted, Washington : War Department. Soft cover, binding & hinges tight. ***Spoken Japanese, Basic Course, Units 1-30, 2 Volumes, by Bernard Bloch & Eleanor Harz Jorden (1945) Published for the U.S. Armed Forces by the Linguistic Society of America. Soft cover, oblong format, binding & hinges tight. ***List of 500 Kanji Which Appear in Book I Naganuma Readers, Calligraphy by Ensho Ashikaga (1943) University of Calif. Press. Soft cover, pencil markings. ***Kaigun Tokuhon (The Navy Reader), Calligraphy by Ensho Ashikaga (1944) University of Calif. Press. Soft cover, with folding plate of battleship, and other b/w plates, binding & hinges tight, pencil notations. ***Gyo-So Tokuhon - A Reader Written in Gyosho and Sosho, Calligraphy by Ensho Ashikaga (1944) University of Calif. Press. Soft Cover with pencil notations. ***Japanese Basic Characters by Onishi Masao (1944) U.S. Government Printing Office. Soft Cover, binding & hinges tight. *** 2 others in Japanese, one reproduced by Bureau of Engraving, Inc. in Minneapolis . EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [282] . The Japanese Navy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. Circa 1942-5. Appears to be a direct reprint of a Japanese Naval Manual, to be used in training U.S. Naval Officers. Illustrated throughout, (some folding), includes war planes, battleships, a blimp, equipment, maps, formations and more. Text in Japanese, with stamp on title page, presenting the book to a Naval Officer for his enrollment in the Japanese course given under U. S. Navy auspices. Slight darkening to covers, binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $150.00 [283] JAPANESE TERMS. A Group of 7 Volumes as Listed. Hard & Soft Covers. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY, occasional foxing, all have stamp issuing book to an Officer in the U.S. Naval Service. ***A Dictionary of Military Terms, English-Japanese, Japanese- English by Major H.T. Creswell, Major J. Hiraoka and Major R. Namba (1942) American Edition, University of Chicago Press. Hard cover, binding & hinges tight. ***Japanese Dictionary of Physics and Chemistry, Revised & Enlarged, Rikagaku Jiten (1939) American Edition, Ann Arbor , MI : George Wahr. Hard cover, 1666pp, 84pp, 190pp, binding & hinges tight. ***Taiyodo's Concise Dictionary of Electrical Terms, English-Japanese, Japanese-English, Taiyodo/Tokyo. Soft cover, binding & hinges tight. ***Taiyodo's Concise Dictionary of Mechanical Terms, English-Japanese, Japanese-English, Taiyodo/Tokyo. Soft cover, binding & hinges tight. ***Aeronautical English-Japanese Glossary (1942) Tokyo : Shukyosha , U.S. Government Printing Office. Stiff wraps, binding & hinges tight. ***New Dictionary of Civil Engineering and Architecture, English-Japanese-German-French. Soft cover, binding & hinges tight. ***New Dictionary of Physical Terms, English-Japanese-German-French. Soft cover, binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $120.00 [284] Simonde De Sismondi, J.C.L.. Histoire Des Francais - Complete in 22 Volumes . Bruxelles: H. Dumont, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. 1836-1846. Bound in 3/4 leather & paper, raised bands on spines, decorative endpapers. Some covers detached, lacks some backstrips, bindings tight. Text in French. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [285] MONOGRAPHS OF AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE. A Group of 2 Portfolios as Listed. Boston : Ticknor & Co., Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Issued in Connection with The American Architect and Building News. ***The Ames Memorial Building , North Easton , MA , H.H. Richardson Architect (nd). Complete with 23 b/w phototgraphic plates, unbound as issued. No. III in the Series. *** Trinity Church , Boston , MA , C.D. Gambrill and H.H. Richardson Architects (1888). Complete with 21 b/w photographic plates, 1 color plate & 1 plan. Includes portrait of Henry Hobson Richardson ( has edge chip not affecting the image). Unbound as issued, No. V in the Series. Both in original portfolios with ties, plates on hard stock, with light library stamp on back and embossing on edges. EST: $400.00 - $800.00 [286] Wood, W.. General Conchology; or, A Description of Shells, Arranged According to the Linnean System, and Illustrated with Plates, Drawn and Coloured from Nature. London : Printed for John Booth, 1815. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Volume 1 only. 60 hand coloured engraved plates with text. Bound in 3/4 leather & red marbled paper, lacks backstrip, book restitched. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [287] Ward, John. A System of Oratory, Delivered in a Course of Lectures Publicly Read at Gresham College , London - 2 Volumes. London : John Ward, 1759. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. SCARCE. xvi, 424pp; contents, 439pp, bound in leather with raised bands on spines. Covers worn and detached, occasional foxing. Bindings tight. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [288] Deuchar, Dav'd. A Collection of Etchings After the Most Eminent Masters of the Dutch and Flemish Schools . Edinburgh : 1803. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard & Soft Covers. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. 150 mounted plates, unpaginated, bound in 3/4 leather & cloth, raised bands on spine. Lacks some plates, backstrip starting, front cover nearly detached, binding tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [289] Uhde, Constantin. The Architectural Forms of the Classic Ages Giving Special Attention to the Orders of Columns and Formations of Cornices. Berlin : Bruno Hessling, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. With 70 b/w plates, as called for, unbound as issued. English text by Moritz Wm. Boehm. In original portfolio with ties, library cloth backstrip. Plates show edge chips, portfolio covers darkened. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [290] Ashton, James. The Book of Nature; Containing Information For Young People Who Think of Getting Married, on the Philosophy of Procreation and Sexual Intercourse; Showing How to Prevent Conception and to Avoid Child-Bearing. (EARLY BOOK ON SEXUAL INTERCOURSE). New York : Published at the Brother Jonathan Office, 1866. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Fair to Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. 64pp bound in stiff, blind stamped cloth. Complete with 9 engraved plates, 8 of which are hand colored, 4 of which are folding ( 2 folding plates of male & female genitalia). Interior foxing with wandering water stain. Front hinge starting, binding tight. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [291] Dickens, Charles. Dickens' Complete Works - Illustrated - Complete in 15 Volumes. Boston : Aldine Book Publishing Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair to Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. Circa 1888. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, with leather spine labels, marbled page edges all around, marbled endpapers, bindings tight. Owners name on ffp's with date 1889, pages age darkened, occasional foxing on prelims, occasional backstrip wear/loss. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [292] Fayerweather, Margaret Doane. A Group of 3 "ANNE" Books as Listed. New York : Robert M. McBride & Company, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. All with Dust Jackets, showing edge chips/tears, in protective mylar jackets. All bindings & hinges tight. ***Anne Alive! A Year in the Life of a Girl of New York State . Forward by Eleanor Roosevelt. (1933). INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUHTOR on the ffp "Inscribed for Betty Struthers by her old friend, the author, Margaret Doane Fayerweather, January 17th 1934". With Betty Struthers bookplate. Illustrated by Robb Beebe. Front cover corners bumped, light foxing on prelims. ***Anne at Work, Illustrated by Ruth King (1935). Spine lightly sunned. ***Anne At Large, Illustrated by Ruth King (1934). Light foxing on prelims, covers show slight darkening at upper edges. EST: $100.00 - $250.00 [293] CHILDREN'S BOOK WITH DUST JACKETS. A Group of 8 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. Dust jackets in protective mylar covers. ***Dora by Johanna Spyri, color ills by Maria L. Kirk (1924) Philadelphia : J.B. Lippincott Company. 8vo, "Stories All Children Love" Series, dj has chips/tears. ***Little Prudy's Fairy Book by Sophie May (nd) NY: Cupples & Leon Company. 16mo, b/w frontis, dj missing pieces. ***The Little Grey House by Marion Ames Taggart, ills by Manning De V. Lee (1929) Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 8vo, vg/vg, dj spine darkened. ***Tuckaway House by Charlotte Brewster Jordan, ills by Grace Norcross & Bernice Oehler (1927) Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company. 8vo, color frontis, b/w ills throughout. ***The Adventures of Pinocchio by C. Collodi, ills by Frederick Richardson (nd) Chicago : John C. Winston Company. 8vo, color frontis with color plates throughout, vg/good. *** Georgina of the Rainbows by Annie Fellows Johnston (1920) NY: Grosset & Dunlap. 12mo, portrait frontis with ills throughout, vg/ fair. ***I, Scheherazade Memoirs of a Siamese Cat as told to Douglass Parkhirst, ills by James Pearsall (1963) NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc. 8vo, ills throughout, vg/vg. ***The Adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan by James Morier, ills by Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge (1937) NY: Random House. 4to, color & b/w ills throughout, vg/good. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [294] CHILDREN'S ILLUSTRATED. A Group of 7 Volumes as Listed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. ***Nursery Rhymes From Mother Goose, ills by Grace G. Drayton (1916) NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Color frontis with color & b/w ills throughout, illustrated paper label on front cover, foxing on prelims, owners name on ffp, musty, covers darkened. Binding & hinges tight. ***Raggedy Andy Stories, Introducing the Little Rag, Brother of Raggedy Ann, written and ills by Johnny Gruelle (1920) 29th edition, NY: P.F. Volland Co. Color ills throughout, glossy paper, fingerprints on pages, lacks backstrip, binding & hinges tight. ***Whisk Away on a Sunbeam by Olive Beaupre Miller, ills by Maginel Wright Enright (1919) NY: P.F. Volland Co. Color ills throughout, glossy paper, edge/corner wear, binding & hinges tight. ***Friendly Fairies, written & ills by Johnny Gruelle (1919) 17 edition, NY: P.F. Volland Co. Color ills throughout, glossy paper, light edge/corner wear, binding & hinges tight. ***Buddy Jim by Elizabeth Gordon, ills by John Ray (1922) NY: P.F. Volland Co. Color ills throughout, glossy paper, occasional fingerprint, corner/edge wear, binding & hinges tight. ***The Turned-Into's, Jane Elizabeth Discovers the Garden Folk by Elizabeth Gordon, ills by Janet Laura Scott (1920) NY: P.F. Volland Co. Color ills throughout, glossy paper, light corner/edge wear, binding & hinges tight. ***Animal Children, The Friends of the Forest and the Plain by Edith Brown Kirkwood, ills by M.T. Ross (1913) 28th edition, Chicago : P.F. Volland & Co. Color ills throughout, glossy paper, covers darkened, binding & hinges tight. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [295] CHILDREN'S BOOKS. A Group of 11 Volumes as Listed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good to Very Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. All but the first book are hard covers. ***Chinese Fairy Tales by Olive M. Bucher (nd) Philadelphia : Woman's Missionary Society. Black & white ills, stapled, in stiff wraps, owners name in pencil. ***The King of the Golden River or the Black Brothers, A Legend of Stiria by John Ruskin, ills by Richard Doyle (nd) NY: Merrill and Baker. Circa 1880 (owners name & date in pencil 1896) 68pp in tan paper & blue cloth. Frontis, additional decorative title, b/w ills throughout. Back hinge starting, binding tight, covers darkened. ***Bailey's In and Out-Door Playgames by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey, ills by Cobb Shinn (1923) Chicago : Albert Whitman Company. Color, illustrated paper label on cover, color ills throughout, binding & hinges tight. ***A Matter of Honor and Other Stories by Barbara Yechton, ills by Harriet Roosevelt Richards (1894) NY: Thomas Whittaker. Black/ white illustrations, glossy paper, bound in floral gilt & green cloth, binding & hinges tight, owner's name on ffp. ***Lamp-Light Tales by Pauline Carrington Bouve, ills by Mabel Betsy Hill (1922) NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Color frontis, b/w ills throughout, bound in gilt ills cloth, binding & hinges tight. ***Three Golden Days, Tan-Bark Tales by Willam S. Walkley (1921) NY: Fleming H. Revell Company. Frontis with tg, b/w ills, binding & hinges tight. ***Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm by Kate Douglas Wiggin, ills with scenes from the photoplay, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (1910) NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Articles mounted in, binding & hinges tight, bound in ills cloth. ***How The Children Raised the Wind by Edna Lyall (1896) NY: Fleming H. Revell Company. Light corner water mark, owners name, binding & hinges tight, bound in ills cloth. ***Birdie A Tale of Child-Life by Harriet L. Childe-Pemberton, ills by H.W. Rainey (nd) NY: E.P. Dutton & Co. Frontis with tg, b/w ills throughout, bound in gilt ills cloth with bevelled edges, aeg, hinges cracked, binding tight. ***The Bodleys Telling Stories (1884) Boston : Houghton, Mifflin and Company. Frontis with tg, b/w ills throughout, binding & hinges tight. ***Five Little Peppers Midway by Margaret Sidney, ills by W.L. Taylor (1893) Boston : D. Lothrop Company. Frontis with tg, b/w ills throughout, bound in gilt ills cloth, binding & hinges tight, ownership name. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [296] Sparks , Jared [edited by]. The Diplomatic Correspondence of the American Revolution. Boston : N. Hale and Gray & Bowen, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. This 12 Volume set lacks volume IV. 1829-1830. 6 volumes in a library binding, other in leather bindings with covers detached. Occasional foxing. Sold as is. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [297] JAPANESE ARTS. A Group of 15 Volumes as Listed. Hard & Soft Covers. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. ***Bonsai - Journal of the American Bonsai Society 1968-9, 4 Issues. ***Yoshimura Bonai Company, Inc. 1963 Catalog. ***Bonsai, Saikei and Bonkei - Japanese Dwarf Trees and Tray Landscapes by Robert Lee Behme (1969) NY: William Morrow & Co., Inc. With DJ. ***The Metropolitan Museum of Art - Japanese Prints From the Henry L. Phillips Collection by Alan Priest (1947) NY. ***Japanese Colour Prints by Laurence Binyon & J.J. O'Brien Sexton (1960) Boston : Boston Book & Art Shop. With DJ, tipped-in colour plates. ***A Dwarfed Tree Manual For Westerners by Samuel Newsom (1960) Tokyo : Tokyo News Service, Ltd. Glossy paper, with DJ. ***Practical Bonsai for Beginners by Kenji Murata (1964) 1st Edition, NY: JPT Book Co. With DJ. ***Bonsai: The Art of Dwarfing Trees by Ann Kimball Pipe (1964) 1st Edition, NY: Appleton-Century. With DJ. ***Miniature Trees in the Japanese Style by Gillian E. Severn (1968) 1st U.S. Edition, NY: Taplinger Publishing Co. With DJ. ***Bonsai Japanese Miniature Trees, Their Style, Cultivation and Training by Kan Yashiroda (1960) 1st American Edition, Newton , MA: Charles T. Branford Co. With DJ. ***2 Illustrated Books in Japanese, on Flower Arrangements (Ikebana). Japanese style accordian pages, b/w illustration, stapled, in stiff wraps. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [298] JAPANESE ARTS & LIFE . A Group of 18 Volumes as LIsted. Hard & Soft Covers. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. ***One Hundred Views of Fuji by Hokusai , Fugaku Hiyaki-Kei (1958) 1st Edition, NY: Frederick Publications. Description of plates in English, by F.W. Dickens. Plates in b/w, Japanese style accordian folded pages, hard cover, bound by single silk rope, in a slipcase with paper label. ***12 Volumes from the Tourist Library Series, most with glassine, includes Japanese Family Crests, Angling in Japan , Tea Cult of Japan, Ainu Life and Legend & more. ***The Floating World by James A. Michener (1954) 1st Edition, NY: Random House. With DJ protected in glassine cover, color & b/w plates, binding & hinges tight. ***Arts and Crafts of Old Japan by Stewart Dick (1914) London : T.N. Foulis. Bound in buckram with gilt illustration. Smoke darkening to covers. ***Chats on Japanese Prints by Arthur Davison Ficke (1917) London : T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd. Color frontis, b/w plates, bound in cloth with illustrated paper label on cover. ***Japanese Color Prints, Roll Paintings and Books, sold by the Pratt Institute. Illustrated catalog on glossy paper. ***Kitagawa Utamaro (1753-1806), text by Ichitaro Kondo (1953) Rutland : Charles E.Tuttle Co. EST: $60.00 - $120.00 [299] JAPANESE LITERATURE. A Group of 4 Volumes as Listed. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. ***Kappa by Ryunosuke Akutagawa, Trans. by S. Shiojiri (1946) Abeno, Osaka , Japan : Akitaya. 16mo in stiff wraps, 154pp. ***Botchan (Master Darling) by Kin-Nosuke Natsume (circa 1940) hard cover, text in English, binding & hinges tight, pages age darkened. ***Rashomon and Other Stories by Ryunosuke Akutagawa, ills by M. Kuwata, trans by Takashi Kojima (1952) NY: Liveright Publishing Corp. With DJ, binding & hinges tight. ***Long the Imperial Way by Hanama Tasaki (1950) 1st Amer. Edition, Boston : Houghton Mifflin Co. With DJ, binding & hinges tight, inscription on ffp. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [300] JAPANESE. A Group of 12 Volumes as Listed. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. All but the 1st book are hard covers. *** Tokyo - Fifty Sketches by Noel Nouet (1946) color sketch on soft cover, b/w plates, bound by 2 silk bundles, with glassine. ***Noto - An Unexplored Corner of Japan by Percival Lowell (1891) 1st Edition, Boston : Houghton, Mifflin and Co. Binding & hinges tight. ***The Boy Travellers in the Far East - Part First - Adventures of Two Youths In a Journey to Japan and China by Thomas W. Knox (1879) NY: Harper & Brothers Pub. 8vo, bound in illustrated gilt cloth, color frontis with tg, engravings throughout, front hinge starting, binding tight. *** Japan - The Official Guide (1941) Board of Tourist Industry, Japanese Government Railways. 16mo, with DJ, maps throughout. ***The Soul of the Far East by Percival Lowell (1896) Boston : Houghton, Mifflin and Co. TEG, binding & hinges tight. ***Reminiscences of Lafcadio Hearn (1918) 1st Amer. Edition, Boston : Houghton Mifflin Co. Ownership stamp on endpapers, binding & hinges tight. ***Japan Diary by Mark Gayn (1948) 1st Edition, NY: William Sloane Assoc.Inc. With DJ, binding & hinges are tight. *** Japan : The Hungry Guest by G.C. Allen (1938) 1st Edition, London : George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Binding & hinges tight. ***A New-Englander in Japan - Daniel Crosby Greene by Evarts Boutell Greene (1927) 1st Edition, Boston : Houghton Mifflin Co. Binding & hinges tight, occasional foxing. ***From Tokio Through Manchuria With the Japanese by Louis Livingston Seaman (1905) 1st Edition, NY: D. Appleton and Co. Photographic frontis with photos throughout, binding & hinges tight. ***A Japanese Omelette - A British Writer's Impressions on the Japanese Empire by Major R.V.C. Bodley (1933) 1st Edition, Kanda, Tokyo , Japan : The Hokuseido Press. Frontis with tg, photos throughout, binding & hinges tight. *** Japan in Silhoette by Trowbridge Hall (1925) 1st Edition, NY: Macmillan Co. Frontis with photos throughout, binding & hinges tight. EST: $120.00 - $250.00 [301] JAPANESE MILITARY & GRAMMAR. A Group of 12 Volumes as Listed. Hard & Soft Covers. Good Condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. Books may have stamp, issuing book to an Officer in the Naval Service. ***5 Sheets dated 1942, as follows: Japanese Air Terms with outline & profile of a plane; Japanese Ship Terms - Armed Merchantman with outline of a ship; Japanese Warship Terms with outline of warship; Japanese Ship Terms - Submarines with outline and profile of a submarine; Japanese Torpedo Terms with an outline of a torpedo. *** Tokyo , Fall of 1945, photographed and edited by Bunka-sha (nd) Tokyo : Bunka-sha Inc. Soft cover, sepia photographs throughout, text in English & Japanese. ***Heigi - Organization of the Japanese Army. Stapled xerox on hard stock, for officer's use. ***Japanese Words of Military Value - Restricted. Stapled xerox sheets on hard stock, for officer's use. ***Japanese Text 1933 for Language Study Only. 3 stapled sheets, issued to officer. ***Japanese Medical History Outline. Soft cover, includes Veneral Disease, terms in English & Japanese. ***Gazetteer of the Japanese Empire Containing Place Names From the Japanese Hydrographic Charts and Sailing Directions on Issue in 1936 - Restricted (1943) Issued by the Hydrographic Office United States Navy Dept. 378pp in stiff wraps. ***Kenkyusha Dictionary Japanese-English, English-Japanese, Pocket Edition Parts 1 & 2 (circa 1943) 8vo in stiff wraps. ***Japanese-English Dictionary of Sea Terms by Lt-Cdr. C. Ozaki (1944) Berkeley : University of California Press. 12mo, hard cover, binding & hinges tight. ***English-Japanese Dictionary of Sea Terms (1942) Ann Arbor : Edwards Brothers Inc. 8vo hard cover, binding & hinges tight. ***Kenkyusha's New Japanese-English Dictionary by Takenobu Yoshitaro, American Edition (1942) Cambridge , MA : Harvard University Press. 8vo, oversized hard cover, binding & hinges tight. ***Sanseido's New Concise Japanese-English Dictionary (nd) Denver : Jozo Sugihara Dist. 16mo, hard cover, hinges cracked, binding tight. EST: $120.00 - $250.00 [302] Gerlach, M.. Allegorien Und Embleme - 2 Portfolios. Wien: Gerlach & Schenk, 1882. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 353 plates, along with text in German, in 2 original portfolios with ties, library cloth backstrips. Plates show edge chips. ALLEGORIES & EMBLEMS. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [303] . Repertoire Du Gout Moderne - 2 Portfolios. Paris : Albert Levy, Librairie Centrale Des Beaux-Arts, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Complete with 80 pochoir plates, in original portfolios with ties. Volume 1 - 1928 & Volume 4 - 1929. MODERN DECORATIVE ARTS. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [304] Belcher, Captain Sir Edward. The Last of the Arctic Voyages; Being a Narrative of the Expedition in H.M.S. Assistance, Under the Command of Captain Sir Edward Belcher, In Search of Sir John Franklin, During the Years 1852-53-54 - 2 Volumes. London : Lovell Reeve, 1855. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. With 35 plates (10 in color), and 4 maps (3 folding). Covers detached, mis-matched bindings, occasional page edge chip/tear, inner joint split on vol. 2., largest map has tear/repair. Sold as is. EST: $600.00 - $1,200.00 [305] NATURAL HISTORY. A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ***Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican & United States Boundary, Vol. 2 only. 103 b/w engraved plates, with plates of Whipples Expedition & Simpson's Expedition. Bound in 3/4 leather & cloth, covers detached, lacks backstrip, binding tight. ***Report on the Scientific Results of the Voyage of the H.M.S. Challenger During the Years 1873-76 Under the Command of Captain George S. Nares and the Late Captain Frank Tourle Thomson, Volume 1 - 2nd Part only (1885) London: Longmans & Co. With folding plates, maps, photographs. Inner joint split, hinges cracked, sold as is. EST: $300.00 - $500.00 [306] . La Basilica Di San Marco in Venezia. Venezia: Ferd. Ongania, Double Elephant - over 25" - 50" tall. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. 1881-1887. With 65 plates, some of which are chromolithographs highlighted with gold. Includes 3 large folding panoramas showing architectural details. Lacks some plates, some are linen-backed. Illustrata Nella Storia e Nee'Arte Da Scrittori Veneziani. 28-3/4" tall by 23 " wide. In original folding portfolios (one cover detached). EST: $100.00 - $400.00 [307] TRAVEL - ODD VOLUMES. A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. ***An Excursion in the Peloponnesus in the Year 1858 by Sir Thomas Wyse, vol. 1 only (1865) London : Day & Son Limited. With frontis, engraved plates, map, folding panoramas. Sold as is, uncollated. Bound in blind stamped cloth. ***The Voyages of Captain James Cook Round the World, vol. II only (nd) London : John Tallus & Co. With maps and engraved plates, uncollated and sold as is. In a library binding. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [308] . Interieurs De Palais & Chateaux - 2 Volumes. Paris : Armand Guerinet, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. DECORATIVE ARTS / ORNAMENTAL SCULPTURE. Series 2 & 3. 165 b/w photographic plates, bound in 1/2 vellum & cloth (library tape over one backstrip with hinges taped). Bindings tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [309] Koster, Henry. Travels in Brazil - 2 Volumes in 1. London : Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1817. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. Complete with 2 folding engraved maps and 8 plates, bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper. Cover detached, lacks backstrip, occasional foxing, hinge tape on title page, lacks ffp. Binding tight. EST: $100.00 - $250.00 [310] BRITISH SUBJECTS - ODD VOLUMES. A Group of 7 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***Letters and Journals of Lord Byron, vol. 2 only (1830) London : John Murray. In a library binding. ***The Buik of the Chroniclis of Scotland ; or a Metrical Version of the History of Hector Boece by William Stewart, vol. 1 only (1858) London : Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans and Roberts. Library backstrip hinges taped, binding tight. ***The Provincial Antiquities and Picturesque Scenery of Scotland, edited by Sir Walter Scott, vol. II only (1847) Edinburgh . With engraved plates, in a library binding. ***A New and Complete History of the County of Surrey by Thomas Allen (1830) London . In a library binding, with plates. ***The Works of the Late John MacLaurin of Dreghorn (1792) Edinburgh : Printed for the Editor by Ruthven and Sons. Covers detached, lacks backstrip. ***The Rambler by (Samuel Johnson) vol. II only (1785) Eleventh Edition, Dublin : Printed by D. Graisberry. ***Illuminated Manuscripts in the British Museum by George F. Warner (1903) London : Longmans & Co. Front cover detached, some pages loose. EST: $100.00 - $400.00 |
|
For
more info please call 1-800-352-5251. VT.
License #2416 . . . . . JOHN S. PAPPAS - AUCTIONEER . . . . .
NH License #4006 |