 |
[001] LITERATURE. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***The History of Don Quixote De La Mancha by Miguel De Cervantes, based on Shelton's Translation of 1620 with Illustrations by Jean De Bosschere and an Essay by J.B. Trend (1922) 1st Thus, London: Constable and Company Ltd. NO LIBRARY MARKS. 4to in original cloth binding, color frontis with illustrations throughout. Backstrip wear, front hinge cracked, binding tight. ***Homer's ILIAD. A Burlesque Translation by Thomas Bridges, revised by George A. Smith, with Original Illustrations (1889) 1st Thus, Philadelphia : Gebbie & Co. 8vo in original decorative cloth with bevelled edges, frontis with illustrations throughout. Edge/corner wear, hinges cracked, binding tight. ***The Pilgrim's Progress From This World to That Which is to Come by John Bunyan, Embellished with Over 120 Designs Done by George Woolliscroft Rhead, Frederick Rhead & Louis Rhead (1898) 1st Thus, NY: The Century Co. NO LIBRARY MARKS. Folio in original cloth & paper decorative binding, frontis, illustrated borders on each page, illustrations throughout, deckled page edges. Edge/corner wear, binding & hinges tight. EST: $40.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $40.00 |
  |
[002] Edwards, Edward [edited by]. The Napoleon Medals: A Complete Series of the Medals Struck in France , Italy , Great Britain and Germany , From the Commencement of the Empire in 1804, to the Restoration in 1815. London : Henry Hering, 1837. First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Engraved by the Process of Achilles Collas, with Historical & Biographical Notices. Frontis, plus 40 plates, x, 167pp, 1 Errata, 1 Index of Pieces. Bound in 3/4 leather & cloth, library cloth tape over backstrip, hinges cracked/taped, binding tight. Plate #18 has one medal cut from the plate. EST: $100.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $120.00 |
  |
[003] Poe, Edgar Allan. The Raven . ill. Dore, Gustave. New York : Harper & Brothers, 1884. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. FIRST AMERICAN DORE EDITION. Complete with title vignette and 26 plates, with captioned tissue guards intact. Bound in original decorative gilt cloth, aeg, bevelled edges, binding & hinges tight. Minimal library markings, with no markings on plates. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $220.00 |
  |
[004] Ovidius [Ovid]. P. Ovidii Nasonis Opera Omnia In Tres Tomos Divisa, Cum Integris Nicolai Heinsii, D.F. Lugduni Batavorum, Ex Officina Hackiana, 1670 . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Lectissimisque Variorum Notis: Quibus non pauca, ad suos quaeque antiquitatis fontes diligenti comparatione reducta, accesserunt, Studio Borchardi Cnippingii. 3 Volumes bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spines, binding & hinges tight. Vol. 1 - Engraved pictorial title, title with engraved vignette, 5 leaves, engraved portrait, 832pp, 14 Index. Bound in green leather, edge worm hole on last 13 leaves (not affecting the text). Vol. 2 - Engraved pictorial title, 15 engraved plates, 805pp, 10 Index. Bound in black leather. Vol. 3 - Engraved pictorial Title, 810pp, 8 Index, bound in black leather. Covers show edge/corner wear. OVID'S POETRY. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $200.00 |
  |
[005] Rutt, John Towill [edited & Illustrated with Notes Historical & Biographical by]. Diary of Thomas Burton, Esq. Members in the Parliaments of Oliver and Richard Cromwell, From 1656 to 1659: Now First Published from the Original Autograph Manuscript - 4 Volumes. London : Henry Colburn, 1828. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 3 frontispieces as called for, 5 leaves, cxcii, 423pp; 543pp; viii, 596pp; 549pp, 1 Errata. In library bindings. Bindings & hinges tight, occasional foxing. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Passed |
  |
[006] Dante. Le Opere Di Dante - Testo Critico Della Societa Dantesca Italiana . Firenze : R. Bemporad & Figlio, 1921. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. "Presented by the Italians of the United States of America , on the Initiative of Luigi Carnovale, Chicago , Illinois , in Commemoration of the Six-Hundreth Anniversary of the Death of Dante, September 14, 1921 ." Frontis with tg, xxxi, 976pp, 1 Errata, 1 Index, hand bound in leather with raised bands on spine, interlaced leather on front & back covers, blind stamped title & ornamentation, working leather & metal clasps, hand painted endpapers. Italian text. Outer gutters starting, binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $40.00 |
  |
[007] Dryden, Mr. [Translated Into English Verse by]. The Works of Virgil: Containing His Pastorals, Georgics and Aeneis - 3 Volumes. London : Printed By Jacob Tonson, 1716. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Fourth Edition. Engraved portrait frontis in each volume, title in red & black, head and tail pieces, flourished initials, incomplete with only 72 plates. Two volumes in library bindings, third in blind stamped leather, rebacked with library cloth. 108pp, 211pp; 213-545pp; 546-857pp. Bindings tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $210.00 |
  |
[008] Walpole, Horace. The Castle of Otranto , A Gothic Story. Parma : Printed By Bodoni for J. Edwards, 1791. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Sixth Edition. Translated by William Marshal, Gent . from the Original Italian of Onuphrio Muralto. Half-title, frontis, title, xxxii, 245pp, bound in buckram with red leather spine label. Slight bow to covers, occasional foxing, free endpapers detached, book restitched, binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $20.00 |
- $.00 |
[009] SCHOOL READERS . A Group of 5 Volumes as Listed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. All in protective mylar covers. ***The Speaker: or Miscellaneous Pieces, Selected From the Best English Writers, and Disposed Under Proper Heads, With a View to Facilitate the Improvement of Youth in Reading and Speaking. To Which is Prefixed an Essay on Elocution by William Enfield (1782) London : Printed for J. Johnson. Leather bound, xxxiv, 405pp, 5 publisher ads, binding & hinges tight. Edge/corner wear. ***Leavitt's Reading Series - Part IV - Selections or Reading and Speaking for the Higher Classes in Common Schools by Joshua Leavitt (1847) Boston: John P. Jewett & Co. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, black leather spine label, 312pp. Front cover detached, back cover starting, leather chips & flaking, binding tight. ***The Academical Speaker and Class Reader: A Selection of Extracts in Prose and Verse, from Ancient and Modern Authors; Adapted for Exercises in Elocution by B.D. Emerson (1835) Claremont , NH : Claremont Manufacturing Company. 346pp in a leather binding, black leather spine label, water stain first few pages, binding & hinges tight. Covers worn. ***The Fourth Reader for the Use of Schools by S.G. Goodrich (1841) Boston : Otis, Broaders & Co. 324pp in a leather binding, black leather spine label, binding & hinges tight. Wear to top/heel of backstrip. ***The Central School Reader: Being a Collection of Essays and Extracts From Approved Writers. Compiled by the Female Assoc. for the Improvement of Juvenile Books (1847) 1st Edition, Philadelphia : Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co. 408pp in a leather binding, cloth over backstrip, binding & hinges tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Passed |
  |
[010] Camoens, Luis De [translated from the Original Portuguese By Mickle, William Julius]. The Lusiad; or, The Discovery of India . An Epic Poem. Oxford : Printed By Jackson and Lister and Sold By Cadell, Dilly, Bew..., 1776. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. FIRST EDITION of Mickle's Translation. Title [1] Dedication, [1] 7 List of Subscribers, 1 Errata, clxvii [1] 484pp. Bound in 3/4 buckram & marbled paper, with black leather spine label (chipped with rubbed gilt). Hinges starting, binding tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $80.00 |
  |
[011] Longfellow. Henry Wadsworth. The Poetical Works and Prose of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow - 3 Volumes. Boston : Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1880, 1883, 1886. Bound in 3/4 leather & cloth, raised bands on spines, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, frontis in volumes 1 & 3 with tissue guards, illustrated throughout, bindings tight. Covers show edge/corner wear, peeling leather, covers detached on vol. 3. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $30.00 |
  |
[012] Forster, Reverend Edward [ Translated by]. The Arabian Nights, in Five Volumes. ill. With Engravings, From Pictures By Robert Smirke. London : Printed for William Miller By W. Bulmer and Co., 1802. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. All with half-titles & titles, complete with 24 plates as called for. lxi, 1 poem, 1 contents [1] 385pp; 1 contents, [1] 432pp; 1 contents [1] 405pp; 1 contents [1] 461pp; 1 contents [1] 474pp, 1 plate placement [1] 1 errata. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spine, red & black leather spine labels. BINDINGS & HINGES TIGHT. Occasional foxing, occasional edge/corner wear or bump. Slight variations in the bindings, handwritten note tipped in on half-title of vol. 1. A HANDSOME SET. EST: $200.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $190.00 |
  |
[013] Terhune, Albert Payson. Syria From the Saddle. Boston : Silver, Burdett and Company, 1896. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 318pp in a library binding, complete with 45 ILLUSTRATIONS, binding & hinges tight. Occasional paper tear/repair, affecting the text. EST: $100.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $275.00 |
  |
[014] Tams, G. Visit to the Portuguese Possessions in South-Western Africa - 2 Volumes. London : T.C. Newby, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Circa 1845. SCARCE. Translated from the German, with an Introduction and Annotations by H. Evans Lloyd. xlix, [1] 300pp; 257pp, bound in 3/4 blind stamped leather & marbled paper, raised bands on gilt decorated spine, brown leather spine labels, bindings tight. Covers show edge/corner wear, rubbed covers, upper backstrip wear on vol. I, ffp loose in vol. II, occasional edge tear on page, not affecting the text. EST: $800.00 - $1,400.00
Realized bid price - $475.00 |
  |
[015] ROMAN HISTORY. A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. : , . . Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. ***Justini, Ex Trogi Pompei Historiis Externis, Libri XVIV. Ad Optimorum Exemplarium Fidem Recensiti. Novissima Editio (1712) Londini: Pro Societate Stationarium. 16mo, Title [1] 1-2, 11-238pp, in a leather binding with cloth tape over backstrip. Lacks ffp, ownership name of "JOSEPH PYNCHON" on back free endpaper, interior foxing, binding split. HISTORY OF THE ROMAN EMPERORS. ***Eutropii Historiae Romanae Breviarium; cum Versione Anglica - Eutropius's Compendious History of Rome; together with an English Translation by John Clarke (1802) 2nd American Edition, Worcester: Isaiah Thomas. 12mo in a buckram binding, with cloth tape over backstrip. 226pp, 2 Index. Lacks free endpapers, hinges taped, binding tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $40.00 |
  |
[016] Ward, John. A System of Oratory, Delivered in a Course of Lectures Publicly Read at Gresham College , London - 2 Volumes. London : John Ward, 1759. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Title continues: To Which is Prefixed an Inaugural Oration, Spoken in Latin, before the Commencement of the Lectures, according to the usual Custom. SCARCE. xvi, 424pp; contents, 439pp, bound in leather with raised bands on spine. Covers worn and detached, occasional foxing. BINDINGS TIGHT. EST: $400.00 - $800.00
Passed |
  |
[017] Wycliffe, John. The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments, With the Apocryphal Books, in the Earliest English Versions Made From the Latin Vulgate By John Wycliffe and His Followers - 4 Volumes. Oxford : Oxford at the University Press, 1850. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Edited by the Rev. Josiah Forshall and Sir Frederic Madden. Bound in leather with blind stamped borders, raised bands on spines, marbled endpapers. lxiv, 687pp; 888pp; 897pp; 749pp, 1 corrections. Covers rubbed, leather peeling, edge/corner wear, most covers loose or detached. BINDINGS TIGHT. EST: $600.00 - $1,000.00
Realized bid price - $1,300.00 |
  |
[018] Peters, John Punnett. Nippur or Explorations and Adventures on the Euphrates - The Narrative of the University of Pennsylvania Expedition to Babylonia in the Years 1888-1890 - 2 Volumes. New York : G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1897. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. xv [1] 375pp, 2 FOLDING MAPS (in vg condition); x, [2] 420pp, in library buckram bindings, bindings & hinges tight. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT, (some illustrations are fold-outs). EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $160.00 |
  |
[019] Ash, John. The New and Complete Dictionary of the English Language - Complete in One Volume. London : Printed for Vernor and Hood, 1795. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Second Edition. Bound in 3/4 leather & cloth. Unpaginated, with a Supplement. Covers worn and detached, binding tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $40.00 |
  |
[020] . The Fashionable Tour: Or, A Trip to the Springs, Niagara , Quebeck and Boston , in the Summer of 1821. Saratoga Springs : G.M. Davison, 1822. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. First U.S. Guide Book to a pleasure tour, with mention of the Erie Canal under construction (pg 92-93). SCARCE. 165pp bound in 1/2 leather & paper. Cover worn at edges/corners & upper backstrip, interior foxing. Front hinge starting, binding tight. EST: $200.00 - $400.00
Passed |
  |
[021] Stansbury, P.. A Pedestrian Tour of Two Thousand Three Hundred Miles, in North America . To the Lakes, the Canadas and the New-England States . Performed in the Autumn of 1821. New York : J.D. Myers & W. Smith, 1822. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Complete with 9 plates. xii, viii, 13-274pp, 6 publisher ads. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, library cloth over backstrip, corners worn, interior foxing, hinges taped, binding tight. EST: $200.00 - $500.00
Realized bid price - $250.00 |
  |
[022] Swan, Timothy. New England Harmony. Containing A Variety of Psalm Tunes, in Three and Four Parts, Adapted to All Metres. Northampton , MA : Andrew Wright, 1801. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. SCARCE. Title continues: Also a Number of Set Pieces, of Several Verses Each, Together With a Number of Anthems. Oblong format, 104pp, in a protective, folding portfolio with ties. Restitched by hand, edge wear/tear (especially first few leaves, and last leaf showing some loss). EST: $200.00 - $400.00
Realized bid price - $100.00 |
 |
[023] Music. A Group of 8 Volumes as Listed. Hard & Soft Covers. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***The Boston Handel and Haydn Society Collection of Church Music edited by Lowell Mason (1832) 12th edition, Boston : Richardson, Lord and Holbrook. 24mo, oblong format, 358pp in a library binding, binding & hinges tight. ***The National Psalmist; A Collection of the Most Popular and Useful Psalm and Hymn Tunes by Lowell Mason and George James Webb (1848) 1st Edition, Boston : Tappan, Whittemore and Mason. 16mo, oblong format, in a library binding, 352pp, binding & hinges tight. ***The Hallelujah: A Book for the Service of Song in the House of the Lord by Lowell Mason (1854) NY: Mason Brothers. 16mo, oblong format, 368pp in original paper over boards, hinges taped, interior foxing, binding tight. ***The Half Dollar Music Series - Twelve Flute Solos, Medium Grade, with Piano Accompaniments - 2 Copies with additional second parts in back pocket (1906) Boston : Oliver Ditson Company. Folio, in library bindings. ***Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics - Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto in D Minor for Two Violins and Piano - 2 Copies with Violin parts in back pocket (missing 1 of 4) (1907) NY: G. Schirmer Inc. Folio in library bindings. ***Augener's Edition - Our Favorite Tunes - Collection of Ancient and Modern Melodies - with part 2 in back pocket (1878) London : Augener & Co. Folio, in a library binding. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $50.00 |
  |
[024] Mujica, Francisco. History of the Skyscraper. Paris : Archaeology & Architecture Press, 1929. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good ++ Condition. SCARCE. Title page reads date of 1929, copyright page 1930. 72pp with 134 b/w plates on hardstock, photographs, plans and drawings. In original green cloth binding with gilt illustration on front cover, binding & hinges tight. Covers show corner wear, peeling of upper backstrip, bumped edges. EST: $1,800.00 - $2,200.00
Realized bid price - $2,000.00 |
  |
[025] . A Monograph of the Work of McKim Mead & White 1879-1915 in 4 Volumes. New York : The Architectural Book Publishing Co., 1915. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 400 b/w plates, on hardstock, of plans, details and photographs, unbound as issued in four portfolios with ties. Each portfolio has a title page and list of plates. Volumes 1 through 3 are bound in original blue cloth and volume 4 is bound in original 3/4 cloth & paper. EST: $100.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $1,500.00 |