  |
[000251] Briquet, C.M.. Les Filigranes Dictionnaire Historique Des Marques Du Papier Des Leur Apparition Vers 1282 Jusqu'en 1600 Avec 39 Figures Dans Le Texte Et 16,112 Fac-Similes De Filigranes - 4 Volumes. New York: Reprinted By Hacker Art Books, 1966. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good condition. Reprint edition of this FUNDAMENTAL WORK FOR THE STUDY OF WATERMARKS. Text is in French. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. Light edge/corner wear with BINDINGS AND HINGES TIGHT. EST: $200.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $100.00 |
  |
[000252] Hettinger, Philippe. La Navigation Aerienne Aeronats, Aeroplanes Machines Volantes. Paris: Librairie Commerciale Aristide Quillet, Editeur, 1910. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good condition. THIS IS NOT A LIBRARY BOOK. Nombreuses Illustrations et Gravures 6 Modeles Descriptifs en Couleurs, Entierement Demontables. Bound in Illustrated green cloth, floral endpapers with BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. 71pp on glossy paper with photographs of early aviation attempts, includes 6 GRAVURES ON HEAVY STOCK (3 pages) OF 2 PLANES AND 1 DIRIGEABLE THAT HAVE FOLD BACK ILLUSTRATIONS WITH DESCRIPTIONS FOR EACH EXPOSED LAYER. EST: $200.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $750.00 |
 |
[000253] EARLY TRAVEL. A Group of 4 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. **Travels in Tartary, Thibet and China During the Years 1844-5-6 by M. Huc (trans. from the French by W. Hazlitt) 2 Volumes in One (nd) London: Office of the National Illustrated Library. 12mo in a library binding, has FOLD-OUT MAP , 2 frontis with illustrations throughout. **Narrative of a Pedestrian Journey Through Russia and Siberian Tartary From the Frontiers of China to the Frozen Sea and Kamtchatka Performed During the Years 1820-23 by Capt. John Dundas Cochrane (1824) Philadelphia: H.C. Carey & I. Lea and A. Small. 8vo bound in cloth and marbled paper, hinges taped, occasional foxing. **A Narrative of the British Embassy to China, in the Years 1792, 1793 and 1794; Containing the Various Circumstances of the Embassy.....by Aeneas Anderson (1795) NY: Printed for T. and J. Swords for Rogers and Berry. 12mo in 3/4 leather & marbled paper with black leather spine labels. Covers & free endpapers detached, leather and spine labels flaking, occasional foxing. Includes 1/2 title & glossary of Chinese Words. Binding tight, in a protective mylar cover. **China: It's State and Prospects, with Special Reference to the Spread of the Gospel...by W.H. Medhurst (1838) Boston: Crocker & Brewster. 8vo in blind stamped cloth, includes FOLD-OUT MAP , ILLUSTRATED. Wear to top of backstrip, ink stain on back cover. Binding & hinges tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $120.00 |
 |
[000254] ASIAN TRAVEL. A group of 4 Volumes as Listed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. ISBN: . **Central Asia and Tibet Towards the Holy City of Lassa by Sven Hedin - 2 Volumes (1903) London: Hurst & Blackett Ltd. Includes 2 (of 3) FOLD-OUT MAPS , photographic plates and color ILLUSTRATIONS throughout. Good Condition, bound in 3/4 buckram & marbled paper, large red leather spine labels. Covers show rubbing, edge chips, general wear, 1 taped hinge, BINDINGS TIGHT. **Travels in Central Asia; Being an Account of a Journey From Teheran Across the Turkoman Desert on the Eastern Shore of the Caspian to Khiva, Bokhara and Samarcand Performed in the Year 1863 by Arminius Vambery (1865) NY: Harper & Brothers. Fair Condition, bound in brown cloth, covers loose but attached, lacks map, covers show wear/tear. ILLUSTRATED. **Three Years Wanderings in the Northern Provinces of China, Including A Visit to the Tea, Silk and Cotton Countries by Robert Fortune (1847) 2nd edition, London: John Murray. Bound in tan buckram with red leather spine label. TINTED PLATES, with text illustrations. Binding and backstrip split, some pages loose, in a protective mylar jacket. Poor condition. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $130.00 |
  |
[000255] Box, Capt. Michael James [of the Texas Rangers]. Cap't James Box's Adventures and Explorations in New and Old Mexico Being the Record of Ten Years of Travel and Research, and a Guide to the Mineral Treasures of Durango, Chihuahua, the Sierra Nevada, Sinaloa and Sonora and the Southern Part of Arizona. New York: James Miller, 1869. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good ++ condition. 344pp in a library binding, with binding and hinges tight. SCARCE. EST: $100.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $275.00 |
  |
[000256] Davidson, James W.. The Island of Formosa Past and Present. History, People, Resources and Commercial Prospects. Tea, Camphor, Sugar, Gold, Coal, Sulpher, Economical Plants and Other Productions. London: Macmillan and Co., 1903. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair condition. With two new MAPS (1 fold-out, 1 full page in colour), frontis in colour, 168 ILLUSTRATIONS from photographs and coloured reproductions of 2 chinese posters. iii, [1] 1 [1] 5pp [1] 1 errata [1] 647pp [1] xxviii, 46pp printed on glossy paper. INCLUDES FOLD-OUT MAP IN REAR POCKET (has crease tears). In original green illustrated cloth, cloth tape over backstrip, hinges split, general cover wear. SCARCE. EST: $100.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $180.00 |
 |
[000257] EARLY TRAVEL. A Group of 6 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. **Extracts From a Journal Written on the Coasts of Chili, Peru and Mexico in the Years 1820, 1821, 1822 by Captain Basil Hall, Royal Navy - 2 Volumes (1824) 2nd edition, Edinburgh: Archibald Constable and Co. Fair Condition, 12mo bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper. Covers detached, lacking backstrips. Includes FOLD-OUT MAP , binding tight, in protective mylar covers. **The Island of Cuba by Alexander Humboldt with Notes and a Preliminary Essay (1856) NY: Derby & Jackson. Fair Condition, 12mo in blind stamped cloth, wear to top of backstrip, lacks map, hinge cracked. **To Cuba and Back - A Vacation Voyage by Richard Henry Dana Jr. (1859) Boston: Ticknor and Fields. Fair Condition, 12mo in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, cloth tape over backstrip, hinges taped. **Rambles in Yucatan; or, Notes of Travel Through the Peninsula, Including a Visit to the Remarkable Ruins of Chi-Chen, Kabah, Zayi and Uxmal - with Numerous ILLUSTRATIONS by B.M. Norman (1844) 4th edition, NY: Henry G. Langley. Good Condition, 8vo in original gilt illustrated cloth, with plates throughout. Foxing, binding & hinges tight. **Recollections of Mexico by Waddy Thompson (1846) NY: Wiley and Putnam. Good Condition, 8vo in original brown cloth with gilt illustration on spine. Foxing, binding & hinges tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $100.00 |
  |
[000258] . Report of the Commissioners of the State of Massachusetts, on the Routes of CANALS From Boston Harbour to Connecticut and Hudson Rivers. Boston: True and Greene, 1826. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. 185pp, 1 errata [2] 62pp with LONG FOLD-OUT MAP IN BACK (has crease tear & crease repairs). Includes original paper cover. BINDING TIGHT. SCARCE EST: $100.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $140.00 |
  |
[000259] Jeffries, David [Jeweller]. A Treatise on Diamonds and Pearls. In Which Their Importance is Considered: And Plain Rules are Exhibited For Ascertaining the Value of Both: And the True Method of Manufacturing Diamonds. London: Printed By C. And J. Ackers for the Author, 1751. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good ++ condition. The Second Edition with Large Improvements. Title [1] 4, viii, 12 list of subscribers, 5 [1] 155pp 2 TABLES, [3] + 30 B/W PLATES AND TABLES at the end of the book. Bound in leather, gilt borders, raised bands on gilt decorated spine, red leather spine label, marbled endpapers. Front gutter taped, back cover & free endpaper detached. BINDING TIGHT EST: $200.00 - $400.00
Realized bid price - $325.00 |
  |
[000260] NEWTON, SIR ISAAC. The Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy - 3 Volumes. London: Printed for Sherwood, Neely, and Jones,, 1819. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good ++ condition. Translated into English by Andrew Motte: to which are added, Newton's System of the World; A Short Comment on, and Defence of, The Principia by William Emerson; with the Laws of the Moon's Motion According to Gravity by John Machin. A New Edition carefully revised and corrected by William Davis. Vol. 1 - lx, 211pp, [1] 4 index. Vol. 2 - Title [1] 321pp, 11 index, Vol. 3 - vi, 231pp, 1 advertising. Lacks engraved frontis, includes 54 FOLDING ENGRAVED PLATES, 2 FOLDING TABLES with diagrams and tables in the text. In library bindings. 1 plate torn at crease (not effecting the engraving), occasional marginalia in light pencil. EST: $2,000.00 - $4,000.00
Realized bid price - $800.00 |
  |
[000261] Ferguson, James. Astronomy Explained Upon Sir Isaac Newton's Principles, and Made Easy to Those Who Have Not Studied Mathematics. To Which are Added A Plain Method of Finding the Distances of All the Planets from the Sun By the Transit of Venus Over the Sun's Disc...... London: Printed for T. Longman, B. Law, J. Johnson......, 1794. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Poor condition. Title continues....in the Year 1761. An Account of Mr. Horrox's Observation of the Transit of Venus in the Year 1639: and of Distances of all the Planets from the Sun, as Deducted from Observations of the Transit in the Year 1761. The Ninth Edition. Frontis, title [1] 6, 503pp [1] 16, bound in blind stamped leather, raised bands, red leather spine label. COMPLETE WITH ALL 18 FOLD-OUT PLATES. Covers worn, binding split, occasional water stain, foxing, most plates have crease tears. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $190.00 |
  |
[000262] Thomas, Isaiah. Thomas's Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island, New Hampshire & Vermont ALMANACK, With an Ephemeris, for the Year of Our Lord 1788: Being Bessextile of Leap Year, and Twelfth of the Independence of America. Worcester: Isaiah Thomas, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Fair condition. 30pp (unpaginated) in a protective cover. Includes Excise Duties in Massachusetts "Every Gallon of Foreign Rum, nine pence", solar & lunar calculations, the Friends Annual Meeting and more. Pages show edge wear/tear/chips, with corners missing on the last 2 leaves, slightly effecting the text. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $50.00 |
 |
[000263] Thomas, Isaiah. Thomas's Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island, Newhampshire & Vermont ALMANACK, With an Ephemeris, for the Year of Our Lord 1795 and 1796 - 2 Volumes. Worcester: Isaiah Thomas, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Poor condition. 1795 Volume - 48pp (unpaginated), lacks portions of the title page with wear/tear/chips to page edges, tear to last page, water stained. Includes articles on Roads to the principal towns on the continent from Boston, with names of those who keep houses of Entertainment; the Use of Cradles, Yearly Meetings of that Friendly Society commonly called Quakers and more. 1796 Volume - 28pp (unpaginated), lacks covers, with wear/tear/chips to page edges, page 1 deatched. Articles include Cynical Lines on Women, Method of Destroying Caterpillars and more. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $50.00 |
 |
[000264] Thomas, Isaiah. Isaiah Thomas's Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island, Newhampshire & Vermont ALMANACK, With an Ephemeris, for the Year of Our Lord 1798: Being the Second After Bissextile or Leap Year, and Twenty Second of the Independence of United Columbia. Worcester: Isaiah Thomas, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. Second Edition. 44pp (unpaginated) with wear/tear/chips to page edges. Hand stitched, articles include Poetry, Remarks of Eminent Persons on Temperance, WITCHCRAFT, and more. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $70.00 |
  |
[000265] . Hic Mulier: Or, The Man-Woman: Being a Medicine to Cure the Coltish Disease of the Staggers in the Masculine-Feminines of Our Times. Exprest in a Briefe Declamation. Non Omnes Possumus Omnes. London: 1620. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good ++ condition. EARLY TRACT ON CROSS-DRESSING. "Mistris, Will You Be Trim'd or Truss'd?" Woodblock vignette on title page. Title [1] 18pp (unpaginated) bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper. Leather flaked off corners, covers rubbed, backstrip loose, hinge cracked. EST: $1,000.00 - $2,000.00
Realized bid price - $1,300.00 |
  |
[000266] Hutton, Charles. Tracts on Mathematical and Philosophical Subjects, Comprising, Among Numerous Important Articles, THE THEORY OF BRIDGES...also the Results of Numerous Experiments on THE FORCE OF GUNPOWDER, with Applications to the Modern Practice of Artillery - 3 Volumes. London: Printed for F.C. & J. Rivington; G. Wilkie and J. Robinson...., 1812. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair condition. Frontis in Vol. 1, volumes contain 10 plates (9 of which fold-out) with additional illustrations and tables throughout. Volumes 1 + 2 have red cloth over boards, Vol. 3 bound in paper over boards with cloth tape over backstrips. Deckled page edges. Bindings broken, bumped corners, occasional foxing. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $160.00 |
  |
[000267] Fleming, Rev. Robert. The Revised Elementary Spelling Book, Revised and Adapted to the Youth of the SOUTHERN CONFEDERACY, Interspersed with Bible Readings on DOMESTIC SLAVERY. Atlanta, Georgia: J.J. Toon & Co. - Franklin Steam Printing House, 1863. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good ++ condition. CONFEDERATE SPELLING BOOK - HOW THE CHILDREN OF THE SOUTH WERE TAUGHT TO HONOR SLAVERY AS A DIVINE INSTITUTION. (from newspaper review pasted-on inside cover). 168pp bound in duplicate title paper over boards. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. Slight page & cover darkening, general light wear. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $190.00 |
  |
[000268] Per F.M. [Gregory, Francis]. Nomenclatura Brevis Anglo-Latino In Usum Scholarum. Together With Examples of the Five Declensions of Nouns: With the Words in Propria Quae Maribus and Que Genus Reduced to Each Declension. Boston: Printed By F. Draper for F. Edwards and H. Foster, 1735. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. Title, 2, 88pp bound in blind stamped leather, rounded page corners. Lacks free endpapers, front gutter starting, occasional dated marginalia, occasional page tear. BINDING TIGHT. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $700.00 |
  |
[000269] Poe, Edgar Allan [Brown, Thomas & Wyatt, Thomas]. The Conchologist's First Book: Or, A System of Testaceous Malacology, Arranged Expressly for the Use of Schools...... Philadelphia: Published for the Author By Haswell, Barrington and Haswell, 1839. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good condition. SCARCE initial printing of Poe's noteworthy contract work. 156pp in a library binding, with illustrations of 215 shells, presenting a correct type of each genus - complete with 12 PLATES, with Blanck's First State of Plate 3, titled "Parts of Shells". Occasional foxing. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. EST: $300.00 - $500.00
Realized bid price - $450.00 |
  |
[000270] Webster, Noah. A Compendious Dictionary of the English Language. Hartford: From Sidney's Press for Hudson & Goodwin, 1806. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good ++ condition. xxiii, 1, 408pp in a library buckram binding, with binding & hinges tight. Webster's First Dictionary, preceding his complete Dictionary of 1828. Occasional spotting. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $600.00 |
  |
[000271] . Proposal For the Publication of A New English Dictionary By the Philological Society. London: Trubner and Co., 1859. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good ++ condition. 32pp with original covers, bound in a library binding. Newspaper article pasted-on inside paper cover about the preparation of the Dictionary. Occasional pencil tick mark, occasional foxing with edge wear to back paper cover. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. EST: $200.00 - $400.00
Realized bid price - $325.00 |
  |
[000272] Schleusner, Johann Friedrich. Novum Lexicon Graeco-Latinum in Novum Testamentum. Congessit et Variis Observationibus Philologicis. Leipzig: Weidmann, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. xx, 1546pp; 1424pp - bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper. Covers show wear, leather dry, leather spine labels absent, chips to top/heel backstrips. occasional foxing. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $40.00 |
 |
[000273] Webster, Noah. A Group of 4 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair condition. **A Dictionary of the English Language: Abridged From the American Dictionary, For the Use of Primary Schools and the Counting House (1833) NY: N. & J. White. 16mo, leather bound, cloth tape over backstrip, ink doodles on title page, 536pp, taped hinge, binding tight. **The Elementary Spelling Book; Being an Improvement on the American Spelling Book - the Last Revised Edition (circa 1848) - 2 copies, NY: G.F. Cooledge & Brother. 12mo in original boards showing edge/corner wear, surface rubbing on one. ILLUSTRATED. **The American Spelling Book, Containing the Rudiments of the English Language (1829) Middletown CT: William H. Niles. 16mo, bound in paper over wooden boards, cloth tape over backstrip, edges/corners chipped, hinges taped, 168pp. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $40.00 |
 |
[000274] SPELLING & GRAMMER. A Group of 5 Volumes as Listed. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. **Institutio Graecae Grammatices Compendiaria, In Usum Regiae Scholae Westmonasteriensis (1779) London: S. Buckley & T. Longman. viii, 196pp, leather bound, top/heel backstrip worn, notes on endpapers & covers, with tick marks inside. **As Above, but dated (1746). Title, 1, unpaginated, leather bound, backstrip peeling, lacks ffp and back endpaper, notes on back free endpaper. **The Only Sure Guide to the English Tongue, or, New Pronouncing Spelling Book. Upon the Same Plan as Perry's Royal Standard English Dictionary...by William Perry (1819) 2nd Edition, Brookfield: E. Merriam & Co. 16mo, paper over wooden boards, leather backstrip, frontis and vignettes, 168pp, hinges cracked, binding tight, cover wear/chipping. **The Pronouncing Spelling Book, Adapted to Walker's Critical Pronouncing Dictionary...by J.A. Cummings (1826) Bellows Falls VT: James I. Cutler & Co. 16mo, bound in paper over wooden boards, leather backstrip. Title, 1, 166pp.. Covers show wear/chipping, hinges cracked, binding tight, vignettes. **The Philadelphia Vocabulary, English and Latin: Put Into a New Method, Proper to Acquaint the Learner With Things as Well as Pure Latin Words by James Greenwood (1806) Philadelphia: M. Carey. 16mo, leather bound, xeroxed title page, 37-123pp, vignettes, backstrip wear, occasional foxing, taped hinges. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Passed |
  |
[000275] Halsey, R.T. Haines. Pictures of Early New York on Dark Blue Staffordshire Pottery, Together with Pictures of Boston and New England, Philadelphia, the South and West. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1899. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good condition. xxvi, 1 [1] 329pp, bound in original cloth boards with gilt border and paste-on illustration. LIMITED TO ONE OF 268 COPIES ON HANDMADE PAPER. COLOUR PHOTOGRAVURES THROUGHOUT, along with marks of the potters. Title page in red & black ink, with gilt border & color illustration. Frontis & illustrations are tissue guarded. Back hinge starting, binding tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $110.00 |