Antique Auction Gallery - (603)-352-5252
or (603)-352-2313
Toll Free - 800-352-5251
Contact Information


Gallery Hours Mon. - Fri. 9AM - 5 PM
Weekends by Appointment only.
Auction Details

Printable Auction Listing

Full Auction Catalog

IMPORTANT 2-DAY SUMMER AMERICANA & BOOK AUCTION

FEATURING RARE & HISTORIC BOOKS

SATURDAY, JULY 29th @ 11:00 A.M.

Previews: Thurs. & Fri., July 27th & 28th 12-6 P.M., Sat., July 29th 9-11 A.M. or by appointment.

REALIZED BID PRICES DO NOT INCLUDE BUYER'S PREMIUM

[000226] Gandolphi, Maximiliani. Hymni Sacri Breviarii Romani Urbani Papae VIII.... Salisburgi: Joannis Baptistae Ae Mayr, 1685. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good condition. ROMAN BREVIARY WITH PSALTER. Title continues: Auctoritate Recogniti Festa Nova Omnia In Huncusq; Annum a Summis Pontificibus Concessa. Officium Defunctorum Psalmi Graduales Et Poenitentiales. Omnia Pro Majori Commoditate Psallentiem Ad Longum Exposita. Title in red & black with engraved vignette, [1] 168pp, 86pp. Vellum bound with blind stamping, 22-3/4" tall, large central brass boss on front & back, brass cornerpieces on front & back with working brass clasps, raised bands on spine. 4 line staves rules in red, quadratic musical notation, large capital initials in red. EST: $1,000.00 - $1,500.00
Realized bid price - $450.00
[000227] Owen, Capt. W.F.W.. Narrative of Voyages - 2 Volumes. New York: J. & J. Harper, 1833. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Title Continues: To Explore The Shores of Africa, Arabia and Madagascar; Performed in H.M. Ships Leven and Barracouta. xvi, (13) - 260pp; viii, (9) - 240pp. Spine taped on Vol. 1, backstrip loose on Vol. 2, occasional foxing. In protective mylar covers. BINDINGS TIGHT. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $100.00
[000228] Skinner, Major Thomas. Adventures During a Journey Over Land to India, By Way of Egypt, Syria and the Holy Land. Philadelphia: A. Waldie, 1837. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. v [1] 359pp bound in reddish brown cloth with paper spine label (edge chipping). Spine sunned, wear to top of backstrip, interior foxing, a couple of pages loose. In a protective mylar jacket. RARE . EST: $200.00 - $400.00
Realized bid price - $100.00
[000229] EARLY TRAVEL. A group of 5 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. 12mo-8vo. **Village Life in Egypt: With Sketches of Said by Bayle St. John - 2 Volumes (1853) 1st AMERICAN EDITION. Boston: Ticknor, Reed and Fields. In original blind stamped cloth, wear to top/heel backstrips, binding & hinges tight. **Two Years in Upper India by John C. Lowrie (1850) 1st EDITION, NY: Robert Carter and Brothers. In original blind stamped cloth, FOLD-OUT MAP (has tear), wear to top/heel backstrip. **A Visit to India, China and Japan in the Year 1853 by Bayard Taylor (1855) NY: G.P. Putnam & Co. In a library binding, includes frontis with 2 title pages. **Episodes in a Life of Adventure or Moss From a Rolling Stone by Laurence Oliphant (1887) NY: Harper & Brothers. In original binding, title page loose. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $40.00

[000230] A Friend of the Sisterhood. A Philosophical, Historical and Moral Essay on Old Maids - 3 Volumes. London: Printed for T. Cadell, 1785. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good condition. In library bindings with gilt on spine - still a nice looking set. Lacks 1/2 title in 2 volumes. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. EST: $60.00 - $150.00
Realized bid price - $30.00

[000231] LITERATURE. A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. ill. DORE, GUSTAVE. : , . . Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. **Elaine by Alfred Tennyson (1867) NY: Cassell, Petter & Galpin. Elephant Folio in original binding with tissue guarded plates, aeg. Spine taped, stain on cover, hinges taped, occasional foxing. **Sword and Scimetar: the Romance of the Crusades. The Story of Four Centuries of Christian Warfare by Alfred Trumble (1886) NY: Pollard & Moss. Folio in a library binding with illustrations throughout. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $30.00

[000232] Byron [with Original and Selected Information on the Subjects of the Engravings By W. Brockedon]. Finden's Illustrations of the Life and Works of Lord Byron - 3 Volumes. London: John Murray, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. 1833-1834. In original leather bindings, all edges gilt, with tissue guarded engraved plates throughout. Covers show edge/corner wear, hinges cracked in vol. 1, cover stain on vol. 2. EST: $100.00 - $150.00
Realized bid price - $120.00
[000233] Cumming, C.F. Gordon. Two Happy Years in Ceylon - 2 Volumes. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good ++ condition. Tissue guarded plates throughout, with the FOLD-OUT MAP in back. In library bindings, occasional pencil notation. SCARCE. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $30.00
[000234] Masson, David. The Life of John Milton: Narrated in Connection with the Political, Ecclesiastical and Literary History of His Time - 7 Volumes. Gould and Lincoln (Index Published By Macmillan), 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. condition. 1859- 1894. In mismatched bindings. Includes the Index Volume. Covers 1608-1674, frontis w/tg in volume 6. BINDINGS TIGHT, some hinges taped. Good reading copy. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $30.00
[000235] Adams, John. Discourses on Davila. A Series of Papers, on Political History. Written in the Year 1790, and Then Published in the Gazette of the Unites States. Boston: Russell and Cutler, 1805. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Poor condition. 248pp in paper over boards, spine taped, hinges taped, title page detached, some pages loose, binding split, water stain on some pages. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $90.00
[000236] AMERICANA. A Group of 6 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. **The Rejected Stone: or Insurrection vs. Resurrection in America by Moncure Daniel Conway (1861) Boston: Walker, Wise And Co. 8vo, original binding. **The Uprising of a Great People. The United States in 1861, from the French of Count Agenor De Gasparin, by Mary L. Booth. 12mo bound in green cloth. **Foreign Conspiracy Against the Liberties of The United States by Samuel F.B. Morse (1836) 4th edition, NY: Van Nostrand & Dwight. 16mo bound in lavendar cloth, covers detached, water stains. **The Olive Branch: Faults on Both Sides, Federal and Democratic. A Serious Appeal on the Necessity of Mutual Forgiveness and Harmony by M. Carey (1816) 7th edition, Middlebury VT: William Slade. 12mo bound in worn leather, covers attached but loose, 1/2 spine label absent, foxing. **The Continental Congress at Princeton by Varnum Lansing Collins (1908) Princeton: University Library. 8vo, teg, frontis has tg, binding & hinges tight. **The Lives and Opinions of Benj'n Franklin Butler, United States District Attorney for the Southern District of New York; and Jesse Hoyt, Counsellor at Law by William L. MacKenzie (1845) Boston: Cook & Co. 8vo in a library binding, ffp detached, binding tight. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $40.00
[000237] Depons, F.. A Voyage to the Eastern Part of Terra Firma, or the Spanish Main, in South-America, During the Years 1801, 1802, 1803 and 1804 - 3 Volumes. New York: I Riley and Co., 1806. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair condition. Vol. 1 - xxxii, 248pp [2] 6. Vol. 2 - 362pp, 8. Vol. 3 - 288pp, 5 [1] 2 ads. Leather bound, lacks ffp's, lacks fold-out map, spine taped on vol. 1, others have detached covers, moderate foxing, paper repair to 1 pg. In protective mylar jackets. SCARCE. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $60.00
[000238] Becher, H.C.R.. A Trip to Mexico, Being Notes of a Journey From Lake Erie to Lake Tezcuco and Back, with an Appendix. Toronto: Willing and Williamson, 1880. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. With 18 mounted albumen photographic plates, 1 map, 1 illustration of Hieroglyphics. vii [1] 183pp in a library binding. BINDING TIGHT. SCARCE. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $140.00
[000239] EARLY TRAVEL. A Group of 3 Volumes as Listed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. **Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator - Supplementary Appendix by Edward Whymper (1891) London: John Murray. In original gilt illustrated cloth, with INSECT PLATES THROUGHOUT, in Good++ Condition. Wear to top of backstrip., some pages uncut. **Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator by Edward Whymper (1892) NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Bound in darkened cloth, wear to top/heel backstrip, some pages detached. Illustrated, in Fair Condition. **Santo Domingo, Past and Present; With a Glance at Haytl by Samuel Hazard (1873) NY: Harper & Brothers. In a library binding, lacks fold-out map, occasional page tear, ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT, in Good Condition. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $40.00
[000240] Murray, the Late Rev. James [of Newcastle]. Sermons to Asses, To Doctors in Divinity, To Lords Spiritual, and To Ministers of State. London: Printed for William Hone, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. 1817-1819, 5 parts in 1 volume with an original sketch of the author's life. xvi, title [1] 70pp, title [1] 97pp [1] title [1] 1 [1] 37pp [1] title [1] 2, 63pp [1] title [1] 1 [1] 72pp. Bound in 3/4 leather and marbled paper, raised bands, frontis. Covers show general wear, wear to top of backstrip, hinges starting, occasional foxing, water mark. BINDING TIGHT. SCARCE. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Passed
[000241] ANCIENT CIVILZATIONS. A group of 2 Volumes as Listed. Ex-Library. Good ++ condition. **Angkor "Tel" (1931) Paris: Ete Acheve D'Imprimer, Par La Neogravure, Papier Helio Superieur. Elephant Folio, complete with 42 unbound (as issued) plates (double sided) with text in English & French, in a portfolio. **India - Paintings From Ajanta Caves with Introduction by Madanjeet Singh (1954) Paris: New York Graphic Society. Elephant Folio, 30 (of 32) unbound color plates with text in a hard cover with taped spine. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $30.00
[000242] Kremer, J. Bruce [complied by]. Official Report of the Proceedings of the Democratic National Convention Held in Saint Louis, Missouri June 14, 15 And 16th, 1916 Resulting in the Nomination of Hon. Woodrow Wilson for President and Hon. Thomas Riley Marshall for Vice-President. Louis Granat, Official Reporter, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good ++ condition. viii, (9) - 331pp in a brown cloth library binding. Includes photos with tissue guards. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Passed
[000243] AMERICANA . A Group of 4 Volumes as Listed. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. **The Washington Inaugeration 1789-1889 With Program of Ceremonies by Mrs. Martha J. Lamb (1889) NY: White and Allen. 8vo, bound in a library binding with the original paper cover pasted on. Includes early advertising. **The Sectional Controversy; or, Passages in the Political History of the United States , Including the Causes of the War Between the Sections by William Chauncey Fowler (1863) NY: Charles Scribner. 8vo, in original binding, general cover wear, occasional foxing, front hinge cracked, BINDING TIGHT. **The Cradle of the Confederacy; or, the Times of Troup, Quitman and Yancey. A Sketch of Southwestern Political History From the Formation of the Federal Government to A.D. 1861 by Joseph Hodgson of Mobile (1876) Mobile : Printed at the Register Publishing Office. EARLY SOUTHERN IMPRINT. 8vo, in blind stamped green cloth, loose signature, general wear. **The Prisoner of State by D.A. Mahony (1863) 1st EDITION, NY: Carleton. 12mo, blind stamped cloth with cloth taped over backstrip, ffp detached, back hinge taped, BINDING TIGHT. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $50.00
[000244] Marshall, John. The Life of George Washington, Commander in Chief of the American Forces, During the War Which Established the Independence of His Country, and First President of the United States....- 5 Volumes. Philadelphia : C.P. Wayne, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. 1805-1807. Vol. 1 - xxii [2] 459pp [1] 43pp in a blue library binding, with binding & hinges tight. Vol. 2 - vii [1] 516pp, 67pp in a blue library binding, with binding & hinges tight. Vol. 3 - vii [1] 527pp [1] 28pp bound in leather with gilt border design, cloth tape over spine, front cover detached, cover wear. Vol. 4 - viii [2] 567pp, 1, 16pp bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands, binding & hinges tight. Vol. 5 - vii [1] 779pp [1] 36pp bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands with binding & hinges tight. Occasional foxing. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $170.00
[000245] Takekoshi, Yosaburo. Japanese Rule in Formosa . London : Longmans, Green and Co., 1907. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. Preface by Baron Shimpei Goto, translated by George Braithwaite, with 38 illustrations and a FOLD-OUT MAP in the back (small crease tear at the edge of the map). xv [1] 342pp bound in original red cloth. Wear to top of backstrip, ffp loose but attached. Frontis has tissue guard. Interesting photos of light hand railway, natives and buildings. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $150.00
[000246] Clarke, Edward Daniel. Travels in Various Countries - Complete in 6 Volumes. London: Cambridge Printed at the University Press By R. Watts for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair condition. 1810-1823. In protective mylar jackets. ***Part the First - Russia, Tartary and Turkey, 1810, 2nd edition, frontis, title [1] xxviii (3) - 812pp, complete with 50 copper-plates, maps and charts and 32 vignettes (includes a fold-out plan of the Kremlin, 4 fold-out maps and 1 full page map). Bound in leather with gilt border, raised bands, marbled endpapers, aeg, binding tight. Rebacked with original backstrip laid over, leather flaking at edges, hinges cracked, foxing. ***Part the Second, Section the 1st, Europe, Asia and Africa, 1812. Frontis, title [1] xix, 13, 715pp, complete with 33 copper-plates, maps and charts (1 full page map, 1 fold-out panorama, 2 fold-out maps, 1 coloured plate) and 21 vignettes. Bound in leather with gilt border, lacks backstrip, aeg, marbled endpapers, binding tight. Covers detached, leather flaking along edges, foxing. ***Part the Second - Section the 2nd, Greece, Egypt and the Holy Land, 1814. Frontis, title [1] xv [1] 12, 822pp, complete with 28 copper-plates, maps and charts ( includes 3 foldout illustrations and 1 fold-out map), and 21vignettes. Bound as above, lacks backstrip, marbled endpapers, aeg, binding tight. Covers detached, leather flaking along edges, occasional foxing. ***Part the Second - Section the 3rd, Greece, Egypt and the Holy Land, 1816. Frontis, title [1] xx, 14, 735pp, 1 errata, complete with 28 copper-plates, maps and charts (includes 2 full page maps, 1 double page map & 2 fold-out maps) and 27 vignettes. Bound as above, lacks backstrip, marbled endpapers, aeg, binding tight. Covers detached, leather flaking along edges, occasional foxing. ***Part the Third, Section the 1st, Scandinavia, 1819. Frontis, xii, 14, 763pp, 1 errata, 29 of (30) copper-plates, maps & charts (includes 1 full page map, 4 double page maps and 1 double page plan) and 33 vignettes. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, lacks backstrip, edge/corner wear, occasional foxing. ***Part the Third - Section the 2nd, Scandinavia, 1823. Frontis, title [1] iv, 1 ad [1] 11 [1] 555pp, 1, complete with 16 copper-plates, maps & charts (includes 3 fold-out maps and 1 double page map) and 23 vignettes. Bound in leather with gilt border, raised bands, lacks 1/3 of backstrip, aeg, marbled endpapers, binding tight. Covers detached, leather flaking along edges, occasional foxing. EST: $800.00 - $1,000.00
Realized bid price - $2,000.00
[000247] . L'Architecture Revue Mensuelle De L'Art Architectural Publiee Avec Le Concours De La Societe Des Architectes Diplomes Par Le Gouvernement - 17 Issues. Paris: Editions Albert Levy, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. No. 1 January 1924 - consecutive to No. 10 October 1924, No, 12 Dec 1924, No, 4 April 1926, No. 3 March 1927, No. 10 Oct, 1927, No. 12 Dec. 1927, No. 2 Feb. 1928, No. 4 April 1928. Architectural photographic plates (unbound as issued) in a portfolio with ties. With original covers (Jan. 1924 lacks back cover). EST: $200.00 - $400.00
Passed
[000248] . Les Medailles Des Concours D'Architecture De L'Ecole Nationale Des Beaux-Arts A Paris - 5 Volumes. Paris: A Guerinet, Editeur Des Musees Nationaux, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good ++ condition. 1899-1904. Bound in 1/2 vellum and tan cloth, read leather spine labels, marbled endpapers - matching set. Covers dirty. ARCHITECTURAL PLATES. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. EST: $200.00 - $300.00
Passed
[000249] . Ecole Nationale Des Beaux-Arts Cinquantenaire Les Grands Prix De Rome D'Architecture De 1850 a 1900. Reproduction En Phototypie Des 1ers, 2mes et 2mes Seconds Grands Prix Avec Les Programmes Des Concours - 4 Volumes. Paris: Armand Guerinet, Libraire-Editeur Des Musees Nationaux, Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good ++ condition. 1850-1904. 516 architectural illustrations bound in oblong folios of 1/2 vellum and tan cloth with red leather spine labels, marbled endpapers. Matched bindings to Lot #248. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. Covers dirty, top of backstrip peeling on vol. 1. EST: $200.00 - $300.00
Realized bid price - $100.00
[000250] . Digest of Accounts of Manufacturing Establishments in the United States, and Their Manufactures. Printed By The Luther M. Cornwall Co. Of NYC, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good condition. LIMITED #67/295. Photographic facsimile of the 1823 edition, made under the direction of the Secretary of State, in pursuance of a Resolution of Congress, of 30th March 1822. This volume is officially titled Book II of the Fourth Census. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $30.00
< Previous Page | Next Page >

For more info please call 1-800-352-5251.
TERMS: 15% Buyers Premium -18% Buyers Premium for On-Line Bidding - Cash, Good Check, Visa, MasterCard & Discover Accepted - Left, Phone & Online Bidding Accepted w/ Credit Card Deposit - Not Responsible for Errors or Omissions - ALL LOTS SOLD AS IS & WITH ALL FAULTS! Complete Terms of Sale

VT. License #2416 . . . . . JOHN S. PAPPAS - AUCTIONEER . . . . . NH License #4006
John S. Pappas - Gallery Owner/Manager

Gallery Phone 603-352-2313 Fax 603-352-5019
Heated Hall - Fully Catered Coffee Shop - Clean Restroom

Home | Auction Schedule | Apprasial Services | Past Auction Highlights | Travel Resources