  |
[000276] Bradbeer, William West. Confederate and Southern State Currency - Historical and Financial Data, Biographical Sketches, Descriptions with Illustrations. Mt. Vernon, NY: Self Published, 1915. First Edition. 8vo -over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good ++ condition. 162pp printed on glossy paper, bound in blue cloth with blind stamping, gilt library stamp on cover. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. EST: $40.00 - $80.00
Realized bid price - $70.00 |
 |
[000277] CHURCHES & BASILICAS. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. Ex-Library. Good condition. **Le Tresor De La Basilique De Saint Marc A Venise by Emile Molinier (1888) Venise: Ferd. Ongania. 4to, paper vellum bound, title in red & balck ink with vignette, frontis w/illustrations throughout. Cover shows wear/tear/chips, in a protective slipcase. **The Cathedral of Reims with text by M. Paul Deschamps (1937) Paris: Editions Tel. The Present Work Only Contains Photographs of Reims Cathedral Taken Before Its Destruction Which Occured During the War of 1914-18. Elephant folio, text in English & French, 47 photographic plates on double sided paper, unbound as issued, in a portfolio. **Vitraux Des Cathedrales De France XII et XIII Siecles, 19 Reproductions En Couleurs D'Apres Nature (1937) Paris: Librairie Plon. Folio, 19pp of French text, 19 color plates showing stained glass. Backstrip worn, in a protective portfolio with ties. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $30.00 |
 |
[000278] WOODCARVINGS. A Group of 5 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. General wear to covers. **Wood Carvings and Furniture in the Style Louis XV by Ad. Hoffmann - 2 Series (circa 1895) NY: Hessling & Spielmeyer. Folio, Series B 1-30 & C 29 (of 30) for 59 unbound (as issued) Heliotype plates on heavy stock paper, in 2 portfolios, each with a title page. **A Collection of Ornamental Carvings From Nature by Professor Luigi Frullini of Florence (Circa 1895) Boston: Geo. H. Polley & Co. Folio, 42 Plates, no text, in 2 volumes, each with a title page. Edge wear, backstrips taped. **Examples of Carved Oak Woodwork in the Houses and Furniture of the 16th & 17th Centuries by William Bliss Sanders, With 25 Illustrations Photo-Lithographed from the Original Sketches of the Author (1883) London: Bernard Quaritch. Elephant Folio, includes List of Subscribers and unpaginated descriptive text. Original binding, with cloth tape over backstrip, bevelled edges show wear/tear, hinges taped, binding tight. EST: $80.00 - $150.00
Realized bid price - $400.00 |
  |
[000279] M'Alpine, D.. Cryptogams - The Botanical Atlas - A Guide to the Practical Study of Plants Containing Representatives of the Leading Forms of Plant Life with Explanatory Letterpress. New York: The Century Co., 1883. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. 26 Chromolithograph plates throughout with unpaginated descriptive text, in original gilt illustrated covers, with bevelled edges. Covers show edge/corner wear/tear, backstrip has cloth tape, 1 pg of text has closed tear, hinges taped. EST: $40.00 - $80.00
Realized bid price - $30.00 |
  |
[000280] Shufeldt, Robert W.. Reports of Explorations and Surveys, to Ascertain the Practicability of a Ship-Canal Between the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans, By the Way of The Isthmus of Tehuantepec. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1872. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. Made Under the Direction of the Secretary of the Navy. 151pp in original brown cloth, with 11 PLATES (some tinted) and 20 MAPS (19 fold-out, 1 color). Maps have some tears, covers loose but attached, 1/2 backstrip absent. EST: $40.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $60.00 |
 |
[000281] INDIA. A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. **Personal Observations on Sindh; the Manners and Customs of Its Inhabitants; and Its Productive Capabilities by T. Postans (1843) London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longman. Chromo frontis w/tg, FOLD-OUT MAP (vg condition), text illustrations. Boards have protective paper over them, pasted onto inside cover, hinges split, title pg loose, binding tight. xv, 402pp, 2 ads. bound in brown blind stamped cloth. SCARCE. **The Annals of Rural Bengal by William Wilson Hunter (1868) 2nd edition, NY: Leypoldt and Holt. Complete within itself, xiv [1] 1, 475pp, bound in original brown cloth with bevelled edges. Light edge wear, wear top/heel backstrip, lacks back free endpaper. Binding & hinges tight. EST: $80.00 - $160.00
Realized bid price - $230.00 |
  |
[000282] Thompson, Maurice. The Witchery of Archery: A Complete Manual of Archery, With Many Chapters of Adventures By Field and Flood, and an Appendix Containing Practical Directions for the Manufature and Use of Archery Implements. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1878. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Poor condition. viii, 2, 259pp in a library binding. ILLUSTRATED. Pages have chipping, small repairs, last 4 leaves detached, occasional stain. EST: $40.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $80.00 |
 |
[000283] EARLY TRAVEL. A Group of 4 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. **Personal Narrative of Travels to the Equinoctial Regions of America, During the Years 1799-1804 by Alexander Von Humboldt and Aime Bonpland - 3 Volumes (1852-3) London: Henry G. Bohn. VG Condition, 12mo, in buckram library bindings. xxii, 505pp; vi, 521pp; vi (lacks pg between title & contents) 442pp. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. **American Antiquities and Discoveries in the West: Being an Exhibition of the Evidence That an Ancient Population of Partially Civilized Nations Differing Entirely From Those of the Present Indians Peopled America Many Centuries Before Its Discovery by Columbus, and Inquiries Into Their Origin, with a Copious Description of Many of Their Stupendous Works, Now in Ruins by Josiah Priest (1834) Albany: Printed by Hoffman & White. Good Condition, 8vo, leather bound, INCLUDES FOLD-OUT FRONTIS & FOLD-OUT MAP , with text illustrations and a plate. Cloth tape over backstrip, interior foxing, hinges taped, binding tight. EST: $40.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $70.00 |
 |
[000284] AMERICANA. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. **Ku Klux Klan - It's Origin, Growth and Disbandment - With Ku Klux Orders, Warnings and Oaths by J.C. Lester and D.L. Wilson (1905) NY: Neale Publishing Co. Poor Condition, 8vo, paper brittle showing chips, repairs, some pages detached. INCLUDES PHOTOS. 198pp, 10 index, in a buckram library binding, cloth tape over backstrip, front hinge taped. **The Temperance Speaker: A Collection of Original and Selected Dialogues, Addresses and Recitations edited by J.N. Stearns (1869) 1st Edition, NY: Temperance Society. Fair Condition, 16mo, 286pp in buckram, spine cloth taped, hinges taped, binding tight. **The Broken Seal; or, Personal Reminiscenses of the Morgan Abduction and Murder by Samuel D. Green (1873) Chicago: Ezra A. Cook & Co. Good++ Condition, 12mo, in a library binding, 304pp with binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $20.00 |
 |
[000285] TRANSPORTATION. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. **The History of the First Locomotives in America by William H. Brown (1871) 1st Edition, NY: D. Appleton & Co. 8vo in a library binding, Plates with text illustrations and 3 FOLD-OUTS (poorly taped, crease tears). **The Highway and Its Vehicles by Hilaire Belloc (1926) LIMITED #745/1250, London: The Studio Limited. 4to in original binding, bevelled edges, PLATES THROUGHOUT, B/W & CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS WITH TG's. Front hinge taped, binding tight. **The Unfair Advantage by Mark Donohue with Paul Van Valkenburgh (1975) NY: Dodd, Mead & Co. RACING. 8vo, original boards with DUST JACKET (plastic cover adhered to). covers show tape marks where DJ was taped down, binding and hinges tight. ILLUSTRATED, contents include Cobras, Lotus 20, Lola T70, McClaren M6-B and more. EST: $40.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $30.00 |
 |
[000286] EARLY TRAVEL. A Group of 4 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. ** Journals of the First, Second and Third Voyages for the Discovery of A North-West Passage From the Atlantic to the Pacific, in 1819-20-21-22-23-24-25 in His Majesty's Ships Hecla, Griper and Fury, Under the Orders of Capt. W.E. Parry - Volumes 3, 4 & 5 only. Fair Condition, 24mo, bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, marbled endpapers, raised bands, red leather spine labels with gilt anchor. Covers show edge/corner wear, 1 hinge taped, 1 cover detached (with attached first few pages), lacks frontis in Vol. 4. FOLD-OUT MAP in vol. 3, Frontis in Vol. 3 & 5, with the occasional engraved plates. **Our Admiral's Flag Abroad - The Cruise of the Admiral D.G. Farragut, Commanding the European Squadron in 1867-68, in the Flag-Ship Franklin by James Eglinton Montgomery (1869) 1st Edition, NY: G.P. Putnam & Son. Poor Condition, 8vo, xvi, 464pp, bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, frontis is photo paste-on, ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. Covers detached, lacks backstrip, loose signature. In a protective mylar cover. EST: $40.00 - $80.00
Realized bid price - $30.00 |
 |
[000287] LITERATURE. A Group of 4 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. **The Origin of the English Drama with Explanatory Notes by Thomas Hawkins - 3 Volumes (1773) 1st Edition, Oxford: Printed at Clarendon-Press for S. Leacroft. 12mo, 2 in library bindings, 1 in leather with gilt border, (spine & hinges taped). 3 WOODCUTS in volume The First. **Shakespeares Venus and Adonis - Being a Reproduction in Facsimile of The First Edition 1593 From the Unique Copy in the Malone Collection in the Bodleian Library with Introduction by Sidney Lee (1905) LIMITED - #704/1000, SIGNED BY LEE , Oxford: Clarendon Press. 4to, suede leather over boards, raised bands, red leather spine label, binding & hinges tight, leather ties broken, front cover loose but attached, top of backstrip peeling. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $30.00 |
 |
[000288] COMIC HISTORY. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. **Scenes From English History by the Late Richard Doyle (1886) London: Pall Mall Gasette. 12mo, oblong format in original illustrated boards. Portrait +12 CHROMOLITHOGRAPH PLATES after water colour drawings of comic scenes from English History, with handwritten text on facing pages. Some page tears/chips w/tape, backstrip peeling, hinges taped. **The Comic History of Rome by Gilbert Abbott A'Beckett, ills. by John Leech (circa 1860) London: Bradbury and Evans. 8vo, in a library binding, Wood engravings + 9 (of 10) hand coloured plates. binding & hinges tight. Some edge chips & tears. **The Comic History of England by Gilbert Abbott A'Beckett with 20 coloured etchings and 200 woodcuts by John Leech - 2 Volumes in 1 (1864) Published at the Punch Office. 8vo, in a library binding with binding & hinges tight. Some page chips/tears. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $70.00 |
 |
[000289] HISTORY. A Group of 5 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. **The History of London Illustrated by Views in London and Westminster, engraved by John Woods, edited by William Gray Fearnside & Thomas Harral (1838) London: Orr and Co. 8vo in Fair condition, aeg, 30 ENGRAVED PLATES, previous ownership of Charles H. Kellogg of NYC. Front cover detached, lacks backstrip, loose signature, foxing. **Pompeii - The Library of Entertaining Knowledge - 2 Volumes (1836) 3rd Edition, London: Charles Knight. 16mo in Very Good Condition, in library bindings, with ILLUSTRATIONS & FOLD-OUTS THROUGHOUT. **The History of Greece, From the Earliest State to the Death of Alexander the Great by Oliver Goldsmith - 2 Volumes (1812) London: F.C. & J. Rivington... 8vo, Very Good Condition, in library bindings. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Passed |
 |
[000290] ASIA . A Group of 6 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. **Problems of the Far East, Japan-Korea-China by George N. Curzon (1894) London: Longmans, Green & Co. 8vo, Good Condition, in 1/2 leather & marbled paper, binding tight, front hinge cracked, edge wear/tear, surface rubbing, PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES THROUGHOUT, COLOUR FOLD-OUT MAP IN BACK. **The Spell of Japan by Isabel Anderson (1914) 1st, Boston: The Page Co. 8vo, in Good Condition, in a library binding - 1/2 leather, COLOUR FOLD-OUT MAP in VG Condition, PLATES THROUGHOUT. Wear to top/heel backstrip. **The Chinese: A General Description of the Empire of China and Its Inhabitants - 2 Volumes by John Francis Davis (1845) NY: Harper & Brothers. 16mo, Fair Condition. ILLUSTRATED WITH WOOD-CUTS, lacks map, foxing, cloth tape over backstrip, hinges cracked. **A Year in China; and a Narrative of Capture and Imprisonment, When Homeward Bound, on Board the Rebel Pirate Florida by Mrs. H. Dwight Williams (1864) 1st Edition SCARCE, NY: Hurd and Houghton. 12mo in Fair Condition, bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, cloth tape over backstrip, cracked with signature loose, taped hinges. **An American Engineer in China by Wm. Barclay Parsons (1900) 1st Edition, NY: McClure, Phillips & Co. 8vo in Good Condition, library binding, glossy pages, PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS WITH FOLD-OUT MAP IN BACK (has crease tears), binding and hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $70.00 |
 |
[000291] TRAVEL. A Group of 4 Volumes as Listed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. **A Tower of Skulls, A Journey Through Persia and Turkish Armenia by Gerald Reitlinger (1932) London: Duckworth. Good Condition, in a library binding, lacks map, PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES THROUGHOUT, binding & hinges tight. **Sketches of Algiers, Political, Historical and Civil by William Shaler (1826) Boston: Cummings, Hilliard and Co. Good Condition, bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, cloth tape over backstrip, hinges taped, foxing. **Rambles in Egypt and Candia, with Details of the Military Power and Resources of Those Countries, and Observations on the Government, Policy and Commercial System of Mohammed Ali by C. Rochfort Scott - 2 Volumes (1837) London: Henry Colburn. Fair Condition, bound in 3/4 leather & paper over boards, includes 6 (of 7) ILLUSTRATIONS, 1 front cover detached, other loose, first few leaves detached, in protective mylar jackets, includes ribbon page markers. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $110.00 |
 |
[000292] TRAVEL. A Group of 7 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. ISBN: . **Galapagos World's End by William Beebe (1924) NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Good Condition, 4to, library binding, B/W & COLOUR PLATES, binding & hinges tight. **A Winter in the West Indies, Described in Familiar Letters to Henry Clay of Kentucky by Joseph John Gurney (1841) London: John Murray. 8vo in blind stamped cloth, Fair Condition, engraved frontis. Front cover detached, backstrip wear, foxing, occasional pencil mark, binding tight. **New Granada: Twenty Months in the Andes by Isaac F. Holton (1857) NY: Harper & Brothers. 8vo in blind stamped cloth, Good Condition, 2 DOUBLE PAGE COLOUR MAPS with illustrations throughout. Tape over backstrip, hinges taped, cover wear. **Seas and Lands by Sir Edwin Arnold (1891) NY: Longmans, Green & Co. 8vo in a library binding, Good Condition, wear to top/heel backstrip, cracked hinge. **The African Continent: Narrative of Discovery and Adventure by Hugh Murray (1853) London: T. Nelson & Sons. 12mo in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, Fair Condition, covers detached, lacks backstrip, first few leaves detached, ENGRAVED PLATES THROUGHOUT. **The West Indies and the Spanish Main by Anthony Trollope (1860) NY: Harper & Brothers. 12mo in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, Poor Condition, Covers detached, lacks backstrip, disbound. **Narrative of Discovery and Adventure in Africa by Professor Jameson, James Wilson & Hugh Murray (1846) NY: Harper & brother. 16mo, in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, black leather spine label, INCLUDES FOLD-OUT MAP & ILLUSTRATIONS. Poor condition, covers detached, backstrip flaking. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $30.00 |
 |
[000293] INSTRUCTIONAL. A group of 5 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. **Webster's Reciter of Elocution Made Easy. Plainly Showing the Proper Attitudes of the Figure, Various Expressions of the Face and the Different Inflections and Modulations of the Voice. Clearly Explained by Numerous Engravings (1870) NY: Robert M. De Witt. 12mo in a library binding, Good Condition. with binding & hinges tight. **The English Reader: Pieces in Prose and Poetry by Lindley Murray (1799) York: Longman and Rees. 12mo, leather bound, Fair Condition, taped backstrip, hinges taped, cracked. **Sander's Young Ladies' Reader: Embracing a Comprehensive Course of Instruction in the Principles of Rhetorical Reading by Charles W. Sanders (1856) NY: Ivison & Phinney. 12mo in buckram with red leather spine label, Good Condition, 1st few pages detached. **Cockers Arithmetick Composed by Edward Cocker (1705) London: John Hawkins/Eben Tracy. 16mo, library cloth over original boards, Fair Condition, hinges taped. The Isaac Cotton Family - shows history of handing down the book within the Family. Frontis, Title [1] 8, 215pp, 1 ad. Foxing, page edge wear/tear. **The Analytical Reader, Containing Lessons by Samuel Putnam (1831) NY: Jonathan Leavitt. 12mo, 1/2 leather & paper over boards, Poor Condition, Covers worn, foxing, portion of 1 pg absent, binding tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $30.00 |
 |
[000294] WOMEN. A Group of 4 Volumes as Listed. Ex-Library. **Model Women and Children by Horace Mayhew (circa 1860) NY: Harper & Brothers. 16mo, soft wraps, ILLUSTRATED, in Poor Condition, childrens pencil scribbles, corner wear, lacks paper backstrip, binding holding, foxing. **Prisoners of Poverty. Women Wage-Workers, Their Trades and Their Lives by Helen Campbell (1887) Boston: Roberts Brothers. 12mo in a library binding, Poor Condition, with a few leaves loose, binding tight. **A Treatise on Domestic Economy for the Use of Young Ladies at Home and at School by Miss Catherine E. Beecher. 12mo, in blind stamped cloth, Good Condition, cloth tape over backstrip, hinges taped, binding tight, text ILLUSTRATIONS. **Housewifery - A Manual and Text Book of Practical Housekeeping by Lydia Ray Balderston (1924) Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co. 8vo in a library binding, Very Good Condition, ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT, binding & hinges tight. EST: $40.00 - $80.00
Realized bid price - $50.00 |
 |
[000295] LITERATURE. A Group of 8 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. **The Vicar of Wakefield by Oliver Goldsmith (1886) NY: George Routledge And Sons. 4to in original illustrated cloth, bevelled edges, teg, 114 coloured ILLUSTRATIONS, binding & hinges tight. **The Works of Dr. Thomas Campion edited by A.H. Bullen (1889) London: Privately Printed at Chiswick Press. 8vo, original paper over boards, LIMITED #262/400, deckled page edges, paper label on spine. Covers discoloured, binding & hinges tight. **The Novelists Magazine - Vol. III - Containing The Tales of the Genii and Tom Jones (1781) London: Harrison & Co. 8vo in a library binding, double column format, ENGRAVED PLATES, hinges taped, binding tight, a few paper repairs. **Jacqueline of Holland: A Historical Tale revised & corrected by the author Thomas Colley Grattan (1843) London: Richard Bentley. 12mo in a library binding, frontis, binding & hinges tight. **The Beauties of Hervey, or Descriptive, Picturesque and Instructive Passages Selected from the Works of Rev. James Hervey (1797) Philadelphia: Robert Cambell & Co. 12mo, library cloth over original binding, hinges taped, binding tight, occasional foxing. **The True History of Tom and Jerry; or, The Day and Night Scenes of Life in London....by Charles Hindley (nd) London: Charles Hindley. 8vo, in worn paper over boards, cloth tape over backstrip, hinges taped, binding tight, ILLUSTRATED. **Is Shakespeare Dead? From my Autobiography - Mark Twain (1909) NY: Harper & Brothers. 8vo in a library binding, hinges taped, binding tight. **Leaves of Grass by Walt Whitman (1909) Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press WITH A SLIPCASE. Ills. by John Steart Curry, binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $30.00 |
 |
[000296] JAPANESE. A Group of 2. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. **12mo, ILLUSTRATED japanese book, pages accordian style, 2 colour woodblock prints + cover illustration in colour, with b/w illustrations throughout. I can just make out in pencil "Artist Toyokuni", with illustrations bearing a SAMARAI THEME. **Examples of Japanese Writing, 2 rolled scrolls in an envelope, in a protective wooden box showing paper woodblock print on the cover. Box lid lacks 2 side edges. EST: $80.00 - $150.00
Realized bid price - $180.00 |
 |
[000297] Ikeda, Keisai (composed by). Leathers of Old Japan. Boston: Matsuki, Tsuya, 1904. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. 131 color examples of designs for leathers used by old Japanese Generals and Warriors for trimming and lining suits of armor, also cases for keeping various weapons. Accordian style pages, with English text. Covers worn, cardboard split, 3 illustrations have a crease tear. MUST BE SEEN. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Passed |
 |
[000298] Atkinson, Thomas Witlam. A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. New York: Harper & Brothers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. **Travels in the Regions of the Upper and Lower Amoor and the Russian Acquisitions on the Confines of India and China (1860). INCLUDES FOLD-OUT MAP (has a crease tear) with illustrations throughout. xii, 448pp, 4 ads. Bound in original illustrated blue cloth with blind stamping. Front gutter starting, wear to top/heel backstrip, binding tight. **Oriental and Western Siberia: A Narrative of Seven Years Explorations and Adventures in Siberia, Mongolia, the Kirghis Steppes, Chinese Tartary and part of Central Asia (1860). INCLUDES THE FOLD-OUT MAP (has crease tears), with illustrations throughout. 533pp [1] 2 ads, bound in blind stamped cloth, cloth tape over backstrip, hinges taped, cracked, binding tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Passed |
 |
[000299] ANTIQUITIES. A Group of 4 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. **Tiryns - The Prehistoric Palace of the Kings of Tiryns - The Results of the Latest Excavations by Dr. Henry Schliemann (1885) 1st Edition, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 4to in a library binding, ALL MAPS AND PLATES PRESENT, with text illustrations throughout. Hinges starting, binding tight. **Mycenae; A Narrative of Researches and Discoveries at Mycenae and Tiryns by Dr. Henry Schliemann (1878) NY: Scribner, Armstrong & Co. 4to in a library binding, WITH ALL MAPS , PLATES & PLANS PRESENT (some with paper repairs), with text illustrations throughout. binding & hinges tight. **A Popular Account of the Ancient Egyptians, Revised and Abridged from His Larger Work - 2 Volumes (1854) NY: Harper & Brothers. 8vo, Volume 1 in a blind stamped cloth, the other in a library binding. ILLUSTRATED WITH 500 WOODCUTS. Some pages have paper repairs. Binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $110.00 |
  |
[000300] Mill, Hugh R.. The Siege of the South Pole. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1905. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. With Illustrations from drawings, photographs and maps, with map in colours by F.G. Bartholomew. xvi, 455pp in a buckram library binding. INCLUDES 3 FOLD-OUT MAPS - ONE OF WHICH IS IN COLOUR, WITH PLATES & TEXT ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. Binding & hinges tight. The colour map has paper repairs & crease tears. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $60.00
|