 |
[000151] Reagan, Oliver [edited by]. American Architecture of the Twentieth Century. A Series of Photographs and Measured Drawings of Modern, Civic, Commerical and Industrial Buildings - 7 Parts in 6 Volumes. New York: Architectural Book Publishing Co., Inc., Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ex-Library. Good condition. 1927-1929 Complete with 140 unbound plates (as issued) + 1 duplicate. Protected in 6 portfolios. Lacks preface by Mumford. EST: $100.00 - $150.00
Realized bid price - $210.00 |
  |
[000152] Leonard, Elmore. The Bounty Hunters - with Original Dust Jacket. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good condition. With a dust jacket in Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. NO LIBRARY MARKINGS. 180pp, 1 bio, 1 ad, bound in original illustrated tan cloth with blue lettering & blue gun on front cover. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Dust jacket shows edge wear/chips with corner stain. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $450.00 |
  |
[000153] Stein, M. Aurel. Ruins of Cathay - Personal Narrative of Explorations in Central Asia and Westernmost China - 2 Volumes. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1912. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good condition. Volume 1 - xxxviii, 546pp, 2pp ads. Includes 1 color FOLD-OUT MAP & 3 FOLDING PANORAMAS & a color frontis with a captioned tissue guard. Volume 2 - xxi, 517pp, 2pp ads. Includes 2 color FOLD-OUT MAPS , 4 FOLDING PANORAMAS, photo frontis with tissue guards. Both volumes have PHOTOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $550.00 |
  |
[000154] . Petit Journal Pour Rire. France: 1901. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good condition. Each issue has original color covers. Begins with No. 1 - 5 Janvier 1901 continuous to No. 52 - 28 Decembre 1901. Bound in 3/4 buckram and marbled paper. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. COLORS BRIGHT. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $30.00 |
  |
[000155] Stone, Mrs.. Chronicles of Fashion, From the Time of Elizabeth to the Early Part of the Nineteenth Century, in Manners, Amusements, Banquets, Costume, &c. - 2 Volumes. London: Richard Bentley, 1845. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. xii, 439pp; xii, 455pp. Bound in 3/4 green leather and marbled paper, raised bands on gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. Both frontis have tissue guards. Corner wear, surface rub/stain, backstrip show wear on vol. 1, 1 hinge taped, 1 needs to be taped. BINDING TIGHT. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $60.00 |
  |
[000156] Turner, William. Journal of a Tour in the Levant - 3 Volumes. London: John Murray, 1820. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. Complete with 2 fold-out chromolithographic plates, 2 fold-out maps, 4 chromolithographic plates, 1 b&w fold-out plate, 15 b&w plates, with numerous text illustrations throughout. Bound in 3/4 leather and marbled paper with marbled page edges all around. xxiii, [1] 1 [1] 480pp; vi, 1 [1] 600pp; vi, 1 [1] 546pp errata [1]. Portions of backstrips absent, covers rubbed, front cover loose on vol. I, IN PROTECTIVE MYLAR JACKETS. EST: $600.00 - $800.00
Realized bid price - $3,250.00 |
  |
[000157] . Journal of the Votes and Proceedings of the General Assembly of the Colony of New York. Began the 9th Day of April, 1691: And Ended the 27th of September, 1743 - Vol. I. New York: Published By Order of the General Assembly, Printed By Hugh Gaine, 1764. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair condition. iv, 840pp, 2. Bound in leather, raised bands on spine, red & black leather spine labels. Cover very worn, flaking leather, top/heel backstrip curling, front/back free endpapers absent, occasional paper repairs, hole on preface page affecting text, section of pg 507 torn off & laid in, foxing. BINDING TIGHT. EST: $200.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $250.00 |
  |
[000158] M. De Secondat, Baron De Montesquieu [translated from the French of, By Mr. Nugent]. The Spirit of Laws - 2 Volumes. London: Printed for J. Nourse and P. Vaillant, 1752. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair condition. Second Edition. xl, 19 [1] 451pp, 1pp ads; title [1] 2pp ads, xvi, 483pp 1 ads, 46 index, 2 ads. Bound in leather with library cloth tape over backstrips. Covers worn, hinges taped, a few signatures sprung. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $110.00 |
  |
[000159] Poole, Thomas Eyre. Life, Scenery, and the Customs in Sierra Leone and the Gambia - 2 Volumes. London: Richard Bentley, 1850. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. xii, 321pp; xi [1] 287pp. Frontis in each volume. Bound in brown blind stamped cloth. SCARCE. Covers show corner wear, portion of backstrip absent on Vol. I. BINDING TIGHT. EST: $200.00 - $400.00
Realized bid price - $550.00 |
  |
[000160] Hamilton, Stanislaus Murray [edited by]. Letters to Washington and Accompanying Papers - 5 Volumes. Boston: The Society of the Colonial Dames of America/Houghton, Mifflin and Company, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. 1898-1902. Bound in original blue cloth with gilt, top edges gilt, frontis in vol. 1. Wear/tear to top of backstrips & some corners. A few hinges cracked. BINDINGS TIGHT. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $70.00 |
  |
[000161] Gusman, Pierre. L'Art Decoratif De Rome De La Fin De La Republique Au IVe Siecle - 3 Volumes. Paris: Librairie Centrale D'Art et D'Architecture, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ex-Library. Very Good condition. DECORATIVE ARTS OF ROME . Unbound (as issued) photographic plates on hard stock with accompanying text on lighter stock. in 3 folding portfolios with ties. Text is in French. EST: $100.00 - $150.00
Realized bid price - $50.00 |
  |
[000162] Moses, Henry. Sketches of India: With Notes on the Seasons, Scenery and Society of Bombay, Elephanta and Salsette. London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. Title page shows date of 1750, preface dated 1850. RARE & SCARCE. Frontis of Bombay. 300pp, 1pp ads, bound in 3/4 leather and marbled paper, black leather spine label. Front cover detached, leather flaking. BINDING TIGHT. In a protective mylar jacket. EST: $80.00 - $150.00
Realized bid price - $130.00 |
  |
[000163] St. John, Spenser. Life in the Forests of the Far East; or Travels in Northern Borneo - 2 Volumes. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1863. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair condition. Second Edition. INCLUDES INFORMATION ON PIRACY. 14 (of 16) plates with 4 of them coloured, & 3 FOLD-OUT MAPS . Hinges cracked, covers loose on vol. II, a few signatures loose. EST: $100.00 - $150.00
Realized bid price - $120.00 |
  |
[000164] Roth, Henry Ling. The Natives of Sarawak and British North Borneo - Based Chiefly on the MSS . Of the Late Hugh Brooke Low Sarawak Government Service - 2 Volumes. New York: Truslove & Comba, 1896. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good condition. LIMITED TO 700 COPIES. Includes the FOLD-OUT MAP in back & fold-out photo. Over 550 ILLUSTRATIONS throughout, including photographs. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. In library bindings. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $425.00 |
  |
[000165] Hamilton, Walter. A Geographical, Statistical and Historical Description of Hindostan, and the Adjacent Countries - 2 Volumes. London: John Murray, 1820. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair condition. Includes 1 full page map & 1 LARGE -FOLD-OUT MAP with coloured borders (has tear). xlii, 766pp; iv, 831pp, bound in blind stamped green cloth. Some pages uncut, covers loose or detached, occasional foxing. BINDING TIGHT. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $230.00 |
  |
[000166] Lindbergh, Charles A. "We" - AUTHOR'S AUTOGRAPH EDITION. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1927. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine condition. LIMITED #891/1000. With SIGNATURE OF CHARLES LINDBERGH and THE PUBLISHERS. In original glassine dust wrapper (in VG condition - showing edge chips/tears) and placed in ORIGINAL BOX WITH LID (in VG conditon, 1 corner seam split on lid). NO LIBRARY MARKS OF ANY KIND. 308pp bound in tan/creme paper over boards with gilt. EST: $1,000.00 - $1,200.00
Realized bid price - $1,600.00 |
  |
[000167] Dresden Gallery. Die Vorzuglichsten Gemalde Der Koniglichen Galerie in Dresden Nach Den Originalen Auf Stein Gezeichnet. Nebst Erklarungen in Historischer Und Artistischer Hinsicht in Deutscher Und Franzosischer Sprache, Herausgegeben Von Franz Hanfstaengl - 2 Volumes. Dresde: 1836. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Les Principaux Tableaux De La Galerie Royale De Dresde Lithographies D'Apres Les Originaux. Avec Des Explications Historiques Et Concernant L'Art, En Allemand Et En Francais. 29-1/2 inches tall by 22 inches wide. Bound in full leather with gilt borders, raised bands on gilt spine, marbled endpapers, gilt inner edges with BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. 177 LITHOGRAPH PLATES with tissue guards, along with accompanying text. Covers show edge/corner wear, rubbed covers, interior foxing. Oversized 2 Volume Set on art in the Dresden Gallery, with library markings on the back of the plates. EST: $600.00 - $1,000.00
Realized bid price - $6,500.00 |
  |
[000168] Burbidge, F.W.. The Gardens of the Sun: Or A Naturalist's Journal on the Mountains and in the Forests and Swamps of Borneo and the Sulu Archipelago. London: John Murray, 1880. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. Frontis with illustrations throughout, xviii, 1, [1] 364pp, 24pp ads bound in library binding. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $190.00 |
 |
[000169] CHILDREN'S. A Group of 6 Volumes as Listed. Ex-Library. Good condition. **The Infant's Friend, or a Selection of Lessons for Children (1821 New-Haven: John Babcock & Son. 32mo soft cover with illustrations in Fair Condition. No lib marks. **R. Caldecott Picture Book - An Elegy on the Glory of Her Sex Mrs. Mary Blaize by Oliver Goldsmith. George Routledge & Sons. 8vo soft cover with illustrations in Fair Condition. Only lib marks are in pencil. **The Adventures of Baron Munchausen With Illustrations (1888) NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 24mo hard cover, decorated covers, teg, no lib marks, in Good Condition. **The Martin and Nelly Stories - Nelly's First Schooldays by Josephine Franklin (1864) Boston: Taggard and Thompson. 16mo hard cover, frontis w/tg & illustrations, no lib marks in Fair Condition. **Peter Parley's Book of Poetry for Children (1834) Boston: Carter, Hendee & Co. 24mo hard cover with illustrations in Fair condition, no lib marks, some pgs taped. **Mon-Kiri The Japanese Art of Paper Cut-Out by Isao Honda (1959) Tokyo: Japan Publications Trading Co. Ltd. 12mo in stiff wraps, spiral bound with all punch-outs present & unused, in Good Condition. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $70.00 |
 |
[000170] HORACE WALPOLE. A Group of 11 Volumes as Listed. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. condition. **The Letters of Horace Walpole Earl of Orford edited by Peter Cunningham - Complete in 9 Volumes (1861) London: Henry G. Bohn. All plates present, Fair condition with vol. 1 in library binding, 8 in blind stamped cloth, backstrip wear with some taped, taped hinges, page edges brittle. **Letters Addressed to the Countess of Ossory, From the Year 1769 to 1797 by Horace Walpole, Lord Orford - 2 Volumes (1848) 2nd Edition, London: Richard Bentley. Bound in 1/2 leather and marbled paper, cover & backstrip wear, lacks frontis in vol. 1, frontis detached in vol. 2, Fair condition. BINDINGS TIGHT. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Passed |
  |
[000171] Webster, Noah. Letters to a Young Gentleman Commencing His Education: To Which is Subjoined A Brief History of the United States. New-Haven: Howe & Spalding, 1823. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair condition. 335pp bound in leather, backstrip covered in library cloth tape, hinges taped, interior foxing. BINDING TIGHT. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $40.00 |
  |
[000172] Fearnside, W.G. [edited by]. Tombleson's Views of the Rhine. London: Tombleson & Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. Circa 1840. Complete with all 69 tissue guarded plates and FOLD-OUT MAP in back. History of the book stated on ffp - purchased by Charles H. Kellogg of NYC while on a European trip in 1839.....with his signature. In original binding with all edges gilt. Map in VG condition with some edge darkening, chips (no tears). Interior has foxing. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $90.00 |
  |
[000173] . Journal, Acts and Proceedings, of the Convention Assembled at Philadelphia, Monday May 14 and Dissolved Monday, September 17, 1787 Which Formed the Constitution of the United States. Boston: Thomas B. Wait, 1819. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. 510pp in a library binding, with paper repair to edge of title page. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. EST: $200.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $80.00 |
 |
[000174] INDIA. A group of 3 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. **The Oriental Annual, or Scenes in India; Comprising Twenty Two Engravings from Original Drawings by William Daniell and a Descriptive Account by the Rev. Hobart Caunter (1836) London: Pub. for Edward Churton & De Silver Thomas and Co. All plates present. Ffp bears Signature of William Sheldon. 8vo bound in blind stamped leather with gilt illustrations, aeg, binding tight. Front hinge cracked, interior foxing. **Life in the Mission, the Camp, and the Zenana; or Six Years in India by Mrs. Colin Mackenzie - 2 Volumes (1854) 2nd Edition, London: Richard Bentley. Includes 1 FOLD-OUT MAP , 1 full page map and 3 plates. 12mo bound in 3/4 leather and marbled paper, raised bands on spine, bindings tight. Covers show edge/corner wear, surface rubbing. EST: $100.00 - $150.00
Realized bid price - $350.00 |
  |
[000175] Braim, Thomas Henry. A History of New South Wales, From Its Settlement to The Close of the Year 1844 - 2 Volumes. London: Richard Bentley, 1846. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Poor condition. SCARCE. Frontis in each volume - includes chapter on "ADVICE TO CONVICTS". vi, 320pp; 344pp, bound in original brown blind stamped cloth. Volume 1 lacks front cover & backstrip, rear cover detached. Volume 2 - front cover detached, upper portion of backstrip absent. BINDINGS TIGHT. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $50.00 |