 |
[000001] . Fifth Census; or, Enumeration of the Inhabitants of the United States . 1830. To Which is Prefixed a Schedule of the Whole Number of Persons Within the Several Districts of the United States, Taken According to the Acts of 1790, 1800, 1810, 1820 - 2 Vol . Washington: Published By Authority of an Act of Congress, 1832. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good condition. Facsimile copy. LIMITED EDITION 31/345. Includes Book 2 - The Abstract of the Returns of the Fifth Census, Showing the Number of Free People, the Number of Slaves.....etc. 8vo, 1832, Limited 71/295 - facsimile copy. Binding and hinges tight. EST: $100.00 - $150.00
Passed |
 |
[000002] Triggs, H. Inigo. The Art of Garden Design in Italy - 2 Volumes . ill. Le Blond, Mrs. Aubrey. London : Longmans, Green and Co., 1906. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good condition. Illustrated by 73 photographic plates reproduced in collotype, 27 plans and numerous sketches in the text taken from original surveys and plans specially made by the author and 28 plates from photographs by Le Blond. The plates are in a library binding, text in original maroon binding with gilt wreath on cover (covers sunned and rubbed). EST: $150.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $110.00
|
  |
[000003] . Eyponmwon Bible Stories . Philippine Islands : Kym Har Book Store, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. Pages in Japanese style, hand stiched, in brown paper wraps. Text appears to be in Japanese? EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $50.00
|
  |
[000004] Wood, John. A Narrative of the Suppression By Col. Burr, of the History of the Administration of John Adams, Late President of the United States . New York : Printed By Denniston and Cheetham, 1802. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. To Which is Added a Biography of Thomas Jefferson...and of General Hamilton: with Strictures on the Conduct of John Adams, and on the Character of General C.C. Pinckney, Extracted Verbatim from the Suppressed History. Second Edition. 72pp, deckled page edges, bound in 1/2 leather and marbled paper, with gilt lettering on spine. Corner & edge wear. EST: $100.00 - $150.00
Realized bid price - $80.00 |
 |
[000005] Delafield Jr., John. An Inquiry Into the Origin of the Antiquities of America . New York : Published for Subscribers By Colt, Burgess & Co., 1839. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair condition. With an appendix containing notes and "A View of the Causes of the Superiority of the Men of the Northern Over Those of the Southern Hemisphere". 142pp bound in brown floral cloth with gilt illustration on cover, all edges gilt. Complete with 10 lithographic plates - 5 of which are hand colored. RARE WITH THE ILLUSTRATED TISSUE FOLD-OUT (in VG Condition) and 8pp booklet laid in. Wear to covers, corners, partial backstrip, 1 signature sprung, water stain the first 32pp - affects 1 b&w ills. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $250.00 |
  |
[000006] . The Companion to the Play-House: Or, An Historical Account of All the Dramatic Writers (and Their Works) That Have Appeared in Great Britain and Ireland ....Composed in the Form of a Dictionary - 2 Volumes. London : Printed for T. Becket and P.A. Dehondt...., 1764. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair condition. Bound in leather with raised bands on spine. Covers show edge wear, severe corner wear, rubbed surface, spines and hinges taped. Interiors very good. EST: 80.00 - $120.00
Passed |
  |
[000007] Langland, Robert. The Vision of William Concerning Peirs Ploughman, and the Visions of the Same Concerning the Origin, Progress and Perfection of the Christian Life. London : Printed for John Murray, 1813. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. Printed from a ms. contemporary with the Author, collated with two others of great antiquity, and exhibiting the original text; together with an introductory discourse, a perpetual commentary, annotations and a glossary - by Thomas Dunham Whitaker. xlix, [1] errata, [1] 412pp, [2] 31pp [1] 43pp - bound in brown leather, raised bands on spine, AEG , gothic type throughout in red & black, notes in roman type, decorated initial capitals, wood engraved vignettes. Blind tooled leather, newer leather spine covering with gilt lettering. Binding and hinges tight. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $50.00 |
  |
[000008] Harrisse, Henry. The Discovery of North America - A Critical, Documentary and Historic Investigation, With an Essay on the Early Cartography of the New World , Including Descriptions of Two Hundred and Fifty Maps or Globes Existing or Lost, Constructed Before the Year 1536. London : Henry Stevens and Son, 1892. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair condition. LIMITED EDITION #214 of 380. xii, 804pp, 2pp publisher ads, bound in 1/2 leather and cloth. Covers loose but attached, spine covering scuffed and chipped, hinges cracked, a few pages loose due to being brittle. BINDING TIGHT. NUMEROUS TISSUE GUARDED MAPS . EST: $80.00 - $120.00
Realized bid price - $180.00 |
  |
[000009] Konody, P.G. The Art of Walter Crane. London : George Bell and Sons, 1902. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. xiii, [2], ills, 148pp, bound in blue illustrated cloth. Contains photogravure, coloured plates and b&w illustrations throughout. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT, top edges gilt. Strip of cloth on back cover lacking, laid inside book. EST: $100.00 - $150.00
Realized bid price - $220.00
|
  |
[000010] Lord Lindsay. Sketches of the History of Christian Art - 3 Volumes. London : John Murray, 1847. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Poor condition. AUTHOR'S INSCRIPTION AND SIGNATURE ON NOTE, TIPPED IN ON HALF-TITLE PAGE . Signatures detached. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Passed
|
 |
[000011] Jacobson, Oscar Brousse (intro by). Kiowa Indian Art. ill. Watercolor Paintings in Color By the Indians of Oklahoma . Nice, France : C. Szwedzicki, 1929. First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ex-Library. Good condition. LIMITED EDITION, this being #146 of 750, SIGNED BY THE PUBLISHER. 14pp of text in English and French, Complete with 30 hand-painted unbound color plates (as issued) in a hard cover illustrated portfolio with ties. COLORS BRIGHT. The library stamps are on the back of each plate. Plates lack the glassine protectors, portfolio spine taped. EST: $400.00 - $600.00
Realized bid price - $900.00 |
 |
[000012] Forbush, Edward Howe. Birds of Massachusetts and Other New England States - 4 Volumes. ill. Fuertes, Louis Agassiz and Others. Commonwealth of Mass. : Issued By Massachusetts Department of Agriculture, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good condition. 1927-1929. Part 1- Water Birds, Marsh Birds and Shore Birds. Part 2 - Land Birds From Bob Whites to Grackles. (2 copies) Part 3 - Land Birds from Sparrows to Thrushes. Color and b&w ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. Some surface rubbing. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Passed |
  |
[000013] Baron De Montesquieu, Charles-Louis De Secondat. Oeuvres - 4 Volumes. A. Londres, 1787. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair condition. French text, bound in 3/4 leather and marbled paper. Covers worn, spines taped, occasional marginalia in pencil, occasional water stain. Contains Book 1, Chapter 1 to Book 31, Chapter 34. Montesquieu was one of the great political philosophers of the Enlightenment. His theory of the separation of powers had a strong impact on the framers of the constitution of the United States of America . POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $30.00 |
  |
[000014] Nuttall, Zelia (intro by). Codex Nuttall - Facsimile of an Ancient Mexican Codex Belonging to Lord Zouche of Harynworth , England . Cambridge , Massachusetts : Peabody Musuem of American Archaeology and Ethnology - Harvard University , 1902. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good condition. Oblong format - 84pp in accordian folded format, bound in vellum. Includes 35pp text booklet in front pocket. The text is mainly pictorial and ikonomatic writing is used for the registration of personal and local names. The text consists of several parts of unequal lengths, which deal with different people and episodes. The greater part of the reverse of the Codex consists of the enumeration of Chieftains and conquered localities. COLORS STILL BRIGHT! EST: $200.00 - $400.00
Realized bid price - $240.00 |
  |
[000015] Jekyll, Gertrude & Hussey, Christopher. Garden Ornament. London : Country Life, 1927. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good condition. Second Edition. X, 438pp printed on fine glossy paper, bound in green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Collection of black & white photographs of Gates, Paved Courts, Steps, Balustrades, Urns, Topiary, Knots & Parterres, Loggias, Garden Houses, Canals, Fountains, Bridges, Pergolas and more. Slight darkening to covers. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. EST: $100.00 - $150.00
Realized bid price - $210.00 |
  |
[000016] Shaw, Henry. A Handbook of the Art of Illumination, as Practiced During the Middle Ages. With a Description of the Metals, Pigments and Processes Employed By the Artists at Different Periods. London : Bell and Daldy, 1866. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. viii, 66pp printed on heavy stock, bound in cloth. Covers worn, spine cloth taped, hinges taped. Interior good with ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT (not in color). EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $40.00 |
 |
[000017] Strahan, Edward (edited by). GEROME - A Collection of the Works of J.L. Gerome in One Hundred Photogravures - SPECIAL LIMTED EDITION - Complete in 10 Volumes. Copy No. 689 Printed for Alex Fiego. / Samuel L. Hall - NY, 1881. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ex-Library. Good condition. All 100 unbound photogravures present with descriptive text. In 10 gilt illustrated portfolios, some lacking ties. Some of the biographical text at the beginning of volume 1 may be absent. EST: $400.00 - $600.00
Realized bid price - $650.00 |
  |
[000018] . QUILTS Pieced and Appliqued. District - 2, Pennsylvania : State Wide Museum Extention Project, First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ex-Library. Good condition. Circa 1945. 20 unbound (as issued) color plates and 4 fold-out patterns, in a portfolio with ties. Plates show pattern, how to piece and look of finished product, for various patterns ie. Variable Star, Lotus Flower, Pineapple, Indian Hatchet and more. Includes a 5pp booklet. EST: $60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $90.00 |
  |
[000019] . England 's Black Tribunal Containing The Complete Tryal of King Charles the Fifth, The Loyal Martyrology, And Historical Register and the Loyal Confessors. London : Printed By R. Freeman, 1747. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. 7th Edition. xxxi, 1pp, 400pp with a library cloth covering over boards, front hinge taped, back hinge cracked. BINDING TIGHT. Woodcut engraved frontis of Charles King of England . EST: $ 80.00 - $120.00
Realized bid price - $110.00 |
  |
[000020] Gwilt, Joseph. The Architecture of Marcus Vitruvius Pollio, Ten Books in One. London : Priestley and Weale, 1826. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good condition. xl, 413pp, with 10 plates, engraved vignettes at the beginning of each book, marbled page edges all around, bound in marbled paper with buckram spine. Covers show worn corners & edges, taped hinge, foxing, worm hole (not affecting text). Includes List of Subscribers. EST: $100.00 - $150.00
Passed |
  |
[000021] Mason, Geo. [George] C.. Newport and Its Cottages. Newport , Rhode Island : Self Published, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good condition. LIMITED TO 100 COPIES. N.D. circa 1875. viii, 109pp (printed on rectos only), bound in full morocco with blind stamped border design, gilt lettering, raised bands on spine. Illustrated by the Heliotype Process by James R. Osgood & Co., Boston - printed by Rand, Avery & Co., Boston . The heliotype plates, made from photographs, are important historical records. ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE OF NEWPORT, R.I. Covers show corner and edge rubbing. EST: $1,000.00 - $1,500.00
Realized bid price - $1,500.00 |
  |
[000022] Studer, Jacob H.. The Birds of North America . New York : The Natural Science Assoc. Of America , 1888. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair condition. 182pp plus 8pp index, bound in 3/4 leather and cloth, all edges gilt. 119 fine color lithograph plates with copius text. Covers detached, backstrip absent. BINDING TIGHT. EST: 60.00 - $100.00
Realized bid price - $375.00 |
  |
[000023] Benedictus. Nouvelles Variations Soixante-Quinze Motifs Decoratifs En Vingt Planches. Paris : Aux Editions Albert Levy, Librairie Centrale Des Beaux-Arts, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ex-Library. condition. Circa 1925. 16 of 20 color plates on hard stock, unbound as issued, in a portfolio (lacks ties). Cover plate chipped. Lacks text, plates 11, 13, 15, & 17. Plates have edge wear/tear. Library stamps are on the back of plates. COLORS STILL BRIGHT. EST: $ 100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $80.00 |
 |
[000024] MONUMENTS. A Group of 2 Volumes as Listed. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good condition. **Egyptian Obelisks by Henry H. Gorringe. (1882) Self Published, NY. SIGNATURE of William H. Vanderbilt appears to hand written (rather than printed) under photo. 51 full page illustrations, 32 artotypes, 18 engravings and 1 chromolithograph. x, [1] ills, 187pp bound in illustrated cloth. Binding and hinges tight. General cover wear. **Ancient Sepulchral Monuments by William Brindley and W. Samuel Weatherley. (1887) Pub: Vincent Brooks, Day and Son, London . Illustrations of over 600 examples from various countries with descriptive text. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, marbled endpapers. Includes list of Subscribers. Light wear to corners. EST: $150.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $300.00 |
  |
[000025] Drake, Joseph Rodman & Halleck, Fitz Greene. The Croakers - Bradford Club Series No. 2. New York : John. B. Moreau, 1860. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good condition. FIRST COMPLETE EDITION. LIMITED - 100 COPIES PRINTED. Club Copy No. 12 with inscription to E.G. Drake by Charles Moreau. & a letter tipped in by Charles C. Moreau. Moreau was 1 of the 5 members of the Bradford Club - who from time to time issued historical publications which they distributed among themselves and a list of subscribers. The Club flourished until 1867, publishing in all only 8 books. VIII, 191pp, 2 portrait frontis, bound in 3/4 leather and marbled paper, raised bands on spine. Binding & hinges tight. Light corner/edge wear. POETRY. EST: $100.00 - $200.00
Realized bid price - $50.00 |