![]() Route 10, Box 96, West Swanzey, NH 03469 |
Antique
Auction Gallery - (603)-352-5252 or (603)-352-2313 Toll Free - 800-352-5251 Contact Information Gallery Hours Mon. - Fri. 9AM - 5 PM Weekends by Appointment only. |
| Home | Auction Gallery | Auction Schedule | Past Auction Highlights | Apprasial Services | Travel Resources | |
|
|
|||||||||
| LISTING |
|
[001] LITERATURE. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***The History of Don Quixote De La Mancha by Miguel De Cervantes, based on Shelton's Translation of 1620 with Illustrations by Jean De Bosschere and an Essay by J.B. Trend (1922) 1st Thus, London: Constable and Company Ltd. NO LIBRARY MARKS. 4to in original cloth binding, color frontis with illustrations throughout. Backstrip wear, front hinge cracked, binding tight. ***Homer's ILIAD. A Burlesque Translation by Thomas Bridges, revised by George A. Smith, with Original Illustrations (1889) 1st Thus, Philadelphia : Gebbie & Co. 8vo in original decorative cloth with bevelled edges, frontis with illustrations throughout. Edge/corner wear, hinges cracked, binding tight. ***The Pilgrim's Progress From This World to That Which is to Come by John Bunyan, Embellished with Over 120 Designs Done by George Woolliscroft Rhead, Frederick Rhead & Louis Rhead (1898) 1st Thus, NY: The Century Co. NO LIBRARY MARKS. Folio in original cloth & paper decorative binding, frontis, illustrated borders on each page, illustrations throughout, deckled page edges. Edge/corner wear, binding & hinges tight. EST: $40.00 - $100.00 [002] Edwards, Edward [edited by]. The Napoleon Medals: A Complete Series of the Medals Struck in France , Italy , Great Britain and Germany , From the Commencement of the Empire in 1804, to the Restoration in 1815. London : Henry Hering, 1837. First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Engraved by the Process of Achilles Collas, with Historical & Biographical Notices. Frontis, plus 40 plates, x, 167pp, 1 Errata, 1 Index of Pieces. Bound in 3/4 leather & cloth, library cloth tape over backstrip, hinges cracked/taped, binding tight. Plate #18 has one medal cut from the plate. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [003] Poe, Edgar Allan. The Raven . ill. Dore, Gustave. New York : Harper & Brothers, 1884. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. FIRST AMERICAN DORE EDITION. Complete with title vignette and 26 plates, with captioned tissue guards intact. Bound in original decorative gilt cloth, aeg, bevelled edges, binding & hinges tight. Minimal library markings, with no markings on plates. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [004] Ovidius [Ovid]. P. Ovidii Nasonis Opera Omnia In Tres Tomos Divisa, Cum Integris Nicolai Heinsii, D.F. Lugduni Batavorum, Ex Officina Hackiana, 1670 . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Lectissimisque Variorum Notis: Quibus non pauca, ad suos quaeque antiquitatis fontes diligenti comparatione reducta, accesserunt, Studio Borchardi Cnippingii. 3 Volumes bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spines, binding & hinges tight. Vol. 1 - Engraved pictorial title, title with engraved vignette, 5 leaves, engraved portrait, 832pp, 14 Index. Bound in green leather, edge worm hole on last 13 leaves (not affecting the text). Vol. 2 - Engraved pictorial title, 15 engraved plates, 805pp, 10 Index. Bound in black leather. Vol. 3 - Engraved pictorial Title, 810pp, 8 Index, bound in black leather. Covers show edge/corner wear. OVID'S POETRY. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [005] Rutt, John Towill [edited & Illustrated with Notes Historical & Biographical by]. Diary of Thomas Burton, Esq. Members in the Parliaments of Oliver and Richard Cromwell, From 1656 to 1659: Now First Published from the Original Autograph Manuscript - 4 Volumes. London : Henry Colburn, 1828. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 3 frontispieces as called for, 5 leaves, cxcii, 423pp; 543pp; viii, 596pp; 549pp, 1 Errata. In library bindings. Bindings & hinges tight, occasional foxing. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [006] Dante. Le Opere Di Dante - Testo Critico Della Societa Dantesca Italiana . Firenze : R. Bemporad & Figlio, 1921. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. "Presented by the Italians of the United States of America , on the Initiative of Luigi Carnovale, Chicago , Illinois , in Commemoration of the Six-Hundreth Anniversary of the Death of Dante, September 14, 1921 ." Frontis with tg, xxxi, 976pp, 1 Errata, 1 Index, hand bound in leather with raised bands on spine, interlaced leather on front & back covers, blind stamped title & ornamentation, working leather & metal clasps, hand painted endpapers. Italian text. Outer gutters starting, binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [007] Dryden, Mr. [Translated Into English Verse by]. The Works of Virgil: Containing His Pastorals, Georgics and Aeneis - 3 Volumes. London : Printed By Jacob Tonson, 1716. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Fourth Edition. Engraved portrait frontis in each volume, title in red & black, head and tail pieces, flourished initials, incomplete with only 72 plates. Two volumes in library bindings, third in blind stamped leather, rebacked with library cloth. 108pp, 211pp; 213-545pp; 546-857pp. Bindings tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [008] Walpole, Horace. The Castle of Otranto , A Gothic Story. Parma : Printed By Bodoni for J. Edwards, 1791. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Sixth Edition. Translated by William Marshal, Gent . from the Original Italian of Onuphrio Muralto. Half-title, frontis, title, xxxii, 245pp, bound in buckram with red leather spine label. Slight bow to covers, occasional foxing, free endpapers detached, book restitched, binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [009] SCHOOL READERS . A Group of 5 Volumes as Listed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. All in protective mylar covers. ***The Speaker: or Miscellaneous Pieces, Selected From the Best English Writers, and Disposed Under Proper Heads, With a View to Facilitate the Improvement of Youth in Reading and Speaking. To Which is Prefixed an Essay on Elocution by William Enfield (1782) London : Printed for J. Johnson. Leather bound, xxxiv, 405pp, 5 publisher ads, binding & hinges tight. Edge/corner wear. ***Leavitt's Reading Series - Part IV - Selections or Reading and Speaking for the Higher Classes in Common Schools by Joshua Leavitt (1847) Boston: John P. Jewett & Co. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, black leather spine label, 312pp. Front cover detached, back cover starting, leather chips & flaking, binding tight. ***The Academical Speaker and Class Reader: A Selection of Extracts in Prose and Verse, from Ancient and Modern Authors; Adapted for Exercises in Elocution by B.D. Emerson (1835) Claremont , NH : Claremont Manufacturing Company. 346pp in a leather binding, black leather spine label, water stain first few pages, binding & hinges tight. Covers worn. ***The Fourth Reader for the Use of Schools by S.G. Goodrich (1841) Boston : Otis, Broaders & Co. 324pp in a leather binding, black leather spine label, binding & hinges tight. Wear to top/heel of backstrip. ***The Central School Reader: Being a Collection of Essays and Extracts From Approved Writers. Compiled by the Female Assoc. for the Improvement of Juvenile Books (1847) 1st Edition, Philadelphia : Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co. 408pp in a leather binding, cloth over backstrip, binding & hinges tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [010] Camoens, Luis De [translated from the Original Portuguese By Mickle, William Julius]. The Lusiad; or, The Discovery of India . An Epic Poem. Oxford : Printed By Jackson and Lister and Sold By Cadell, Dilly, Bew..., 1776. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. FIRST EDITION of Mickle's Translation. Title [1] Dedication, [1] 7 List of Subscribers, 1 Errata, clxvii [1] 484pp. Bound in 3/4 buckram & marbled paper, with black leather spine label (chipped with rubbed gilt). Hinges starting, binding tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [011] Longfellow. Henry Wadsworth. The Poetical Works and Prose of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow - 3 Volumes. Boston : Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1880, 1883, 1886. Bound in 3/4 leather & cloth, raised bands on spines, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, frontis in volumes 1 & 3 with tissue guards, illustrated throughout, bindings tight. Covers show edge/corner wear, peeling leather, covers detached on vol. 3. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [012] Forster, Reverend Edward [ Translated by]. The Arabian Nights, in Five Volumes. ill. With Engravings, From Pictures By Robert Smirke. London : Printed for William Miller By W. Bulmer and Co., 1802. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. All with half-titles & titles, complete with 24 plates as called for. lxi, 1 poem, 1 contents [1] 385pp; 1 contents, [1] 432pp; 1 contents [1] 405pp; 1 contents [1] 461pp; 1 contents [1] 474pp, 1 plate placement [1] 1 errata. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spine, red & black leather spine labels. BINDINGS & HINGES TIGHT. Occasional foxing, occasional edge/corner wear or bump. Slight variations in the bindings, handwritten note tipped in on half-title of vol. 1. A HANDSOME SET. EST: $200.00 - $300.00 [013] Terhune, Albert Payson. Syria From the Saddle. Boston : Silver, Burdett and Company, 1896. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 318pp in a library binding, complete with 45 ILLUSTRATIONS, binding & hinges tight. Occasional paper tear/repair, affecting the text. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [014] Tams, G. Visit to the Portuguese Possessions in South-Western Africa - 2 Volumes. London : T.C. Newby, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Circa 1845. SCARCE. Translated from the German, with an Introduction and Annotations by H. Evans Lloyd. xlix, [1] 300pp; 257pp, bound in 3/4 blind stamped leather & marbled paper, raised bands on gilt decorated spine, brown leather spine labels, bindings tight. Covers show edge/corner wear, rubbed covers, upper backstrip wear on vol. I, ffp loose in vol. II, occasional edge tear on page, not affecting the text. EST: $800.00 - $1,400.00 [015] ROMAN HISTORY. A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. : , . . Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. ***Justini, Ex Trogi Pompei Historiis Externis, Libri XVIV. Ad Optimorum Exemplarium Fidem Recensiti. Novissima Editio (1712) Londini: Pro Societate Stationarium. 16mo, Title [1] 1-2, 11-238pp, in a leather binding with cloth tape over backstrip. Lacks ffp, ownership name of "JOSEPH PYNCHON" on back free endpaper, interior foxing, binding split. HISTORY OF THE ROMAN EMPERORS. ***Eutropii Historiae Romanae Breviarium; cum Versione Anglica - Eutropius's Compendious History of Rome; together with an English Translation by John Clarke (1802) 2nd American Edition, Worcester: Isaiah Thomas. 12mo in a buckram binding, with cloth tape over backstrip. 226pp, 2 Index. Lacks free endpapers, hinges taped, binding tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [016] Ward, John. A System of Oratory, Delivered in a Course of Lectures Publicly Read at Gresham College , London - 2 Volumes. London : John Ward, 1759. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Title continues: To Which is Prefixed an Inaugural Oration, Spoken in Latin, before the Commencement of the Lectures, according to the usual Custom. SCARCE. xvi, 424pp; contents, 439pp, bound in leather with raised bands on spine. Covers worn and detached, occasional foxing. BINDINGS TIGHT. EST: $400.00 - $800.00 [017] Wycliffe, John. The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments, With the Apocryphal Books, in the Earliest English Versions Made From the Latin Vulgate By John Wycliffe and His Followers - 4 Volumes. Oxford : Oxford at the University Press, 1850. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Edited by the Rev. Josiah Forshall and Sir Frederic Madden. Bound in leather with blind stamped borders, raised bands on spines, marbled endpapers. lxiv, 687pp; 888pp; 897pp; 749pp, 1 corrections. Covers rubbed, leather peeling, edge/corner wear, most covers loose or detached. BINDINGS TIGHT. EST: $600.00 - $1,000.00 [018] Peters, John Punnett. Nippur or Explorations and Adventures on the Euphrates - The Narrative of the University of Pennsylvania Expedition to Babylonia in the Years 1888-1890 - 2 Volumes. New York : G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1897. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. xv [1] 375pp, 2 FOLDING MAPS (in vg condition); x, [2] 420pp, in library buckram bindings, bindings & hinges tight. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT, (some illustrations are fold-outs). EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [019] Ash, John. The New and Complete Dictionary of the English Language - Complete in One Volume. London : Printed for Vernor and Hood, 1795. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Second Edition. Bound in 3/4 leather & cloth. Unpaginated, with a Supplement. Covers worn and detached, binding tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [020] . The Fashionable Tour: Or, A Trip to the Springs, Niagara , Quebeck and Boston , in the Summer of 1821. Saratoga Springs : G.M. Davison, 1822. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. First U.S. Guide Book to a pleasure tour, with mention of the Erie Canal under construction (pg 92-93). SCARCE. 165pp bound in 1/2 leather & paper. Cover worn at edges/corners & upper backstrip, interior foxing. Front hinge starting, binding tight. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [021] Stansbury, P.. A Pedestrian Tour of Two Thousand Three Hundred Miles, in North America . To the Lakes, the Canadas and the New-England States . Performed in the Autumn of 1821. New York : J.D. Myers & W. Smith, 1822. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Complete with 9 plates. xii, viii, 13-274pp, 6 publisher ads. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, library cloth over backstrip, corners worn, interior foxing, hinges taped, binding tight. EST: $200.00 - $500.00 [022] Swan, Timothy. New England Harmony. Containing A Variety of Psalm Tunes, in Three and Four Parts, Adapted to All Metres. Northampton , MA : Andrew Wright, 1801. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. SCARCE. Title continues: Also a Number of Set Pieces, of Several Verses Each, Together With a Number of Anthems. Oblong format, 104pp, in a protective, folding portfolio with ties. Restitched by hand, edge wear/tear (especially first few leaves, and last leaf showing some loss). EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [023] Music. A Group of 8 Volumes as Listed. Hard & Soft Covers. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***The Boston Handel and Haydn Society Collection of Church Music edited by Lowell Mason (1832) 12th edition, Boston : Richardson, Lord and Holbrook. 24mo, oblong format, 358pp in a library binding, binding & hinges tight. ***The National Psalmist; A Collection of the Most Popular and Useful Psalm and Hymn Tunes by Lowell Mason and George James Webb (1848) 1st Edition, Boston : Tappan, Whittemore and Mason. 16mo, oblong format, in a library binding, 352pp, binding & hinges tight. ***The Hallelujah: A Book for the Service of Song in the House of the Lord by Lowell Mason (1854) NY: Mason Brothers. 16mo, oblong format, 368pp in original paper over boards, hinges taped, interior foxing, binding tight. ***The Half Dollar Music Series - Twelve Flute Solos, Medium Grade, with Piano Accompaniments - 2 Copies with additional second parts in back pocket (1906) Boston : Oliver Ditson Company. Folio, in library bindings. ***Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics - Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto in D Minor for Two Violins and Piano - 2 Copies with Violin parts in back pocket (missing 1 of 4) (1907) NY: G. Schirmer Inc. Folio in library bindings. ***Augener's Edition - Our Favorite Tunes - Collection of Ancient and Modern Melodies - with part 2 in back pocket (1878) London : Augener & Co. Folio, in a library binding. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [024] Mujica, Francisco. History of the Skyscraper. Paris : Archaeology & Architecture Press, 1929. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good ++ Condition. SCARCE. Title page reads date of 1929, copyright page 1930. 72pp with 134 b/w plates on hardstock, photographs, plans and drawings. In original green cloth binding with gilt illustration on front cover, binding & hinges tight. Covers show corner wear, peeling of upper backstrip, bumped edges. EST: $1,800.00 - $2,200.00 [025] . A Monograph of the Work of McKim Mead & White 1879-1915 in 4 Volumes. New York : The Architectural Book Publishing Co., 1915. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 400 b/w plates, on hardstock, of plans, details and photographs, unbound as issued in four portfolios with ties. Each portfolio has a title page and list of plates. Volumes 1 through 3 are bound in original blue cloth and volume 4 is bound in original 3/4 cloth & paper. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [026] THE ACROPOLIS. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. Paris : Albert Morance, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***L'Acropole L'Enceinte-L'Entree Le Bastion D'Athena Nike-Les Propylees by Charles Picard (circa 1920). 43pp text in French (disbound) with text illustrations, complete with 75 b/w photographic plates on hard stock, unbound as issued, in original portfolio with ties. Portfolio has library cloth over backstrip. ****L'Acropole D'Athenes Le Parthenon with Introduction by Gustave Fougeres - 2 Volumes (1910). Plates dated 1913. 16pp French text, complete with 136 plates, on hardstock, unbound as issued, in original portfolios with ties. Portfolios have library cloth tape over backstrips, plates have occasional edge chip/tear, not affecting the illustrations. Includes titles and half-titles. EST: $260.00 - $500.00 [027] Evans, Sir Arthur. The Palace of Minos - A Comparative Account of the Successive Stages of the Early Cretan Civilization as Illustrated By the Discoveries at Knossos - 4 Volumes in 6. London : Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1921, 1930, 1935. Lacks Index volume. With text illustrations, plans, tables, coloured and supplementary plates throughout (some folding). Includes 11 folding plans in back pockets. Lacks one frontis. Printed on glossy paper, 5 volumes in original blue cloth with gilt borders & illustration, one volume in a library binding. Binding & hinges tight. EST: $800.00 - $1,200.00 [028] MINIATURE CLASSICS. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. Londra: G. Pickering, 1822. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Bound in maroon cloth with paper label on spines. Italian text. Covers sunned. ***La Gerusalemme Liberata Di Torquato Tasso - 2 Volumes. Additional title with frontis, dedication, 199pp; title [1] 203-405pp, 3 pages advertsing. Front hinges cracked, paper hinge on back of title page of vol. 2, bindings tight. ***Le Rime Del Petrarca. 1 publisher ad, additional title with frontis, dedication, 237pp, 7 Indice. Front hinge cracked. EST: $60.00 - $150.00 [029] ENGRAVED HARPSICORD SCORES. A Collection of 4 in One Volume. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Circa 1720-1750. Oblong format. Engraved scores. ***A Collection of Lessons for the Harpsicord Composed by Mr. Rameau. Opera Seconda. London : Printed for I. Walsh. Title [1] 1-17 [1] 19-27 [1]. ***Six Sonatas for the Harpsichord Composed by Sigr. Domenico Scarlatti - Vol. III. London : Printed for John Johnson at the Harp & Crown in Cheapside . Title, [2] 2-25 [1]. ***A 2d Collection of Lessons for the Harpsicord Composed by Mr. Rameau. Opera 3rd. London : Printed for I. Walsh. Title [2] 2-29 [1]. ***Sei Sonate Per Il Cembalo Solo Accompagnate Da Alcune Ariette Polonesi e Menuetti Composte Da Giovanni Agrell. London : Printed for I. Walsh. Title [1] 36pp. Disbound, occasional foxing or mark, edge wear, occasional edge tear (not affecting the engraved score. EST: $400.00 - $800.00 [030] SCHOOL READERS & PRIMERS. A Group of 15 Volumes as Listed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. ***The Columbian Class Book. Consisting of Geographical, Historical and Biographical Extracts....For the Use of Schools by A.T. Lowe (1824) 1st Edition, Worcester : Dorr & Howland. Leather bound with red leather spine label, frontis & woodcut illustrations throughout. ***The Webster-Franklin Intermediate Reader, with Illustrations, by George S. Hillard (1878) NY: Taintor Brothers, Merrill & Co. Original paper over boards with library cloth backstrip. ***The Webster-Franklin Primer or First Reader by G.S. Hillard and L.J. Campbell (1878) NY: Taintor Brothers, Merrill & Co. Illustrated, bound in original paper over boards. ***New-Year and Midwinter Exercises edited by Alice M. Kellogg (1895) NY: E.L. Kellogg & Co. Illustrations, original paper over boards, with library cloth backstrip, some pages loose. ***Fourth Reading Book....Designed for Advanced Classes in Public and Private Schools (1852) 6th Ed., NY: Pratt, Woodford & Co. Frontis, bound in original cloth with library tape backstrip. ***The Fifth Progressive Reader. Carefully Arranged for the Use of Schools (1871) NY: P. O'Shea. In original cloth binding with library cloth tape backstrip, front hinge cracked. ***The Historical Reader, Designed for the Use of Schools and Families. On a New Plan by Rev. J.L. Blake (1827) Concord , NH : Manahan, Hoag & Co. Leather binding, frontis with woodcut illustrations throughout. Covers detached. ***First-Class Reader: A Selection for Exercises in Reading ......by B.D. Emerson (1836) Philadelphia : Hogan and Thompson. Bound in original 1/2 leather & paper with library cloth over backstrip, hinges cracked. ***The Reader's Manual by John Hall (1841) Hartford : Robins & Folger. Leather bound, front cover detached, library cloth over backstrip. ***Analytical Fourth Reader by Richard Edwards (1867) NY: Taintor & Co. In original 1/2 leather & cloth, marbled page edges all around, lacking upper/lower backstrip edge. ***The Third Reader for Primary Schools by G.S. Hillard & L.J. Campbell (1864) Boston : Brewer and Tileston. Illustrated, original cloth & paper binding. ***The Franklin Fourth Reader for the Use of Public and Private Schools by G.S. Hillard (1878) NY: Taintor Brothers, Merrill & Co. Illustrated, original cloth & paper binding. ***McGuffey's Third Eclectic Reader (1879) Cincinnati : Van Antwerp, Bragg & Co. Illustrated, bound in original paper over boards, with library cloth tape backstrip, hinges taped. ***The American Common-School Reader and Speaker by John Goldsbury & William Russell (1844) Boston : Charles Tappan. Leather bound, library cloth backstrip, binding split, covers detached. ***Analytical Fifth Reader by Richard Edwards (1867) NY: Taintor & Co. Original cloth binding, library tape backstrip, marbled page edges all around, hinges taped. EST: $60.00 - $140.00
[032] Stryjenska, Zofia. Polish Peasants Costumes. Nice, France : C. Szwedzicki, 1939. First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. With Introduction and Notes by Dr. Thadee Seweryn. LIMITED #20/400 with SIGNATURE OF PUBLISHER. 16pp text in English & French in double column format, with 39 (of 40) plates. hand painted (possible serigraph) with colours still bright (some highlighted with gold or silver). Unbound as issued, in original portfolio with illustrated plate pasted-on, library cloth backstrip. Lacks plate 21, occasional edge tear/wear/repair, some fingerprint soiling. MUST BE SEEN. EST: $600.00 - $1,200.00 [033] Heyworth, Abraham. A Collection of Scripture Texts, with Short Skeletons Upon Them. Together With the Time When, and the Places Where, They Were Delivered - Vol. I. ORIGINAL, NON-PUBLISHED, HAND WRITTEN, 1814. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condtion. THIS IS NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK. Title page dated July 1, 1814 , 1 List of Hymns, 436pp, 5 List of Contents. Bound in paper vellum with working brass clasp, marbled endpapers, binding & hinges tight. UNIQUE, handwritten sermons, which includes place and dates delivered, with a list of hymns suitable to the subjects and List of Contents in the back. Appears to be British. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [034] Justinianus I. , Flavius Anicius. Institutionum Juris Civilis Libri Quatuor; Nun Repraesentati Per Ant. Contium. Paris : 1560. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. ROMAN LAW. Poor Condition. Also bound with - ***Enchiridion Titu- Lorum Aliqvot IV- Ris, Videlicet. De Verborum & rerum significatione, ex Pandectis Florentinis. De Regulisiuris, tu ex Padectis Florentinis, tum ex Decretalibus & Sexto. Ad Haec. Rubricae omnes Caesarei & Pontificij Iuris. Paris 1560. ***Index Re-Rum Et Verbo-rum, quae Pandectis Tractan-tur, copiosissimus, Renato Auberto in suprema curia Pari-sensi aduocato collectore. Paris 1562. ***Index Om-Nium Legum Quae His Pandectarum seu Digestorum libris continentur, ordine alphabetico digestus. Title, [1] leaves 4-133, 136, 2. Title, [1] 79 leaves. Title, unpaginated leaves. Title, unpaginated leaves. Bound in leather with raised bands on spine. OWNERSHIP NAME - Rev. Noyes of Lyme , Connecticut . Covers & backstrip in poor condition, title page has tears & hole, lacks most of leaves 2 & 3, binding split, water damage in back of book. EST: $60.00 - $200.00 [035] Hastings, Susannah Willard Johnson. A Narrative of the Captivity of Mrs. Johnson. Containing An Account of Her Sufferings, During Four Years with the Indians and French. Walpole , New Hampshire : Printed By David Carlisle (Published According to Act of Congress), 1796. SCARCE FIRST EDITION. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Internally in Poor Condition. 144pp in a leather binding. THIS IS NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK. Owner's name on ffp, missing pages 1-4, occasional text loss due to page tear or edge burn. Covers in Good Condition lacking spine label. EST: $400.00 - $600.00 [036] Curtis, Charles B.. Rembrandt's Etchings. New York : Dodd, Mead and Company, 1888. First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 49 (of 50) of the most notable etchings of Rembrandt, reproduced by the photogravure process; with biography of Rembrandt, and descriptive and historical notes to each picture. In original binding with gilt portrait, library cloth for backstrip, hinges taped, binding tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [037] Formentin , Ch. . E. Meissonier Sa Vie - Son OEuvre . Paris : Ch. Soccard, 1901. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. No library marks on plates. 19pp, 1 List of Gravures, Complete with 20 gravure plates and 1 text illustation. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, library cloth tape over backstrip. Covers worn with slight bow. THE LIFE & WORKS OF E. MEISSONIER. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [038] Morison, Stanley . Modern Fine Printing. London : Ernest Benn Limited, 1925. First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. LIMITED #452/650 copies in the English language. An Exhibit of printing issued in England, The United States of America, France, Germany, Italy, Switzerland, Czecho-Slovakia, Holland and Sweden during the Twentieth Century, and with few exceptions, since the outbreak of the war. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [039] Hoak, Edward Warren / Church, Willis Humphry. Masterpieces of Architecture in the United States . New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Memorials, Museums, Libraries, Churches, Public Buildings , Hotels and Office Buildings , shown in photographs and drawn details. 225pp in original blue cloth binding, with binding & hinges tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [040] . Japanese Kimono Designs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. THIS IS NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK. Color woodblock prints of kimono designs with details, on 26 double sided leaves, accordian style folded, hand stitched with a single thread, bound in illustrated covers. Ownership name on back cover, with foxing on covers. COLORFULLY ILLUSTRATED. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [041] . Japanese Book on Flowers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. THIS IS NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK. Color woodblock flower prints, volume 2 only. 4 index, prints number 51-100, 1, in a stiff paper binding with a paper label. Pages are accordian style folded, single thread stitched binding. Occasional foxing. COLORFULLY ILLUSTRATED. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [042] Strahan, Edward (pseud. For Shinn, Earl]. Mr. Vanderbilt's House and Collection - 10 Parts. Boston : George Barrie, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1883-1884. Holland Edition, LIMITED #423/1000. In original illustrated paper over board portfolios, with cloth backstrip and silk moire endpapers. Includes text, text illustrations, plates of photogravures, chromolithographs, photochromes, with captioned tissue guards, on hard stock, with deckled page edges. Edge stains on volume 10, not affecting texts nor images. Uncollated and sold as is. EST: $600.00 - $800.00 [043] Raguenet, A.. Les Principaux Palais De L'Exposition Universelle De Paris 1900. Berlin : Bruno Hessling, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. 88 (of 96) b/w architecture plates, in 12 original paper portfolios. SCARCE. All in a protective, stiff portfolio. Edge wear/tear, fragile. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [044] Rollin, [Charles]. The Ancient History of the Egyptians, Carthaginians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Medes and Persians, Macedonians and Grecians - 8 Volumes. Boston : Hastings, Etheridge and Bliss, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Poor Condition. 1807-1809 Twelfth Edition. Frontis in volume I, portion of one map, lacks other maps. Seven in leather bindings, one in a library binding, leather covers detached, chips to backstrips, interior water stains. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [045] Ainsworth, William Francis. A Personal Narrative of the Euphrates Expedition - 2 Volumes. London : Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1888. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. Half-title, folding map (has small crease tears) title, [1] v-xiv, 1 List of Officers [1] 447pp, 1, 32 publishers ads; half-title [1] title [1] v-vii [1] 492pp. In original green cloth bindings with red lettering. Some backstrip loss, corner wear, stain on one cover with slight bow, occasional edge chip on pages, front hinges cracked, bindings tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [046] Churchill, Colonel [Charles Henry Spencer]. Mount Lebanon - A Ten Years Residence From 1842 to 1852 - 3 Volumes. London : Saunders and Otley, 1853. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Vol. 1 - Second Edition. Volumes 2 & 3 - Third Editions. In library bindings. 3 lithographed frontis with tissue guards, 3 tinted lithographs, 1 errata, 1 map (most of map missing). Occasional corner or edge chip to pages, one has tape, volume 2 restitched. EST: $300.00 - $500.00 [047] Vining, Edward P.. An Inglorious Columbus ; or, Evidence That Hwui Shan and a Party of Buddhist Monks From Afghanistan Discovered America in the Fifth Century, A.D.. New York : D. Appleton and Co., 1885. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. SCARCE. Frontis map, xxiii, [1] 788pp in original green cloth binding with effigy illustration. Text illustrations throughout. Covers show edge/corner/backstrip wear, hinges cracked, binding tight. EST: $100.00 - $400.00 [048] Piozzi, Hester Lynch. British Synonymy; or, An Attempt at Regulating the Choice of Words in Familiar Conversation - 2 Volumes. London : Printed for G.G. And J. Robinson, 1794. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Poor Condition. In need of rebinding, with bindings split. Half-title, title, viii, 423pp; half-title, title, 416pp. Samuel Johnson's Poem "A Short Song of Congratulation", is printed here, in full, for the first time. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [049] Humboldt, Al. De [Alexander Von]. Vues Des Cordilleres Et Monumens Des Peuples Indigenes De L'Amerique - 2 Volumes. Paris : A La Librairie Grecque - Latine - Allemande, 1816. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Poor Condition. Complete with 19 plates - seven of which are coloured. Half-title, 392pp; half-title, title [1] 411pp, 1 errata, 2 table of plates, bound in green paper over boards. VIEWS OF THE INDIGENOUS PEOPLE OF SOUTH AMERICA . Covers detached, one backstrip detached & laid in, scattered insect damage in both volumes affecting text and some plates. EST: $400.00 - $800.00 [050] Nordenskjold, Dr. N. Otto G. / Andersson, Dr. Joh. Gunnar. Antarctica or Two Years Amongst the Ice of the South Pole. London : Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 1905. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. xviii, 1 list of maps, [1] 608pp, 4 color maps (3 folding with crease tears & repairs), 4 color plates, frontis, with b/w plates & text illustrations throughout. Glossy pages, in a library binding, with binding & hinges tight. One page has paper repair, not affecting the text. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [051] Mawson, Sir Douglas. The Home of the Blizzard - Being the Story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911-1914, 2 Volumes. Philadelphia : J.B. Lippincott Company, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Circa 1915. Half-title, xxx, 349pp; Half-title, xiii [1] 338pp. Vol. 1 - in half leather & blue cloth, frontis has tg with text illustrations & plates throughout (some folding, some color). Front hinge cracked, binding tight, backstrip wear & chips. Vol. 2 - in blue cloth with library cloth tape backstrip, frontis has tg, with text illustrations & plates throughout (some folding, some in color), 2 (of 3) folding maps in back (1 has paper repair, 1 needs paper repair). Binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [052] Hurley, Captain Frank. Argonauts of the South - Being a Narrative of Voyagings and Polar Seas and Adventures in the Antarctic with Sir Douglas Mawson and Sir Ernest Shackleton. New York : G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1925. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. xv [1] 290pp in a library binding, with binding & hinges tight. 2 folding maps (1 with tears), lacks frontis, b/w photographic plates throughout. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [053] Armitage, Albert B.. Two Years in the Antarctic - Being A Narrative of the British National Antarctic Expedition. London : Edward Arnold, 1905. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Half-title, xix [1] 315pp, color map in back (with tears and cello-tape repairs), no ads in back. In a library binding with binding & hinges tight. Complete with frontis (has paper tape hinge), b/w plates & text illustrations throughout. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [054] Darwin, Charles. Selected Works of Charles Darwin - 15 Volumes. New York : D. Appleton and Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. LIMITED #282/1000, Authorized Westminster Edition. THIS IS NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK. Circa 1890. Bound in original maroon blind stamped cloth with Darwin 's signature in gilt on covers, top edged gilt, deckled page edges. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. Occasional foxing, occasional damp mark on cover. EST: $400.00 - $600.00 [055] Frost, John. Thrilling Adventures Among the Indians: Comprising the Most Remarkable Personal Narratives of Events in the Early Indian Wars, as Well as of Incidents in the Recent Indian Hostilities in Mexico and Texas . Philadelphia : J.W. Bradley, 1850. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. THIS IS NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK. Colored Frontis, 448pp, bound in tooled leather with gilt illustrated spine, marbled endpapers, marbled page edges all around. Text illustrations and b/w plates throughout. Covers show edge wear, slight bow, interior foxing, occasional damp mark, back hinge split, owners name on ffp. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [056] Catlin, George. Letters and Notes on the Manners, Customs and Condition of the North American Indians. Written During Eight Years' Travel Amongst the Wildest Tribes of Indians in North America - 2 Volumes. Philadelphia : Willis P. Hazard, 1857. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair to Good Condition. THIS IS NOT AN EX-LIBRARY SET. 402pp; 403-792pp, bound in original brown, blind stamped cloth, with gilt Indian on a bucking horse & gilt illustrated spines (rubbed). Frontis in each volumes, b/w with plates & text illustrations throughout. Covers show edge/corner wear, rebacked with original spines laid over, 2 hinges cracked, interior foxing, owners name on ffp. BINDINGS TIGHT. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [057] . The Pictorial History of the American Revolution; with a Sketch of the Early History of the Country, the Constitution of the United States , and a Chronological Index. New York : Robert Sears, 1846. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. THIS IS NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK. 432pp in original gilt illustrated cloth covers, with gilt illustration on spine (rubbed). Bumped corners, one signature sprung, occasional foxing. Black & white plates and text illustrations throughout. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [058] SCIENCE. A Group of 10 Volumes as Listed. All Published in New York : D. Appleton and Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. LIMITED #282/1000, Westminster Edition. 1872-1899. THIS IS NOT AN EX-LIBRARY SET. ****Selected Works of John Tyndall - 6 Volumes. Original blue cloth bindings with authors' signature in gilt on covers, top edges gilt. Includes Hours in the Alps , New Fragments, Forms of Water, Sound, Fragments of Science (2 vol). Bindings & hinges tight. Occasional foxing to to covers & interiors. Back cover on one book is heavily foxed. ****Selected Library of Modern Science - 4 Volumes. Original tan cloth binding, with authors' signature in gilt on covers, top edges gilt. Includes Electricity by Trowbridge, Evolution by Le Conte, Mental Disease by Maudsley & The Sun by Young. Bindings & hinges tight. Occasional foxing. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [059] HARVARD COLLEGE . A Group of 13 Volumes as Listed. Good Condition. THESE ARE NOT EX-LIBRARY BOOKS. ***The Harvard Book Selections From Three Centuries edited by William Bentinck-Smith (1965) Cambridge " Harvard University Press. Bound in original 3/4 red leather & cloth, raised bands on spine, binding & hinges tight, presentation slip on ffp. *** Harvard College Class of 1915 - Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Report (1940) Cambridge : Cosmos Press. Includes photos, binding & hinges tight, owners name on ffp. *** Harvard College Class of 1942 - Anniversary Reports for the Sixth, Tenth, Fifteenth, Twentieth, Twenty-Fifth, Thirtieth, Thirty-Fifth, Fortieth, Forty-Fifth & Fiftieth Anniversary Reports - 10 Volumes. First 2 are soft covers with wear, others bound in maroon cloth, with foxing to one cover. ***The Nineteen Forty-Two Harvard Senior Album. Folio with photographs throughout. Foxing to covers. Binding & Hinges tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [060] THE WEST. A Group of 5 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Good Condition. In original cloth bindings, may be occasional foxing. ***The Land of Poco Tiempo by Charles F. Lummis (1906) NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 8vo, frontis with tissue guard, illustrated throughout, on glossy paper, binding tight. Front hinge starting, spine sunned, news articles laid or tipped in. ****"Boots and Saddles" or Life in Dakota with General Custer by Elizabeth B. Custer (1885) 1st Edition, NY: Harper & Brothers. 12mo, includes map and frontis with tissue guard, ex-lib stamp inside cover, binding & hinges tight. ***The Book of Cowboys by Francis Rolt-Wheeler (1921) 1st Edition, Boston : Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co. 8vo, frontis with illustrations throughout, notes & notations in pencil, binding & hinges tight. ***Starlight Ranch and Other Stories of Army Life on the Frontier by Captain Charles King (1890) 1st Edition, Philadelphia : J.B. Lippincott Co. 12mo, minimal ex-lib marks, binding & hinges tight. ***On the Old West Coast, Being Further Reminiscenses of a Ranger, Major Horace Bell edited by Lanier Bartlett (1930) NY: William Morrow & Co. 8vo, ex-lib, frontis with illustrations throughout, binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [061] Cather, Willa Sibert. O Pioneers!. Boston : Houghton Mifflin Company, 1913. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. THIS IS NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK. Ribbed tan cloth binding, color frontis by Clarence Underwood with tissue guard, "Willa Cather" on spine & front cover, brown lettering on cover, "chince-bugs" on page 60. In a protective mylar jacket. lettering on spine rubbed, small one-inch spot on back cover, foxing on prelims. Binding & hinges tight. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [062] HORSES. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. THESE ARE NOT EX-LIBRARY BOOKS. ***Hints to Horse-Keepers. A Complete Manual for Horsemen.....and Chapters on Mules and Ponies by Henry William Herbert (1859) NY: C.M. Saxton, Barker & Co. 12mo, in original blind stamped cloth, spine sunned. Frontis with illustrations throughout, 2 signatures sprung, foxing. ***The Illustrated Horse Management.....Anatomy, Medicine, Shoeing......also Carriages and Harness by Edward Mayhew (circa 1880) Philadelphia : J.B. Lippincott. 8vo, original gilt illustrated cloth, frontis with illustrations throughout. Puncture marks on front cover extends to some pages, hinges cracked, binding tight. ***The Trotting Horse of America : How to Train and Drive Him. With Reminiscenses of the Trotting Turf by Hiram Woodruff, edited by Charles Foster (1874) Philadelphia : Porter & Coates. 12mo, in original gilt illustrated cloth, frontis with tissue guard and illustrations throughout. Damp mark first few pages, binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [063] . The Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table - ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM. New York : The Macmillan Company, 1917. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. THIS IS NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK. Abridged from Malory's Morte D'Arthur by Alfred Pollard. With 15 (of 16) color plates with captioned tissue guards, and all 7 b/w plates, in orginal gilt illustrated cloth. xxiv, [2] 517pp, 3 publisher ads. Light corner/edge wear, interior foxing and occasional damp mark, lacks one leaf of the glossary, light cup ring on cover. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [064] POETRY. A Group of 13 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Good Condition. THESE ARE NOT EX-LIBRARY BOOKS. ***Elizabeth Barrett Browning's Works - 4 Volumes (1900) NY: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. 16mo, leather bound with gilt floral spray on front & back covers, gilt decorated spines, marbled endpapers with inner gilt border, teg, ribbon markers intact, with half-titles, and frontis with tissue guard in each volume. Binding & hinges tight, owners name on ffp in one volume. slight surface/edge rubbing. ***Pauline, Paracelsus, Pippa Passes & King Victor and King Charles by Robert Browing in one volume (1898) Same description as above (matched bindings). Occasional foxing. ***Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott, Chronologically Arranged, with Notes, Glossaries and Index - 4 Volumes. The Edinburgh Edition, NY: Brentano's. 16mo, bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, teg, marbled endpapers, lacks black leather spine labels. Frontis with tissue guard in each volume, bindings & hinges tight. ***Poetical Works of William Cullen Bryant. Collected and Arranged by the Author (1878) NY: D. Appleton and Co. 8vo, bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on gilt decorated spine, black leather spine label, marbled endpapers, marbled page edges all around. Engraved frontis with tissue guard, illustrated throughout, binding & hinges tight. Covers rubbed. ***Songs of the Affections by Felicia Hemans (1860) Philadelphia : E.H. Butler & Co. 8vo, blind stamped leather binding with gilt decoration, raised bands on spine. aeg, engraved frontis with tg, engraved title portrait, owner's name in pencil, binding & hinges tight. ***The Poetical Works of Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Complete in One Volume, Corrected by the Last London Edition (1875) NY: James Miller. 24mo, Diamond Edition in lavendar cloth, spine sunned, double column format, occasional foxing, binding & hinges tight. ***Evangeline by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, (nd) Philadelphia : Henry Altemus. 16mo, in gilt & red decorated cloth (gilt rubbed), additional title, frontis, binding & hinges tight. EST: $100.00 - $250.00 [065] Adams, Andy. The Log of a Cowboy - A Narrative of the Old Trail Days. Boston : Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1903. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. THIS IS NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK. Illustrated by E. Boyd Smith, complete with tissue guarded frontis and an additional 5 b/w plates. Bound in illustrated cloth, showing edge wear & surface rubbing. Envelope with letter tipped-in, which says "This book is historical. It describes the first great cattle drive from the Rio Grande to the Blackfoot Indian Agency in Montana . Letter (enclosed) with Norris C. Bacheller's comments on the book. He was in Montana in the early days himself". The letter also describes early cattle driving. News articles also, laid in, tipped-in or pasted-in on pages, including the copyright page, list of illustrations page & dedication page (not obstructing the lettering). Hinges cracked, occasional foxing, ffp detached, binding tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [066] Bodge, George Madison. Soldiers in King Philip's War Being a Critical Account of That War With a Concise History of the Indian Wars of New England From 1620-1677, SIGNED. Leominster , Mass: Printed for the Author, 1896. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. THIS IS NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK. Author's autograph & subscription #251, pasted-in. ALSO Author's SIGNED letter, pasted-in. ALSO ownership name of Ellis B. Usher on ffp, one of the Subscriber's. xiii [1] 502pp in original cloth binding, with binding & hinges tight. Bio of Author, pasted in, from the N.E. Historic Genealogical Society. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [067] CHILDREN'S. A Group of 14 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Fair to Good Conditions. THESE ARE NOT EX-LIBRARY BOOKS. ***Little Men: Life at Plumfield With Jo's Boys by Louisa M. Alcott (1871) 1st American Edition, Boston : Roberts Brothers. 12mo, original green cloth, 4 pp publisher ads in front of book, with last ad being "Pink & White Tyranny nearly ready". Binding loose, gutters peeling, upper/lower backstrip loss. ***The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood, written & illustrated by Howard Pyle (1925) NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 8vo, frontis with b/w illustrations throughout, binding & hinges tight, occasional foxing. ***The Last of the Mohicans - A Narrative of 1757 by James Fenimore Cooper (1933) NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. ILLUSTRATED BY N.C. WYETH. 8vo, original cloth binding with color illustration pasted-on, gilt on spine rubbed off. Color vignette on title page, complete with 9 color plates, binding & hinges tight. Foxing on covers, occasional damp mark on pages. ***Father's Gone A-Whaling by Alice Cushing Gardiner & Nancy Cabot Osborne, Illustrated by Erick Berry (1926) 1st Edition, Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co. 8vo, in original orange cloth, complete with color frontis & 8 b/w plates. Illustrated endpapers, binding & hinges tight, covers bowed. ***Lone Cowboy - My Life Story by Will James (1930) 1st Edition, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 8vo, original illustrated cloth, photo frontis with illustrations throughout, binding & hinges tight, occasional foxing. ***The Way of an Indian, written & illustrated by Frederic Remington (1906) 1st Edition-Second State, NY: Fox Duffield & Co. 8vo, original red cloth with color illustration pasted-on, complete with color frontis & 13 b/w plates. Points - page #9 omitted, Duffield on base of spine. Damp mark on base of backstrip & lower back cover, onto back endpaper only, news article pasted in, binding & hinges tight. ***Silver Chief - Dog of the North by Jack O'Brien, Illustrated by Kurt Wiese (1934) NY: Junior Literary Guild. 8vo, original silver illustrated cloth, silver illustrated endpapers, complete with color frontis & 13 plates (some in color), binding & hinges tight, edge wear. ***The Spy by James Fenimore Cooper (nd) NY: A.L. Burt Co. 8vo, original cloth binding, illustrated endpapers, b/w frontis, binding & hinges tight. ***Two Little Savages - Being the Adventures of Two Boys Who Lived as Indians and What They Learned, written & illustrated by Ernest Thompson Seton (1903) NY: Doubleday Page & Co. 8vo, original cloth, title vignette, illustrated throughout, damp stain, back hinge split, binding tight, covers worn. ***Handicraft - Simplified Procedure and Projects by Lester Griswold (1945) self published. 8vo, original cloth, handicraft projects throughout, front hinge split, binding tight, musty. ***Rob: A Story For Boys by Margaret Sidney (1891) Boston : Lothrop Publing Co. 12mo, original illustrated cloth, frontis with tissue guard, illustrated, binding & hinges tight, occasional foxing. ***The Magic Forest - A Modern Fairy Tale by Stewart Edward White (1903) NY: Macmillan Co. 8vo, original illustrated cloth, teg, illustrated, hinges starting, binding tight. ***National Nursery Rhymes and Nursery Songs. Set to Music by J.W. Elliott (nd) London : George Routledge and Sons. 4to, in original illustrated cloth with bevelled edges, frontis with illustrations throughout, binding & hinges tight, corner wear, new backstrip. ***The Christ Child as told by Matthew and Luke, made by Maud and Miska Petersham (1931) Garden City: Doubleday & Co. Inc. 4to, in color illustrated paper over boards, color illustration on title, color illustrations throughout, back hinge split, binding tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [068] Malte-Brun, M.. A System of Universal Geography, or A Description of All the Parts of the World - 3 Volumes. Boston : Samuel Walker, 1834. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. With additions and corrections by James G. Percival. THESE ARE NOT EX-LIBRARY BOOKS. Complete with all engravings - 3 frontis, 3 engraved titles, 33 views, 28 maps and 4 mathematical plates (2 folding). Bound in full leather with gilt borders and blind stamping, raised bands on gilt decorated spines, marbled endpapers. xx, viii, 3-640pp; xx, 1-680pp; xv [1] 681-1394, 1 Directions to Binder. Slight bow to covers, occasional foxing, corner water stain in vol. 3 with front cover starting, corner & backstrip wear. Bindings and hinges tight. EST: $400.00 - $600.00 [069] Ridpath, John Clark. Great Races of Mankind (6 of 8 volumes). Cincinnati : Jones Brothers Publishing Co., 1893. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. Edition De Luxe - LIMITED #16 of 400. THESE ARE NOT EX-LIBRARY BOOKS. Includes volumes II, IV, V, VI, VII & VIII. Original cloth bindings with paper labels on spines, top edges gilt, illustrated throughout, glossy paper. Some hinges cracked, occasional foxing, sold as is. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [070] ILLUMINATED BOOKS. A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. BOTH IN SLIPCASES. ***Gutenberg and The Book of Books, With Bibliographical Notes, Reproductions of Specimen Pages and A Listing of Known Copies by Henry Lewis Johnson (1932) 1st Edition, LIMITED TO 750 COPIES, NY: William Edwin Rudge. In Fine Condition, elephant folio in original tan cloth with bevelled edges, top edges gilt. No library marks. Black paper over boards slipacse, shows some edge/corner wear. ***The Book of Kells - Reproductions from the Manuscript in Trinity College , Dublin . With a Study of the Manuscript by Francoise Henry (1977) 1st American Edition, NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Good Condition, folio in original green cloth with gilt celtic knot, 126 colour plates & 75 monochrome illustrations. Hinges taped, binding tight, water marks on green cloth slipcase (only), with paste-on, scuffed. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [071] Dennis, George. The Cities and Cemeteries of Etruria - 2 Volumes. London : John Murray, 1878. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Revised Edition, Recording the Most Recent Discoveries. With 2 frontis (one in color), 22 (of 23) Plans, of which 4 are folding. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. cxxviii, 501pp, 1 addenda, 1 errata; xv [1] 579pp, 1 errata, in library bindings, with bindings & hinges tight. Slight lean. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [072] BRITISH. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***Oliver Cromwell by Samuel Rawson Gardiner (1899) LIMITED #324/1475, London : Goupil & Co. Folio with color frontis (lacks tissue guard), 32 plates with captioned tissue guards & 12 vignettes with captioned tissue guards. v, 216pp in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, with raised bands on spine. Binding & hinges tight. ***Debates in the House of Commons in 1625 edited by Samuel Rawson Gardiner (1873) printed for the Camden Society. 8vo in original cloth, xxiv, 190pp, binding & hinges tight. ***Prince, Princess and People by Henry C. Burdett (1889) 1st Edition, London : Longmans, Green & Co. 8vo in a library binding, with binding & hinges tight. Lacks folding Family Tree. EST: $80.00 - $140.00 [073] . Beauties and Curiosities of Engravings. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 75 (of 76) engravings, with descriptive tissue guards, bound in 3/4 leather & cloth with raised bands on spine. No title page, nor publication information. Binding & hinges tight. Library marks show as light ink stamp on back of plates. Covers rubbed with corner wear. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [074] . Original "Penny Dreadfuls" or Vinegar Valentines - A Group of 24. New York : John McLaughlin, Ex-Library. Good Condition. Circa 1860. Sarcastic COLOR comics printed on pulp paper, known as "Vinegar Valentines" or "Penny Dreadfuls" because they cost a penny and were dreadful. Many carry the "H." for the American cartoonist Charles Howard. Not many survived due to the cheap pulp paper. 18 with small edge chips or tears as follows: A Bag of Wind, Scandal-Monger, A Jeweler's Sign, Ill-Bred, A Shoddyite, Gag and Giddy Girl, A Fat Slob, An Old Skin, Sleepy-Head, A Feminine Man, False All Over, So Clevah Ye Know, Scare-Crow, A Tailor's Dummy, Weighed and Found Wanting, Jumping-Jack, Would-Be Aristocrat & Used Up. 6 show some loss and tears as follows: A Cabbage Head, A VERY LOUD COON, Dude, Jilted, A Bad Habit & An Old Hen. 9 1/8" wide by 21" tall, colors still bright, unbound as issued. Light library ink stamp on back. EST: $600.00 - $1,000.00 [075] Great Britain Record Commission. Facsimiles, Engraved for the Report on the Public Records of the Kingdom - 9 Plates. Great Britain : L. Hansard & Sons, 1803. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. 9 individual plates of British Public Records, ie. Magna Carta Regis Johannis, Bulla Leonis X Papae Pro Titulo, etc. Mounted on hard stock, in a folding portfolio. Ranging in size from 12 to 30 inches. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [076] Leland, Charles G.. Repousse Designs - 3 Parts in One. New York : William Whitlock, 1884. Ex-Library. 36 actual design plates for hammered metal work, on a glassine type paper, with general directions for each of the three parts. SCARCE. In homemade, protective, cardboard covers with pieces missing. Plates intact and in very good condition with slight corner curl. 17" in an oblong format. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [077] Stanfield, Clarkson / Cattermole, George / Leitch, W.L. / Creswick, Thomas / Roberts, David / Harding, J.D. / Nash, Joseph / MacCulloch, Horatio. Scotland Delineated in a Series of Views - 2 Volumes. ill. Drawn in Lithography By Harding, J.D. London: Joseph Hogarth / E. Gambart & Co., Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1847-1854. With Historical, Antiquarian amd Descriptive Letterpress by John Parker Lawson. 88 (of 91) lithographic plates (some tinted), on hardstock, with tissue guards, with an additional illustrated title page. Title, title, dedication, 2 contents, 2 list of plates, 198pp; Title, 199-307pp, bound in 3/4 red leather & cloth, raised bands on spine, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Covers worn with cloth peeling, occasional foxing, affecting some plates. Binding & hinges tight. Plates have signatures. EST: $4,000.00 - $7,000.00 [078] Virgil. P. Virgilii Maronis Bucolica Georgica Et Aeneis - 3 Volumes. Rome : Joannes Zempel, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. 1763-1765. CLASSICAL LITERATURE. With head pieces, historiated initials, tail pieces, mounted plates and text illustrations throughout. 1) Half-title, double engraved frontis, title with portrait vignette and red/black lettering, xcii, 211pp, 1 errata & 30 engraved plates. 2) Half-title, frontis with tissue guard, title with portrait vignette and red/black lettering, lx, 336pp, 1 full page engraved map, 1 double page engraved map, 39 plates and 2 Codice. 3) half-title, frontis with tissue guard, title with portrait vignette and red/black lettering, xxiv, 343pp and 32 plates. Bound in full leather with gilt borders & gilt emblem, raised bands on spines. Covers detached, interior foxing, binding tight. EST: $600.00 - $1,000.00 [079] TRAVELS. A Group of 6 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. All but the first, in library bindings. ***My Lost Mexico by James A. Michener (1992) 1st Edition, LIMITED #218/350, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, Texas : State House Press. 4to, illustrated, binding & hinges tight, lacks dust jacket. ***Excursions in Switzerland by James Fenimore Cooper (1836) Paris : Baudry's European Library. 8vo, text in English, binding & hinges tight, interior foxing. ***Sketches From the Subject and Neighbour Lands of Venice by Edward A. Freeman (1881) London : Macmillan and Co. 12mo, frontis wth tg, illustrated throughout, binding & hinges tight. ***The Land of Uz by Abdullah Mansur (G. Wyman Bury) (1911) London : Macmillan and Co. 8vo, frontis with illustrations throughout, folding map (has tears and slight loss), binding & hinges tight. ***Switzerland Picturesque and Descriptive by Joel Cook (1904) 1st Edition, Philadelphia : Henry T. Coates & Co. 12mo, frontis, plates throughout with captioned tissue guards, binding & hinges tight. ***The English in the West Indies or, The Bow of Ulysses by James Anthony Froude (1888) NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 8vo, complete with 8 illustrations engraved on wood by G. Pearson, after drawings by the Author, binding & hinges tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [080] Priestley, Raymond E.. Antarctic Adventure: Scott's Northern Party. London : T. Fisher Unwin, 1914. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 382pp in original blue illustrated cloth, complete with 3 folding maps (in VG Condition, no tears) 1 Diagram, Frontis and 150 plates. Spine slightly sunned, frontis lacks tissue guard, covers show general wear, inscription on half-title. Binding & hinges tight. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [081] Rondinellus, Ioannes Baptista - Eiusdem Ordinis Apud Sanctam Sedem Apostolicam Orator. Illustrissimo Acreveren. D. Fratri-Vgoni De Lovbenx Verdala S.R.E. Cardinali Amplissimo. AcOrd. S. Ioan. Hierisol. Magno Magistro, Principi Ac Dominosuo Clementiss. 1586. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 3 Plates, 4 text, 1 plate, 1 text, 1 index, 1 plate, 203pp, 1 conclusion. With a total of 23 engraved plates and 1 map. The Library lists the title and date as above, but the book seems to lack a formal title page. It appears to be a bibliography in Latin, with subjects pertaining to Religion, Hospitals, Administration, Judicial Matters, and more. Bound in marbled paper over boards, with marbled endpapers, library tape backstrip, hinges cracked/taped. Slight insect damage in back affecting some text. EST: $400.00 - $1,000.00 [082] Monkhouse, W. Cosmo [descriptive Text by]. The Turner Gallery a Series of One Hundred and Twenty Engravings From the Works of the Late J.M.W. Turner - 2 Volumes. New York : D. Appleton and Co., Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. (nd-circa 1880). Bound in 3/4 leather with gilt illustration, gilt raised bands on spines, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Binding & hinges tight. Complete with 121 tissue guarded engravings. Minimal library markings. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [083] Lacroix, Paul / Sere, Ferdinand. Le Moyen Age Et La Renaissance - 5 Volumes. Paris : Administration, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1848-1851. Chromolithographs, tissue-guarded plates and text illustrations throughout. Red leather bindings, with gilt borders and designs, raised bands on spines, gilt decorated inner borders, aeg, marbled endpapers. Some hinges taped, two volumes have library cloth backstrips. LIFE IN THE RENAISSANCE. BINDINGS TIGHT. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [084] Marchetti, Da Alessandro [tradotti Dal Latino in Italian]. Di Tito Lucrezio Caro Della Natura Delle Cose Libri Sei - 2 Volumes. Amsterdamo: Spese dell' Editore T.P., 1754. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ITALIAN VERSION OF LUCRETIUS "On the Nature of Things". 1) Frontis, title [1] 2 Illustrissimo, 2 Protesta, 1 plate, 243pp. 2) Frontis, title [1] 244-543pp. Total of 10 plates. Leather bound, raised bands on spines, brown leather spine label (1 lacking), marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Illustrated title pages, head & tail pieces. Front covers detached, bindings tight, occasional foxing, occasional pencil notation. EST: $500.00 - $800.00 [085] Westwood, J.O.. Palaeographia Sacra Pictoria: Being a Series of Illustrations of the Ancient Versions of the Bible, Copied From Illuminated Manuscripts, Executed Between the Fourth and Sixteenth Centuries. London : William Smith, First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1843-1845. Complete with 50 chromolithograph plates, highlighted with gold & silver, with additional hand coloring, with tissue guards and descriptive text. Bound in 3/4 leather, raised bands on spine, top edges gilt, binding tight. Front cover detached, lacks most of backstrip, occasional foxing. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [086] LITERATURE. A Group of 4 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ***Salome a Tragedy In One Act by Oscar Wilde (1930) NY: E.P. Dutton & Co. 8vo, complete with 17 b/w plates by John Vassos. WITH DUST JACKET, protected in a mylar cover, showing chips & tears. Binding & hinges tight. ***Cruikshank At Home: A New Family Album of Endless Entertainment, With Numerous Illustrations Engraved on Wood by George Cruikshank FIRST & SECOND SERIES (1845) London : Henry G. Bohn. 12mo in buckram with red leather spine label, binding & hinges tight. Occasional foxing, occasional page tear, lacks one page. ***Shakespeare Scenes and Characters - A Series of Illustrations. Selected & arranged by Professor E. Dowden (1876) NY: Stroefer and Kirchner. 4to, complete with 36 engraved plates, bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper. Plates hinge taped, covers worn lacking leather on corners, library tape backstrip. ***The Book of the Boudoir; or, Memento of Friendship. A Gift For All Seasons edited by Ellen Louise (nd) NY: Leavitt and Allen. 4to, in gilt decorated leather, aeg, library tape over backstrip. Engraved plates throughout, binding tight. EST: $60.00 - $125.00 [087] Brown, Alexander [Collected, Arranged & Edited by]. The Genesis of the United States . A Narrative of the Movement in England , 1605-1616, Which Resulted in the Plantation of North America By Englishmen - 2 Volumes. Boston : Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1890. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. SCARCE. Title continues: Disclosing the Contest Between England and Spain for the Possession of the Soil Now Occupied by the United States of America ; Set Forth Through A Series of Historical Manuscripts Now First Printed Together with a Reissue of Rare Contemporaneous Tracts, Accompanied by Bibliographical Memoranda, Notes and Brief Biographies. With portraits, maps and plans througout. Uncollated. Frontis in each volume, bound in original blue cloth, showing corner wear and loss to upper/lower edge of backstrips. xxxviii, 524pp; 525-1157pp, deckled page edges, 2 hinges cracked, bindings tight. Sold as is. EST: $300.00 - $600.00 [088] Rollin, Charles. The Ancient History of the Egyptians, Carthaginians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Medes and Persians, Macedonians and Grecians - Complete in 2 Volumes. Boston : Samuel Walker, 1853. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. New and Improved Edition. li, 14pp, 624pp; 630pp, bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spine. Double frontis in volume 1, single frontis in volume 2, with plates & maps throughout, some folding. Hinges starting, bindings tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [089] Mora, Jose Joaquin De. Meditaciones Poeticas. ill. . Londres: Lo Publica R. Ackermann, 1826. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. POETICAL MEDITATIONS WITH 13 ENGRAVED PLATES DRAWN MY WILLIAM BLAKE. Unpaginated, text in Spanish. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper with red leather cover label. Covers worn & detached, interior foxing with light water stain into plates. Binding tight. Minimal library markings. EST: $400.00 - $800.00 [090] Jacob, Giles. A New Law Dictionary....... Savoy : Printed By E. And R. Nutt, and R. Gosling, for J. And J. Knapton, J. Darby......, 1729. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. SCARCE. Unpaginated, text in double column format, leather bound. Lacks back cover & backstrip, front cover detached, light foxing, water mark along the bound edge. BINDING TIGHT. EST: $600.00 - $1,200.00 [091] Kretschmer, Albert / Rohrbach, Dr. Carl. The Costumes of All Nations From the Earliest Times to the Nineteenth Century: Exhibiting the Dresses and Habits of All Classes, Regal, Ecclesiastical, Noble, Military, Judicial and Civil. London : Henry Sotheran & Co., 1882. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Title in red & black, 4pp and 102 (of 104) chromolithograph plates, in a library binding, with marbled endpapers. Binding & hinges tight. Colors bright. Some edge chips, lacks plate #15 and 78. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [092] Engraved By Pauquet Brothers. Illustrations of English and Foreign Costume From the Fifteenth Century to the Present Day. London : Henry Sotheran & Co., 1875. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. 77 (of 96) colored engraved plates with tissue guards intact. Title page is a facsimile, no text. In a library binding with binding & hinges tight. Colors bright. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [093] Allen, Fred H.. The Great Cathedrals of the World - 2 Volumes. Boston : Haskell & Post Company, 1886. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Complete with 130 photogravure plates (some tinted) with explanatory and descriptive text, tissue guards intact. 1) vii, 1 contents, 152pp. 2) 1 contents, 153-308pp. Both with half-titles, frontis & titles in red & black. Bound in 3/4 leather with raised bands on spines. Covers show edge wear, wear to upper/lower edges of backstrip, front cover loose (but attached) on vol. I. BINDINGS TIGHT. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [094] . Monographs of American Architecture - Complete in 6 Monographs. Boston : Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Unbound plates (as issued) in portfolios, most with ties. Monographs 1-5 published by Ticknor and Co. Monograph 6 published by American Architect and Building News Co. Slight age darkening around some outer plate edges, portfolio covers show grime & edge wear. 1) Austin Hall, Harvard Law School , Cambridge , Mass. (nd) H.H. Richardson, Architect. Complete with 17 full page b/w photographic plates and 1 plan. Library marks show as light ink stamp on back of plates. 2) The State Capital, Hartford , Conn. (1886) Richard M. Upjohn, Architect. Complete with 21 full page b/w photographic plates and 1 plan. Library marks show as light ink stamp on back of plates. 3) The Ames Memorial Building , North Easton , Mass. (nd) H.H. Richardson, Architect. Complete with 21 full page b/w photographic plates and 2 plans. NO library marks on plates, nor portfolio. 4) The Memorial Hall, Harvard University , Cambridge , Mass. (1887) Ware & Van Brunt, Architects. Complete with 13 full page b/w photographic plates and 1 plan. Library marks show as light ink stamp on back of plates. 5) Trinity Church , Boston , Mass. (1888) C.D. Gambrill and H.H. Richardson, Architects. Complete with 21 full page b/w photographic plates, 1 color plate and 1 plan. Includes portrait of Henry Hobson Richardson. NO library makings on plates, nor portfolio. 6) The Library of Congress, Washington D.C. (1898) Architects: Smithmeyer & Pelz; Paul J. Pelz; Edward P. Casey. Complete with 20 full page b/w photographic plates. Library marks show as embossed corner/edge & light ink stamp on back of plates. EST: $2400.00 - $3,600.00 [095] ARCHITECTURE. A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***Architectural Sketches From the Continent by Richard Norman Shaw, Architect (1872) London : Published for the Proprieters. Complete with 100 photo-lithographed plates, unbound as issued, in a folding portfolio with ties. Illustrated Title (has tears), 1 Dedication, 1 Preface & 7 Index. Library marks show as ink stamp on back of plates. ***Little Churches of France . Their Origin; Their Characteristics; Their Periods by Albert A. Chadwick (1930) 1st Edition, NY: Harper & Brothers. Complete with 25pp text and 125 full page photogravure plates, plates unbound as issued, in a portfolio with ties, paper label on front cover. Library marks show as light ink stamp on back of plates. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [096] JAPANESE ILLUSTRATED. A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. . Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***Japanese Flower Arrangements. A Collection of 10 chromolithograph plates tipped-in, with descriptive text in English, tipped-in. Hard cover, accordian style pages, with jacquard silk covers, Japanese paper label, and gold flecked endpapers. Plates clean & bright. Scrapbook style. Library marking in pencil. ***Japanese Flower Arrangements. Black and white illustrations on thin accordian style pages, with Japanese text. Soft cover in textured designed paper, Japanese paper label with single thread hand stitching. Occasional foxing. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [097] JAPANESE ILLUSTRATED. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. A 3 Volume set bound in matching green paper over stiff wraps, with single thread stitched binding, thin accordian style pages. The main theme is outdoor gardens, lanterns, architecture and tools used. Includes garden raking patterns. Black & white illustrations with Japanese text. Occasional foxing. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [098] JAPANESE ILLUSTRATED. A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Hand tinted illustrations of personages. A two volume set, one in yellow paper, the other in orange paper, with single thread hand stitching, Japanese paper label, accordian style pages. Covers have grime. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [099] JAPANESE ILLUSTRATED. A Kimono Pattern Book . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. A Kimono pattern book, put together as a scrapbook, by a designer. Some woodblock prints, some hand painting, in color and b/w. Single leaf, double sided pages, with b/w designed kimono on cover, bound by single thread, hand stitched. MUST BE SEEN. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [100] JAPANESE ILLUSTRATED. Hand Painted Book. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Hand painted color designs including botanical scenes, cranes, water views and more. Accordian style pages on thin paper, bound in stiff wraps with Japanese lettering, restitched with a single thread. Single insect damage on back cover and last 7 leaves, affecting the illustrations. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [101] Bizot, Mr.. Histoire Metallique De La Republique De Hollande. Paris : Daniel Horthemels, 1687. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. NUMISMATICS. A catalog of Renaissance & Baroque medals. Title page with vignette, head and tail pieces, historiated initials, engravings throughout. Additional engraved title (with signature cut from top edge), title [1] 4 Epistre, 8 Advertisement [2] 317pp, [1] 13 Table, 2 Errata & Privilege. Leather bound with gilt stamped emblem on both covers, raised bands on gilt decorated spine, marbled page edges all around, marbled endpapers. Front cover loose, (but still attached), leather peeling at edges/corners, backstrip chips. BINDING TIGHT. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [102] Forsyth, William. History of the Captivity of Napoleon at St. Helena ; From the Letters and Journals of the Late Lieut.-Gen. Sir Hudson Lowe, and Official Documents Not Before Made Public - 3 Volumes. London : John Murray, 1853. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. xii, 495pp; iv, 490pp; vi, 529pp in library buckram. Includes 2 (of 3 frontis), lacks map. Binding & hinges tight, one signature spring. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [103] Gregg, Josiah. Commerce of the Prairies: Or the Journal of a Santa Fe Trader, During Eight Expeditions Across the Great Western Prairies, and a Residence of Nearly Nine Years in Northern Mexico - 2 Volumes. New York : Henry G. Langley, 1844. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. 320pp, 318pp in original brown cloth bindings with gilt vaquero bordered by blind stamped designs on covers, gilt Native American on spines. 1 folding map of Indian Territory (has tear), 1 full page map, 5 (of 6 ) plates and 6 text illustrations. Occasional pencil notation, corners bumped & worn, backstrip wear & chips, hinges starting. EST: $600.00 - $800.00 [104] Kane, Elisha Kent . A Group of 5 Volumes on ARCTIC EXPEDITIONS as Listed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ***The U.S. Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin. A Personal Narrative (1854) 2nd edition, NY: Harper & Brothers. 1 Folding Map with edge chips and stain, 2 full page maps, 14 plates, with text illustrations throughout. 552pp in blind stamped cloth with gilt sailing ship on cover. Covers show corner wear/tear, backstrip wear/chips. ***Arctic Explorations: The Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55 - 2 Volumes (1856) 1st Edition, Philadelphia : Childs & Peterson. Each volume has frontis & additional engraved title with illustrations throughout. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spine with red & black leather spine labels. One volume has library cloth backstrip with hinges taped. With map (no tears). Occasional damp stains. ***Arctic Explorations: The Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55 - 2 Volumes (1857) Philadelphia : Childs & Peterson. Each volume has frontis & additional engraved title page, illustrated throughout, in library bindings. With map (has tear/repair). Bindings & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $120.00 [105] Lyon, Captain G.F.. The Private Journal of Captain G.F. Lyon, of H.M.S. Hecla, During the Recent Voyage of Discovery Under Captain Parry. London : John Murray, 1824. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. Complete with frontis, folding map (with small tear) and 6 engraved plates. xiii, 1 plate placement, 468pp, bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper. Covers detached, missing portions of backstrip, binding tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [106] Hawks, Francis L.. Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853 and 1854, Under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy, By Order of the Government of the United States - 3 Volumes. Washington : Published By Order of the Congress of the Unites States, A.O.P. Nicholson, Printer, 1856. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Poor Condition, needs rebinding. Bound in original blind stamped cloth, covers detached, lacking backstrips, bindings split, some pages loose. Does not have the suppressed bathing plate (not called for). **Volume 1) 90 tinted lithograph plates which includes 2 folding chromo and 1 full-page chromo. 1 full page map, 2 folding maps (with crease tears), with woodcut text illustrations throughout. Occasional foxing, loss to text on pg 447. xvii, 1 errata, 537pp. **Volume 2) 3 tinted lithograph plates, 5 b/w lithographed plates, 18 handcolored lithograph plates, 17 charts, 1 full page map, 16 folding maps (1 has loss, a few have crease tears). Title leaf, 1 note [1] 1 contents [1] 1 errata [1] 414pp, 1 note [1] 18 Fac-simile of Original Treaty with Japan, Index iii-xi [1] 1 list of charts. **Volume 3) Over 300 Zodiacal charts with text illustrations & additional charts. xliii [1] 705pp. TOTALS: 116 PLATES, 29 MAPS, 18 HAND COLORED PLATES, 17 CHARTS, OVER 300 ZODIACAL CHARTS. EST: $800.00 - $1,200.00 [107] . Eusebii Pamphili, Ruffini, Socratis, Theodoriti, Sozomeni, Theodori, Euagrii, et Dorothei Ecclesiastica Historia, Sex Prope Seculorum Res Gestas Complectens....... Basileae: Eusebii Episcopii & Nic. Fratris Haeredum, 1570. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. Title [1] 11 preface, 2 [1] 672pp, 23 index, bound in ornately blind stamped leather, raised bands on spine, binding tight. Covers worn, lacks most of backstrip, light damp mark on some upper page edges (not affecting the text), insect damage last few pages (not affecting the text). CHURCH HISTORY. EST: $300.00 - $600.00 [108] . Karen Catechism & Karen "The Awakener" - in 1 Volume. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. The Karen language originates in Northern Thailand, classified as the Tibeto-Burman group of the Sino-Tibetan language family. 22 leaves bound in marbled paper over boards. Includes one illustration of Meridians & Parallels with description in English. Covers detached, binding tight, occasional foxing. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [109] Stow, Baron. Daily Manna for Christian Pilgrims, Translated Into Chinese By W. Dean. Hong Kong: 1844. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Text in Chinese, accordian style folded pages on thin paper, single thread stitched. Title in English shows wear/tear, as well as the first four leaves. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [110] RELIGIOUS MISCELLANY. A Group of 11 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ***The History of Sunday Schools and of Religious Education, From the Earliest Times by Lewis G. Pray (1847) 1st Edition, Boston: Wm. Crosby and H.P. Nichols. 12mo in blind stamped cloth, library tape backstrip. Frontis with tg & additional engraved title. SCARCE. ***The Guide to Domestic Happiness by the Author of the Refuge (1824) Philadelphia: A. Finley. 16mo, full leather, with frontis. Interior foxing, front cover bowed. ***Devotional Exercises: Consisting of Reflections and Prayers, for the Use of Young Persons by Harriet Martineau (1833) 1st American Edition from the 3rd London Edition, Boston: Leonard C. Bowles. 13mo, library cloth over covers, frontis with tg, interior foxing. ***The Rose of Sharon: A Religious Souvenir for MDCCCXLV edited by Miss S.C. Edgarton (1845) Boston: A. Tompkins & B.B. Mussey. 12mo bound in tooled leather, library cloth backstrip, aeg, with frontis, additional engraved title and interior plates. ***An Account of the Most Important and Interesting Religious Events by J.W. Barber (1834) New Haven: L.H. Young. 12mo, library cloth over leather binding, frontis, title vignette, illustrated throughout, covers detached. ***Forty Years' Experience in Sunday-Schools by Stephen H. Tyng (1860) NY: Sheldon & Co. 12mo, in blind stamped cloth, binding & hinges tight. ***The Land and the Book; Biblical Illustrations Drawn from the Manners and Customs, the Scenes and Scenery of the Holy Land - 2 Volumes by W.M. Thomson (1859-60) NY: Harper & Brothers. 12mo, library binding, frontis in each volume, includes folding map, illustrated throughout. ***Lessons in Life - A Series of Familiar Essays by Timothy Titcomb (1901) NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 12mo, library binding, binding & hinges tight. ***Legends of the Madonna, as Represented in the Fine Arts by Mrs. Jameson (nd) Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Co. 16mo, in decorative cloth, hinges cracked. ***Saints in Art by Clara Erskine Clement (1899) 1st Edition, Boston: L.C. Page and Co. 12mo, in illustrated cloth, teg, deckled page edges, frontis with tg, illustrated throughout, binding & hinges tight. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [111] ART BOOKS. A Group of 7 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ***The Studies of Sir Edwin Landseer, Illustrated by Sketches from the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen, with a History of His Art-Life by W. Cosmo Monkhouse (nd) London: Virtue and Company, Limited. Folio, disbound, original decorative cloth binding, covers detached. Illustrated throughout. ***Vincent by Julius Meier-Graefe - 2 volumes (nd) Verlag/Munchen: R. Piper & Co. Folio, in original bindings, text in German, tissue guarded plates throughout, binding & hinges tight. ***The Work of Charles Keene with an Introduction & Comments by Ioseph Pennell (1897) London: T. Fisher Unwin / Bradbury, Agnew & Co. Ld. Folio, in original red cloth binding, frontis with tg, plates throughout. Binding & hinges tight, backstrip wear/tear. ***Design for the Ballet by Cyril W. Beaumont (1937) London: The Studio Ltd. 4to, in library buckram with illustrated paper cover pasted-on, binding & hinges tight, color & b/w illustrations throughout. ***Peter Hurd Sketch Book (1971) Chicago: Sage Books / Swallow Press Inc. 4to, oblong format, dust jacket in a mylar cover, binding & hinges tight. ***22 Famous Painters and Illustrators Tell How They Work by Mary Anne Guitar (1964) NY: David McKay. 8vo in original cloth binding, illustrated throughout, backstrip wear. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [112] Piranesi, J.B.. Oeuvres Choisies. Paris: Auguste Vincent , 1905. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Title in red & black, with vignette, 7pp French text, complete with 114 plates (some folding or double-page). Frontispices, Compositions, Prisons, Trophees, Plan Et Vues De Rome Dessines Et Graves De 1746 a 1778. Reproductions from the originals. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. SELECTED WORKS OF J.B. PIRANESI. Bound in 3/4 leather & cloth, raised bands on spine, marbled endpapers, teg, covers show general wear. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [113] Lang, Henry H. [forward by]. Cancionero De Baena Reproduced in Facsimile from the Unique Manuscript in the Bibliotheque Nationale. Printed By Order of the Trustees of New York, 1926. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Collection of poetic court of John the Second of Castile. 4 leaves in English text, with facsimile pages, unbound as issued, in original folding cloth portfolio with ties. Portfolio shows darkening. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [114] Keller, Arthur I.. A Series of American Monographs - Figure Studies From Life. New York: H.C. Perleberg, 1920. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Title. 22 pp text, complete with 40 plates on hard stock, in a portfolio with ties, paste-on illustration on cover. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [115] Montenegro, Robert. Vaslav Nijinsky - An Artistic Interpretation of His Work in Black, White and Gold . London: C.W. Beaumont and Company, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. SCARCE. ND-circa 1911. Complete with 4 leaves including title with vignette, 10 plates with gold and a note of introduction by C.W. Beaumont. Unbound as issued, in a pocket portfolio with a paper paste-on on cover. 3 plates have paper tear or repair, with only one affecting the corner of the image. Library marking on plates show as a light pencil mark on the back of the plates. EST: $300.00 - $600.00 [116] Cruikshank, George. Cruikshankiana, An Assemblage of the Most Celebrated Works of George Cruikshank. London: Edward Lumley, . Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Complete with Title & 82 engraved plates, bound in 3/4 leather & cloth. Covers show edge/corner wear/tear, interior has occasional light foxing. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [117] Koehler, S.R.. Etching. An Outline of Its Technical Processes and Its History, with Some Remarks on Collections and Collecting. New York: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1885. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Complete with 30 plates by old and modern etchers, with numerous reproductions in the text. xiv, 1, [1] 238pp, bound in original cloth with bevelled edges, silk moire endpapers & deckled page edges. Covers darkened, corners worn, lower backstrip loose, front hinge taped, binding tight. EST: $400.00 - $600.00 [118] Keuller, H.F. / Wauters, Alphonse. Les Tapisseries Historiees A L'Exposition Nationale Belge De 1880 Ouvrage Dedie As. M. Leopold II, Roi Des Belges. Bruxelles: F. Hayez, 1881. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Title [1] half-title 1, 4pp, 1 [1] 38pp and 126 (of 127) tinted plates, of which 10 are hand colored, in a folding portfolio of 3/4 leather & cloth, with silk moire endpapers. Library cloth backstrip, cover corner wear. TAPESTRY PLATES. EST: $400.00 - $1,000.00 [119] Thoreau, Henry D.. Walden; or, Life In the Woods. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1854. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good ++ Condition. THIS IS NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK. 357pp [7] 8pp of publisher advertisements dated April 1854 in the back. Bound in original brown, blind stamped cloth, with bright gilt lettering on spine. Title with wood engraved vignette of cabin in the woods, includes the lithographed map. With readings "post" for "port" on page 24; "single" for "double spruce" on page 137 and "white" for "black spruce" on page 217. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. Covers show light corner wear, light surface rubbing, light fray to top/heel of backstrip, with occasional light foxing to interior & outer page edges. Owners name in pencil. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. EST: $8,000.00 - $12,000.00 [120] Layard, Sir Henry. Early Adventures in Persia, Susiana and Babylonia Including a Residence Among the Bakhtiyari and Other Wild Tribes Before the Discovery of Nineveh - 2 Volumes. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1887. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Complete with 4 plates ( one of which is a chromolithograph) and 3 folding maps ( one has edge repair). 8pp, 1 list of illustrations [1] 490pp; 8pp 1 list of illustrations [1] 495pp. One volume in a library binding with binding & hinges tight, the other in original olive cloth with maroon borders, library cloth backstrip, hinges taped, binding tight. One page has paper repair. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [121] Morier, James. A Journey Through Persia, Armenia and Asia Minor, to Constantinople, in the Years 1808 and 1809. Boston: M. Carey, and Wells and Lilly, 1816. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Complete with 4 plates. Title continues: In which is Included, Some Account of the Proceedings of His Majesty's Mission, Under Sir Harford Jones, Bart. K.C. to the Court of the King of Persia. 427pp bound in 3/4 leather and marbled paper. Front cover with ffp & frontis detached as one, hinges taped, lacks spine label, corners worn, lacks upper/lower edge of backstrip, interior foxing. BINDING TIGHT. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [122] TRAVEL. A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ***Through Persia By Caravan by Arthur Arnold (1877) NY: Harper & Brothers. First American Edition. 491pp [1] 8pp of publisher ads, bound in original brown cloth, showing worn corners, wear/tear to top/heel of backstrip, front hinge starting, binding tight. ***The Giant Cities of Bashan; and Syria's Holy Places by the Rev. J.L. Porter (1866) 1st Edition, NY: T. Nelson and Sons. Includes frontis and 3 plates, all with tissue guards intact. Covers detached, 3/4 leather and (what was) marbled paper, leather spine label, binding tight. EST: $60.00 - $120.00 [123] DECORATIVE ARTS. A Group of 5 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***Art in the House. Historical, Critical and Aesthetical Studies on the Decoration and Furnishing of the Dwelling by Jacob Von Falke (1879) 1st U.S. Edition, Boston: L. Prang and Company. 4to in original 3/4 leather & marbled paper, hinges taped, covers worn. Authorized American Edition, Translated from the Third German Edition. Edited with notes by Charles C. Perkins. Illustrated by chromolithographs, albertotypes and typographic etchings. ***Georgian Grace - A Social History of Design From 1660-1830 by John Gloag (1936) 1st Edition, NY: Macmillan Co. 4to in original red cloth, hinges cracked, binding tight, illustrated throughout. ***Chinese Trade Porcelain by Michel Beurdeley (1962) Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Co. 4to in original maroon cloth, binding & hinges tight, color & b/w illustrations throughout, some tipped-in. ***An Encyclopedia of Colour Decoration From the Earliest Times to the Middle of the XIXth Century, with explanatory text by Helmuth Bossert (1928) 1st Edition, NY: E. Weyhe. Folio in a library binding, binding & hinges tight. Color plates throughout, on glossy paper. ***English Stained Glass by Herbert Read (1926) 1st Edition, London: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 4to in a library binding, with binding & hinges tight. Color frontis, with color & b/w plates throughout. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [124] FRENCH FASHION. Les Elegances Parisiennes - 10 Issues. Paris: Publication Officielle Des Industries Francaises De La Mode - Librairie Hachette, First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. 1921 - Numbers 5 -10. 1921-1922 Numbers 1-4. UNBOUND COLOR PLATES in each issue (as issued), as well as tipped in color plates & b/w illustrations throughout. Text is in French. Most covers detached, with edge chipping. Presented in a protective box. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [125] HISTORICAL TEXTILE DESIGNS. A Group of 3 Matching Volumes in a Portfolio with Ties.. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Letter from A. Gerbel from Architecture & Industrial Art, dated 1921 - laid in - reads "Javanese Textiles (so called), the designs in this set represent Indian and Persian printed cottons, some Javanese Batik and some Chinese printed goods". Accordian folded style pages, showing color wood block prints, with hand coloring, bound in decorated heavy stock, decorated endpapers with gold stamped flowers, with two bundled-silk thread stitching. Paper label on front covers with calligraphy, first 2 pages have calligraphy with red stamp. Approx. 24 single sided pages with multiple color designs on most pages. Original portfolio with paper label showing calligraphy, edges reinforced with library cloth tape. EST: $3,000.00 - $6,000.00 [126] . The Cambridge Concordance to the Holy Scriptures, Together with the Books of the Apocrypha; and the Various Readings Both of Text and Margin. London: Printed for R. Bonwicke, T. Goodwin, J. Walthoe......, 1720. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard & Soft Covers. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. Fifth Edition. Unpaginated, double column format, blind stamped leather binding, raised bands on spine, binding tight. Worn covers detached, lacks free end papers, wear/tear to title page. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [127] . Armenian Miniature Prayerbook on Vellum. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. Circa 15th - 16th Century. Calligraphic prayer book, on 281vellum leaves, double sided, single column, of 15 lines in black and red ink, with head pieces in black/red/green/blue inks, flourished initials in red. Bound in blind stamped leather over wood, with raised bands on 2-1/2 inch thick spine. Lacks title page, damp mark on some back pages. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. No library markings. EST: $1,000.00 - $3,000.00 [128] Butler , Joseph. Fifteen Sermons Preached at the Rolls Chapel, to Which Are Added Six Sermons Preached on Public Occasions. London : Printed for F. And C. Rivington, and S. Hayes, 1792. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. Sixth Edition. Includes - Upon Human Nature, Upon the Government of the Tongue, Upon Compassion, etc. Leather bound, with covers loose/detached. BINDING TIGHT. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [129] Fleming, Rev. Robert. The Fulfilling of the Scripture. Or, An Essay Shewing the Exact Accomplishment of the Word of God in His Works Performed and To Be Performed. Charlestown : Samuel Etheridge, 1806. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. Containing Some Rare Histories of the Works and the Servants of God in the Church of Scotland. 394pp, 2 publisher's advertising, bound in leather. Front cover detached, lacks half of backstrip. BINDING TIGHT. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [130] EARLY SCHOOL BOOKS. A Group of 6 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Fair to Good Condition. THESE ARE NOT EX-LIBRARY BOOKS. SOME LOCAL IMPRINTS. ***The Monitorial Reader, Designed for the Use of Academies and Schools; and as a Monitor to Youth, Holding Up to Their View Models Whereby to Form Their Own Characters by Daniel Adams (1839) 1st Edition, KEENE , NH : J. & J.W. Prentiss. 12mo, leather bound with brown leather spine label, 288pp, hinge starting, foxing, rubbed with peeling to upper backstrip, inscription. ***A New System of Modern Geography, or a General Description of the Most Remarkable Countries Throughout the Known World......by Benjamin Davies (1813) 3rd Edition, Philadelphia: Johnson & Warner...... 12mo, leather bound, red leather spine label, complete with 6 FOLDING MAPS (1 torn and missing pieces), binding & hinges tight, front gutter crack, leather chip on back, foxing. ***English Grammar, with an Improved Syntax by J.M. Putnam (1828) 2nd Edition, Concord : Jacob B. Moore. 16mo, half leather & marbled paper with brown leather spine label, binding & hinges tight, foxing. ***Sunday School Spelling and Reading Book by Stephen R. Kirby (1838) NY: T. Mason & G. Lane . 24mo, in half leather & illustrated paper with title vignette. Covers worn with some paper lacking, interior foxing with corner curl, pencil markings, binding tight. ***A Spelling-Book, Containing the Rudiments of the English Language: with Appropriate Reading Lessons by Thomas J. Lee (1834) Boston : Munroe and Francis. 16mo, in half leather and paper with a title vignette, ILLUSTRATED, hinges cracked, binding tight, water stain. ***Key to the Franklin Written Arithmetic by Edwin P. Seaver & George A. Walton (1878) NY: Sheldon & Co. 12mo in original cloth, binding & hinges tight, water stain. EST: $80.00 - $200.00 [131] Watts, Isaac. Two Books in One as Listed Below. Newburyport: Printed and Sold By John Mycall, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair to Good Condition. ND-circa 1780. THIS IS NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK. ***The Psalms of David, Imitated, in the Language of the New Testament, and Applied to the Christian State and Worship. 288pp with insect damage to lower corner of first few leaves, not affecting the text. ***Hymns and Spiritual Songs, in Three Books. 246pp, 9 Table, 9 Table. In leather over wood binding, with raised bands on spine. Leather chips, lacks free endpapers, light foxing. binding tight. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [132] PSALMS & HYMNS. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. THESE ARE NOT EX-LIBRARY BOOKS. ***1) The Psalms of David, Imitated in the Language of the New Testament, and Applied to the Christian State and Worship. 2) Hymns and Spiritual Songs in Three Books by I. Watts, TWO BOOKS IN ONE, (1806) Boston: Manning & Loring. 251pp, [1]; x, 216pp. Leather over wood binding, lacks spine label & free endpapers, binding tight, occasional light foxing. ***National Hymns, Original and Selected; For the Use of Those Who Are "Slaves To No Sect" by Abner Kneeland (1836) Boston: Published and Sold at the Office of the Boston Investigator. Bound in original cloth, iv, 140pp, binding & hinges tight, foxing, closed tear on one page. ***Select Hymns: The Third Part of Christian Psalmody; with Directions for Musical Expression by Samuel Worcester (1823) Boston: Samuel T. Armstrong. Half red leather & paper binding, 156pp, binding & hinges tight, interior foxing. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [133] THEOLOGY. A Group of 9 Volumes as Listed. Good Condition. All hard covers except the first book. THESE ARE NOT EX-LIBRARY BOOKS. ***A Reply to Rev. Mr. Robinson's Review of Remarks Upon His Sermon, "Illustrating the Human and Official Inferiority, and Supreme Divinity of Christ." by T.R. Sullivan (1827) KEENE, NH: John Prentiss. 12mo, 78pp in soft wraps, showing corner curl and small stains. ***Thoughts on the Benevolent Enterprises, Embracing the Subjects of Missions, Sabbath Schools, Temperance, ABOLITION OF SLAVERY, and Peace by John J. Butler (1840) Dover: Trustees of the Freewill Baptist Connection. 24mo bound in half leather & marbled paper, binding & hinges tight. Owners name, interior foxing. ***A Threefold Cord; or, A Precept, Promise, and Prayer, from the Holy Scriptures, for Every Day in the Year (circa 1850-1860) NY: American Tract Society. MINIATURE 48mo, in original blind stamped cloth, binding & hinges tight, occasional foxing. ***A Call to the Unconverted by Rev. Richard Baxter (circa 1825) NY: American Tract Society. 24mo, leather bound with red leather spine label, binding & hinges tight, interior foxing. ***The Saints' Everlasting Rest by the Rev. Richard Baxter (circa 1850) NY: American Tract Society. 16mo, leather bound, with black leather spine label, binding & hinges tight, interior foxing. ***Union Questions; or, Questions on Select Portions of Scripture, from the Old and New Testaments - Vol. 1, (1834) Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union. 24mo, in half leather & paper, WITH MAP (no tear, nor stains). Covers stained with edge water stain on pages, binding & hinges tight. ***Union Questions....Vol. III, (1830) Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union. 24mo in half leather & paper, WITH MAP (no tears, nor stains). Insect damage to front gutter, covers stained, paper peel, interior foxing, front hinge cracked, binding tight. ***Union Questions...Vol. V (2 copies) (1835) Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union. 24mo in half leather & paper, lacks maps, poor condition. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [134] Eliot, George. George Eliot's Works - 5 Volumes. New York: United States Book Company, Successors to John W. Lovell Company, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. Circa 1890. THESE ARE NOT EX-LIBRARY BOOKS. Bound in 3/4 pebbled leather and marbled paper, raised bands on gilt decorated spines, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, frontis with tissue guard in each volume, interior plates throughout. Titles include: Daniel Deronda; The Spanish Gypsy; The Legend of Jubal and Other Poems Old & New; The Mill on the Floss; Felix Hold the Radical and Romola. Covers detached, spines sunned, occasinal foxing, bindings tight. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [135] Savage, James {of the London Institution}. The Librarian - 3 Volumes. London: Printed By And for William Savage, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. iv, 286pp, 2 index; iv, 286pp, 2 index; iv, 286pp, 48pp. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on gilt decorated spines, black & red leather spine labels, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, bindings tight. BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS. Front covers detached, occasional foxing, some chips to backstrip. EST: $40.00 - $100.00 [136] Dall, Caroline H.. Woman's Right To Labor; or, Low Wages and Hard Work: In Three Lectures, Delivered in Boston, November 1859. Boston: Walker, Wise and Company, 1860. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. xv [1] 184pp, 1, bound in original blind stamped cloth. Library cloth backstrip, front hinge cracked, first signature loose. EST: $40.00 - $100.00 [137] Durdent, J.R.. Beautes De L'Histoire De Turquie. Paris: Alexis Eymery, 1818. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. TURKISH HISTORY. Title continues: Comprenant les faits les plus remarquables de l'histoire musulmane, depuis Mahomet, les califes, ses successerus, et les souverains de l'empire ottoman jusqu'a nos jours. Deuxieme Edition. Complete with 6 engraved plates. Bound in marbled paper, showing bumped corners, edge wear, occasional foxing. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. Text in French. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [138] Fauset, Jessie. Comedy American Style. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1933. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. SCARCE book by this Afro-American Author, who was also the first black woman graduate of Cornell. Title, dedication, contents, 327pp in a library binding, with binding & hinges tight. Paste-on from dust jacket, facing page 1. FICTION. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [139] Robinson, Edward. Biblical Researches in Palestine, Mount Sinai and Arabia Petraea. A Journal of Travels in the Year 1838, By E. Robinson and E. Smith. Undertaken in Reference to Biblical Geography - 3 Volumes. Boston: Crocker & Brewster, 1841. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. xxviii, 571pp; xiv, 679pp; xi, 475pp, 246pp. Bound in original blind stamped cloth, covers detached on volume 1, lacks maps. BINDINGS TIGHT. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [140] Napier, Lieut.-Colonel E.. Reminiscences of Syria, and Fragments of a Journal and Letters From the Holy Land - 2 Volumes. London: T.C. Newby, 1843. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. SCARCE. 2 publisher ads, ix [1] 348pp; 415pp, bound in original blue blind stamped cloth. Tinted lithograph FRONTIS in each volume (one with tissue guard), FOLDING MAP with coloured route (small edge tear), and 1 Plan. One back cover detached, backstrip chips, wear and darkening, corners bumped. BINDINGS TIGHT. In protective mylar jackets. EST: $1,000.00 - $2,000.00 [141] Musters, George Chaworth. At Home With the Patagonians - A Year's Wanderings Over Untrodden Ground From the Straits of Magellan to the Rio Negro. London: John Murray, 1871. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard & Soft Covers. Ex-Library. Poor Condition (needs rebinding). SCARCE. xx, 323pp, 32pp of publisher ads. Includes the FOLDING MAP with colored route (no tears), 1 full page map and 8 engraved plates (1 has tape), lacks frontis. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, lacks front cover & backstrip, disbound (in a protective pocket). EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [142] Alexander, Sir James E.. L'Acadie; or, Seven Years' Explorations in British America - 2 Volumes. London: Henry Colburn, 1849. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good++ Condition. xvi, 345pp; viii, 326pp, in library buckram. Complete with 10 illustrations as called for, which includes 2 frontis, title vignettes, full page maps and more. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. EST: $100.00 - $250.00 [143] Rawling, Captain C.G.. The Great Plateau Being An Account of Exploration in Central Tibet, 1903, and of the Gartok Expedition, 1904-1905. London: Edward Arnold, 1905. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. xii, 319pp, bound in half leather & marbled paper. INCLUDES BOTH FOLDING MAPS. ILLUSTRATED with PHOTOGRAPIC PLATES THROUGHOUT. Covers show edge/corner wear/tear, upper backstrip peeling, front hinge starting, binding slightly loose. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [144] TRAVEL. A Group of 4 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ***Travels in the East Indian Archipelago by Albert S. Bickmore (1869) NY: D. Appleton and Company. 8vo in original gilt illustrated cloth, with blind stamping. Complete with 32 plates and 2 folding MAPS. Covers detached, corner/edge wear/tear, wear to upper/lower backstrip, binding slightly loose. ***Folks Next Door - The Log Book of a Rambler by W.A. Croffut (circa 1905) 3rd Edition, Washington D.C.: Eastside Publishing Co. 8vo in original cloth, illustrated, binding & hinges tight. ***The Foreigner in Far Cathay by W.H. Medhurst (1873) NY: Scribner, Armstrong and Co. 12mo in original gilt illustrated cloth, with color folding MAP, binding & hinges tight. ***The Voyage of the Vega Round Asia and Europe with a Historical Review of Previous Journeys Along the North Coast of the Old World by A.E. Nordenskiold, translated by Alexander Leslie (1882) NY: Macmillan and Co. 8vo in a library binding, with 5 steel engraved portraits, maps and illustrations throughout (not complete), binding & hinges tight. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [145] Strutt, Joseph. Horda Angel-Cynnan: Or A Compleat View of the Manners, Customs, Arms, Habits, & C. Of the Inhabitants of England, From the Arrival of the Saxons, Till the Reign of Henry the Eighth - 3 Volumes. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Publisher: London, (vol 1 & 2) Benjamin White, (vol. 3) Walter Shropshire. 1775-1776. Complete with 158 sepia tinted plates. 1) iv, 2 table, 112pp 1 errata, 68 plates (corner stain on last 30 plates). 2) 2 table, 129pp, 3, 60 plates. 3) 1 errata, 2, 192pp, 10 Index, 30 plates. All in library bindings, with binding & hinges tight. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [146] ITALIAN HISTORY. A Group of 6 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***The History of Sicily From the Earliest Times by Edward A. Freeman, 4 Volumes, (1891-1894) Oxford: Clarendon Press. 8vo, in original cloth bindings (one has library tape backstrip), complete with 16 maps (most folding, 1 has tear/repair) and 1 coin plate. One volume has taped hinges, others have front hinges starting with all bindings tight. ***The Roman History, From the Foundation of the City of Rome, to the Destruction of the Western Empire - 2 Volumes, by Dr. Goldsmith (1770) 2nd Edition, London: Printed for S. Baker and G. Leigh.... 8vo, in library bindings, lacks title page in vol. 1, marginalia in pencil, foxing, hinges taped in vol. 2, bindings tight. EST: $60.00 - $120.00 [147] SHELLS . A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***Index Testaceologicus an Illustrated Catalogue of British and Foreign Shells, Containing About 2800 Figures Accurately Coloured After Nature by W. Wood, with Ancient and Modern Appellations, Synonyms, Localities, etc. by Sylvanus Hanley (1856) Revised, London: Willis and Sotheran. 4to, bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spine, with 46 HAND COLOURED PLATES, binding & hinges tight. ***A Conchological Dictionary of the British Islands by William Turton (1819) London: John Booth. 16mo, in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, library cloth backstrip, corner leather chipped off, hinges taped, restitched. WITH 26 (OF 28) HAND COLORED PLATES. EST: $140.00 - $260.00 [148] . Memoirs of the Cardinal De Retz. Containing the Particulars of His Own Life, with the Most Secret Transactions at the French Court During the Administration of Cardinal Mazarin, and the Civil Wars Occasioned By It - 4 Volumes. London: Jacob Tonson, 1723. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. Translated From the French, with Notes. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled cloth, marbled endpapers, library tape backstrips, hinges taped/cracked, few pages loose, lacks marbled free endpapers in one volume. Engraved frontis in Volume I, head & tail pieces, with flourished initials. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [149] Mitford, William. The History of Greece - 8 Volumes. Boston: Timothy Bedlington and Charles Ewer, 1823. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spines, bindings & hinges tight. Covers show light corner/edge wear. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [150] Massey, Gerald. A Book of the Beginnings. Containing an Attempt to Recover and Reconstitute the Lost Origines of the Myths and Mysteries, Types and Symbols, Religion and Language, with Egypt for the Mouthpiece and Africa as the Birthplace - 2 Volumes. London: Williams and Norgate, 1881. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. viii, 503pp; 1 contents, double page plate, 1, 684pp in library bindings, with bindings & hinges tight. Occasional pencil notation, occasional edge chip/tear (not affecting the text). Includes philology. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [151] Grosart, Rev. Alexander B.. The Works in Verse and Prose Complete of Henry Vaughan, Silurist - 4 Volumes. Great Britain: Printed for Private Circulation, 1871. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. LIMITED to 156 Copies only. In original brown cloth bindings with paper spine labels. xlvi, 351pp; ci [3] 368pp; 366pp; 370pp. No plates in this edition, only in the 4to edition. One signature loose, occasional inner hinge crack, one with paper repair. EST: $200.00 - $600.00 [152] Williams, Henry Smith. The Historians' History of the World - 25 Volumes. New York: The Outlook Company, 1904. First American Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Bound in paper vellum, top edges gilt, deckled page edges, gilt illustration/design on covers. Occasional backstrip wear, covers slightly bowed. BINDINGS TIGHT, most hinges tight. Index dated 1905. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT, includes MAPS. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [153] Lessing, Julius. Kgl. Museen Berlin. Die Gewebe-Sammlung Des K. Kunstgewerbe-Museums. Im Amtlichen Auftrag Herausgegeben Von Julius Lessing - 11 Volumes. Berlin: Verlag Von Ernst Wasmuth, 1900. Double Elephant - over 25" - 50" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 328 TEXTILE PLATES on hardstock, all with descriptive tissue guards, unbound as issued, in original 3/4 cloth & paper portfolios with ties, NUMBERED 34. All have library cloth backstrips. Of the 328 plates, 2 are double-page, 3 are tinted and 153 are chromolithographs, some with gold & silver (2 have paper repair affecting the illustration). This research project on textiles, covers Oriental, Spanish, Islamic, Byzantine textiles and more. Occasional edge chips/tears, not affecting the images, library marks show as light pencil & ink stamp on back of plates, occasional closed tear to tissue guard. EST: $4,000.00 - $8,000.00 [154] BIOGRAPHIES & AUTOBIOGRAPHIES. A Group of 8 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ***The Last Days of Lord Byron: With His Lordship's Opinions on Various Subjects, Particularly on the State and Prospects of Greece by William Parry (1825) 1st American Edition, Philadelphia: H.C. Carey & I. Lea and R.H. Small. 12mo, library binding, occasional water stain, lacks plates, occasional paper repair, binding & hinges tight. ***In Sacred Memory of William Thornton Parker, Jr. B.S. Beloved Son of William Thornton and Elizabeth Stebbins Parker 1876-1900 (1900) Book #22. In original cloth binding with photographs throughout, binding & hinges tight. ***Memoirs of the Private and Public Life of William Penn by Thomas Clarkson - 2 Volumes (1813) London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown. 8vo in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, with library cloth backstrip on vol. 1 and covers detached on vol. 2, interior foxing. ***Life of James Buchanan Fifteenth President of the United States by George Ticknor Curtis - 2 Volumes (1883) NY: Harper & Brothers. 8vo in library bindings, frontis with tg in vol. 1, binding & hinges tight. ***The Life and Letters of Sir John Everett Millais by His Son John Guille Millais - 2 Volumes (1899) 1st Edition, NY: Frederick A. Stokes Co. 8vo in library bindings, frontis in each volume, pages glossy, with plates throughout, binding & hinges tight. EST: $80.00 - $180.00 [155] . The British Gallery of Historical Portraits - 4 Volumes. London: Edward Daniell, Limited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Bound in half leather & cloth, backstrip wear, hinges taped, bindings tight. One of 50 copies. Title continues: Being a Collection of About Three Hundred Authentic Portraits, with the Autography, Seals, etc. of the Royal and Illustrious Personages in English History and Literature, from the Reign of Henry V. (1420) to that of George II. (1750)...Comprising the Whole of the Series of British Autography Formerly Published by Mr. J. Thane... Tissue guarded engraved plates. EST: $100.00 - $400.00 [156] THE WORKS OF.... A Group of 9 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ***The Works of Mrs. Amelia Opie: Complete in Three Volumes (circa 1841) Philadelphia: Crissy & Markley. 8vo in leather bindings, (one with protective cloth over the leather), library cloth backstrips, marbled endpapers, marbled page edges all around, hinges taped or split, bindings tight. Text in double column format. ***The Works of William E. Channing, D.D., Eighth Complete Edition in 6 Volumes (1848) Boston: James Munroe and Co. 8vo in original blind stamped cloth, occasional foxing, upper/lower backstrip wear, binding & hinges tight. Subjects include SLAVERY, EMANCIPATION, TEMPERANCE, ABOLITIONISTS, CALVINISM and more. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [157] . The American Art Review. A Journal Devoted to the Practice, Theory, History and Archaeology of Art - Volumes I & II. Boston: Dana Estes and Charles E. Lauriat, . First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Poor Condition. 1880-1881. Illustrated with etchings, engravings & aquatints throughout. Bound in 3/4 leather & cloth. Covers detached, vol. II lacks backstrip and has split binding. EST: $60.00 - $150.00 [158] Child, E.S. - Architect. Artistic Practical Houses. New York: Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Homes of Moderate Cost in an Original Style of Architecture. A Collection of Unique Houses with Sensible, Practical Floor Arrangements. Closets, Kitchens and Pantries Thought Out First and the Other Rooms and the Exteriors Made to Fit Them. 26 DESIGNS on glossy paper, b/w drawings with floor plans, dimensions and materials lists. In a library binding with original paper cover pasted on. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [159] Atkinson [James]. Sketches in Afghaunistan. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1842. First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. Dated - July 1, 1842. 25 tinted lithographs on hard stock, with tissues guards intact. Plates done by Louis and Charles Haghe. With illustrated title page (has closed tear) and dedication. Bound in original half leather & green silk moire. Lacks half of backstrip, perforation to title page and first & last plates only (affecting the illustration). Cover wear, disbound, minimal foxing, edge chips, occasional water stain on edge (not affecting the illustrations). EST: $1,000.00 - $2,000.00 [160] Gonse, Louis. L'Art Japonais - 2 Volumes. Paris: A. Quantin, 1883. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. LIMITED EDITION #866/1400 on paper vellum. iv, 310pp; 369pp bound in illustrated silk, with protective mylar jackets. With 64 tissue guarded plates [etchings, photogravures, chromolithographs, etc.] 32 of which are in color (some highlighted in gold), and an additional 49 b/w plates, with text illustrations throughout. Subjects include ceramics, sculpture, armour, swords, architecture and more. Front cover & first few leaves detached on vol. 1, corner wear, wear to upper/lower edges of backstrips. BINDINGS TIGHT. EST: $400.00 - $800.00 [161] Grasset, M. Eugene. La Plante et Ses Applications Ornementales Sous La Direction De M. Eugene Grasset - 2 Volumes. Paris: Librairie Centrale Des Beaux-Arts / E. Levy, Editeur, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. SCARCE IN 2 VOLUMES!!! Circa 1896. Volume 1) Half-title, title, iv, 67 (of 72) colour pochoir plates, unbound as issued, in a library folding portfolio with ties. 2) Half-title, title, 71 (of 72) colour pochoir plates, unbound as issued, in a library folding portfolio with ties. A few plates trimmed, edge chips/tears (1 affecting the illustration). DECORATIVE ARTS. Includes artwork by Verneuil, Hervegh, Mangin, Schlumberger and others. EST: $3,000.00 - $6,000.00 [162] HISTORY. A Group of 11 Volumes as Listed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***The History of Australia by G.W. Rusden - 3 Volumes (1883) 1st Edition, London: Chapman and Hall Ltd. In original bindings with library cloth backstrips, folding color MAP has tears/repairs, one hinge taped, bindings tight. ***History of the Eighteenth Century and of the Nineteenth Till the Overthrow of the French Empire, with Particular Reference to Mental Cultivation and Progress - 8 Volumes (1843-1852) London: Chapman and Hall. 6 volumes in original blind stamped cloth (with cracked hinges), 2 in library bindings. Bindings tight. EST: $60.00 - $120.00 [163] Duruy, Victor. History of Greece, and of the Greek People, From the Earliest Times to the Roman Conquest - Complete in 8 Volumes. Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1890. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. LIMITED #396/1000 on Linen Vellum Paper. In library bindings, with binding & hinges tight. Chromolithograph frontis in each volume, with maps, engravings, additional chromos and text illustrations throughout. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [164] Raynal, Abbe. A Philosophical and Political History of the Settlements and Trade of the Europeans in the East and West Indies - 8 Volumes. London: Printed for W. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1783. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. Newly translated from the French by J.O. Justamond. Includes engraved portrait of Raynal by Bannerman and 6 (of 7) folding maps. Leather bound with red and black leather labels on gilt decorated spines. Covers detached or starting, occasional foxing, pencil markings, occasional stain. BINDINGS TIGHT. Maps show occasional small tear, mostly on creases. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [165] Romero, Matias. The Tehuantepec Isthmus Railway. Washington: 1894. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. RARE. 19pp with a MAP and Table of Distances, in a library binding with original cover mounted on. Binding & hinges tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [166] AMERICANA. A Group of 4 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. ***The History and Geography of the Mississippi Valley. To Which is Appended a Condensed Physical Geography of the Atlantic United States, and the Whole American Continent by Timothy Flint - 2 Volumes in 1 (1833) 3rd Edition, Cincinnati: E.H. Flint. 8vo in leather binding. Covers detached, light damp mark, lacks portions of backstrip. ***A Subaltern's Furlough: Descriptive of Scenes in Various Parts of the United States, Upper and Lower Canada, New Brunswick and Nova Scotia, During the Summer and Autumn of 1832 - 2 Volumes by E.T. Coke (1833) NY: J. and J. Harper. 12mo in mismatched 3/4 leather & marbled paper, covers detached, lacks backstrips, no plates, occasional foxing. ***America and Her Commentators. With a Critical Sketch of Travel in the United States by Henry T.Tuckerman (1864) 1st Edition, NY: Charles Scribner. 8vo in original blind stamped cloth, covers loose, upper/lower backstrip & corner wear. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [167] Eleutherius, V.D.M. / Phileluth. Bangor, V.E.B. (Dickinson, Jonathan). The Scripture-Bishop Vindicated & Eusebius Inermatus. Just Remarks On a Late Book, Intitled, Eleutherius Enervatus - 2 Books in One. Boston: Printed By S. Kneeland & T. Green for D. Henchman, 1733. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Complete titles: Book 1) The Scripture-Bishop Vindicated. A Dialogue Between Praelaticus and Eleutherius, Upon the Scripture-Bishop, or the Divine Right of Presbyterian Ordination and Government: Against the Exceptions of a Pamphlet, Intitled, The Scripture-Bishop Examin'd. 2) Eusebius Intermatus. Just Remarks On a Late Book, Intitled, Eleutherius Enervatus, or An Answer to a Pamphlet, Intituled, The Divine Right of a Presbyterian Ordination &c. Argued. Done By Way of Dialogue Between Eusebius and Eleutherius; Together with Two Letters on this Subject. (4) 126pp; (2) 158pp, bound in blind stamped leather over wood, binding tight, lacks free endpapers. EST: $200.00 - $600.00 [168] THEOLOGY. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition, with general wear. ***The Doctrines and Discipline of the Methodist Episcopal Church (1808) 14th Edition, NY: John Wilson and Daniel Hitt. 16mo in a leather binding, binding & hinges tight. Occasional foxing, edge tear on one page, affecting edge of text. ***The Psalms of David by I. Watts (1806) Boston: Printed by Manning & Loring for John West & Hymns and Spiritual Songs in Three Books by I. Watts (1806) same publishers as above. 2 BOOKS IN 1. 16mo in leather, library cloth backstrip, hinges taped, binding tight, interior foxing. ***An Abridgment of Henry on Prayer: Consisting of a Judicious Collection of Scriptures, Proper to the Several Parts of the Duty (1805) Hartford: Lincoln & Gleason. 24mo in leather, with red leather spine label (worn label), binding & hinges tight, title page has tear repair. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [169] Walton, Br.. The Considerator Considered: Or, A Brief View of Certain Considerations Upon the Biblia Polyglotta, the Prolegomena and Appendix Thereof..... London: Tho. Roycroft, 1659. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ASSOCIATION COPY - Autographs of the celebrated Bishop N. Marsh & T. Goodwin Bishop of Kilmore, afterwards Archbishop of Cashel, with his bookplate. (10) 293pp, Errata, bound in leather bordered in gilt, raised bands on spine, outer edges blind stamped. Front cover detached, back cover starting, some backstrip loss, binding tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [170] LITERATURE. A Group of 8 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***Rural Letters and Other Records of Thought at Leisure, Written in the Intervals of More Hurried Literary Labor by N. Parker Willis (1854) Auburn: Alden, Beardsley & Co. 8vo in a library binding, binding & hinges tight. ***Rogues, Vagabonds & Sturdy Beggars - A New Gallery of Tudor and Early Stuart Rogue Literature Exposing Lives, Times and Cozening Tricks of the Elizabethan Underworld, edited with notes, from quartos of the first edition by Arthur F. Kinney (1973) LIMITED #1035/1950, SIGNED by the engraver, Barre, MA: Imprint Society. 4to in half leather & paper, backstrip wear, front hinge taped, binding tight, ILLUSTRATED. ***The Pilgrim's Progress From This World to That Which is to Come by John Bunyan ILLUSTRATED with water-colors BY WILLIAM BLAKE (1942) NY: Heritage Press. 8vo in original cloth with paper labels, binding & hinges tight. ***The Treasury of Sacred Song Selected From the English Lyrical Poetry of Four Centuries by Francis T. Palgrave (1889) LIMITED #600/ of 585, copies numbered 16-600, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, Oxford: Clarendon Press. 8vo in half vellum and cloth, deckled page edges, binding & hinges tight. ***A Simple Story & Nature and Art - 2 Books in 1, by Mrs. Inchbald (1827-1831) London: L. Limbird. 8vo in original buckram with red leather spine label (worn label), binding & hinges tight. ILLUSTRATED WITH WOOD ENGRAVINGS, double column format. ***Legends of the Province House by Nathaniel Hawthorne (1890) Boston: S.E. Cassino. 4to in a library binding, binding & hinges tight. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. ***The Bay-Path - A Tale of New England Colonial Life (2 copies) by J.G. Holland (1902) NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 16mo in library bindings, with binding & hinges tight. One copy has tape repairs to some pages, other has occasional pencil marking. EST: $60.00 - $140.00 [171] Poley, Arthur F.E. St. Paul's Cathedral, London - Measured, Drawn & Described. London: Printed for the Author: Willowbank, Hampton Hill, Middlesex, 1927. First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Complete with 32 plates, most with tissue guards. Includes half-title, xvi, 29pp, vii - WITH LIST OF SUBSCRIBERS. Bound in 3/4 leather & cloth with gilt illustration of cathedral on cover, raised bands on gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, deckled page edges. Front cover nearly detached, binding tight. Covers show corner wear, upper/lower backstrip wear/chips. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [172] Jones, Thomas Rymer. Cassell's Book of Birds. From the Text of Dr. Brehm- in 4 Volumes. London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. With Upwards of Four Hundred Engravings, and a Series of Coloured Plates. No date. Chromolithograph frontis in each volume, with illustrations and chromos throughout. In library bindings, with bindings & hinges tight. Occasional foxing. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [173] Toppan, Robert Noxon [memoir by]. Edward Randolph; Including His Letters and Official Papers From the New England, Middle and Southern Colonies in America, With Other Documents Relating Chiefly to the Vacating of the Royal Charter of the Colony of Massachusetts Bay. 1676-1703. 5 Volumes. Boston: The Prince Society, Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1898-1899. With Historical Illustrations and a Memoir by Toppan. Complete in 5 volumes. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spine, marbled endpapers. LIMITED TO 250 COPIES. Covers detached on volume I, otherwise binding & hinges tight. Covers show corner wear, some wear to lower/upper backstrips. No library pockets. EST: $400.00 - $600.00 [174] Catlin, George. Catlin's Notes of Eight Years' Travels and Residence in Europe, With His North American Indian Collection - 2 Volumes. New York: Burgess, Stringer & Co., 1848. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. Title continues: With Anecdotes and Incidents of the Travels and Adventures of Three Different Parties of American Indians Whom He Introduced to the Courts of England, France and Belgium. xvi, 296pp; xii, 336pp in mismatched library bindings, with binding & hinges tight. COMPLETE with 24 black & white plates and half-titles. First 2 leaves in vol. I detached, water stain on lower part of title page only in vol. I, occasional closed edge tear/repair. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [175] Gladbach, E.. Characteristic Swiss Style Buildings From the 16th Century to the 19th Century, Together with Their Interior Decoration. New York: Hessling & Spielmeyer, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. Title, 22pp of text in German with text illustrations and 32 (of 50) black & white plates on hard stock, unbound as issued, in a portfolio with ties. Showing front elevations, floor plans, architectural and ornamental details. Library cloth backstrip, some foxing. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [176] Cunningham, Allan. The Life of Sir David Wilkie; With His Journals, Tours and Critical Remarks on Works of Art; and a Selection From His Correspondence - 3 Volumes. London: John Murray, 1843. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Poor Condition, needs rebinding. SCARCE. xi, 489pp, 3 publisher ads; vii, 530pp, 2 publisher ads; vii, 1 publisher ads, 532pp, in blind stamped cloth. Vol. I lacks back cover & portions of backstrip, vol. II has protective library cloth over covers, hinges taped, vol. III has library cloth backstrip with split binding. Frontis in vol. I torn/repaired, half titles in volumes II & III. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [177] TECHNIQUE. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***The Technique of the Color Wood-Cut by Walter J. Phillips (1926) Pub: Brown-Robertson Co., Inc. 63pp in original cloth binding, with binding & hinges tight. ILLUSTRATED. ***Horgan's Half-Tone and Photomechanical Processes by Stephen H. Horgan (1913) Chicago: Inland Printer Co. 234pp in original cloth binding, back hinge starting, binding tight, ILLUSTRATED throughout. ***Flash in Modern Photography by William Mortensen, with Supplementary Notes by Don M. Paul (1941) San Francisco: Camera Craft Publishing Co. 208pp on glossy paper, in a library binding, binding & hinges tight. ILLUSTRATED. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [178] ETCHINGS. A Group of 4 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***Edwin Davis French - A Memorial - His Life...His Art by Ira H. Brainerd (1908) 1st Edition, LIMITED #359/425, NY: Privately Printed. 8vo, xiii, 95pp, complete with 2 portrait plates, title vignette and 11 plates of bookplates, in original paper & cloth binding, deckled page edges, binding & hinges tight. Chipped corners. ***The Etchings of Charles Meryon by Campbell Dodgson, Edited by Geoffrey Holme (1921) London: The Studio. 4to, vii, 28pp, complete with 47 plates (some mounted), in original half vellum & paper, library cloth backstrip, hinges taped, binding tight. ***Modern Masters of Etching - James McBey with Introduction by Malcolm C. Salaman (1924) London: The Studio. 4to, oblong format, 8pp, 12 plates with captioned tissue guards, paper covers over boards with library cloth backstrip, binding loose, covers rubbed with pieces of paper label absent, darkening to pages. ***Catalogue of Remarque Proof Etchings - Edition Limited by Unger, Flameng and Others (circa 1900) Limited #21/300, SIGNED by the Publisher, London: Charles J. Halle & Co. 4to, in original cloth, text only, cover grime, binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [179] ABOUT ART & ARTISTS. A Group of 6 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***A Sketch of the Life and a List of Some of the Works of John Singleton Copley by Augustus Thorndike Perkins (1873) Privately Printed. SIGNED: "Hon. Robert C. Winthrop with the Compliments of the Author" on the half-title. WITH A SUPPLEMENT tipped-in also SIGNED "Compliments of the Author". 8vo in original cloth binding, with brown leather spine label. Pages brittle, so some (including the title) are detached. Upper backstrip loss. ***3 Books in 1 by John Ruskin: Pre-Raphaelitism (1860) NY: John Wiley. Notes on the Construction of Sheepfolds (1860) NY: John Wiley. The King of the Golden River, or the Black Brothers. A Legend of Stiria (1860) NY: John Wiley. 8vo in buckram, with library cloth backstrip, hinges taped, book restitched. ***Artist Life: or Sketches of American Painters by Henry T. Tuckerman (1847) NY: D. Appleton & Co. 12mo in a library binding, binding & hinges tight, occasional foxing. ***Sacred and Legendary Art - 2 Volumes by Mrs. Jameson (1889) Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Co. 12mo in original cloth bindings, with binding & hinges tight. Frontis with tissue guard in vol. 1. ***A Handbook of Legendary and Mythological Art by Clara Erskine Clement (1881) Boston: Ticknor and Co. 12mo in 3/4 leather & cloth, with library cloth backstrip, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers, frontis with tg, ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. Leather corners worn, binding split. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [180] Armitage, Merle. Warren Newcombe. New York: E. Weyhe, 1932. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. LIMITED EDITION #255/500. With original Lithograph SIGNED in pencil by Warren Newcome. Book SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Complete with 38 black & white plates, bound in illustrated paper, with a tissue dust jacket, in a protective folding portfolio with ties. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [181] LOCAL IMPRINTS. A Group of 2 Booklets as Listed. Soft Cover. Fair to Good Condition. THESE ARE NOT EX-LIBRARY BOOKS. ***Catalogue of the Young Ladies' Seminary, in Keene, N.H. For the Year Ending October 1835, the Twenty Second Year Since Its Establishment (1835) Keene: John Prentiss. Along with a newspaper article on the school, printed in the Keene Evening Sentinel June 29, 1903. Along with an illustrated, hand colored card printed by the Sunday School Society in Boston "Remember the Sabbath". Booklet is 16pp, single thread stitch, lacking back corner (not affecting the text). Booklet has foxing & stain, edge curling, occasinal tear. Lists the pupils and the classes they were enrolled in, along with the terms and cost for attending ($42.00 for the Winter Term). ***A Discourse, Delivered May 9, 1798, on the Importance of Special Humiliation by John Wilder (1798) Wrentham, Massachusetts: Nathaniel and Benjamin Heaton. 8vo, 27pp, disbound in a paper portfolio showing the date 1855. Cover stained, with owners name, edge chips/tears (not affecting the text). EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [182] . Donald Judd - A Catalogue of the Exhibition at the National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa 24 May - 6 July, 1975. Ottawa: Brydon Smith / The National Gallery of Canada, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. SCARCE. Catalogue Raisonne of Paintings, Objects and Wood-Blocks 1960-1974. xv, 320pp in original orange stiff wraps. PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT, a few in color. Binding & hinges tight. Text in English & French in double column format. Includes Errata slip laid in. Covers show rubbed edges with lower/upper backstrip wear/tear. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [183] Dennis, Faith. Three Centuries of French Domestic Silver, Its Makers and Marks - 2 Volumes. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. SCARCE. 367pp, 201pp in original cloth bindings, with bindings & hinges tight. Black & white PHOTOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT. Lacks slip-case. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [184] Gerlach, Von Martin. Formenwelt Aus Dem Naturreiche Photographische Naturaufnahmen Von Martin Gerlach. Leipzig: Verlag Von Martin Gerlach & Co., 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. No date. Complete with 71 b/w photographic plates on hard stock (some tinted), unbound as issued, in a portfolio with ties. Includes title page and descriptive list of plates. Text in German. NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY & DESIGN. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [185] Scott, William B.. Pictures By Venetian Painters with Notices of the Artists and Subjects Engraved. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1874. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Complete with 16 tissue-guarded plates of steel engravings by Tintoretto, Vittore Carpaccio, Paul Veronese and others, with 82pp of descriptive text. Bound in original decorative cloth, with library cloth backstrip, bevelled edges, all edges gilt. Corner/edge wear/tear, hinges taped, binding tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [186] Ratta, Cesare. L'Arte Del Libro E Della Rivista Nei Paesi D'Europa E D'America - 2 Volumes. Italy: Edition Pubbliee Par Les Soins De Cesar Ratta, Directeur De L'Ecole D'Art Typographique De La Ville De Bologne, . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. LIMITED EDITION. Volume 1 - 1927 #534/750 copies, 424pp. Volume 2 - 1928 #513/750, xxxiii, 486pp, xiii. Bound in original illustrated paper over boards, with reinforced gutters. ILLUSTRATED BOOK ART OF THE WESTERN WORLD, as shown at the International Book Fair in Florence Italy in 1925. Italian text, over 1000 illustrations, some in color or tinted. Covers show edge/corner wear/tear, BINDINGS TIGHT, hinges taped. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [187] LONDON. A Group of 9 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ***London edited by Charles Knight, 6 volumes in 3 (1851) London: Henry G. Bohn. 4to in original blind stamped cloth, covers either detached or taped on, text illustrations throughout. ***London in the Jacobite Times by Dr. Doran, 2 Volumes (1877) London: Richard Bentley & Son. 8vo in library bindings, bindings & hinges tight, bumped corners on pages. ***Old and New London: A Narrative of Its History, Its People and Its Places by Walter Thornbury - 2 Volumes (nd) London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin. 8vo in mismatched library bindings, frontis in each volume with illustrations throughout. Lacks one page, binding & hinges tight. ***The History and Antiquities of the Tower of London, with Biographical Anecdotes of Royal and Distinguished Persons, Deduced From Records, State-Papers, and Manuscripts, and From Other Original and Authentic Sources by John Bayley - 2 Volumes (1821, 1825) London: T. Cadell. 4to in library bindings, complete with 29 plates, one of which is double page (27 called for). Tear/repair to 1 page, binding & hinges tight. EST: $100.00 - $250.00 [188] Petzendorfer, Hofrat L.. Schriftenatlas Neue Folge Eine Sammlung Von Alphabeten Initialen Und Monogrammen Zusammengestellt. Stuttgart: Julius Hoffmann , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. TYPOGRAPHY. Circa 1890. Title and 3 leaves in German text, with 141 (of144) color plates, unbound as issued, in a portfolio with original cover mounted on, with ties. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [189] . The Ebers Gallery - A Collection of Paintings Illustrating the Romances of Georg Ebers. New York : William S. Gottsberger, 1886. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Title, list of Illustrations and complete with 20 mounted photographic reproductions by Frederich Bruckmann of Munich , with descriptive letter-press. Artists: L. Alma-Tadema, W.A. Beer, W. Gentz, P. Grot-Johann, H. Kaulbach, Ferd. Keller, O. Knille, F. Simm, Laura Tadema, E. Teschendorff and P. Thumann. Bound in 3/4 leather with raised bands on spine, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, binding & hinges tight. Library markings on back of plates in light ink stamp. Covers show edge/corner wear. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [190] . BRITISH DISTRICTS. : A Group of 6 Volumes as Listed, . . Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ***The Watering Places of Great Britain and Fashionable Directory, Illustrated With Views (1831) London: Published for the Proprietor by I.T. Hinton. 4to in 3/4 leather and cloth, raised bands on spine with marbled endpapers. 200pp (of 206pp) with title vignette and complete with 30 steel engraved plates with tissue guards intact & 40pp Directory. Illustrated by W.H. Bartlett and others. Hinges starting, binding tight, occasional foxing. ***Leigh's New Picture of London: or, a View of the Political, Religious, Medical, Literary, Municipal, Commercial and Moral State of the British Metropolis (1820) 4th Edition, London: Samuel Leigh. 16mo, leather binding, covers detached, lacks backstrip, has 13 engraved plates (12 are folding panoramas, 1 is split), lacks map, binding tight. ***Gog and Magog - The Giants in Guildhall; Their Real and Legendary History by F.W. Fairholt (1859) London: John Camden Hotten. 16mo in a library binding, color frontis, illustrated throughout. Some pages detached (brittle), binding & hinges tight. ***Bloomsbury and St. Giles's: Past and Present; with Historical and Antiquarian Notices of the Vicinity (1890) London: Truslove and Shirley. 8vo in a library binding, map frontis detached, b/w tissue guarded plates throughout, binding & hinges tight. ***Mayfair and Belgravia: Being an Historical Account of the Parish of St. George, Hanover Square by George Clinch (1892) London: Truslove & Shirley. 8vo in a library binding, b/w frontis & tissue guarded plates throughout, binding & hinges tight. ***Marylebone and St. Pancras: Their History, Celebrities, Buildings and Institutions by George Clinch (1890) London: Truslove & Shirley. 8vo in a library binding, frontis with b/w plates throughout, most with tissue guards, binding & hinges tight. EST: $120.00 - $250.00 [191] Cranz, David. The Ancient and Modern History of the Brethren: Or, A Succinct Narrative of the Protestant Church of the United Brethren, or, Unitas Fratrum, in the Remoter Ages, and Particularly in the Present Century. London: W. and A. Strahan, 1780. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, translated by Benjamin La Trobe. Title [1] 10 Editor's Preface, 4 List of the Books and Manuscripts, xii, 13-621pp [1] 85 Index [1] 2 advertisement, 1 errata. Leather binding, raised bands on spine, red leather spine label, corner wear, upper/lower backstrip wear, gutters starting, binding tight, occasional foxing. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [192] Holes, Abiel. A Memoir of the French Protestants, Who Settled at Oxford in Massachusetts, A.D. MDCLXXXVI; with A Sketch of the Entire History of the Protestants of France. Cambridge: Hilliard and Metcalf, 1826. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ASSOCIATION COPY OF THIS SCARCE BOOK. iv, 84pp, bound in a nondescript paper over boards binding, with library cloth backstrip. INSCRIPTION on title page reads: "Lydia H. Sigourney's Book, a present from the Author, July 25th 1826". The author was the Father of Oliver Wendell Holmes Sr. and Pastor of the Congregational Church in Cambridge, MA. Lydia Howard Sigourney (1791-1865) was a prolific writer, with a legacy of 67 books. Covers age darkened, ffp loose, binding tight, occasional foxing. Marginalia. HUGUENOT HISTORY. EST: $800.00 - $1,200.00 [193] . Die Augsburgische Confession Oder Glaubens Bekenntnis Anno 1530 Kaiserlicher Majestat Zu Augsburg, Along with Der Kleine Catechismus Herrn D. Martin Luthers Nebst Bengefugten Fragstucken Und Haus Tafel. Breslau: Wilhelm Gottlieb Korn, 1765. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. The Catechism is published by Johann Jacob Korn, circa 1765. Leather binding with working leather clasp with brass tip, connecting to brass post, raised bands on spine, front hinge taped, binding tight. Covers show general wear with small chips to backstrip. LUTHERAN REFORMATION. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [194] Good, Peter P.. The Family Flora and Materia Medica Botanica, Containing the Botanical Analysis, Natural History, and Chemical and Medical Properties and Uses of Plants. Elizabethtown, NJ: Published By the Author, 1845. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair to Good Condition. THIS IS NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK. Volume 2 only. With additional decorative title, and 49 (includes 1 double page) hand colored lithograph plates, with tissue guards and descriptive text. COLORS STILL BRIGHT. Bound in 3/4 leather & cloth, raised bands on spine. Backstrip chips, covers starting, interior foxing, binding tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [195] Good, Peter P.. A Materia Medica Animalia, Containing the Scientific Analysis, Natural History, and Chemical and Medical Properties and Uses of the Substances That are the Products of Beasts, Birds, Fishes, or Insects. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Published By the Author, 1853. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good + Condition. THIS IS NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK. Includes a portrait frontis, additional decorative title and 24 (of 25) hand colored lithograph plates with tissue guards and descriptive text. Bound in 3/4 leather & cloth, raised bands on spine, with binding & hinges tight. Occasional foxing. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [196] Doyle, A. Conan. A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good + Condition. THESE ARE NOT EX-LIBRARY BOOKS. ***Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (1892) 1st American Edition, Second Issue, NY: Harper & Brothers. Points: with "if he had" in line 4 on page 65. Bound in original illustrated blue cloth, frontis & illustrations by Sidney Paget. Spine & edges darkened, light age darkening to pages. front hinge cracked, lower/upper backstrip edge wear, owner's ink stamp on title page, binding tight. COMPLETE - WITH ALL ILLUSTRATIONS PRESENT. ***My Friend the Murderer and Other Mysteries and Adventures (1893) 1st American Edition, NY: Lovell, Coryell & Company. 288pp bound in original blue cloth with celtic knot/griffin design on front cover. A COLLECTION OF STORIES. Covers show edge/surface rubbing, wear to upper/lower edge of backstrip, owners name inside front cover, front hinge cracked, occasional foxing. EST: $40.00 - $100.00 [197] . Bible, Gospels, Polyglot - 2 Books in 1. Stockholmiae: Nicolai Wankif, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***D.N. Jesu Christi SS. Evangelia Ab Ulfila Gothorum in Moesia Episcopo Circa Annum a Nato Christo CCCLX Ex Graeco Gothice' Translata, Nunc Cum Parallelis Versionibus, Sveo-Gothica, Norraena, Seu Islandica, & Vulgata Latina Edita (1671). Engraved frontis, title with vignette [1] 2, 44 Praefatio, 4 folding Tables, 703pp. ***Glossarium Ulphila-Gothicum, Linguis Affinibus, Per Fr. Junium, Nunc Etiam Sveo-Gothica Auctum & Illustratum Per Georgium Stiernhielm (1670). Title, 3, 152pp. Bound in leather, library cloth backstrip (peeling), marbled endpapers, binding & hinges tight, flourished initials. Covers show bumped corners, edge wear, slight bow. occasional light water mark on upper page edges, occasional light foxing. PARALLEL GOTHIC, SWEDISH, ICELANDIC & LATIN TEXT. EST: $500.00 - $1,000.00 [198] Sandys, George. Sandys Travels, Containing an History of the Original and Present State of the Turkish Empire. London: Printed for John Williams Junior, 1673. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fair to Good Condition. THIS IS NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK. Engraved frontis (paper tape repair to edge), title [1] 2 Dedication, [1] double page map, [1] 240pp, bound in leather (flaking) with red leather spine label (bright), raised bands on spine & marbled page edges. Includes double page map, folding panorama (with tear) and 47 text engravings of maps, plans & scenes. Covers worn & flaking, lacks one of the spine labels, water stain on book covers and top half of pages, closed tear on one page, covers starting, binding tight. TITLE CONTINUES: Their Laws, Government, Policy, Military Force, Courts of Justice and Commerce. The Mahometan Religion and Ceremonies: a Description of Constantinople...... EST: $400.00 - $700.00 [199] Brera, Valerian Lewis. A Treatise on Verminous Diseases, Preceded By the Natural History of Intestinal Worms, and Their Origin in the Human Body. Boston: Cummings and Hilliard, 1817. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair to Good Condition. THIS IS NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK. 367pp plus errata, bound in full leather. Covers worn & detached, backstrip chipping, owners name & label inside cover, occasional foxing. COMPLETE with five folding plates. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [200] Benjamin, Asher. The Architect, or Practical House Carpenter; Illustrated By Sixty-Four Engravings, Which Exhibit the Orders of Architecture, and Other Elements of the Art; Designed For the Use of Carpenters and Builders. Boston: Benjamin B. Mussey & Co., 1850. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 119pp in a library binding, with binding & hinges tight. Complete with 64 plates showing architectural details. Occasional light damp mark. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [201] Dickens, Charles. The Christmas Carol - A Facsimile Reproduction of the Author's Original Ms. New York: Brentano's, 1890. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. LIMITED - #248/250 COPIES OF THE AMERICAN EDITION. Bound in paper over boards, deckled page edges, top edges gilt. Covers show edge/corner wear, chips to upper/lower backstrip, a few pages detached (paper brittle). FACSIMILE OF HAND WRITTEN MANUSCRIPT. Front hinge split, binding tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [202] TRAVELS IN THE MIDDLE EAST. A Group of 4 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***Adventures in the Libyan Desert and the Oasis of Jupiter Ammon by Bayle St. John (1849) 1st Edition, London: John Murray. 12mo in a library buckram binding, vi, 175pp, 1 ad, WITH MAP, frontis & title vignette. Binding & hinges tight, occasional edge chip to page. ***Eastward by Norman Macleod (1866) London: Alexander Strahan. 8vo in a decorative blind stamped library binding, with binding & hinges tight. Includes folding panorama, plates and text illustrations throughout. ***Under the Syrian Sun - The Lebanon, Baalbek, Galilee and Judaea by A.C. Inchbold - 2 volumes (1906) London: Hutchinson & Co. 8vo in library bindings, color frontis in each volume, with color & b/w plates throughout, binding & hinges tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [203] TRAVEL. A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***The Unknown River by Philip Gilbert Hamerton, Illustrated (etchings) by the Author (1872) Boston: Roberts Brothers. Leather bound with library cloth over raised bands on spine, gilt & blind stamped cover, bevelled edges, inner gilt border, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, COMPLETE with title vignette & 36 ENGRAVED PLATES. Hinges taped, binding tight. ***Art and Nature Under an Italian Sky by J.M.D. (1853) 2nd Edition, Edinburgh: Thomas Constable and Co. viii, 294pp, 16 publisher ads, bound in blind stamped cloth with bevelled edges, covers detached, engraved frontis with tissue guard intact. SCARCE. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [204] NATURAL HISTORY. A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***Natural History of Hawaii - Being an Account of the Hawaiian People, the Geology and Geography of the Islands, and the Native and Introduced Plants and Animals of the Group by William Alanson Bryan (1915) 1st Edition, Honolulu: The Hawaiian Gazette Co. Ltd. 4to in original cloth binding, 596pp on glossy paper, b/w illustrations throughout, gutter/backstrip wear/tear, binding tight. ***Report on the Geology, Mineralogy, Botany and Zoology of Massachusetts, made and published by Order of the Government of That State, Illustrated by Numerous Wood Cuts and an Atlas of Plates by Edward Hitchcock (1833) Amherst: Press of J.S. and C. Adams. 8vo in a library binding, hinges taped, backstrip wear & chips, binding tight, occasional foxing. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
[205] Morris, Rev. Francis Orpen. A History of British Birds - 6 Volumes. London: Groombridge and Sons, 1868. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Poor Condition. Only 109 (of 358) hand coloured plates, in library bindings. Brittle pages have chips and tears. COLORS BRIGHT. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [206] AMERICANA. A Group of 5 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***History of Fort Wayne, From the Earliest Known Accounts of This Point, to the Present Period. Embracing an Extended View of the Aboriginal Tribes of the Northwest, Including, More Especially, the Miamies....with a Sketch of the Life of General Anthony Wayne.......a Biography of the Late Hon. Samuel Hanna by Wallace A. Brice (1868) Fort Wayne, Ind: D.W. Jones & Son, Steam Book and Job Printers. 8vo in original green cloth binding, frontis with tissue guard, plus 6 plates, illustrative tail-pieces. Covers show bumped corners, backstrip wear/tear, inner joint split, interior foxing. ***The Plains of the Great West and Their Inhabitants Being a Description of the Plains, Game, Indians, &c. of the Great North American Desert by Richard Irving Dodge (1877) NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 8vo in a library binding, 19 (of 20) b/w plates, hinges starting, binding tight. ***America Picturesque and Descriptive - 3 Volumes by Joel Cook (1900) 1st Edition, Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co. 8vo in mismatched library bindings, frontis with tg in each volume, photographic plates with t/g's throughout, binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [207] [Gaskell, Elizabeth Cleghorn]. North and South - 2 Volumes - ASSOCIATION COPY. London: Chapman and Hall, 1855. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good ++ Condition. THESE ARE NOT EX-LIBRARY BOOKS. ASSOCIATION COPY: Book labels of Hugh Walpole / Brackenburn, inside front covers. Also ownership name on ffp: "Anne Hutchinson - Southwell - Bought of H Young & Son, Liverpool Apr.2 1895- 18/-" Includes half-titles, advertising leaf for 3 Gaskell titles before title page in vol. I, 4pp advertising at the end of vol. I. 320pp, 361pp in original blind stamped brown cloth. Covers show slight surface rubbing, bumped/worn corners, edge bumps, loss at upper/lower edges of backstrips, backstrip lifting on vol. II, back hinges starting, occasional light foxing, bindings tight. EST: $800.00 - $1,200.00 [208] POLITICS HERE & ABROAD. A Group of 5 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ***America: or A General Survey of the Political Situation of the Several Powers of the Western Continent, with Conjectures on Their Future Prospects by Alexander Hill Everett (1827) 1st Edition, Philadelphia: H.C. Carey & I. Lea. 8vo, leather binding covered with protective library cloth, front cover detached, back hinge taped, occasional foxing, binding tight. ***Proportional Representation, or the Representation of Successive Majorities in Federal, State, Municipal, Corporate and Primary Elections by Charles R. Buckalew (1872) 1st Edition, Philadelphia: John Campbell & Son. 8vo in original cloth binding with bevelled edges, lacks top 2" of backstrip, binding & hinges tight. ***Works of Fisher Ames. Compiled by a Number of His Friends to Which are Prefixed Notices of His Life and Character (1809) 1st Edition, Boston: T.B. Wait & Co. 8vo in a library binding, portrait frontis, interior foxing, binding & hinges tight. ***The Sons of the Sires; a History of the Rise, Progress and Destiny of the American Party, and Its Probable Influence on the Next Presidential Election by A.B. Ely (1855) Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo & Co. 12mo in a library binding, AUTHOR'S SIGNATURE ON THE TITLE PAGE, binding & hinges tight. ***A History of Parliamentary Elections and Electioneering in the Old Days, Showing the State of Political Parties and Party Warfare at the Hustings and in the House of Commons From the Stuarts to Queen Victoria by Joseph Grego (1886) London: Chatto and Windus. 8vo in original gilt illustrated cloth binding, hand colored folding frontis of "The Rights of Women", illustrated throughout, loose signature, portion of upper backstrip lacking, title page detached. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [209] . Kaiserliche Gemaldegalerie Der Eremitage in St. Petersburg. Berlin: Photographische Gesellschaft, Double Elephant - over 25" - 50" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Title, List of Plates and COMPLETE with 84 photogravures with a seal of authenticity on each plate, unbound as issued, in original 3/4 polished leather folding portfolio. Front cover detached. Library mark shows as light ink stamp on back of plates. IMPERIAL PICTURE GALLERY. EST: $200.00 - $600.00 [210] . The Complete Works of E. Meissonier with Biography - First and Second Series. New York: J.W. Bouton, Double Elephant - over 25" - 50" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. SCARCE. Circa 1880. LIMITED - SUBSCRIBER'S COPY #143 of undetermined number of printings. COMPLETE with 104 heliogravure plates by Meissonier, MOSTLY MILITARY ART, some with tissue guards, unbound as issued, in 2 original envelope folding portfolios, lacking ties. Series One has Title, Contents, 9pp in English text and 52 plates in 5 sections, each with it's own title page. Series Two has Title, Contents and 52 plates in 5 sections, each with it's own title page. Library mark shows as light ink stamp on back of plate. EST: $1,000.00 - $3,000.00 [211] Havard, Henry. Dictionnaire De L'Ameublement Et De La Decoration Depuis Le XIIIe Siecle Jusqu'a Nos Jours - 4 Volumes. Paris: Maison Quantin, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Circa 1890. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spine, double column format, plates (some chromolithographs highlighted with gold) and text illustrations throughout, binding & hinges tight. Covers show edge/corner wear/tear, surface rubbing/chips, upper/lower backstrip edge wear. Text in French. DECORATIVE ARTS. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [212] . Isaiah Thomas's [and Junr's] Massachusett, Connecticut, RhodeIsland, New-Hampshire and Vermont Almanack 1803, 1805 & 1806. Worcester: Isaiah Thomas, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Poor to Fair Condition. 3 volumes. Contents include: (1803) -"It is now neatly TwentySeven Years since the People of the United States cast off the yoke of Greatbritain, and declared themselves INDEPENDENT - Thousands have never seen this Important Declaration of the Congress of 1776; it ought to be in the possession of every friend to his country - and at the request of many it is recorded in this Almanack. Also, the use of Plaster of Paris for field manure, cures for the field & body and more. Restitched by hand, stains, edge curl, tears with occasional loss to page, foxing. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [213] . Isaiah Thomas, Junr's Massachusetts, Connecticut, RhodeIsland, New-Hampshire and Vermont Almanack 1807 & 1808. Worcester: Isaiah Thomas, Jun., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 2 Volumes. Contents include Table of Values and Weight of Coins, Method of Destroying Caterpillars, Observations of the Great Solar Eclipse, Breaking Steers to the Plow and more. 1807 Almanack restitched, 1808 Almanack not stitched, edge curl, foxing. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [214] Griswold, Rufus Wilmot [with a Memoir by]. The Works of the Late Edgar Allan Poe - 4 Volumes. New York: Blakeman & Mason, 1859. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. lv, 483pp; xxvi, 495pp; iv, 21-607pp; xii, 13-447pp, bound in original blind stamped cloth. A few covers loose or detached, library tape on the backstrip of vol.1, lacking portions of backstrips, bindings tight. EST: $40.00 - $80.00 [215] Bruce of Kinnaird, James . Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile, in the Years 1768, 1769, 1770, 1771, 1772 and 1773 - in 6 Volumes. RARE DUBLIN IMPRINT: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. Mis-matched bindings with occasional foxing. 61 total (of 62 plates) with 54 engraved plates, 4 folding maps and 3 folding battle plans as follows: Volume 1) 1790 Printed by William Sleater for P. Wogan & others. Half-title, title, 2 leaves of Contents, viii Dedication, lxxx Introduction, 381pp. with 6 engraved plates. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, 2 black leather spine labels intact, front cover detached, back cover starting, upper portion of backstrip lacking, lower portion of backstrip starting. Binding tight. 2) 1791, Printed for P. Wogan and others. Title, 3 leaves of Contents, 592pp, with 2 (of 3) engraved plates (lacks #7). Bound in full leather with red & brown spine labels (2). Front cover detached, back cover hinge taped, book in 2 pieces with split binding. 3) 1791, Printed by William Porter for P. Wogan and others. Title, 2 leaves of Contents, 687pp, with 1 folding map & 2 plates. Bound in full leather with library cloth backstrip, hinges taped, binding tight. 4) 1791, Printed for P. Wogan and others. Title, 3 leaves of Contents, 777pp, with 3 folding battle plans and 1 plate. Bound in full leather with red & black leather spine labels (2). Front cover detached, back cover starting, book in 2 pieces with split binding. 5) 1791, Printed by Graisberry and Campbell for P. Wogan and others. Title, 3 leaves of Contents, 496pp, with zero plates/maps. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, black leather spine label, front hinge taped, back cover starting, binding tight. Includes The Register of the Barometer and Thermometer in Absyssinia, 1770. 6) SELECT SPECIMENS OF NATURAL HISTORY. COLLECTED IN TRAVELS TO DISCOVER THE SOURCE OF THE NILE, IN EGYPT, ARABIA, ABSYSSINIA AND NUBIA. 1790, Printed by Zachariah Jackson for P. Wogan and others. xxiv, 286pp, [13 Index], [3 list of plates] with 43 plates (37 called for) and 3 folding maps. Bound in full leather, with library cloth backstrip, with portions of original backstrip & 2 labels laid over. Hinges taped, binding tight, the first map is in 2 pieces (all pieces present), 2nd map has tears/paper repairs, 3rd map has a small crease tear. EST: $1,000.00 - $2,000.00 [216] Bartsch, Adam. Le Peintre Graveur - 21 Volumes in 18. Wurzburg: Verlagsdruckerei Wurzburg, 1920. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Nouvelle Edition. STANDARD REFERENCE OF ENGRAVERS in French text, with illustrations. Bound in mustard paper over boards with maroon cloth backstrip showing gilt lettering & designs. Library cloth backstrip on volume 1, with the first few leaves detached. Pages show slight age yellowing, occasional cracked/taped hinge. BINDINGS TIGHT. EST: $300.00 - $600.00 [217] CHILDREN'S. A Group of 9 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ***Gulliver's Travels by Jonathan Swift, with a Memoir by George Saintsbury - 2 Volumes (1887) NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons/Knickerbocker Press. 24mo in original decorative cloth covers, frontis with tissue guard in each volume, glossy paper, illustrated throughout. Front hinge cracked in Vol. 1, bindings tight, edge/corner wear. ***The Parish Baby's Scrap Book. Linen covers & pages, with ink stamped title on cover, mounted engravings of children and their activities, Santa Claus by Thomas Nast and more. 4to, 9 leaves, soiled/darkened, wear to plates. ***Out of Town by F.E. Weatherly & Linnie Watt (circa 1890) NY: E.P. Dutton & Co. 8vo in original illustrated paper over boards with cloth backstrip. Glossy pages with monotints (color) by Ernest Wilson, illustrations throughout. Poems for Children. Binding loose, covers worn. ***The Diary of a Goose Girl by Kate Douglas Wiggin, Illustrated by Claude A. Shepperson (1902) 1st Thus, Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Co. 12mo in original ribbed cloth binding, binding & hinges tight, frontis has tg, illustrated throughout. ***A Visit From St. Nicholas by Clement C. Moore (1921) Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press. 8vo in original decorative paper over boards, with paper label. Colored woodcuts by Florence Wyman Ivins. Covers detached. ***Christmas Blossoms, and New Year's Wreath for 1848 by Uncle Thomas (1848) Boston: Phillips & Sampson. 12mo in original decorative cloth, frontis with tg, additional engraved title, aeg, engraved plates throughout. Covers detached, lacks backstrip, interior foxing, binding tight. ***Choice Stories for Young Folks (circa 1870) Boston: D. Lathrop & Co. No library marks. 16mo in original cloth binding, illustrated throughout, binding & hinges tight, occasional foxing. ***Once Upon a Time by A.A. Milne, illustrated by Charles Robinson (circa 1925) London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited. 12mo in a library binding, binding & hinges tight, illustrated throughout with one in color. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [218] . The Court and City Register. For the Year 1759. Corrected to the 18th of Nov. 1758.. London: Printed for John Rivington, P. Brindley......, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. Containing an Almanack, New and Correct Lists of both Houses of Parliament, the Court Register and Lists of the Army and Navy. Title, 3 Index, 1 Rates of Watermen, 2 Lists of both Houses, 240pp. Bound in full leather with gilt borders, raised bands on spine, with covers showing wear & scuffing, worn corners, backstrip wear with upper loss. Pages 231-238 lack lower half. BINDING TIGHT. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [219] . Constitutions and Canons Ecclesiastical, Treated Upon By the Bishop of London, President of the Convocation for the Province of Canterbury...... London: Printed By The Assign of John Bill and Christopher Barker, Printers to the Kings Most Excellant Majesty, 1676. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. Frontis, Title [1] 4 Constitutions, 69pp, 2 Witness [1] 6 Table. Leather bound with blind stamped borders, front cover detached, back cover starting, library cloth tape over backstrip, occasional damp mark, occasional marginalia. BINDING TIGHT. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [220] Hammond, H. [& Others). A Practicall Catechisme and Other Tracts, Bound as One. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. Leather bound, raised bands on spine, with protective library cloth over covers due to split binding. 1) A Practicall Catechisme by H. Hammond (1646) Oxford. Title [1] 2 Contents, 116pp, 8 Table. 2) Of Conscience, Scandall, Will-Worship, and Superstition (1645) Oxford: Printed by Henry Hall. Title [1] 2 Preface, 65pp. 3) Of Sinnes of Weaknesse, Wilfullnesse, and Appendant to it, A Paraphrasticall Explanation of two difficult texts, Heb. 6 and Heb. 10 (1646) Oxford. Title [1] 18pp. 4) Of a Late, or A Death-Bed Repentance (1646) Oxford. Title [1] 19pp. 5) Of Resisting the Lawfull Magistrate Under Colour of Religion: and Appendant to it, of the Word Kplua, rendred Damnation, Rom. 13....(1644) Oxford: Printed for H.H. & W.W. Title [1] 61pp. 6) A View of the New Directory and a Vindication of the Ancient Liturgy of the Church of England; in Answer to the Reasons Pretended in the Ordinance and Preface, for the Abolishing the one, and Establishing the Other. (1646) 3rd Edition, Oxford: Henry Hall. Title [1] 6 Preface, 88pp. 7) Large Additions to the Practicall Catechisme by Henry Hammond (1646) London: Printed by M.F. for R. Royston. Title [1] 4 Epistle, 66pp. 8) Considerations of Present Use Concerning the Danger Resulting from the Change of our Church-Government (1644). Title [1] 13pp. 9) Of Idolatry (1646) Oxford: Henry Hall. Title [1] 36pp. 10) A View of Some Exceptions Which Have Beene Made By a Romanist to the Lord Viscount Falkland's Discourse of the Infallibilitie of the Church of Rome (1646) Oxford: Printed for R. Royston & R. Davis. Title [1] 6 To the Reader, 204pp. Book has occasional damp mark, occasional foxing. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [221] Kempis, Thomas a' [written Originally in Latin by] & Stanhope, George. The Christian's Pattern: Or, a Treatise of the Imitation of Jesus Christ - 4 Books in One. London: Printed By M. Roberts for D. Brown, R. Sare & Others, 1704. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Fourth Edition, To Which are Added Meditations and Prayers for Sick Persons. Engraved frontis, Title [1] 2 dedication, 3 preface [1] 4 contents 339pp [1] 45 ad to Reader, 1 author ad, with 3 addtional engraved plates, bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper. Front cover held in place with exterior cloth tape, back cover nearly detached, binding tight. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [222] Hokusai. Selections From Hokusai's Views of Mount Fiji - Volume 2. Tokyo: T. Hasegawa, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Circa 1905. 12 Color wood block reproductions on high quality tannish hosho paper, folded over stiffener paper. Horizontal format, Japanese accordian style pages with silk ties. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [223] Lennox, Mrs. (Charlotte). The Female Quixote; or, the Adventures of Arabella - 2 Volumes. London: Printed for F.C. & J. Rivington, W. Otridge & Son, A. Strahan....., 1810. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. Part of the British Novelists Series. Bound in tree calf, with gilt borders, marbled endpapers, marbled page edges all around. Lacks front cover on vol. I, back cover detached, with cloth over backstrip. Vol. II has cloth backstrip. Bindings tight. EST: $40.00 - $100.00 [224] LITERATURE. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ***Hyperion, A Romance by (William Wadsworth Longfellow), 2 volumes in 1, (1839) NY: Samuel Colman. 12mo, 213pp, 226pp, bound in 3/4 black leather & cloth. Interior foxing with occasional paper repair, upper/lower backstrip edge reinforced & starting. Binding tight. ***The Works of Mr. Abraham Cowley: in 2 Volumes, Adorn'd with Cuts (1707) 10th Edition, London: Jacob Tonson. 8vo in blind stamped leather, raised bands on spine, 3 hinges reinforced, cover edges worn with leather curling/chips, cloth backstrip on vol. I, front cover & leaves to title page detached on Vol. II. Bindings tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [225] Culin, Stewart. Korean Games with Notes on the Corresponding Games of China and Japan. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1895. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. SCARCE. LIMITED EDITION #147 of 550 and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. xxxvi, 177pp bound in illustrated cloth, bevelled edges, with top edges gilt. Complete with 22 tissue-guarded coloured plates & 135 text illustrations. Covers show edge/corner wear/tear, age darkening, upper/lower edge wear to backstrip, front hinge taped. Binding tight, in a protective mylar jacket. EST: $800.00 - $1,200.00 [226] Palmer, John. Journal of Travels in the United States of North America, and in Lower Canada, Performed in the Year 1817...... London: Printed for Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1818. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. WITH FOLDING COLOURED MAP. vii, [1] 456pp, bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on gilt decorated spine, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Covers show edge/corner wear, surface rubbing, upper backstrip edge peeling, front cover detached, lacks marbled ffp, map shows crease tears and paper repair, with occasional light interior foxing. Binding tight. In a protective mylar jacket. EST: $400.00 - $800.00 [227] Doughty, Charles M. Travels in Arabia Deserta - 2 Volumes. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1888. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. WITH FOLDING, LINEN BACKED, COLOR MAP bound in back. One of 500 copies. Includes half-titles, plates (many folding), and text illustrations throughout. xx, 623pp; xiv, 690pp, bound in library half-leather & cloth, with binding & hinges tight. One plate detached, map has crease chips, lacks ads. EST: $600.00 - $800.00 [228] POLAR. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ***Ice-Pack and Tundra. An Account of the Search for the Jeannette and a Sledge Journey Through Siberia by William H. Gilder (1883) 1st Edition, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Complete with all plates and MAPS. xi, 1 list of maps, [1] map, 344pp, folding map in back. Bound in mustard cloth showing age darkening, front hinge taped, folding map has tear/repair, binding tight, frontis has tissue guard. ***Northward Over the "Great Ice". A Narrative of Life and Work along the Shores and Upon the Interior Ice-Cap of Northern Greenland in the Years 1886 and 1891-1897 by Robert E. Peary - 2 Volumes (1898) NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company. Photographic frontis in each volume, with photos throughout, folding map in back of vol. 2. lxxx, 521pp; xiv, 625pp on glossy paper, in mis-matched library bindings, with Vol. 1 a half-inch smaller than vol. 2. Occasional paper tear/repair, folding map torn at creases, binding tight. EST: $40.00 - $100.00 [229] AMERICANA. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ***Wau-Bun, the "Early Day" in the North-West by Mrs. John H. Kinzie (1856) 1st Edition, NY: Derby & Jackson. Frontis and 5 lithographed plates. 8vo, 498pp in original blind stamped cloth (sunned), lacks backstrip (half of backstrip, showing gilt Indian, laid-in), inner split after title page, occasional interior stain. In a protective mylar jacket. ***The Discoveries of John Lederer, In Three Several Marches from Virginia, to the West of Carolina, and Other Parts of the Continent: Begun in March 1669 and Ended in September 1670, Together with a General Map of the Whole Territory Which He Traversed by Sir William Talbot (1672) 1902 reprint, LIMITED #220 of 300, Rochester: Reprinted for George P. Humphrey WITH HIS SIGNED INITIALS. 8vo, 30pp in paper over boards with cloth backstrip & paper title label on cover. Front hinge starting, binding tight. ***The Compact with the Charter and Laws of the Colony of New Plymouth: Together with the Charter of the Council at Plymouth, and an Appendix, Containing the Articles of Confederation of the United Colonies of New England, and Other Valuable Documents, published under the supervision of William Brigham (1836) Boston: Dutton and Wentworth. 4to, leather binding, leather spine label (chipped), covers detached, with inner split. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [230] Earl of Shaftsbury (Anthony Ashley Cooper). Characteristicks - 3 Volumes. 1749. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Poor Condition. Leather bindings with gilt borders, raised bands on spines. Covers detached, vol. I lacks title page, covers worn, vol. 2 has split binding. EST: $40.00 - $80.00 [231] ART. A Group of 7 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition, WITH DUST JACKETS.. ***The Drawings of Thomas Gainsborough by John Hayes - 2 Volumes (1970) New Haven: Yale University Press. 4to in original red cloth, binding & hinges tight. Volume 1 is text, volume 2 consists of b/w plates, on glossy paper. ***The Drawings of Leonardo Da Vinci in the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen at Windsor Castle by Kenneth Clark - 3 Volumes (1968-9) London: Phaidon. Folio in original orange cloth, binding & hinges tight, b/w plates throughout. ***The Berlin-Dahlem Gallery - Great Paintings from the Former Kaiser Friedrich Museum, with an Introduction and Commentary by Edwin Redslob (1967) NY: The MacMillan Co. Folio in original tan buckram, binding & hinges tight, color & b/w plates, on glossy paper, throughout. ***Poland - Painting of the Fifteenth Century, Preface by Rene Huyghe (1964) New York Graphic Society. Elephant Folio in original binding, binding & hinges tight, plates detached for display purposes. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [232] McMullan, Joseph V.. Islamic Carpets. New York: Near Eastern Art Research Center, Inc., 1965. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition, WITH A DUST JACKET mounted in a protective mylar cover. 385pp on glossy paper, with Errata, bound in original red cloth, hinges taped, binding tight. STUNNING color plates, many of which fold-out, with descriptive text. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [233] Adams, John. A Defence of the Constitutions of Government of the United States of America, Against the Attack of M. Turgot in His Letter to Dr. Price, Dated the Twenty-Second Day of March 1778. London: Printed for John Stockdale, 1794. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. A New Edition. In library bindings, with binding & hinges tight. Lacks frontis. EST: $500.00 - $700.00 [234] . New York State Silversmiths. Eggertsville, NY: The Darling Foundation of New York State, Early American Silversmiths and Silver, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. In Very Good ++ Condition. LIMITED #194/500. Illustrated throughout, includes identification marks. Binding & hinges tight. SCARCE. 228pp in original cloth binding with silver medallion on cover. EST: $100.00 - $250.00 [235] ANTIQUE REFERENCE. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. In Very Good ++ Condition. ***Vermont Clock and Watchmakers, Silversmiths and Jewelers 1778-1878 by Lilian Baker Carlisle (1970) Burlington, VT: Self Published. LIMITED EDITION #326/1000. xi, 313pp on glossy paper, in original cloth binding, with binding & hinges tight. Illustrated. ***American Silver 1655-1825 in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston - 2 Volumes by Kathryn C. Buhler (1972) Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society. Illustrated throughout, binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [236] Civil War. A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ***Rosecran's Campaign with the Fourteenth Army Corps, or the Army of the Cumberland. A Narrative of Personal Observations, with an Appendix, Consisting of Official Reports of the Battle of Stone River by W.D.B. (1863) Cincinnati: Moore, Wilstach, Keys & Co. 12mo, 476pp in marbled paper, with leather tips, library cloth backstrip, hinges taped, tape repair to map frontis & title page. Binding tight. ***War Talks of Confederate Veterans, compiled and edited by Geo. S. Bernard, Petersburg, VA. (1892) Petersburg: Fenn & Owen. 8vo, xxiii, 335pp, errata & supplement, with review taped in. Bound in original illustrated cloth, library tape backstrip, hinges taped. Frontis with plates throughout and 2 folding maps. Double column format, binding tight. EST: $60.00 - $120.00 [237] Civil War. A Group of 5 Volumes as Listed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. All in library bindings. ***A Narrative of the Campaign in the Valley of the Shenandoah in 1861 by Robert Patterson (1865) Philadelphia: John Campbell. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title page. 128pp with map frontis, binding & hinges tight. ***Life on the Circuit with Lincoln. With Sketches of Generals Grant, Sherman and McClellan, Judge Davis, Leonard Swett and other Contemporaries by Henry C. Whitney (1892) Boston: Estes and Lauriat. Portrait frontis has tissue guard, illustrated throughout (some folding), binding & hinges tight. ***Samuel Francis Du Pont - A Selection From His Civil War Letters edited by John D. Hayes - 3 Volumes (1969) 1st Edition, Ithaca: Cornell University Press for The Eleutherian Mills Historical Library. Frontis in each volume, illustrations throughout, with maps. Bindings & hinges tight. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [238] PRESIDENTS. A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ***The Life of Abraham Lincoln; from His Birth to His Inauguration as President by Ward H. Lamon (1872) Boston: James R. Osgood and Co. Frontis with tissue guard, xiv [2] 547pp, with tissue guarded plates throughout & map. Bound in library buckram with library cloth tape backstrip. Binding & hinges tight. ***The Life of George Washington, Commander in Chief of the Armies of the United States of America, Throughout the War Which Established Their Independence; and First President of the United States by David Ramsay (1807) 1st Thus, New York: Printed by Hopkins & Seymour, sold by Geo. F. Hopkins & others. Engraved frontis, viii, 376pp, bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, with raised bands on spine. Covers show corner wear, front cover detached, loss to upper/lower edge of backstrip, surface rubbed, interior foxing. Binding tight. EST: $120.00 - $250.00 [239] Ellis, M.D., Thomas T.. Leaves From the Diary of an Army Surgeon; or, Incidents of Field Camp, and Hospital Life. New York: John Bradburn, 1863. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. 312pp with facsimile letter, bound in buckram, with library cloth backstrip, hinges taped, binding tight. Hinge tape on title page, letter taped at crease. EST: $60.00 - $100.00[240] Jones, J.B.. A Rebel War Clerk's Diary at the Confederate States Capital - 2 Volumes. Philadelphia : J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1866. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. 392pp; 480pp in library bindings, with bindings & hinges tight. Page 269 in volume 1 appears to be a facsimile page, with a " 23* " at the bottom of the page. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [241] Fisher, Richard Swainson. A Chronological History of the Civil War in America . New York : Johnson and Ward, 1863. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. 160pp, complete with 10 COLOR MAPS, bound in original blind stamped cloth with gilt "clasped hands" on cover & marbled page edges all around. Library cloth tape backstrip, hinges taped, corner wear, large folding map has crease tears. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [242] Ross, Fitzgerald. A Visit to the Cities and Camps of the Confederate States . Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1865. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. x, 300pp, 2 publisher ads, bound in original blind stamped cloth with library tape backstrip, front hinge tape, binding tight. WITH FOLDING MAP FRONTIS (showing crease tears). EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [243] Scott, Wm. Forse. The Story of A Cavalry Regiment - The Career of the Fourth Iowa Veteran Volunteers From Kansas to Georgia 1861-1865. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1893. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. xxii [2] 602pp, errata slip, with engraved frontis (lacks tg) and 9 MAPS, as called for (some folding, with occasional tear). Bound in original gray cloth, showing age darkening, some loss to upper backstrip, slightly shaken. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [244] Early, Lieutenant-General Jubal A.. A Memoir of the Last Year of the War for Independence, in the Confederate States of America, Containing An Account of the Operations of His Commands in the Years 1864 and 1865. Toronto: Lovell & Gibson, 1866. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 144pp, bound in original paper over boards, with library cloth tape backstrip, hinges taped, binding tight. Covers rubbed, with paper chips. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [245] Sanderson, John. Biography of the Signers to the Declaration of Independence - Complete in 9 Volumes. Philadelphia: Joseph M. Sanderson, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. Bound in marbled paper with leather tips, library cloth tape backstrips, hinges taped, occasional cracked hinge or split binding, interior foxing. Uncollated. Engraved plates with tissue guards throughout. EST: $80.00 - $200.00 [246] Siren, Osvald. Chinese Painting - Leading Masters and Principles - Complete in 7 Volumes. New York: The Ronald Press Company, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. 1956-1958. In original red cloth bindings, one hinge starting, otherwise bindings & hinges tight. 4 Color frontis with b/w plates throughout. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [247] . ILLUSTRATED SIAMESE MANUSCRIPT. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. 4-1/2 inches by 13-1/2 inches, oblong format, accoridan style, on black heavy stock, with gilt & yellow ink. Handwritten in the Siamese and Cambodian script. Gilt and floral designs on covers, all edges gilt. Illustrations are of an astronomical & religious nature. Possible Association Copy - from the library of the King of Siam. (letter from Library of Congress laid in). EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [248] Van Ess, Leander [editit]. Biblia Sacra Vulgate Editionis Juxta Exemplar Ex Typographia Apostolica Vaticana, Romae 1592 - 3 Books in 1. Tubingae: Sumtibus Ludovici Friderici Fues, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good + Condition. 1822-1824. Title [1] 646pp, Title [1] 648pp, Title [1] 12 leaves Praefamen & Index, 342pp, in double column format. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, green leather spine label with upper/lower gilt decorative border on backstrip, binding & hinges tight. Covers show edge/corner wear/tear, with backstrip wear. LATIN BIBLE. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [249] Vossius, Gerardus Joannes. Harmoniae Evangelicae De Passione, Morte, Resurrectione, Ac Adscensione Iesu Christi, Servatoris Nostri, Libris Tres. Amstelodami: Apud Ludovicum & Danielem Elzevirios, 1656. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Title in red & black with a title vignette, [1] 6, 432pp, bound in leather with a red leather spine label, with raised bands on spine. Covers show chipped corners, front cover starting, backstrip with upper/lower peeling. Binding tight. Damp mark on last 10 leaves. THEOLOGY. EST: $100.00 - $250.00 [250] Davillier, The Baron Ch.. Spain. ill. Dore, Gustave. New York: Scribner, Welford and Armstrong, 1876. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard & Soft Covers. Ex-Library. Good Condition. SCARCE. Translated by J. Thomson. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. xiii [1] 512pp in a library binding, with library cloth tape backstrip, general cover wear, binding & hinges tight. ILLUSTRATIONS BY DORE, THROUGHOUT. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [251] Coxe, William. Travels in Switzerland, and in the Country of the Grisons: In a Series of Letters to William Melmoth - 3 Volumes. London: T. Cadell, 1791. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Second Edition. Complete with 2 FOLDING MAPS, and 5 engraved plates (2 folding). Volume 1 in marbled paper with leather tips, and library cloth backstrip. Volumes 2 & 3 are in polished tree calf, with large portions of leather peeled off covers, library cloth over backstrips, hinges taped. Bindings tight. Largest folding map has tears at creases, smaller map has small edge tear. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [252] Murray, Hon. James Erskine. A Summer in the Pyrenees - 2 Volumes. London: John Macrone, 1837. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Second Edition. SCARCE. Complete with 12 copper engraved plates. In mis-matched bindings. Vol. 1 in 3/4 leather & marbled paper with covers detached, Vol. 2 in blind stamped cloth with front cover starting, front hinge taped. xii, 341pp; viii, 312pp. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [253] Stephen, Leslie. The Playground of Europe. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1871. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. x, 2, 321pp, in a library binding, with binding & hinges tight. Complete with frontis (small tape repair) and 3 illustrations. The author was the father of Virginia Woolf, and President of the Alpine Club. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [254] Forbes, James D.. Travels Through the Alps. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1900. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. New Edition Revised by W.A.B. Coolidge. Complete with 6 FOLDING MAPS (largest has paper repairs, others in VG condition). Frontis has tissue guard with text illustrations throughout. xxxviii [2] 572pp, in a library binding, with binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [255] Catlow, Agnes and Maria E.. Sketching Rambles; or, Nature in the Alps and Apennines. London: James Hogg and Sons, 1861. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Complete with 2 hand colored lithograph frontis, and 18 tinted lithograph plates. xii, 2, 374pp; viii [2] 368pp, bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spine, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, binding & hinges tight. Covers show edge/corner wear & surface rubbing. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [256] Lodge, Edmund [Biographical and Historical Memoirs by]. Portraits of Illustrious Personages of Great Britain - 4 Volumes. London: Lackington, Hughes, Harding, Mavor, and Lepard, First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. 1821-1834. Complete with 240 engraved, tissue guarded plates, with descriptive text. Includes the List of Subscribers. Bound in gilt decorated leather, raised bands on spine, brown leather spine labels, aeg, inner gilt borders with blind stamping. BINDINGS TIGHT. A few covers detached, upper/lower backstrip wear/tear, corner/edge wear, interior foxing, edge water stain in one volume (not affecting the portraits). EST: $100.00 - $250.00 [257] [Silliman, Benjamin]. A Journal of Travels in England, Holland and Scotland, and of Two Passages Over the Atlantic, in the Years 1805 and 1806 - 3 Volumes. New-Haven: S. Converse, 1820. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. Third Edition. 311pp; 309pp; 312pp bound in polished tree calf, with brown leather spine labels, with 2 PLATES ON STONEHENGE. Front covers loose, general cover wear, upper/lower edges of backstrip show chips, interior foxing, bindings tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [258] Savage, John [edited by]. Picturesque Ireland: A Literary and Artistic Delineation - 2 Volumes. New York: Thomas Kelly, 1878. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. SCARCE EDITION. Frontis & additional decorative title page in each volume, with steel engravings, maps and illustrations throughout. 649pp on glossy paper, in library bindings, with bindings & hinges tight. Uncollated. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [259] Williams, Rev. Charles. The Alps, Switzerland, and the North of Italy. New York: Alexander Montgomery, 1854. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. vi, 634pp bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper. Covers detached, showing bumping/wear/tear, some backstrip loss, lacks map frontis, occasional paper wear/tear/repair. Binding tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [260] Muybridge, Eadweard. The Human Figure in Motion - An Electro-Photographic Investigation of Consecutive Phases of Muscular Actions. London: Chapman & Hall, 1907. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Third Impression. Oblong format, 277pp on glossy paper, in a library binding, with binding & hinges tight. Photographic phases of mostly unclothed bodies in action. Includes a List of Subscribers. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [261] Calderini, Emma. Il Costume Popolare In Italia. Milano: Sperling & Kupfer, 1950. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. THIS IS NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK. LIMITED EDITION #441/2000. 152pp of text in Italian, with 14 b/w plates and 200 chromolithograph plates of ITALIAN COSUTME. Colors bright. In original illustrated cloth binding, spine sunned, hinges cracked, binding tight, occasional interior foxing. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [262] Brown, Paul. Black & White By Brown - Simplified Drawing. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition, with a Dust Jacket in Fair Condition, protected in a mylar cover. THIS IS NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK. Oblong format, unpaginated, in original illustrated paper over boards, complete with 2 leaves of basic drawing figures on stiffer stock, in the back, meant to be removed and used. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. Light age darkening to edges of covers & pages. Dust jacket shows chips/tears. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [263] CIVIL WAR. A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ***Four Years in Rebel Capitals: An Inside View of Life in the Southern Confederacy, From Birth to Death. From Original Notes, Collated in the Years 1861 to 1865, by T.C. DeLeon (1890) Mobile, Alabama: The Gossip Printing Co. 376pp in a library binding, with binding & hinges tight. Occasional page tear. ***The Grayjackets: and How They Lived, Fought and Died, for Dixie. With Incidents & Sketches of Life in the Confederacy by a Confederate (James D. McCabe Jr.) (1867) Richmond, VA: Jones Brothers & Co. 574pp in buckram with library cloth tape backstrip. Covers show loss at lower edge, lacks frontis. ILLUSTRATED, WITH MAPS. EST: $80.00 - $160.00 [264] CIVIL WAR. A Group of 4 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. ***Personal and Military History of Philip Kearney, Major-General United States Volunteers by John Watts De Peyster (1869) 1st Edition, NY: Rice and Gage. 8vo in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, marbled endpapers, marbled page edges all around. Lacks backstrip, corner wear, one signature sprung. ILLUSTRATED. ***Nurse and Spy in the Union Army: Comprising the Adventures and Experiences of a Woman in Hospitals, Camps and Battle-Fields by S. Emma E. Edmonds (1865) Hartford: W.S. Williams & Co. 8vo in a library binding, engraved frontis has tg, ILLUSTRATED, binding & hinges tight. ***The Public Life of Capt. John Brown by James Redpath, With an Auto-Biography of His Childhood and Youth (1860) 1st Edition, Boston: Thayer and Eldridge. 12mo in a library binding with library cloth backstrip, hinges taped, binding tight. Engraved frontis & 1 other plate. One page detached. ***Three Years in the Sixth Corps by George T. Stevens (1866) 1st Edition, Albany: S.R. Gray. 8vo in a library binding, corner wear, front hinge taped, back hinge cracked, binding tight. Engraved frontis with plates throughout. EST: $80.00 - $160.00 [265] Whittaker, Frederick. A Complete Life of Gen. George A. Custer. New York: Sheldon & Company, 1876. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. SCARCE. x, 648pp in a buckram binding with a library cloth backstrip, hinges cracked, binding tight. 14 (of 17) plates, some of which are Native American portraits. Pages brittle with chips, tear/repair. The first biography of Custer, published 3 months after his death. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [266] Bircher, William. A Drummer-Boy's Diary: Comprising Four Years of Service with the Second Regiment Minnesota Veteran Volunteers, 1861-1865. St. Paul, MN: St. Paul Book and Stationary Company, 1889. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. 199pp in a library binding with library cloth tape backstrip, hinges taped, binding tight. Frontis (has tears/chips) with plates throughout. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [267] CIVIL WAR. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. All in library bindings with library tape backstrips. ***"Where Men Only Dare to Go!" or, The Story of a Boy Company by an Ex-Boy (Royall W. Figg) (1885) Richmond, VA. Lacks title page (and possibly a few preliminary leaves) & plates, first few leaves have tape repair. Not complete. ***Narrative of Military Operations, Directed, During the Late War Between the States by Joseph E. Johnston (1874) 1st Edition, NY: D. Appleton and Co. Complete with all maps & engraved plates with tg's. One map missing a piece. Binding & hinges tight. Pages brittle with some chips. ***Life and Letters of Robert Edward Lee, Soldier and Man by Rev. J. William Jones (1906) NY: Neale Publishing Co. Engraved frontis with additional plates, binding & hinges tight. Pages brittle, a few detached, page tears. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [268] Hayley, William. The Life and Letters of William Cowper, Esq. With Remarks on Epistolary Writers - 4 Volumes. London: Printed for J. Johnson and Co., 1812. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. New Edition. In library bindings. Frontis in Volume 1, xxxvi, 383pp; Title, contents, 410pp; Title, contents, 443pp; Title, contents, 430pp. Hinges cracked in one volume, otherwise bindings & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [269] Hosack, David. Memoir of De Witt Clinton: With an Appendix, Containing Numerous Documents, Illustrative of the Principal Events of His Life. New York: J. Seymour, 1829. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. xxiv, 530pp, bound in marbled paper with leather tips, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, and library cloth backstrip. Engraved frontis with tissue guard, additional interior plate and HAND COLORED FOLDING MAP OF THE ERIE CANAL AND HUDSON RIVER (small edge tear). Hinges taped, binding tight, interior foxing. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [270] Roche, Denis. L'Art Russe. Les Emaux Champleves De La Princesse Marie Tenichev. Paris: J. Povolozky & Cie., 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Circa 1910. SCARCE. 2 copies of the descriptive booklet (4 leaves on glossy paper), with text in French. Complete with 20 color plates, on hard stock, many highlighted with gold, unbound as issued, in a folding portfolio. RUSSIAN DECORATIVE ARTS, belonging to the Princess Marie Tenichev. Portfolio in poor condition. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [271] Whitaker, J. Vernon. The Art Treasures of England. The Master-Pieces of the Best English, Irish and Scottish Painters and Sculptors Represented By Over One Hundred Fine Steel Engravings. Philadelphia: Gebbie & Barrie, 1876. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. xlviii and complete with 100 engraved plates with tissue guards intact, along with descriptive text, bound in leather with blind stamped borders, gilt illustration, raised bands on spine, all edges gilt & marbled endpapers. Covers detached, showing rubbed leather, worn corners, upper/lower edges of backstrip peeling. Binding tight. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [272] Sidney, Algernon. Discourses On Government - 3 Volumes. New York: Printed for Richard Lee By Deare and Andrews, 1805. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. Published From an Original Manuscript of the Author, to Which is Added, an Account of the Author's Life, and a Copious Index. This work, originally published in 1698 became the TEXTBOOK OF REVOLUTION in America. Frontis in Volume 1, 454pp; 478pp; 458pp, 2 publishers ads. Leather bound, with library cloth over backstrips, covers taped or detached, one binding split, wandering water stains. EST: $100.00 - $250.00 [273] JAPANESE. A Grouping of 9 Items as Listed. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. ***The Life of Taiko Hideyoshi Who Had Invaded Corea & China. 8vo soft cover, with colored front cover (colors bright), machine stitched edge, accordian style pages with stiffener sheets. A total of 6 leaves (includes covers), with double sided b/w illustrations of Samurai Scenes. Page edges separating, one has closed tear. **The rest of the items listed below are rolled, single illustrated sheets as follows ***Horse Diety, colored, 3 copies, 10" wide x 26-1/2" long. The lower portion of image is chewed. ***Temple of 33,000 Images of Kwannon - Sanjusangendo, in b/w, 10-3/4" long x 15-1/2" wide. Edge tears/chips. ***Sitting Deity - 2 copies, 3-1/2" wide x 7-1/4" long. *** Colored image of 7 figues, one of which is chasing a bull, 12-1/4" wide x 9-1/2" tall. Edge chips/tears. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [274] Music. A Group of 9 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***Beethoven - A Critical Biography by Vincent D'Indy (1913) 1st U.S. Edition, NO LIB MARKS, ILLUSTRATED, FOLDOUTS, binding & hinges tight. ***Army Song Book (1918) Washington, with musical notation, title page hinge taped, library covers with original mounted on. ***J.S. Bach by Albert Schweitzer (1963) Weisbaden: Breitkopf & Hartel, German text, NO LIB MARKS, original cloth covers, with binding & hinges tight. ILLUSTRATED. ***Mozart's Leben by Ludwig Nohl (1870) Leipzig: Fues. Engraved frontis with tg, folding sheet music in back, text in German. Library cloth backstrip, hinges taped, binding tight, occasional foxing. ***Marlboro Music School and Festival - First Twenty Five Years, Rudolf Serkin Artistic Director. Original cloth covers, binding & hinges tight. ***The Music of Nature; or, An Attempt to Prove That What is Passionate and Pleasing in the Art of Singing, Speaking and Performing Upon Musical Instruments, is Derived From the Sounds of the Animated World. With Curious and Interesting Illustrations by William Gardiner (1852) Boston: Wilkins, Rice & Kendall. Color frontis has tg, musical notation throughout, book covered in library cloth over boards. ***Anton Seidel - A Memorial by His Friends (Feb/March 1899) LIMITED #734/1000, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Frontis has tg, with tg'd plates throughout. Original cloth binding, teg, binding & hinges tight. ***Bells: Their History and Romance, edited by Gouverneur Morrison (1932) 1st Edition, Santa Barbara: J.F. Rowny Press. Frontis with illustrations, in a library binding, with binding & hinges tight. ***The American Orchestra and Theodore Thomas by Charles Edward Russell (1927) 1st Edition. Photographic frontis, with b/w photographic plates throughout. Original cloth covers, back hinge cracked, binding tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [275] Cartier-Bresson, Henri. The Decisive Moment. New York: Simon and Schuster, in Collaboration with Editions Verve of Paris, 1952. First American Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Unpaginated. Full page photogravure reproductions, in a library binding, with binding & hinges tight. ALSO - The Decisive Moment Captions, phamplet, tipped-in, in back ( has ink marking on 1st page). EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [276] Kauffer, E. McKnight (Arranged & Edited by). The Art of the Poster - Its Origin, Evolution & Purpose. London: Cecil Palmer, 1924. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. xii, 190pp on glossy paper, with b/w & color plates throughout. In a library binding, with cloth tape backstrip. Binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [277] Brunet / Deschamps. Manuel Du Libraire Et De L'Amateur De Livres Dictionnaire Bibliographique & Supplements - 7 Volumes. Burxelles / Paris: Societe Belge De Librairie / Dorbon-Aine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1838-1845, plus the 2 Volume Supplement dated 1878. Text in French. Valuable bibliography of early printed books. Volumes 1 (with backstrip wear/tear), 3 & 4 bound in 1/2 leather & marbled paper (library cloth tape over backstrip of Vol. 4). Volumes 2, 5 & Supplements in library bindings. Bindings tight. EST: $80.00 - $150.00 [278] Burton, Richard F.. Ultima Thule; or, A Summer in Iceland - 2 Volumes. London & Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo, 1875. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Complete with all maps (2 folding, in color, in VG condition), tinted lithographs, b/w plates & text illustrations. xix, map, 380pp; vi, list illustrations [1] 408pp, in original gilt illustrated blue cloth bindings. Covers show corner wear, backstrip wear/tear, 1 hinge cracked, an inner hinge cracked. EST: $100.00 - $250.00 [279] . The Royal Magazine for the Year of 1769 - January Through December. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. SCARCE. Front cover loose, lacks back cover, first page lacking half. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper with a red leather spine label. Text in double column format. NO EX-LIB MARKS. Cover worn, leather chipped. Binding tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [280] Donovan, Rev. Jeremiah. Rome Ancient and Modern and Its Environs - 4 Volumes. Rome: Printed for the Author By Crispino Puccinelli, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1842-1844. With half-titles, 1 HAND COLORED FOLDING MAP, 44 engraved plates, 12 engraved plans, & 4 folding engraved plans. Bound in vellum with brown leather spine labels on gilt decorated backstrips. Covers peeling in spots, 1 leather spine label absent, gilt rubbed, occasional foxing, in protective mylar covers. Binding & hinges tight. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [281] Fleury, Paul. Die Holz Und Marmor Malerei - 2 Volumes. Berlin: Ch. Claesen & Cie., Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. Volume 1) 12 double page, color plates of faux wood grains, mounted on hard stock, unbound as issued. Volume 2) 13 double page, color plates of faux marble, mounted on hard stock, unbound as issued. In original portfolios, with library cloth backstrips. Plates have edge chips/tears, with two split at the crease. No text. SCARCE. EST: 200.00 - $400.00 [282] Prentice, Andrew N.. Renaissance Architecture and Ornament in Spain - A Series of Examples Selected From the Purest Works Executed Between the Years 1500-1560. London: B.T. Batsford, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. Complete with 60 b/w plates showing front elevations, floor plans, architectural and ornamental details. vii, 16pp of descriptive text & list of subscribers, disbound in original gilt decorated cloth with bevelled edges. Backstip detached & laid in. EST: $40.00 - $100.00 [283] Audsley, W. & G.. Outlines of Ornament in the Leading Styles. Selected from Executed Ancient and Modern Works. A Book of Reference for the Architect, Sculptor, Decorative Artist and Practical Painter. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1881. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Half-title, Title, Preface [2] 14pp text [2] Complete with 60 b/w plates of ornamental designs, unbound, in original portfolio with ties. Pages have edge chips/tears, a few are trimmed. (May have been bound at one time?) EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [284] Downing, A.J.. The Architecture of Country Houses; Including Designs for Cottages, Farm-Houses, and Villas, with Remarks on Interiors, Furniture, and the Best Modes of Warming and Ventilating - With 320 Illustrations. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1851. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Minimal library marking. x [2] 484pp, bound in tan paper over boards with leather spine label, binding & hinges tight. Occasional foxing, mostly at prelims. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [285] ENGRAVINGS. A Collection of 2 Volumes as Listed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***The Works of William Hogarth; In a Series of Engravings: With Desccriptions, and a Comment on Their Moral Tendency by the Rev. John Trusler, to Which are Added Anecdotes of the Author and His Works by J. Hogarth and J. Nichols (circa 1880) London: E.T. Brain and Co. Two Volumes in One. NO LIBRARY MARKS. Engraved frontis with tg and additional engraved/illustrated title page for each volume. Engraved plates throughout, along with descriptive text. Bound in a library buckram binding, all edges gilt, binding & hinges tight. ***Library of Congress Catalog of the Gardiner Greene Hubbard Collection of Engravings, compiled by Arthur Jeffrey Parsons (1905) Washington: Government Printing Office. xxi, 1 [1] 517pp, bound in half leather, deckled page edges, binding & hinges tight, plates have tissue guards intact. Front gutter starting. Contents include a Catalog of Engravers. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [286] . Arthur Rackham's Book of Pictures, with an Introduction By Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. New York: The Century Co., 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Poor Condition. With 38 of (44) mounted color plates, most with tissue guards. First 12 leaves detached, 6 of the plates are mounted on a separate sheet of paper (in a protective mylar sleeve). EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [287] . Private Papers of James Boswell in the Isham Collection from Malahide Castle - (Presentation to Attract Subscribers). Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. "William Edwin Rudge, Having Been Entrusted by Lt-Colonel Ralph Isham with the Printing of the Private and Limited Edition of the Mss of James Boswell, From Malahide Castle, Has the Honour to Present the Following Particulars in Regard to it, for the Information of Collectors". Donated to the Library by Wm. E. Rudge. 13pp of publication information, a Subscrition Application, and 2 facsimilie sheets of the original manuscript. Hand stitched in the original stiff red covers with gilt lettering. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [288] POETRY & PROSE. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. ***The Works in Verse and Prose, of the Late Robert Treat Paine, Jun. Esq. with Notes to Which are Prefixed, Sketches if His Life, Character and Writings (1812) 1st Edition, Boston: J. Belcher. 8vo, leather bound, library cloth backstrip, frontis, hinges taped, binding tight, interior foxing. ***Die Schonheit by Erster Luxusband (circa 1920) Herausgeber: Karl Vanselow. 4to in original decorative cloth with bevelled edges, 508pp with publishers advertising, on glossy paper. Illustrated by BEAUTIES SCANTILY CLAD - IF AT ALL. Hinges cracked, endpapers detached, text in German. ***The Poems and Letters of Thomas Gray. With Memoirs of His Life and Writings by William Mason (1820) London: Printed by J.F. Dove for R. Priestley.... 8vo in a library binding, with binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $120.00 [289] By a Suthron [Page, Frederic Benjamin]. Prairiedom: Rambles and Scrambles in Texas or New Estremadura. New York: Paine & Burgess, 1846. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Second Edition. WITH MAP. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, with leather spine label. Covers show corner/edge wear, surface rubbing/peeling. Front cover nearly detached, back cover starting, binding tight. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [290] [Jobert, Pere Louis]. La Science Des Medailles. Nouvelle Edition - 2 Volumes. Paris: De Bure, 1739. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. Engraved frontis and 12 plates on NUMISMATICS. xliv, 2, [2] 464pp; 2, 446pp, [2] 31, bound in leather with raised bands on gilt decorated spines. Covers loose but attached, showing edge & corner wear. Bindings tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [291] THE AMERICAS. A Group of 4 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good to Very Good Condition. ***The Conquest of Mexico by W.H. Prescott, Illustrated by Keith Henderson - 2 Volumes (1922) London: Chatto & Windus. 4to in original gilt illustrated cloth covers, map endpapers, binding & hinges tight. ***Sir Humfrey Gylberte and His Enterprise of Colonization in America by Rev. Carlos Slafter (1903) 1st Edition, LIMITED TO 250 COPIES, Boston: Prince Society. 8vo in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spine, binding & hinges tight. Frontis with title in red & black. ***The Problem of the Northmen. A Letter to Judge Daly, The President of the American Geographical Society by Eben Norton Horsford (1890) 2nd Edition, Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Co. Folio in original green cloth, with maps and plates. Covers bowed, hinges taped, back cover loose. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [292] HISTORICAL RECORDS. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. ***The Modern Historic Records Association of New York - Members Portfolio No. 1 - July 1, 1913, LIMITED #185. A folding Portfolio of 25 reproductions of rare documents, each one numbered 185 in red. Includes Edward S. Curtis with a photogravure of "The Oath - Apsaroke". ALSO, laid in, is a 24 page booklet on "The Modern Historic Records Association - The Story of Its Plan and Purpose" (actually short lived). ***The Declaration of Independence - The Evolution of the Text as Shown in Facsimiles of Various Drafts by Its Author (1943) Washington" Library of Congress. Issued in Conjunction with an Exhibit of these Drafts at the Library of Congress on the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the Birth of Thomas Jefferson. LIMITED to 2000 copies. Bound in stiff wraps, showing darkening. EST: $100.00 - $200.00 [293] Hedin, Sven. Trans-Himalaya Discoveries and Adventures in Tibet - 2 Volumes. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1909. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair to Good Condition. In library bindings. 2 frontis, illustrated throughout, folding panoramas, maps (in poor condition, lacking some). Binding and hinges tight (vol. 1 restitched). EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [294] . The Illustrated Fryeburg Webster Memorial. Fryeburg, ME: A.F. & C.W. Lewis, 1882. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE PUBLISHER on the Title page. "To Miss Isabel Graves, with the Kind Regards of A.F. Lewis; Fryeburg, Aug. 6. '96. Contain's Daniel Webster's newly discovered Oration, some of his poems and Fryeburg Letters, also poems by Longfellow, Whittier and others. Illustrated. 39pp in a library binding with original paper cover mounted on. Binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [295] Combe, William. The Tour of Doctor Syntax, in Search of the Picturesque, A Poem. ill. Rowlandson, T.. London: Reprinted By T.F. Bell, Philadelphia, 1864. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. Complete with 31 hand colored, comical, lithograph plates ( colors bright). 313pp in a library binding, with binding & hinges tight. Edge chip to one page, not affecting the text. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [296] TRAVEL. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good to Very Good Condition. ***A Summer in Brittany by T. Adolphus Trollope, edited by Frances Trollope - 2 Volumes (1840) London: Henry Colburn. Complete with 12 etched plates, 2 of which are hand coloured. xi, 1, 433pp, 2 publisher ads; vii [1] 410pp, 2 publisher ads, in library bindings. Binding & hinges tight. ***A Tour Through Holland, Along the Right and Left Banks of the Rhine, to the South of Germany, in the Summer and Autumn of 1806 by Sir John Carr (1807) Philadelphia: Printed for C. and A. Conrad and Co (& others). xiv, 301pp, in a leather binding with library cloth backstrip. Interior foxing, covers have chips, edge/corner wear/tear, hinges taped, binding tight. EST: $60.00 - $120.00 [297] . A Masque of Poets. Including Guy Vernon, A Novelette in Verse - No Name Series. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1878. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. 301pp, 1, in a library binding, with binding & hinges tight. Contains Emily Dickinson's poem "Success", her first appearance in any book, and the only book appearance of Dickinson's poetry while she was living. Published anonymously in the "No Name Series", none of the contributors are identified in the text. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 [298] ARCTIC EXPLORATION. A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. In library bindings. ***Voyages of Discovery and Research Within the Arctic Regions, From the Year 1818 to the Present Time: Under the Command of the Several Naval Officers Employed by Sea and Land in Search of a Northwest Passage From the Atlantic to the Pacific; with Two Attempts to Reach the North Pole by Sir John Barrow (1846) NY: Harper & Brothers. 12mo, WITH FOLDING MAP (has paper repair), and 1 map plate, 359pp, 8pp publisher ads. Occasional foxing, binding & hinges tight. ***Our Lost Explorers: The Narrative of the Jeannette Arctic Expedition as Related by the Survivors, and in the Records and Last Journals of Lieutenant De Long, revised by Raymond Lee Newcomb (1884) Hartford: American Publishing Company. Photographic frontis, with maps and illustrations throughout. 479pp, binding & hinges tight. EST: $40.00 - $80.00 [299] Morris, William / Magnusson, Eirikr [Done Into English Out of the Icelandic by]. The Saga Library - 6 Volumes. London: Bernard Quaritch, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1891-1905. Bound in 1/2 leather & gilt decorated cloth. Includes folding map (has crease tear) and folding Tables. Covers show backstrip wear/loss, hinges cracked, bindings tight. EST: $200.00 - $300.00 [300] . Church of England Book of Common Prayer and Psalter, Bound with The New Testament of Our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ, Newly Translated Out of the Original Greek; and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised. Savoy: Printed By The Assisgns of John Bill and Christopher Barker, 1669. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. NO LIBRARY MARKINGS. Bound in polished calf with blind stamped border & designs, raised bands on spine. Back cover detached, lacks title page to The Book of Common Prayer. Date and Publisher taken from the title page for the New Testament. ENGRAVED PLATES THROUGHOUT. Page darkening, small edge chips/tears. Binding tight. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [301] Degen, Louis. Les Constructions En Bois Motifs De Decoration et Ornement & Supplement - 2 Volumes. Paris: A Morel, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. 1866-1867. Complete with 84 color plates, showing ornamental woodworking details on architecture. Bound in 1/2 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spine, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Covers rubbed, corner wear/tear, gutters starting, binding tight. EST: $200.00 - $400.00 [302] Lindsay, Nicholas Vachel. Rhymes to Be Traded for Bread. Springfield, IL: 1912. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 16pp with "The Gospel of Beauty", laid in (being the new creed of a beggar). Being new verses printed expressly as a substitute for money while on a tramp journey from the author's home town, through the West and back. Corner paper repair to first leaf, a few small closed edge tears. EST: $100.00 - $300.00 [303] BIOGRAPHIES. A Group of 4 Volumes as Listed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. ***The Life and Correspondence of Sir Thomas Lawrence by D.E. Williams - 2 Volumes (1831) 1st Edition, London: Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley. Bound in marbled paper with leather tips, library cloth backstrips, marbled page edges all around. Frontis in each volume with additional plate, hinges taped, binding tight, occasional damp mark. ***Some Personal Reminiscences of Carlyle by Andrew James Symington (1886) London: Alex. Gardner. In a library binding with hinges taped, binding tight. ***Dante Gabriel Rossetti as Designer and Writer, notes by William Michael Rossetti (1889) 1st Edition, London: Cassell & Co., Ltd. In a library binding with taped backstrip, hinges taped, inner split. EST: $60.00 - $100.00 |
|
For
more info please call 1-800-352-5251. VT.
License #2416 . . . . . JOHN S. PAPPAS - AUCTIONEER . . . . .
NH License #4006 |