Antique Auction Gallery - (603)-352-5252
or (603)-352-2313
Toll Free - 800-352-5251
Contact Information


Gallery Hours Mon. - Fri. 9AM - 5 PM
Weekends by Appointment only.
Auction Details

Printable Auction Listing

Full Auction Catalog

IMPORTANT 2-DAY SUMMER AMERICANA & BOOK AUCTION

FEATURING RARE & HISTORIC BOOKS

SATURDAY, JULY 29th @ 11:00 A.M.

Previews: Thurs. & Fri., July 27th & 28th 12-6 P.M., Sat., July 29th 9-11 A.M. or by appointment.

REALIZED BID PRICES DO NOT INCLUDE BUYER'S PREMIUM

[000126] Horne, Herbert P. Alessandro Filipepi Commonly Called Sandro Botticelli Painter of Florence. London: George Bell and Sons, 1908. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good condition. LIMITED EDITION #105/240. Title page in red & black ink, tissue-guarded engravings throughout. Minimal library markings, library bound in black cloth. SCARCE. EST: $200.00 - $300.00
Passed
[000127] ART . A Group of 5 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good ++ condition. **Edward Burne-Jones - A Record and Review by Malcolm Bell (1893) 2nd Edition, London: George Bell & Sons. Folio, bound in 3/4 leather abd marbled paper, raised bands on spine. Engravings and illustrations throughout. **Pictures of Romance and Wonder by Sir Edward Burne- Jones (1902) NY: R.H. Russell. Folio, bound in gilt decorated cloth with plates and illustrations throughout. **The Paintings of George Bellows (1929) LIMITED #116/2000. NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Folio, in library binding, illustrated throughout. **The Artist H. Daumier - Interpreter of History by Ynez Ghirardelli (1940) 1st Edition, LIMITED to 250. San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press. Elephant folio,, bound in red cloth with paste-on spine label, illustrated. **Giovanni Bellini by Roger E, Fry (1899) London: At the Sign of the Unicorn. 8vo bound in brown cloth, illustrated. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $90.00
[000128] Robertson, David [taken in Shorthand by]. Reports on the Trials of Colonel Aaron Burr, (Late Vice President of the United States) For Treason......in Preparing the Means of a Military Expedition Against Mexico, a Territory of the King of Spain......2 Volumes. Philadelphia: Hopkins and Earle, 1808. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. Vol. 1 - 8, 596p. Vol. 2 - 1 [1] 1 [1] 539pp. Bound in 3/4 green leather and marbled paper, raised bands on spines. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. Covers have light edge wear, interiors show water stains and foxing. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $100.00
[000129] MASONS. A group of 2 Volumes as Listed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. **Light on Masonry: a Collection of all the Most Important Documents on the Subject of Speculative Free Masonry: Embracing the Reports of the Western Committees in Relation to the ABDUCTION OF WILLIAM MORGAN......by Elder David Bernard (1829) Utica: William Williams. Bound in 1/2 leather, double frontis, 552pp, xxxvi, binding/hinges tight, light foxing. **A Candid Disquisition of the Principles and Practices of the Most Antient and Honourable Society of Free and Accepted Masons; Together with some Strictures on the Origin, Nature and Design of that Institution by Wellins Calcott (1772) London: Brother William M'Alpine. [1] 1 [1] 2, xiii List Subscribers [1] 2 Lodges, 256pp. Bound in leather, raised bands on spine, front cover & ffp detached, corner wear, top backstrip absent, foxing. BINDING TIGHT. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $130.00
[000130] Tuttle, Charles Wesley [Together with a Memoir by]. Capt. John Mason, the Founder of New Hampshire. Including His Tract on Newfoundland 1620; the American Charters in Which he Was a Grantee; with Letters and Other Historical Documents. ill. Dean, John Ward [with Historical Illustrations by]. Boston: Prince Society, 1887. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good condition. LIMITED EDITION - 250 COPIES. Bound in 3/4 leather and marbled paper, raised bands on spine, 1/2 title in red & black ink. xii, 1 [2] 1, 492pp. All illustrations present with FOLD-OUT MAP & fold-out memorial. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. Covers show edge wear, surface rubbing. EST: $100.00 - $150.00
Realized bid price - $150.00
[000131] Thomson, Richard. An Historical Essay on the Magna Charta of King John: To Which is Added the Great Charter in Latin and English; the Charters of Liberties and Confirmations Granted By Henry III and Edward I; the Original Charter of the Forests..... London: John Major & Robert Jennings, 1829. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. Frontis with tissue guard, xxxii, 610pp bound in 3/4 blue leather and marbled paper, raised bands on spine with gilt decorations, marbled end papers, pages have decorative borders, deckled page edges. Covers show edge/corner wear, chip to top of backstrip, front hinge taped, occasional foxing. BINDING TIGHT. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $30.00
[000132] Birdwood, Sir George & Foster, William (edited by). The Register of Letters &c. Of the Governour and Company of Merchants of London Trading Into the East Indies 1600-1619. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1893. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good condition. 1/2 title, lxxxiv, red 1/2 title, [1] 530pp, woodcut. Bound in green cloth with gilt heraldic design, deckled page edges, title in red & black ink, dedication in red & black ink. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. THE FIRST LETTER BOOK OF THE EAST INDIA COMPANY. EST: $200.00 - $400.00
Realized bid price - $120.00
[000133] MUSEUMS. A Group of 4 volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good ++ conditions. **The Prado and It's Masterpieces by C.S. Ricketts (1903) LIMITED #88/350. Westminster : Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd. Elephant folio, with 54 tissue guarded Photogravures, binding/hinges tight. **Royal Treasures edited by Erich Steingraber (1968) 1st Amer. Edition, NY:Macmillan. Folio w/dust jacket in mylar cover, binding/hinges tight. **Great Paintings from the Pushkin Museum , Moscow (nd) NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Folio with color plates tipped in, binding/hinges tight. **American Art Collections - The Museum of Fine Arts , Boston (1916) Detroit Publishing Co. Folio of 99 (100) unbound (as issued) photographic plates on card stock in a portfolio with ties. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Passed
[000134] Bradley, Will. Bradley, His Book - November 1896, December 1896 & January 1897. Springfield , MA : Wayside Press, . . Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. 3 issues bound in one volume, INCLUDES COVERS. AMERICAN PERIODICAL with illustrations by MAXFIELD PARRISH, Edward Penfield, and more. 11" BY 8-1/4" in a library binding, interior in VG+ Condition. EST: $100.00 - $150.00
Realized bid price - $180.00

[000135] Bradley, Will. Bradley, His Book - June 1896, July 1896 & August 1896. Springfield , MA : Wayside Press, 1896. . . Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. 3 individual issues WITH COVERS, of this AMERICAN PERIODICAL, protected in a portfolio lacking ties. Illustrations by AUDREY BEARDSLEY, Edward Penfield, Lautrec and more. 10-1/2" by 5-1/2". Covers show edge and backstrip wear. August edition still in original mailer with stamp. EST: $150.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $180.00

[000136] Bradley, Will. Bradley, His Book - Volume 1 - Numbers 1, 2, 3 & 4. Springfield , MA : Wayside Press, 1896. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. 4 volumes bound in 1. May, June, July & Aug. 1896. 9-3/4" by 5-1/4" in a library binding. Volumes 1-3 lack original covers first few pages detached. ILLUSTRATIONS BY AUDREY BEARDSLEY, LAUTREC + with articles by Clifton Johnson and more. AMERICAN PERIODICAL which includes BEAUTY AND THE BEAST. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $60.00
[000137] Bradley, Will. A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. Ex-Library. **Will Bradley - His Work - An Exhibition (1951) San Marino, Calif: The Huntington Library. 8vo softcover, stapled booklet, presentation slip (pasted in) reads "With Compliments of the Trustees of the Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery San Marino, California - at the Request of Mr. Bradley. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES. Covers removed from staple, with edge wear. **Bradley, His Book. November 1896, Decmber 1896, January 1897 - 3 volumes bound in One. 11-1.4" by 8" in a library binding, squished from the top - hence bowed, a few pages loose. Includes illustrations by MAXFIELD PARRISH, Edward Penfield and more. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Passed
[000138] Hokusai. Selections from Hokusai's Views of Mount Fuji - Volume 1- in a Box. Tokyo: T. Hasegawa, Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good condition. Circa 1905. 12 color wood block reproductions on high quality tannish hosho paper folded over stiffener paper with tissue guards inbetween pages. Japanese accordian style pages with silk ties. Minimal library marking. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $400.00
[000139] . Kimono Patterns/Designs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. 15 double sided, illustrated leaves, in handmade covers. A Japanese book of hand painted (in blue ink), kimono patterns - including tigers, garudas, dragons, fish, dieties and more. Japanese text on page edges. Japanese accordian style book, hand stitched with silk. MUST BE SEEN. EST: $200.00 - $400.00
Realized bid price - $110.00
[000140] Kyushundo, Takahashi [ English Text by]. Short Biographies of Eminent Japanese in Ancient and Modern Times - Each With a Characteristic Illustration. Tokyo, Japan: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. Circa 1890. Unpaginated text in Japanese, Chinese and English with 8 DOUBLE PAGE WOODBLOCK COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS. In Japanese accordian style pages with hand stitched binding. COLORS BRIGHT. EST: $100.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $240.00

[000141] . Vellum Leaves from a Choirbook. Good condition. 3 double sided vellum leaves from a Choirbook. 4 lined staves in red with foliated letters in red and blue. Somewhat darkened. 21-1/2 inches high by 15-1/2 inches wide. Protected in a folding portfolio with ties. EST: $200.00 - $400.00
Realized bid price - $110.00

[000142] Nicolson, William. The English Historical Library. In Three Parts. Giving a Short View and Character of Most of Our Historians Either in Print or Manuscript: With an Account of Our Records, Law-Books, Coins and Other Matters Serviceable.....General History of England. London: Printed for Timothy Childe and Robert Knaplock, 1714. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair condition. xviii, 272pp, bound in 3/4 leather and marbled paper, raised bands on spine, deckled page edges. Covers & ffp detached, covers worn, wrapped in a protective mylar cover. EST: $200.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $80.00
[000143] . The Proceedings and Tryal in the Case of the Most Reverend Father in God William Lord Archbishop of Canterbury...in the Court of Kings-Bench at Westminster...1688. London: Printed for F. Nicholson, F. Walthoe...., 1716. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. Copperplate portrait frontis, title, [1] 4, 376pp bound in contemporary buckram with red leather spine label. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. Paper darkened, some foxing. EST: $100.00 - $150.00
Realized bid price - $50.00
[000144] Sharp, Granville. A Declaration of the People's Natural Right to a Share in the Legislature; Which is the Fundamental Principle of the British Constitution of State. London: Printed for B. White, 1774. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. Half-title, [1] title [1] xl, 244pp, back endpaper 1/2 gone. Bound in paper over boards, spine cloth taped, hinges taped, binding loose, covers worn. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $80.00
[000145] Pickering, Timothy. An Easy Plan of Discipline For a Militia. Boston: S. Hall, 1776. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. Second Edition. 24pp, 154pp, 2pp, 14 copperplate illustrations. In a library binding. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. The fold-out illustration has crease paper repair. EST: $300.00 - $500.00
Realized bid price - $1,400.00
[000146] Carter, Nathaniel H. & Stone, William L.. Reports on the Proceedings and Debates of the Convention of 1821. Assembled for the Purpose of Amending the Constitution of the State of New York..... Albany, NY: E. And E. Hosford, 1821. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair condition. Half-title, frontis of Assembly Chamber, 703pp bound in paper over boards. Covers and ffp detached, book split at backstrip, cover corner absent. In a protective mylar cover. SCARCE. EST: $100.00 - $250.00
Passed
[000147] Poley, Arthur F.E. St. Paul's Cathedral, London - Measured, Drawn & Described. London: Printed for the Author, 1927. First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. Includes text, list of Subscribers, text illustrations and 32 full page plates. Bound in 3/4 leather and cloth , raised bands on spine, marbled endpapers, gilt cathedral on front cover. Front cover loose, but attached. BINDING TIGHT. EST; $200.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $120.00
[000148] ARCHITECTURE. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. **L'Art Roman En Italie L' Architecture Et La Decoration - Deuxieme Serie par Camille Enlart (1924) Paris: Albert Morance. Complete with 80 unbound (as issued) photographic plates, 18 pp french text, in a portfolio with ties. Library stamps are on back of plates. Backstrip split. **Winged Cupids and Decorative Figures by Francois Boucher (nd) NY: Hessling & Spielmeyer. 80 compositions on 50 plates (48 present) printed in various tints. Unbound (as issued) in a portfolio with ties. Pages darkened, brittle plate edges chipping, backstrip split. **Decorated Wooden Ceilings in Spain - A Collection of Photographs and Measured Drawings with Descriptive Text by Arthur Byne & Mildred Stapley (1920) NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons. x , 1, [1] + 224pp with 56 plates and descriptive text in english, printed on fine glossy paper. Unbound (as issued) in a portfolio with ties. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $140.00
[000149] . Biblia Das Ist: Die Gantz Heilige Schrifft Teutsch. D. Mart[in] Luth[er]. Sampt Einem Register/Summarien, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good ++ condition. RARE LUTHERAN BIBLE in German, two volumes in one. 1567, 1556. 18 leaves, 352 leaves, 382 leaves. Bound in ornately blind stamped/tooled skin over wooden boards, bevelled edges, raised bands on spine, 4 etched corner bosses on front cover, 4 etched corner bosses on back cover, 2 etched clasp catches, with working leather & etched clasps. Includes two title pages in red & black ink bearing ornamental woodcut borders, one full page dedication portrait, with text illustrations throughout & flourished intials. Wear to upper backstrip, front hinge cracked, occasional water stain. BINDING TIGHT. EST: $15,000.00 - $18,000.00
Passed
[000150] . Biblia, Das Ist: Die Gantze Heilige Schrift Alten Und Neuen Testaments/D. Martin Luther.....1545. Frankfurt: Berlegung Matthai Merians..., 1704. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. LUTHERAN BIBLE IN GERMAN. ffp, 1/2 title [1] frontis [1] title [1] 42, 675pp [1] 264pp, 182pp, 328pp, bfp. Bound in ornately tooled/stamped skin over wooden boards, raised bands on spine, bevelled edges, 4 etched corner bosses on front cover, 2 etched corner bosses on back cover, 2 etched clasp catches, leather & tooled clasps with clasp tips absent. Covers show upper backstrip seperating, patch on back cover worn through, split hinges, binding somewhat loose. 3 full page engravings, title page in red & black ink, text engravings throughout. EST: $200.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $140.00
< Previous Page | Next Page >

For more info please call 1-800-352-5251.
TERMS: 15% Buyers Premium -18% Buyers Premium for On-Line Bidding - Cash, Good Check, Visa, MasterCard & Discover Accepted - Left, Phone & Online Bidding Accepted w/ Credit Card Deposit - Not Responsible for Errors or Omissions - ALL LOTS SOLD AS IS & WITH ALL FAULTS! Complete Terms of Sale

VT. License #2416 . . . . . JOHN S. PAPPAS - AUCTIONEER . . . . . NH License #4006
John S. Pappas - Gallery Owner/Manager

Gallery Phone 603-352-2313 Fax 603-352-5019
Heated Hall - Fully Catered Coffee Shop - Clean Restroom

Home | Auction Schedule | Apprasial Services | Past Auction Highlights | Travel Resources